IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Weird tag update deadlock and subsequent SNAFU - foo_softplaylist?, Split From: foobar2000 v1.0 beta 2a
2E7AH
post Nov 30 2009, 00:23
Post #1





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



While this strange situation appears in beta 2 maybe it's not related to it: I copied tags from a release and then removed them, as I wanted to remove embedded album art quickly. After I pasted fields foobar locks at updating. Clicking Abort button does nothing. If I tried to close foobar it would say:

Tag update: If you close foobar results will be lost, are you sure?

But can't close, so I ended process.

Process monitor outputs just: Process Profiling all the time

And process explorer threads looks this way:



Not much info but it's reproducible for me
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 30 2009, 00:30
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Please paste the stack dump of the thread foobar2000.exe+0xc1110.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Nov 30 2009, 00:34
Post #3





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



ntoskrnl.exe!KeSetEvent+0x294
ntoskrnl.exe!RtlEnumerateGenericTableAvl+0x9f4
ntdll.dll!KiFastSystemCallRet
ntdll.dll!RtlQueryActivationContextApplicationSettings+0x151
foobar2000.exe+0x75e96
foobar2000.exe+0x779b8
foobar2000.exe+0x78144

now it changed to:

ntoskrnl.exe!KeSetEvent+0x294
ntoskrnl.exe!RtlEnumerateGenericTableAvl+0x9f4
ntoskrnl.exe!NtSetInformationProcess+0x2c0a
ntoskrnl.exe!KiDeliverApc+0x111
ntoskrnl.exe!KeInsertQueue+0x330
ntoskrnl.exe!KeSaveStateForHibernate+0x14a7
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForSingleObject+0x393
ntoskrnl.exe!NtWaitForSingleObject+0xc6
ntoskrnl.exe!ZwYieldExecution+0xb5a
ntdll.dll!KiFastSystemCallRet
ntdll.dll!RtlQueryActivationContextApplicationSettings+0x151
foobar2000.exe+0x75e96
foobar2000.exe+0x779b8
foobar2000.exe+0x78144

after trying to exit foobar disappears but it process is live:



then I kill process

and BTW what is the format of the data in clipboard when I select fields then choose copy in properties?
I pasted the data in editor for future use, but when I copy it from editor and run foobar properties "paste fields" is grayed

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Nov 30 2009, 00:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 30 2009, 00:59
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 00:34) *
after trying to exit foobar disappears but it process is live
Yeah, the main metadb lock seems deadlocked, so it can't even shut down right.

QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 00:34) *
and BTW what is the format of the data in clipboard when I select fields then choose copy in properties?
I pasted the data in editor for future use, but when I copy it from editor and run foobar properties "paste fields" is grayed
It's an alternative custom format, needed for the difference between "Paste" and "Paste Fields" to work.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Nov 30 2009, 01:11
Post #5





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



Hm..., this is very strange to me as foobar wont play my files either - even after I restarted windows and downgraded to 0.9.6.9. I can play files with other players and I tried with changing output devices

QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 30 2009, 00:59) *
It's an alternative custom format, needed for the difference between "Paste" and "Paste Fields" to work.

Yeah, but how can I make what I pasted in editor to work with foobar "paste fields" if I copy that from editor, as I needed clipboard in the meantime for something else as I can't update my files?

[edit]Eh, silly me smile.gif
I extracted archived config form one of Yirkha's autobackups and now I can play music again rolleyes.gif
I guess some configuration file got corrupted

Although the problem with pasting fields stays the same - I can reproduce it again

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Nov 30 2009, 01:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 30 2009, 01:21
Post #6





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 01:11) *
Hm..., this is very strange to me as foobar wont play my files either - even after I restarted windows and downgraded to 0.9.6.9.
Have you tried with plain install with no additional components? And what kind of files?
ETA: So it was a damaged .cfg? Did you save the broken one so someone could look what happened?

QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 01:11) *
Yeah, but how can I make what I pasted in editor to work with foobar "paste fields" if I copy that from editor, as I needed clipboard in the meantime for something else as I can't update my files?
You would have to use some clipboard viewer/manager which can load and save or just hold for a while whole clipboard data. Like the ClipBook Viewer does with its .clp files.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Nov 30 2009, 01:22


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Nov 30 2009, 01:34
Post #7





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 30 2009, 01:21) *
Have you tried with plain install with no additional components? And what kind of files?

No. Any type. Foobar locks at Loading... and I have to end the process

QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 30 2009, 01:21) *
ETA: So it was a damaged .cfg? Did you save the broken one so someone could look what happened?

I guess. But I can make it if I try to use "paste fields" as described above then I can't even play files anymore

I renamed working backup as "autobackup.20091130-012520 - copy.zip" but it seems that the file got deleted. Luckily I had another working autobackup archive.

QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 30 2009, 01:21) *
You would have to use some clipboard viewer/manager which can load and save or just hold for a while whole clipboard data. Like the ClipBook Viewer does with its .clp files.

ok, thanks

[edit] it's not happening on portable, so maybe it's some component mistake

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Nov 30 2009, 01:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 30 2009, 01:52
Post #8





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 01:34) *
But I can make it if I try to use "paste fields" as described above then I can't even play files anymore
OK. If you have time to mess with this, it might be interesting to replicate it on a smallest system possible (portable with only a few components).

QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 30 2009, 01:34) *
I renamed working backup as "autobackup.20091130-012520 - copy.zip" but it seems that the file got deleted. Luckily I had another working autobackup archive.
emot-eng101.gif
QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 8 2009, 22:51) *
Each time a new backup archive is created, older files matching "autobackup.*.zip" in the profile directory are deleted, to leave just last this number of them.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Nov 30 2009, 02:07
Post #9





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I can't reproduce it on portable install with all components and same media library

Here is CSV from process explorer after I paste fields and press update, then I press Abort, and after some time I end foobar process

[edit] I tracked down foo_softplaylist, but can't see what's this component doing

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Nov 30 2009, 02:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dr_Colossus
post Nov 30 2009, 18:54
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55505



I'm pretty sure I've been getting this same bug.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 04:26