IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

41 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HOW TO: synchronise your last.fm playback stats with foobar, ...works with CUI and DUI
Sparanoid
post Feb 7 2010, 08:14
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-October 09
Member No.: 74278



QUOTE (Kuraj @ Feb 7 2010, 07:52) *
Also, I tried the old version of plugin, with tag mode - which partially solved the problem since i was able to see the playcounts and love status - but I still get the mentioned error. Even disabling the foo_softplaylists and foo_customdb plugins didn't solve the issue, so I take it's foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod's fault.


lyrics2 component sometimes may freeze your window when the track change, I've still no idea about crashing on closing foobaar2000 sad.gif

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....6968&st=400
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 7 2010, 08:20
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Sparanoid @ Feb 7 2010, 07:14) *
I've still no idea about crashing on closing foobaar2000 sad.gif


so haven't you tried eliminating components one by one? does it still crash on close when lyrics is removed? maybe try removing wsh panel mod? maybe it is the issue - i just thought it was unlikely as i've never seen anyone report it here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nikolai4ik
post Feb 7 2010, 10:39
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55500



Hey, I've been looking for such a script and I've finally found it smile.gif Just a couple of questions. Is it possible to write directly to the file ID3 tags without custom db? And is it possible to also retrieve the first played date? Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 7 2010, 10:50
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



here's the old version with file tagging support (the link in the new readme should be clickable and take you here as well)

http://cid-649d3bfeaf541fbb.skydrive.live....ount%20sync.zip

sorry but your other request isn't possible. last.fm don't expose that information for us to use.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quarck
post Feb 7 2010, 13:24
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-August 08
Member No.: 57017



Hurray!!! Finally, I waited it so long. Thank you very, very much. I hope someday it will grow up to real plugin such as songbird's vandelay.

This post has been edited by Quarck: Feb 7 2010, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 7 2010, 14:23
Post #156





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



and maybe one day songbird will grow up into something just about usable. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kuraj
post Feb 7 2010, 16:37
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-January 09
Member No.: 65330



I stripped my active plugins to this:
CODE
Core (2010-01-09 12:47:00)
    foobar2000 core 1.0
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2010-02-07 15:16:48)
    Audioscrobbler 1.4.6
foo_input_std.dll (2010-01-09 12:44:24)
    Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_musicbrainz.dll (2009-04-10 21:27:28)
    MusicBrainz Tagger 0.2
foo_ui_columns.dll (2010-01-09 15:40:28)
    Columns UI 0.3.8.3
foo_ui_std.dll (2010-01-09 12:44:52)
    Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_uie_albumlist.dll (2009-06-13 23:49:19)
    Album list panel 0.3.5
foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod.dll (2010-01-28 05:51:58)
    WSH Panel Mod 1.3.1


and I still get the same error. I even tried deleting the entire configuration folder and recreating my settings from scratch, didn't help. If the fault happens to be on one of those plugins' side, then I'm forced to give it up :/

This post has been edited by Kuraj: Feb 7 2010, 16:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 7 2010, 17:21
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



maybe there is some kind of conflict going on with some people's systems and WSH panel mod then? is there anything at all in the windows event log about the errors? anything you could post in the WSH panel mod thread to help the developer at all? i just bodge scripts together. i have no idea about how to troubleshoot problems with proper components.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kuraj
post Feb 7 2010, 17:42
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-January 09
Member No.: 65330



All I can do is to post the event logs in the WSH Panel Mod development thread. I'm going to do this now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nikolai4ik
post Feb 7 2010, 21:12
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55500



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 7 2010, 13:50) *
here's the old version with file tagging support (the link in the new readme should be clickable and take you here as well)

http://cid-649d3bfeaf541fbb.skydrive.live....ount%20sync.zip

sorry but your other request isn't possible. last.fm don't expose that information for us to use.

thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MB.
post Feb 8 2010, 11:15
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 30-October 08
Member No.: 61353



for some reason i cant get it work anymore.
it gets the data from last.fm but it doesnt write it to my db.

i installed it more than once, then it works for a few tracks but then it stops working again?!
anyone can help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thedevilisinthed...
post Feb 8 2010, 11:46
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69171



I'm the biggest noob ever, but I cant seem to figure out where I would be able to view the play count.. I edited in my columns in playlist view with this as the display code [%LFM_TH%][%LFM_H%][%LFM_T%][%LFM_U%] and I get nothing... I'm sure I'm either overlooking something or I'm more of a noob than I thought I was,.. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 13:00
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



what you've entered is correct. but as i said in the readme file, you won't see the playcount for a track until you've played it (for 10 seconds).

if you've played the track but can't see any update, then check the console on the "view" menu and that might give some clue. all this is explained in the aforementioned readme file.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 8 2010, 13:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalover
post Feb 8 2010, 13:27
Post #164





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-February 10
Member No.: 77990



Thanks for your effort

Is it possible to change your "simple biography.txt"-script to get different Language bios?

In my case I hear German, English and Japanese music.
It would be nice if I could specify a search order eg, at first in German and if there's notthing found then in English and Japanese.

greetz dalover
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 13:56
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



sorry but i won't be adding those as options.

however, you can modify the script yourself to use another language. find the "get_bio()" function and you can change this....

CODE
lastfm("&method=artist.getinfo&artist=" + encodeURIComponent(artist), "foo_wsh_lastfm_bio", function() {save_file();});


into

CODE
lastfm("&lang=de&method=artist.getinfo&artist=" + encodeURIComponent(artist), "foo_wsh_lastfm_bio", function() {save_file();});


or

CODE
lastfm("&lang=jp&method=artist.getinfo&artist=" + encodeURIComponent(artist), "foo_wsh_lastfm_bio", function() {save_file();});


This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 8 2010, 13:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalover
post Feb 8 2010, 14:06
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-February 10
Member No.: 77990



thanks - I've changed it

This post has been edited by dalover: Feb 8 2010, 14:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 14:17
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'll add a context menu to make switching languages easier. i'll post an update here


actually i won't bother. people can just use ssenna's proper biography component if they need these features.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 8 2010, 14:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thedevilisinthed...
post Feb 8 2010, 15:03
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69171



ahh ok, So I did read the readme file. And I did wait 10 seconds, I waited till the whole song finished. I even checked the console and this is what i get:

Audioscrobbler: Submitting track...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.
Opening track for playback: "I:\Music\Boards Of Canada\(1998) Music Has The Right To Children\Boards Of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children - 13 - Olson.mp3"
Playcount sync: Contacting Last.fm....
Playcount sync: Last.fm responded "OK"
TouchRemote: items modified in library: 1

It doesnt update anything in my "played" field. just stays empty.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalover
post Feb 8 2010, 15:03
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-February 10
Member No.: 77990



QUOTE
i'll add a context menu to make switching languages easier. i'll post an update here


Too bad that you changed your mind. I use currently ssenna's plugin and your script.
But still many thanks for the script and the work inside it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 15:10
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (thedevilisinthedetails @ Feb 8 2010, 14:03) *
It doesnt update anything in my "played" field. just stays empty.


goto the properties of the track and then the properties tab. have you got anything listed under "Custom Database"?

is the foo_customdb.dll.cfg i supplied in the correct location? right click a track and check the "legacy commands (unsorted)" submenu - it should be full of customdb entries.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 8 2010, 15:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thedevilisinthed...
post Feb 8 2010, 15:27
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69171



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 8 2010, 16:10) *
QUOTE (thedevilisinthedetails @ Feb 8 2010, 14:03) *
It doesnt update anything in my "played" field. just stays empty.


goto the properties of the track and then the properties tab. have you got anything listed under "Custom Database"?

is the foo_customdb.dll.cfg i supplied in the correct location? right click a track and check the "legacy commands (unsorted)" submenu - it should be full of customdb entries.



Yes it shows first played, last played, rating and play counter. under properties in custom database. I put foo_customdb.dll.cfg in my \AppData\Roaming\foobar2000 (I believe this is the correct folder). In legacy commands unsorted I do get much more than what I had previously. Did I do something wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 15:32
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



ah, your file isn't inside the "configuration" folder. close foobar and put it in there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MB.
post Feb 8 2010, 15:34
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 30-October 08
Member No.: 61353



QUOTE (MB. @ Feb 8 2010, 11:15) *
for some reason i cant get it work anymore.
it gets the data from last.fm but it doesnt write it to my db.

i installed it more than once, then it works for a few tracks but then it stops working again?!
anyone can help?


nevermind fixed it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2010, 15:35
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



sorry i missed your post earlier. at least you've sorted it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thedevilisinthed...
post Feb 8 2010, 15:39
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69171



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 8 2010, 16:32) *
ah, your file isn't inside the "configuration" folder. close foobar and put it in there.


I guess I had one in the config folder already... I was hoping this was the problem. Still getting the same results..Sorry of being of an annoyance but I'd really like to get this working
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

41 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 12:33