IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Pause on screensaver
tenzip
post Aug 14 2009, 21:44
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



Is it possible or feasible to pause playback when the screen saver is active?

I did a search, but did not find anything on point. Perhaps I could have searched harder, but searching "pause screensaver" didn't return anything obvious.

I am using foobar2000 v0.9.6.8 at work under XP, and would like playback to pause when I am not working at my PC.

Having it auto-un-pause on SS deactivation would be cool, too, but not as cool as having it pause on SS activation.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Aug 14 2009, 21:51
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



I think you could use pause on lock assuming your PC locks when it goes to screensaver.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 14 2009, 21:52


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 14 2009, 22:00
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Aug 14 2009, 15:51) *
I think you could use pause on lock assuming your PC locks when it goes to screensaver.


Thank you for that, sir (sir?) I will give that a try, it looks like exactly what I want, as it does lock when the SS activates.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 14 2009, 22:25
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



Well, that sort of works. It does pause on locking the PC, but doesn't do it until the screensaver is de-activated. IOW, it continues playing merrily while the screensaver is active, and when the PC actually locks (when the mouse is moved), then it pauses. And un-pauses when the PC is unlocked.

I guess I'll just have to get in the habit of locking manually. It would have been nice to have it do it automatically, though.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Aug 14 2009, 22:38
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Windows key+L and the pc is locked in less than a second. =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 14 2009, 23:55
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Although pause on lock would probably work pretty well in this situation, I actually think it would be a nice addition to foo_scheduler, to perform some event after xx HID idle time.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 15 2009, 01:45
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



QUOTE (smkk @ Aug 14 2009, 16:38) *
Windows key+L and the pc is locked in less than a second. =)

I've used the 3-finger salute and enter for so many years I'm not sure I'm retrainable, but thanks.

QUOTE (odyssey @ Aug 14 2009, 17:55) *
Although pause on lock would probably work pretty well in this situation, I actually think it would be a nice addition to foo_scheduler, to perform some event after xx HID idle time.


I was going to look at the scheduler component, but hadn't gotten to it yet. I assume from your post that it doesn't already have this function? That's exactly what I'm looking for, if I haven't touched mouse or KB for, say, a minute and a half, pause the music, because I'm either on the phone, or have left the office.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 15 2009, 01:54
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



No it's not supported, and it's not even sure that further development of foo_scheduler will happen at all, but still it's a great component that can do various tasks for you smile.gif

That said, I've been thinking that this must be possible by a workaround... If you are willing to give up screensaver, I think you could create an exe from something like autoit3 code (compiler included - script is somewhat alá vbscript). With such code you should be able to send advanced commands to foobar2000 or simply calling the cmdline. You might even have luck launching a screensaver after such command smile.gif

Note, screensavers are simply exe-files renamed to .scr and put in Windows-directory. I might give it a try this weekend to see if it's possible.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 15 2009, 02:32
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



QUOTE (odyssey @ Aug 14 2009, 19:54) *
I might give it a try this weekend to see if it's possible.

If you make it work, I will send you an intarweb cookie. Chocolate chip and walnut OK? smile.gif

As far as all the cool things scheduler can do, I'm sure it does, but I just need background music to cover up folks talking on the phone down the hall, so I can concentrate on what I'm working on.

Now if you can make a component that will auto-increase the volume when the blower fan for the A/C comes on, I might send you a batch of real cookies. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 15 2009, 12:18
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (tenzip @ Aug 15 2009, 03:32) *
Now if you can make a component that will auto-increase the volume when the blower fan for the A/C comes on, I might send you a batch of real cookies. wink.gif

Hmm.... If you are able to get a reading on the fan speed somehow, you could probably attach it to a fan-pin on the mainboard and use Speedfan to perform an action wink.gif Btw, foo_scheduler does exactly this!

This post has been edited by odyssey: Aug 15 2009, 12:19


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 15 2009, 22:52
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



Running a cable from the furnace room across and down the hall just to adjust volume falls into the working too hard for laziness category, I believe. smile.gif

I can probably just reach behind me and twist the knob, if needed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 16 2009, 00:04
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Thinking further of it, it would actually be cool if you had a program that could adjust output volume according the average noise from a microphone. Some car-stereos has the same feature which are quite useful to adjust volume automatically depending on how fast you drive. Could be a nice addition to a CarPC as well.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post Aug 16 2009, 10:18
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 921
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



QUOTE (tenzip @ Aug 14 2009, 22:44) *
Is it possible or feasible to pause playback when the screen saver is active?

As foo_lock doesn't pause when (only) the screensaver hits, I like to mention that the component foo_AdvancedControls has an option to do it.


--------------------
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 16 2009, 20:57
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



QUOTE (GeSomeone @ Aug 16 2009, 04:18) *
As foo_lock doesn't pause when (only) the screensaver hits, I like to mention that the component foo_AdvancedControls has an option to do it.

Sweet! That seems to work fine at home, so I have no doubt it will at work also. I'm not thrilled about the addition to my already too-cluttered tray, but I think the functionality will offset that.

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 16 2009, 21:40
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



QUOTE (odyssey @ Aug 15 2009, 18:04) *
Thinking further of it, it would actually be cool if you had a program that could adjust output volume according the average noise from a microphone. Some car-stereos has the same feature which are quite useful to adjust volume automatically depending on how fast you drive. Could be a nice addition to a CarPC as well.

While that would work in theory, I can picture this scenario: My boss walks into my office and starts talking, raising the average noise level, so the volume cranks up to compensate, which causes him to talk louder, etc., and I get fired for playing my music too loud. laugh.gif

Sounds great for a car, but I'm not sure it would work well in an office.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 02:41