IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playlist_attributes, Assign relevant attributes to a playlist
mrinferno
post Jun 3 2012, 23:28
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 44533



thanks for the update.

might have found a regression though.

looks like after a close and reopen of foobar, it always goes back to the last playing song on previous run of app.
no matter if i have "Bookmark last playback position" turned off or on; i've also tried to override it with "Playback on active playlist" and it still always goes back to the last played song.
Double clicking on a song on a different playlist or highlighting a different playing and clicking the play button.

i have to hit play then stop then switch to another playlist, then hit play again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amalone
post Jun 4 2012, 01:11
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-February 10
Member No.: 78388



I would like to set the attributes for all playlists using a Template, but exclude the Default and Audio CD playlists. I would like the restrictions for Default and Audio CD to always remain as "Disable removing the playlist only". I don’t see in the help file how to do this.

Thank you for your work on this component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 4 2012, 17:59
Post #178





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (mrinferno @ Jun 3 2012, 23:28) *
looks like after a close and reopen of foobar, it always goes back to the last playing song on previous run of app.
Please, check if "Main menu -> File -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Tools -> Playlist attributes -> Use last playing playlist for playback after program restart" is checked. If yes, please uncheck it. Otherwise the described behaviour is not reproducible.

QUOTE (mrinferno @ Jun 3 2012, 23:28) *
no matter if i have "Bookmark last playback position" turned off or on
Bookmarking sets only a marker on the relevant playlist, which will be considered, when the playback starts on this playlist, but it does not choose the playlist, from which to play.

QUOTE (mrinferno @ Jun 3 2012, 23:28) *
i've also tried to override it with "Playback on active playlist" and it still always goes back to the last played song.
The option mentioned above has precedence over this option.

QUOTE (mrinferno @ Jun 3 2012, 23:28) *
I have to hit play then stop then switch to another playlist, then hit play again.
Small correction, in case the option mentioned above is activated.


QUOTE (amalone @ Jun 4 2012, 01:11) *
I would like to set the attributes for all playlists using a Template, but exclude the Default and Audio CD playlists. I would like the restrictions for Default and Audio CD to always remain as "Disable removing the playlist only". I don’t see in the help file how to do this.
It is not possible to exclude playlists while using a template.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrinferno
post Jun 5 2012, 03:45
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 44533



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jun 4 2012, 11:59) *
QUOTE (mrinferno @ Jun 3 2012, 23:28) *
looks like after a close and reopen of foobar, it always goes back to the last playing song on previous run of app.
Please, check if "Main menu -> File -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Tools -> Playlist attributes -> Use last playing playlist for playback after program restart" is checked. If yes, please uncheck it. Otherwise the described behaviour is not reproducible.


yep, that was it.
sorry, didn't realize there were some extra settings in there.

works like a champ now.
thanks again for the update!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Jun 5 2012, 19:22
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Thanks for the update!

However: since the new version I have problems using "Remove played tracks" together with "Continue on playlist...". Now, when finishing a track which is not the last track of the playlist, it plays the next track (like it is supposed to) but just for a split second (Opening track... appears in the Console) and then it rapidly switches to the other playlist. I think it should only switch after the last track of the playlist. Can anyone confirm this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 5 2012, 20:56
Post #181





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Confirmed. There is definitely something wrong. Thanks for the report.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Black_Over_Bills...
post Jun 5 2012, 21:25
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 16-April 08
From: England
Member No.: 52832



Thanks for all your hard work.

I think I'm seeing something different about the new release. It seems to make the current playing playlist active each time I begin play. Is this by design 'cos it's rather annoying?

This post has been edited by Black_Over_Bills_Mothers: Jun 5 2012, 21:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 5 2012, 21:56
Post #183





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Black_Over_Bills_Mothers @ Jun 5 2012, 21:25) *
Is this by design
This depends on your settings. But it was indeed necessary for one or two options to activate the playing playlist, where it was not done before.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Black_Over_Bills...
post Jun 6 2012, 22:48
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 16-April 08
From: England
Member No.: 52832



Following on from my previous post regarding the new version making the current playing playlist active. Since I find this 'feature' annoying, I have tried several settings and have stumbled upon a way to prevent it. If I set 'Start Playback On First Track' to disabled playlist activation no longer happens. Curious!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 6 2012, 23:10
Post #185





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



This is no surprise. "Start playback on the first track" is one of the mentioned options, where the behaviour changed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 8 2012, 01:19
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (exxecutor @ Jun 5 2012, 20:22) *
since the new version I have problems using "Remove played tracks" together with "Continue on playlist...". Now, when finishing a track which is not the last track of the playlist, it plays the next track (like it is supposed to) but just for a split second (Opening track... appears in the Console) and then it rapidly switches to the other playlist. I think it should only switch after the last track of the playlist. Can anyone confirm this?


QUOTE (fbuser @ Jun 5 2012, 21:56) *
Confirmed. There is definitely something wrong. Thanks for the report.


have the same problem but without the combination with "Continue on playlist...": a second is played and playback stops. Before that happened i tested prioritized playlist and after deleting it i remarked what exxecutor described but it continued playing on last playing playlist (nothing setted for "continue on ..."!). Now - for whatever resons - playback just stops like described in my first sentence. It doesn't matter if the remove-function is setted globally or just for a special playlist.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 8 2012, 01:24


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post Jun 25 2012, 11:44
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



i have similar problems...
we use fb2k with playlist attributes and scheduler to arrange our community radio station shuffle playout.
i work with up to 20-30 playlists, arranged by music-style like World, Rock, R&B, etc.

i use the following command in scheduler to switch from one playlist to another, enqueue a random track and switch to another playlist:
C:\Program Files\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe /playlist-activate:"Jingles" /command:"Enqueue Random" /playlist-activate:"Pop"

another way to jump from one playlist to another, including fade-change from overlap to fade.
C:\Program Files\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe /playlist-activate:"Jingles" /command:"Flush playback queue" /command:"Enqueue Random" /playlist-activate:"Pop" /command:"Overlap instead of crossfade"

this system ran stable since a few weeks.
but from then on, foobar jumps, from almost any of the playlists the scheduler switched to, into the playlist "World".

i did not set any global prioritised, "continue on..." playlists or "playback on active playlist".
when there is a "StartPlayback-Command" in the scheduled task, it then plays from the right playlist.
but not if i switch into another playlist with the first of my above commands "on-the-fly" during a track playing. then it plays from "world".

tomorrow i will test to remove playlist attributes from foobar, and see how this behaviour would look like without playlist attributes.

i must admit, i am not sure to exactly understand the meaning of the function "playback on active playlist".
the way i want to switch on-the-fly from a playlist to another, i wouldn't need this option activated?"
as far as i understand, a playlist will not become the active one, when i use /command:"playlist-activate:"Jingles", but will be visible.
i have to use a play-command to make it visible AND active.
if not, the last active playlist stays activated and foobar will play a track from this one and not from the one visible.

for example when ececuting a scheduled task when playlist 2 is active and playing:
1. /command:playlist-activate:"1" => playlist 1 becomes visible (highlighted in playlist-organizer), but playlist 2 stays active one (with a frame around the playlist name)
2. fb2k plays one track of (visible but not active) playlist 1

if i would add a "Start-Playback-Command" as 3. command playlist 1 would become the active one? is this assumed correctly?

i am really confused now! i think i don't see any forest, because of so much trees...

although i face problems now, I really really enjoy your hard work and want to say thank for you for this tool!!!

This post has been edited by delusion: Jun 25 2012, 11:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post Jun 26 2012, 07:37
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



i did remove any component, the online-troubleshooter told me to, incl. playlist attributes + config

one question => where are the playlist attributes settings stored?
because i did remove the playlistattributes.cfg file before reinstalling and the options are set as before?
i did not expect to keep the playlist-attributes-settings when deleting the cfg-file...

so for now, let's see, what fb2k does now, maybe i can now see the forest...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
j-t-r
post Jul 22 2012, 10:15
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-July 12
Member No.: 101645



Despite the changelog says that "duplicate playback of the last track in the playlist" behaviour is fixed since v0.5 was released, I’m still encountering this issue.
I’m using Fv1.1.1.12a and these components:
7-zip reader
album list
cd audio decoder
converter
default user interface
foobar2000 core
playlist attributes
rar reader
replay gain scanner
standard dsp array
standard input array
zip/gzip reader
Any idea what to do with this? Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by j-t-r: Jul 22 2012, 10:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jul 22 2012, 11:41
Post #190





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (j-t-r @ Jul 22 2012, 10:15) *
Any idea what to do with this?
No, the information you provided is not sufficient to analyze the problem. But it might help to describe your problem and your settings like in the post here.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Jul 23 2012, 18:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Aug 18 2012, 22:34
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



I seem to have a problem with the order of tracks when I send an entire album to a playlist via *add and play* option - some tracks are out of order, though not completely scrambled.

Any known problems regarding this? Otherwise extremely useful addon, many thanks for it!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 18 2012, 22:48
Post #192





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



This is not related to foo_playlist_attributes. Neither an option "add and play" is provided by this plugin, nor the order of the tracks in a playlist is touched in any way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Aug 18 2012, 22:57
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Oh - I checked twice. Geez, sorry to bother. Some more research then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 25 2012, 08:40
Post #194





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 8 2012, 01:19) *
QUOTE (exxecutor @ Jun 5 2012, 20:22) *
since the new version I have problems using "Remove played tracks" together with "Continue on playlist...". Now, when finishing a track which is not the last track of the playlist, it plays the next track (like it is supposed to) but just for a split second (Opening track... appears in the Console) and then it rapidly switches to the other playlist. I think it should only switch after the last track of the playlist. Can anyone confirm this?

have the same problem but without the combination with "Continue on playlist...": a second is played and playback stops. Before that happened i tested prioritized playlist and after deleting it i remarked what exxecutor described but it continued playing on last playing playlist (nothing setted for "continue on ..."!). Now - for whatever resons - playback just stops like described in my first sentence. It doesn't matter if the remove-function is setted globally or just for a special playlist.
Actually, I couldn't reproduce exactly the described behaviours, but as mentioned before, I could identify some problems, which are fixed now. If the problems still occur, please provide some more details, like it is done here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 2 2012, 16:46
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



fbuser, that part of your component i don't use on a daily basis, i just tested what the component offers. I would have to take some time for describing the behaviour which i don't have now. I noticed the new version and will try to see in the next time if i can repeat the behaviour


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Sep 11 2012, 18:36
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



Great plugin, been using it for ages. It would be great if this plugin could support the feature of foo_stopaftercuralbum, or better yet, re-create it all together since the source code exists..

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=72420
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Oct 17 2013, 15:37
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



Is it actually possible to use color control syntax <dim> and >highlight< as playlist attributes?
I would much more prefer to dim a played track than to remove it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 17 2013, 20:45
Post #198





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Lesmo16 @ Oct 17 2013, 15:37) *
Is it actually possible to use color control syntax <dim> and >highlight< as playlist attributes?
No, currently not. And it won't be possible in the future, as it out of the scope of this component to make such a functionality possible. Direct support for this isn't possible anyway due to technical reasons.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zaede
post Oct 18 2013, 09:55
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80754



QUOTE (Lesmo16 @ Oct 17 2013, 16:37) *
Is it actually possible to use color control syntax <dim> and >highlight< as playlist attributes?
I would much more prefer to dim a played track than to remove it.


Do you know foo_uie esplaylist ?
With this playlist you even have $rgb(0,0,0) function.

Make new tab and add foo_uie_esplaylist !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Oct 18 2013, 11:41
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



I know foo_uie_esplaylist and it's customisation abilities, but it's foo_playlist_attributes that gives the triggers to do something with the played tracks - i.e. removing them from playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 22:21