IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playlist_attributes, Assign relevant attributes to a playlist
grimes
post Aug 14 2009, 15:11
Post #51





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Is this a "Resume playback after restart"-functionality without resume? Oh, i like this!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 14 2009, 16:18
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (fbuser @ Aug 14 2009, 14:57) *
After the start of foobar2000 the first playback session uses always the active playlist for playback, when playback was started with the play button or a keyboard shortcut. But I want to use a specific playlist as playback queue and don't want to switch first to this playlist to start playback on it after program start. So I have to store the playing playlist between foobar2000 sessions, to reuse it for playback.

File > Startup Playlist?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 14 2009, 16:43
Post #53





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (odyssey @ Aug 14 2009, 16:18) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Aug 14 2009, 14:57) *
After the start of foobar2000 the first playback session uses always the active playlist for playback, when playback was started with the play button or a keyboard shortcut. But I want to use a specific playlist as playback queue and don't want to switch first to this playlist to start playback on it after program start. So I have to store the playing playlist between foobar2000 sessions, to reuse it for playback.

File > Startup Playlist?
First, this is provided by foo_menu_addons, which I don't want to use, so I wasn't aware of it, when implementing this. Second, the behaviour is not exactly the same, though you can get a similar result: Startup Playlist switches to a specific playlist on startup and makes it active. If you immediately start playback without switching to another playlist, you will get this result.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 28 2009, 18:27
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I'm unable to override the Playlist Attribute setting for one of my autoplaylists. It's set to Shuffle tracks, and when i start playback and then changes playback order to "Default", it still overrides the setting on manual track change and end of playback.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 28 2009, 19:09
Post #55





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



This is intended. Changing a global attribute during a playback session forces the playlist specific attribute to change to the same global value, if it is different, to be consistent. It has the same effect, as if you were changing the playlist specific attribute during a playback manually.

Sorry for the confusion. The described behaviour was the one I wanted to implement first, but later I decided because of several reasons against it. So the actual behaviour is that changing the global settings does not affect the playlist attributes.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Aug 29 2009, 12:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 12 2009, 23:39
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 201
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



LastFm component always changes the playlist name and I can not assign an attribute to it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
--pv--
post Sep 13 2009, 10:49
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10920



I think no one will like this idea because bookmarking like features have already been dropped but anyway here's my attempt.
What about an ability to remember playback position for each playlist?
If I do have only 1 playlist I can succesfully use "Resume playback after restart" option and on FB2K restart my track is playing wherever I have stopped listening to it previously.
Now, let's imagine I am listening to an audio book in the first playlist. In second playlist I am having some tracks to listen just for fun etc. You know no one is reading a book all the day.
Then later on I'd like to return to the book. The most convenient thing for this purpose FB2K lacks currently is an ability to resume playback of that playlist exactly where it has been stopped. It includes resume of the currently playing track as well as playback position within that track.
Is it doable? Does it Make some sense?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Sep 13 2009, 11:58
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



@--pv--

Well it makes sense by it's logical definition, but I don't see how it could/should be implemented. When you switch playlist, you have to start playing it by choosing an item from the playlist. How will you avoid that?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
--pv--
post Sep 15 2009, 18:29
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10920



I imagine it this way. I'll restart foobar 2000. When activating the playlist the track I stopped listening to in that playlist will automagically get preselected and hitting play or doubleclicking it will resume its playback position. Double-clicking any other entry will just start its playback from the beginning.
I am not sure it's doable but as you've said logically it makes some sense biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 15 2009, 20:10
Post #60





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



@--pv--
To make it short: it was already implemented for the next version, more or less exactly as you described it now, before you made your request.


And before anyone asks, when the next version will be released. It will be released, when it's ready.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Sep 16 2009, 07:53
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (--pv-- @ Sep 15 2009, 19:29) *
I imagine it this way. I'll restart foobar 2000. When activating the playlist the track I stopped listening to in that playlist will automagically get preselected and hitting play or doubleclicking it will resume its playback position. Double-clicking any other entry will just start its playback from the beginning.

Actually this behavior is already somewhat available. I.e. I use foo_scheduler to select a certain playlist and start playing it, it will start from the track it last played in the playlist.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Sep 26 2009, 20:39
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



Found a bug:

When you have a song queued up in another playlist with different playback attributes, the attributes remain the same when it goes on to that next playlist.

example:

Playlist 1 (attributes A)
song 1 ends > next song in queue is in playlist 2


Playlist 2 (attributes B)
song 2 begins > Playlist maintains attributes A

This post has been edited by Fractal_Mortality: Sep 26 2009, 20:39


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 8 2009, 08:03
Post #63





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



I don't consider this as a bug. It's more a limitation. Because the playback session doesn't end, when moving from one playlist to the other, the attributes are not changed to the its attributes.

Because it is not possible to handle this special case in a clean way for all attributes and because one intention to write this component, was to make the queue even more obsolete, I won't do anything here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 8 2009, 08:05
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Version 0.2.0 is available. See the first post for download.

Due to the extended scope of this component I renamed it to foo_playlist_attributes. As a consequence you will lose your global settings for "Remove played tracks" and "Remove skipped tracks". Further, because of the changed replaygain handling, you will lose the playlist specific replaygain settings. All other playlist settings will stay intact.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Oct 8 2009, 12:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Oct 8 2009, 08:51
Post #65





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



Component got new shorter name - that's good smile.gif Remember to move previous version - it will not overwrite it wink.gif
And the settings (many of them) are moved from main menu to preferences
Playlist restrictions is great, also the Templates and DSP settings and the help file.
Thanks fbuser
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 8 2009, 09:06
Post #66





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Oct 8 2009, 08:51) *
And the settings (many of them) are moved from main menu to preferences
They are still available from the main menu, too. But now from "Edit -> Playlist attributes". I forgot to mention, that due to the reorganisation most of the setting items have moved to another position:

Main menu playlist specific options to "Edit -> Playlist attributes"
Preferences to "Tools -> Playlist attributes"
Advanced options to "Tools -> Playlist attributes"

This post has been edited by fbuser: Oct 8 2009, 09:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Oct 8 2009, 09:15
Post #67





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I missed that, but isn't item in "menu > playback" redundant?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 8 2009, 09:19
Post #68





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



No, the items in the playback menu are for global options not bound to a playlist, whereas the items in the edit menu are only for the active playlist.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Oct 8 2009, 09:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Oct 8 2009, 09:20
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



I have not yet tried your component, but from what I read it looks promising. I use foo_rg_trn; I only want to control rg dependent on playback order settings. Can I make your component not touch rg settings?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 8 2009, 11:48
Post #70





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Squeller @ Oct 8 2009, 09:20) *
I have not yet tried your component, but from what I read it looks promising. I use foo_rg_trn; I only want to control rg dependent on playback order settings. Can I make your component not touch rg settings?
Sure, that is the default. You will only get problems, if you try to change rg settings with both components concurrently. Further foo_rg_trn may not be aware of possible playlist specific playback order changes.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Oct 8 2009, 11:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Oct 8 2009, 20:26
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



Thanks for stop after current! Much appreciated!


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Oct 11 2009, 12:28
Post #72





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I use playlist for skipped tracks. But there also ends the tracks that I didn't skip (I don't press the skip button) but just double-click another track. Why is this count as skip?

I guess that's connected with this other question and that is: foobar increases play_count on 1 min interval, so I suppose we can say that the track is played after it play_count changes, but again here we must play whole track so that the track is sent to playlist for played tracks. Isn't this behavior inconsistent with the official playback statistics play_count?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 11 2009, 13:06
Post #73





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Oct 11 2009, 12:28) *
I use playlist for skipped tracks. But there also ends the tracks that I didn't skip (I don't press the skip button) but just double-click another track. Why is this count as skip?
Because during playing the current track, you start another track. Skip doesn't necessary mean skip to the next or the previous track.

QUOTE (2E7AH @ Oct 11 2009, 12:28) *
I guess that's connected with this other question and that is: foobar increases play_count on 1 min interval, so I suppose we can say that the track is played after it play_count changes, but again here we must play whole track so that the track is sent to playlist for played tracks. Isn't this behavior inconsistent with the official playback statistics play_count?
Personally, I don't like the way, how play count is handled by the official playback statistics component. So I never intended to be consistent to it. It's rather consistent to the behaviour of the "Remove played tracks" option, which was earlier implemented.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Oct 11 2009, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trashcan
post Oct 11 2009, 15:19
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73311



Hi and thanks for a very nice plugin!
I wonder if one may suggest features. I'm thinking of an option to always send new files to a specific playlist. There is already such an option, but that one doesn't work from the media library...

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 11 2009, 15:51
Post #75





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



You're always welcome to make feature suggestions, but I don't see any relation of your request to the scope of this component. If something is not working with the media library, you should ask the author of it to make it work. Honestly, I don't know, what your understanding of "new track" and "media library" is. Maybe you should clarify your request with an example.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 15:27