IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Is it bad to convert to folder be monitored by foobar2000?
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 01:24
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



Is it bad to convert to my flac files to mp3 to a folder that is being monitored by foobar2000?

I just want to play it safe. smile.gif

This post has been edited by A_Day_Without_Me: Aug 30 2009, 01:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Aug 30 2009, 01:43
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4776
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



well the library would pick this up and display the same tracks twice when selecting an artist/album using whichever method you use to browse your library.

but having a "codec" album list branch (or facet/filter) before artist/album would sort this. and i must admit, i'm not really sure why you'd want the same music in different formats as part of the same library though. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 30 2009, 01:44
Post #3





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



Why do you think so?

It is not bad, sometimes you only can get a message in foobar's console that it could not add the (still incomplete or temporary) destination file.

I see this somestimes when the conversion's destination folder is on a slow (external or network) drive, but the completed file ever is added to the media library error-free.


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 01:45
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



I use the flac to archive but I mostly play the mp3 files while I am at the computer and I would just make a autoplaylist for my flac library and one for my mp3 library but otherwise it is bad to do this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 01:47
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



QUOTE (Robertina @ Aug 29 2009, 20:44) *
Why do you think so?

It is not bad, sometimes you only can get a message in foobar's console that it could not add the (still incomplete or temporary) destination file.

I see this somestimes when the conversion's destination folder is on a slow (external or network) drive, but the completed file ever is added to the media library error-free.

So the the completed file is error free, that is want I wanted to hear thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DocBeard
post Aug 30 2009, 01:48
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 28-October 06
Member No.: 36898



The only problem I could see arising (if it is indeed a problem) is that you'd end up with both the flacs and the mp3s in your music library (assuming the flacs started out in a monitored folder too). It doesn't strike me as much different than either ripping from CD directly to a monitored folder, or downloading a file to a monitored folder, both things I do all the time without any trouble.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Aug 30 2009, 01:48
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4776
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (A_Day_Without_Me @ Aug 30 2009, 01:45) *
I use the flac to archive but I mostly play the mp3 files while I am at the computer and I would just make a autoplaylist for my flac library and one for my mp3 library but otherwise it is bad to do this?


can you explain your reasoning for this? why not just play the flac files? what you're suggesting will work fine. i just think it's a waste of time, effort and disk space.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 01:50
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Aug 29 2009, 20:48) *
can you explain your reasoning for this? why not just play the flac files? what you're suggesting will work fine. i just think it's a waste of time, effort and disk space.

I use the mp3's for my mp3 player but I have plenty of space and I don't have that much music. Also my flac files are on and external hard drive.

This post has been edited by A_Day_Without_Me: Aug 30 2009, 01:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 30 2009, 01:53
Post #9





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



I don't understand your reasons for playing the mp3s instead of the flac files but this is not necessarily.  rolleyes.gif

Create autoplaylists which contains only your desired file types this way:

%path% HAS "c:\your path\subfolder" AND "$ext(%path%)" IS flac
%path% HAS "c:\your path\subfolder" AND "$ext(%path%)" IS mp3


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 02:03
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



I created an autoplaylist for my mp3 files and then I added the new david bowie album and it does not show up in the autoplaylist why?

Edit: Nevermind I fixed by sorting by artist.

Also I do play the flac files but not as much as the mp3 files.

This post has been edited by A_Day_Without_Me: Aug 30 2009, 02:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 30 2009, 02:17
Post #11





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (A_Day_Without_Me @ Aug 29 2009, 14:03) *
Edit: Nevermind I fixed by sorting by artist.

You can add something like

SORT BY %artist%

to the autoplaylist's query for sorting it automatically (the sort-command must be the last element in your query).


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 02:26
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



QUOTE (Robertina @ Aug 29 2009, 21:17) *
QUOTE (A_Day_Without_Me @ Aug 29 2009, 14:03) *
Edit: Nevermind I fixed by sorting by artist.

You can add something like

SORT BY %artist%

to the autoplaylist's query for sorting it automatically (the sort-command must be the last element in your query).

How do I set the query for a autoplaylist?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 30 2009, 02:30
Post #13





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (A_Day_Without_Me @ Aug 29 2009, 14:26) *
How do I set the query for a autoplaylist?

Go to menu Library / Search.

Type in the query:

%path% HAS "c:\your path\subfolder" AND "$ext(%path%)" IS mp3 SORT BY %artist%

Then click on "..." on the right site of the search field -> "Create Autoplaylist".


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Day_Without_Me
post Aug 30 2009, 02:36
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 21-August 09
Member No.: 72509



Thanks it works great smile.gif

Now I have a complete solution to my audio needs.

This post has been edited by A_Day_Without_Me: Aug 30 2009, 02:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 30 2009, 02:39
Post #15





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



You are welcome!  rolleyes.gif

Robertina.



--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 07:20