IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Issues with ASX streams, Split from: "foobar2000 v1.0 beta 2a"
Peter
post Dec 1 2009, 10:53
Post #26


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Doesn't show anything as in what, nothing in the "Metadata" tab of the Properties dialog?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_oao
post Dec 1 2009, 11:00
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 53899



QUOTE (Peter @ Dec 1 2009, 10:53) *
Doesn't show anything as in what, nothing in the "Metadata" tab of the Properties dialog?
yeap, it doesn't show anything in the "Metadata" tab, only the filename is displayed.

edit: forgot to say that the radio stream is playing... tongue.gif

This post has been edited by _oao: Dec 1 2009, 11:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 1 2009, 12:14
Post #28


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



OK, figured out what's wrong with the tags, will be fixed in beta 3.
Thanks for reporting.

This post has been edited by Canar: Dec 1 2009, 12:55
Reason for edit: for
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Dec 1 2009, 13:48
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Nov 30 2009, 20:59) *

Ah they use wma now. Thanks for this information!

BBC asx'es don't work. Console is silent.

E.g. http://bbc.co.uk/radio/listen/live/bbcleeds.asx

CODE
<ASX version="3.0">
    <ABSTRACT>http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/radio/bbc_radio_leeds/</ABSTRACT>
    <TITLE>BBC Leeds</TITLE>
    <AUTHOR>BBC</AUTHOR>
    <COPYRIGHT>(c) British Broadcasting Corporation</COPYRIGHT>
    <MOREINFO HREF="http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/radio/bbc_radio_leeds/" />
    <PARAM NAME="HTMLView" VALUE="http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/radio/bbc_radio_leeds/" />

    <Entry>
        <ref href="http://wmlive.bbc.net.uk/wms/england/lrleeds?BBC-UID=d48b01e591c0139383dfcd7881f244154732080510b091c424afa9f6bfcec0a7&amp;SSO2-UID=" />
    </Entry>
</ASX>


(The wordwarp in ref href is not there in the asx file)

This post has been edited by Squeller: Dec 1 2009, 13:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_oao
post Dec 1 2009, 14:06
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 53899



QUOTE (Squeller @ Dec 1 2009, 13:48) *
BBC asx'es don't work. Console is silent.

E.g. http://bbc.co.uk/radio/listen/live/bbcleeds.asx
i also have this problem when i try to add the link with foobar2000's Add Location...


however if i download the .asx file and open it with fb2k, the BBC radios work...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Dec 1 2009, 14:32
Post #31





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



See post #8*.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dvvarf
post Dec 4 2009, 16:54
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-November 09
From: Russia
Member No.: 75176



Problem with previous mms-stream solved successfully in beta 3 (and with all of these, where %artist%=%title% like "NRJ - NRJ", "Montecarlo - Montecarlo"), but on one of our local mms-streams no artist is showed (in Metadata only Track title and Genre is showed, no Track Artist).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkl
post Dec 5 2009, 07:00
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 12-October 04
Member No.: 17604



beta 3 still can't open this asx. the console window show nothing.
http://www.j-wave.co.jp/radiobar/source/j-wave2.asx

After i save the asx and use Open command, it emptys my current playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 5 2009, 12:55
Post #34


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



QUOTE (kkl @ Dec 5 2009, 07:00) *
beta 3 still can't open this asx. the console window show nothing.
http://www.j-wave.co.jp/radiobar/source/j-wave2.asx

After i save the asx and use Open command, it emptys my current playlist.

Not a valid XML file, contains invalid UTF-8 characters, please complain at the radio station admin.
Whether this will be fixed and how (there's no way to correctly display titles for such streams) depends on how widespread such cases are.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dvvarf
post Dec 12 2009, 13:27
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-November 09
From: Russia
Member No.: 75176



New bug incoming: when track title (of mms-streamed content) changes, player switches to next track in local playlist, not playing next track from mms-stream.

This post has been edited by Dvvarf: Dec 12 2009, 13:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 12 2009, 14:03
Post #36


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Any example streams where this happens?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Dec 13 2009, 09:25
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



I find the same question too, if one track in a radio station finished, FB will switch to another radio station, but not the next track
in the same radio station she just played.
An example stream--mms://music.outboundmusic.com/OMRadioPop

Another case, the player will auto parse the dynamic track title and album(amazing good), but if I switch to another radio station,
the dynamic track information will remain unchanged which I want change back to the defined radio station name. It will helpful
when the radio station name is displayed.

PS: Why not add "update" or "link" in the menu "help"? I think it will useful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Dec 13 2009, 12:46
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



http://www.isles.fm/islesfm.asx

CODE
Opening track for playback: "rtsp://hebrides.tv:8000/islesfm"
Unable to open item for playback (IWMReader::Open failed : Unknown error code (0xC00D2EE0)):
"rtsp://hebrides.tv:8000/islesfm"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 13 2009, 20:55
Post #39


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



QUOTE (Squeller @ Dec 13 2009, 12:46) *
http://www.isles.fm/islesfm.asx

CODE
Opening track for playback: "rtsp://hebrides.tv:8000/islesfm"
Unable to open item for playback (IWMReader::Open failed : Unknown error code (0xC00D2EE0)):
"rtsp://hebrides.tv:8000/islesfm"
Broken radio station: they provide 3 URLs, just one actually works, we need to decide which one to pick at the time the playlist is loaded (foobar2000 inherently does not support multiple URLs per playlist entry); we favor RTSP and MMS over HTTP. Their RTSP and MMS links don't work in Windows Media Player either.

QUOTE (joelzhao @ Dec 13 2009, 09:25) *
I find the same question too, if one track in a radio station finished, FB will switch to another radio station, but not the next track
in the same radio station she just played.
An example stream--mms://music.outboundmusic.com/OMRadioPop
Looking into it now, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Dec 14 2009, 11:06
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (Peter @ Dec 13 2009, 20:55) *
Broken radio station: they provide 3 URLs, just one actually works, we need to decide which one to pick at the time the playlist is loaded (foobar2000 inherently does not support multiple URLs per playlist entry); we favor RTSP and MMS over HTTP.

Thanks, my testing wasn't complete enough,,, So that means, fb2k uses the first (RTSP OR MMS) it finds in a multiple entry playlist?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 14 2009, 12:07
Post #41


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



This is not a multiple entry playlist. There is just one entry, with 3 URLs to choose from. We have to pick one; RTSP is currently preferred over MMS and then over HTTP.

The alternative solution would be to try all of them until we find one that works - at the time the ASX playlist is being loaded - but this would slow ASX loading down for everybody.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Dec 14 2009, 15:39
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



Hello Peter, these days I tried FK2B 1.0 beta 4 to play steam, she runs well in most of situations, there are two issues--
firstly, the track-numbers can't been displayed, it will helpful using "sort" command when we array the playlists.
The second issue is that the title will display "gibberish" if the defined name contain "&" or "," . The example showed below:
CODE
<asx version="3.0">

<title>Big R Radio</title>
<author>Big R Radio</author>

<entry>
<title>70's & 80's pop mix</title>
<author>all office friendly</author>
<copyright></copyright>
<ref href="http://livestream2.bigrradio.com/70s80s"/>
</entry>

<entry>
<title>Grunge FM</title>
<author>ALT & classic rock stations</author>
<copyright></copyright>
<ref href="http://livestream2.bigrradio.com/grungefm"/>
</entry>

<entry>
<title>Blues FM</title>
<author>jazz & blues stations</author>
<copyright></copyright>
<ref href="http://livestream2.bigrradio.com/bluesfm"/>
</entry>

<entry>
<title>108.1 Jamz</title>
<author>R&B,URBAN,HIP-HOP,DANCE</author>
<copyright></copyright>
<ref href="http://livestream2.bigrradio.com/108point1"/>
</entry>

</asx>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Dec 15 2009, 10:34
Post #43





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 929
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



As ASX aspires to be XML-like, I'm rather surprised that your &s are not &amp; entities.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Dec 15 2009, 13:19
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



QUOTE (Zao @ Dec 15 2009, 17:34) *
As ASX aspires to be XML-like, I'm rather surprised that your &s are not &amp; entities.

Thanks you for your answer, and forgive my ignorance. I refer to the XML rules and find the answer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exore
post Dec 15 2009, 15:28
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-December 09
Member No.: 75973



The wma stream on http://www.thearrow.co.uk/ (http://mediaweb.musicradio.com/Show.asx?StreamID=167) appears to display the incorrect bit rate/refresh rate (or at least different from WMP, 48kHz vs 32kHz).

The wma stream on http://planetrock.radica.com/player/live.html (http://tx.sharp-stream.com/tune.php?c=planetrock&.wax) does not play and no error is printed. (the streams work after extracting the url)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 15 2009, 16:46
Post #46


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



QUOTE (exore @ Dec 15 2009, 15:28) *
The wma stream on http://www.thearrow.co.uk/ (http://mediaweb.musicradio.com/Show.asx?StreamID=167) appears to display the incorrect bit rate/refresh rate (or at least different from WMP, 48kHz vs 32kHz).
This stream appears to decode to 48KHz here, not sure if there's anything wrong.
QUOTE
The wma stream on http://planetrock.radica.com/player/live.html (http://tx.sharp-stream.com/tune.php?c=planetrock&.wax) does not play and no error is printed. (the streams work after extracting the url)
Fixed, thanks for reporting.

Here's a patch for 1.0 beta 4 with all Windows Media related bug fixes so far:
[removed, beta 5 is out]

This post has been edited by Peter: Dec 19 2009, 12:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Dec 19 2009, 12:15
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



The beta 5 is gift to us all on schedule, thank you so much, Peter!

I have noticed in the "Properties" dialog box, the radio stream address is treated as filename, so "open containing folder" is disable,
besides, the value of "artist name" and "track title" can't been edited. Futhermore,if the steam have multi Urls, they won't displayed totally.
If we wanna edit the values mentioned before, we have to open the file and edit them.

Another thread I want to say, the ASX filename can been displayed as filename, and the "title" and "author" treated as "track title" and "artist name", and stream address is treated as the metadata "REF1", "REF2", etc, in this way,we can edit the "track title" and "artist name" because asx-file can be edited, and the steam's multi Urls can display totally.

Another implement is the tracknumber can been displayed that mentioned before. I know few about stream, I refer to the msdn, I don't know if the "Playlist.attributeCount"
can carry out. http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/aa...-us,VS.85).aspx

Excuse me for my poor English.

This post has been edited by joelzhao: Dec 19 2009, 12:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dvvarf
post Dec 19 2009, 12:59
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-November 09
From: Russia
Member No.: 75176



Finally I found that stream world-wide available: http://cluster.quantumart.ru/broadcast/def...dia=station2000
Quantum Art is displayed as artist.
P.S. In metadata for radio stations (all in my case) no info is displayed. Should it be that way in beta5 (wasn't in beta 4)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Dec 20 2009, 13:02
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Hi Peter, all entries inside the asx of BBC streams like http://bbc.co.uk/radio/listen/live/r3.asx will be displayed in the playlist. Can you make fb2k handling the stream choice internally, but only display the "outside asx"?

The best wishes
Michael
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Dec 20 2009, 13:19
Post #50





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It doesn't work that way for M3U playlists with multiple entries for the same stream, I don't see why this should be any different.

On the other hand, if that were a playlist with multiple URLs for a single entry, it would only display a single item, but it would only pick the first link when you add the ASX.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 14:01