IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

41 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HOW TO: synchronise your last.fm playback stats with foobar, ...works with CUI and DUI
Keesface
post Jan 4 2010, 10:24
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 23-November 09
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 75220



How can i prevent this script from trying to submit information from streams?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 4 2010, 11:14
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



the reasons it still runs for streams are...

-you can store loved status/playcounts if using customdb mode
-even if not using custom db, you can still love streams and get a graphical representation of that because the button turns red if it is. also, it doesn't try and tag streams because there are checks in place to prevent this....

i suppose it's possible to prevent it checking but it's hardly worth the effort. one little web request per listened to track/stream really shouldn't really matter???

edit: if you really want to stop it, find and replace this function in the script...

CODE
function on_playback_time(time) {
    if(t.eval() == 10 && file_is_valid) {
        if(old_userloved != 1 && auto_love == 1 && auto_love_condition.eval() == 1) {
            fb.trace("Playcount sync: Auto-love is on. Triggering soft_playlists....");
            fb.RunContextCommand(love_command);
        }
        sync();
    }
}


This post has been edited by marc2003: Jan 4 2010, 11:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
u-neeks
post Jan 11 2010, 22:48
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 76370



hi,

please, how i can set the tracks with any rating(0,1,2,3,4,5) to be loved ?

was thinking about make a playlist with all songs I want to be loved.

thanks for share the script
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 11 2010, 23:34
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
rating(0,1,2,3,4,5)


you want it to automatically love ALL tracks as they are played? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
u-neeks
post Jan 12 2010, 01:58
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 76370



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 11 2010, 19:34) *
QUOTE
rating(0,1,2,3,4,5)


you want it to automatically love ALL tracks as they are played? unsure.gif


yes, then... I dont need to always click to love a track who does have rating loewr than 5 or doesn't have any rating.

plus I could just throw to the playlist the tracks that I want to be loved (without have to rate them).

for just play any playlist normally, I can always turn the auto love off.

I use Quick Tagger for rating, and hit properties and set the rating one by one for diferent rating is a bit annoying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 12 2010, 02:16
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



well it is already documented what you need to do... tongue.gif

CODE
//automatically love tracks based on titleformatting below. turned off by default. set to 1 to enable.
var auto_love = 0;
//basic example of title formatting to use. this will automatically "love" all tracks with a rating of 5
//of course you can use anything you like. result must be 1 in conjunction with the above option
//being set for it to trigger
var auto_love_condition = fb.TitleFormat("$ifequal(%rating%,5,1,0)");


but in your case you can remove the "fb.TitleFormat" bit altogether.

CODE
var auto_love_condition = 1;
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
u-neeks
post Jan 12 2010, 05:06
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 76370



working fine now, thanks! happy.gif

i needed to change this line too:
CODE
if(old_userloved != 1 && auto_love == 1 && auto_love_condition.eval() == 1) {

to:
CODE
if(old_userloved != 1 && auto_love == 1 ) {

because of that error:

[00:49:43] Error: WSH Panel Mod (GUID: 78F958F8-3A87-4511-AEB9-3066E3C6136E): Microsoft JScript runtime error:
Object doesn't support this property or method
Ln: 104, Col: 3
<no source text available>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 12 2010, 10:35
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



sorry about that. at least you figured it out. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 12 2010, 16:39
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



T.P Wang has made a new version of WSH panel mod that runs natively in DUI without dockable panels. check it out.

http://code.google.com/p/foo-wsh-panel-mod/downloads/list

huge thanks to T.P for that. smile.gif

(could a passing mod edit the first post to reflect this. thanks.)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
スラッシュ
post Jan 15 2010, 00:09
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64410



Hi marc,

Again I come with a suggestion that may not be possible--but here goes anyway: could the system check for auto-adjusted names? In most cases this points to a bad tag, but for example I have albums of "MOSAIC.WAV", and that name doesn't scrobble properly due to a bug in last.fm's code (that has been there for YEARS). As a workaround, the tag on my files is "MOSAIC. WAV", but now the tag updater doesn't work properly, since it's an auto-adjusted name.

In other cases it might be due to romanised name (for example I had files with Koji Kondo as tag, instead of 近藤浩治 which is harder to search for...).

So if it's at all possible, I'd really like this option!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 15 2010, 00:58
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'm kind of lost for words.....what exactly can i do about that? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 15 2010, 01:19
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I had some problem updating to the new WSH Panel Mod.

It works now, not sure if it's a bug.

The paths for the scripts are wrong, there's no \ char.

Original:
CODE
$(dir.component)jscript.api;$(dir.component)interface.api

Edited:
CODE
$(dir.component)\jscript.api;$(dir.component)\interface.api


This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Jan 15 2010, 01:21


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
スラッシュ
post Jan 15 2010, 01:28
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64410



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 15 2010, 00:58) *
i'm kind of lost for words.....what exactly can i do about that? blink.gif

Ah I guess I didn't explain that part... I was thinking, maybe you could check if last.fm did its "changed your tags for you" thing, and then get the playcount from the resulting tag instead? I dunno if you actually can do that though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 15 2010, 01:38
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i take the artist and title and try and directly access a file on the last.fm servers. it either exists or it doesn't. that is all. there is no response saying "aw... did you mean this? tongue.gif"

it sucks that last.fm don't tag all music as it should be, but there's very little you can do about it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 15 2010, 01:44
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jan 15 2010, 00:19) *
I had some problem updating to the new WSH Panel Mod.


there's nothing wrong with how it was. those files are to provide auto-complete in the editor and it works fine without the changes you've made.

the latest change in WSH panel mod that does affect this script is that "safe mode" is enabled by default. anybody upgrading will need to disable it. for anybody who doesn't know, this is set under the main foobar preferences>tools>WSH panel mod.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
スラッシュ
post Jan 15 2010, 01:45
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64410



Yeah... I kinda expected that, but I figured there was no harm in asking. Since the actual website does say "did you mean this?" there was a small chance their web interface does too...

It's kind of an annoying bug since I hate not having the correct tag, the fact that a major artist is simply not supported by their scrobbler (but it IS supported in last.fm, since there's a page for it), it is a bit crazy. At least submitting with "incorrect" tags allows me to actually scrobble my plays (of course I discovered this after I played the mosaic.wav tracks dozens of times already...). Anyway, thanks for explaining smile.gif

This post has been edited by スラッシュ: Jan 15 2010, 01:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Jan 15 2010, 01:45
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



I had the same problem as スラッシュ with the renaming of some tracks. If you go into your Last.fm's preferences you can disable the renaming option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 15 2010, 01:51
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 15 2010, 01:44) *
QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jan 15 2010, 00:19) *
I had some problem updating to the new WSH Panel Mod.


there's nothing wrong with how it was. those files are to provide auto-complete in the editor and it works fine without the changes you've made.

the latest change in WSH panel mod that does affect this script is that "safe mode" is enabled by default. anybody upgrading will need to disable it. for anybody who doesn't know, this is set under the main foobar preferences>tools>WSH panel mod.

I tried disable it first, maybe had to restart foobar2000 or the playback.

It works either way, thanks. smile.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sparanoid
post Jan 16 2010, 04:43
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-October 09
Member No.: 74278



I got an error when updated to wsh panel mod beta 4:

CODE
Scripting Engine Initialization Failed (GUID: 5C5DECD1-A7FA-4977-87D2-EA1863009B43, CODE: 0x80020101)
Check the console for more detailed information (Always caused by unexcepted script error).


console:

CODE
WSH Panel Mod (GUID: 5C5DECD1-A7FA-4977-87D2-EA1863009B43): Parsing file "D:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\scripts\tooltip_buttons.js": Failed to load
Error: WSH Panel Mod (GUID: 5C5DECD1-A7FA-4977-87D2-EA1863009B43): Microsoft JScript runtime error:
Automation server can't create object
Ln: 38, Col: 1
<no source text available>


This post has been edited by Sparanoid: Jan 16 2010, 04:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 16 2010, 10:23
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 15 2010, 00:44) *
the latest change in WSH panel mod that does affect this script is that "safe mode" is enabled by default. anybody upgrading will need to disable it. for anybody who doesn't know, this is set under the main foobar preferences>tools>WSH panel mod.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sparanoid
post Jan 19 2010, 23:13
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-October 09
Member No.: 74278



Thanks a lot I get it works, now I'm working on integrating this script to my new theme, things getting on well but have a problem: I'm trying to display the playcount %LFM_TH%%LFM_H%%LFM_T%%LFM_U% with customdb enabled but got playcount like these: ???3, ??23, ?876.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 19 2010, 23:17
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you check the readme file again, you'll see they have [] around them to prevent that. wink.gif

CODE
[%LFM_TH%][%LFM_H%][%LFM_T%][%LFM_U%]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sparanoid
post Jan 19 2010, 23:29
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-October 09
Member No.: 74278



Oh, that works! I'm not very good at coding happy.gif , Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sparanoid
post Jan 20 2010, 00:51
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-October 09
Member No.: 74278



Well this may be a bug: when I enable Spelling Correction on last.fm website this script can't get the playcount.

Such as: When the japanese pop singer Itou Kanako automatically corrected to いとうかなこ, the script didn't work

This post has been edited by Sparanoid: Jan 20 2010, 01:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 20 2010, 01:30
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if last.fm is wrong, you can turn off spelling correction in the options.

http://www.last.fm/settings/website

there's nothing my script can do about this. from just a few posts up.....

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 15 2010, 00:38) *
i take the artist and title and try and directly access a file on the last.fm servers. it either exists or it doesn't. that is all.



EDIT:
could a kind moderator please make the following changes to the opening post.

-file tagging is no longer compulsory. it works with foo_customdb which means you can store stats for anything without touching your files.
-in the 2nd list item, change the time period from 60 to 10 seconds.
-remove the 3rd list item altogether

thanks. smile.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Jan 20 2010, 01:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

41 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 15:46