IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_queuecontents - View and edit queue
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 13 2010, 11:05
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 10:02) *
...Also columns ui support added due to user demand!


may i kiss you sir? thank you very much for your work biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 11:10
Post #77





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Sorry not with that avatar face biggrin.gif Thanks anyways!

EDIT: btw, please tell me what you like of the columns ui component and if you find something that should be fixed.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 18 2010, 00:16
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Apr 13 2010, 11:11
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



I get a crash error when I try to rearrange the columns by dragging and dropping.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 13 2010, 11:23
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



i'm not at my desktop at the mo, but will get it into my config & give a good testing once i'am.

thanks again, your works appreciated biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 11:36
Post #80





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 12:11) *
I get a crash error when I try to rearrange the columns by dragging and dropping.

Sorry about that, I don't know what is wrong with it.

I recompiled the code and tested it. Please, try to download the component again from the web site.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 13 2010, 13:11
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 11:02) *
.... Also columns ui support added due to user demand!

Just wonderful, thanks a lot for this update.
I find the UI element a better way to manage the queue than the playlist.
I just did quick test but the Auto-scale Columns seems to have no effect. And when the panel has focus, keyboard shorcuts do not work. Will test more later.
Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 13:22
Post #82





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



CUI or DUI?

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 18 2010, 00:15
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 13 2010, 13:36
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Sorry, i did not say i was using CUI since i was thank you for adding CUI support but yes i'm using CUI smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 14:11
Post #84





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



What do you mean that auto-scale columns does not work?
The intended behaviour is that (column width) / (ui elem. width) is kept constant for every column when the ui element is resized.

I found out that there is some tweaking to do when resizing columns but it still should work somewhat.

The keyboard shortcut problem truly exists for CUI, I'll look into it.

-kerpondile

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 18 2010, 00:15
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 13 2010, 14:22
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Ah ok, i had misunderstood the behaviour.
I thought, it was supposed to immediately and automatically use the whole width of the panel right after activating it. Now i understand the '... with window size' part. Thanks for explaining.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 15:27
Post #86





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Apr 13 2010, 14:11) *
QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 11:02) *
.... Also columns ui support added due to user demand!

..... And when the panel has focus, keyboard shorcuts do not work. Will test more later.
Thanks again.


Fixed in the newest version 0.3.1.

-kerpondile
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Apr 13 2010, 16:56
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Thanks for the update! smile.gif

Here some bugs/glitches:
  1. I can't create columns: after applying OK in preferences the line falls back to origin content (Name, Pattern, Left)
  2. When draggin from playlist to uielement then the item in playlist view has no value for queueindex in playing column.
  3. After resizing column in uielement manually i see vertical lines going through the display.




--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 17:33
Post #88





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Apr 13 2010, 17:56) *
* I can't create columns: after applying OK in preferences the line falls back to origin content (Name, Pattern, Left)

Are you sure you have pressed return key after you have modified name/pattern/left?

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Apr 13 2010, 17:56) *
* When draggin from playlist to uielement then the item in playlist view has no value for queueindex in playing column.

I don't know how I missed that, don't know if it was working on some stage tongue.gif I'm gonna look at it

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Apr 13 2010, 17:56) *
*After resizing column in uielement manually i see vertical lines going through the display.

I didn't manage to reproduce this. Are you using CUI or DUI? What operating system?

-kerpondile
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Apr 13 2010, 17:46
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 12:36) *
QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 12:11) *
I get a crash error when I try to rearrange the columns by dragging and dropping.
Sorry about that, I don't know what is wrong with it.
I recompiled the code and tested it. Please, try to download the component again from the web site.
It seems to work OK now! Thank you!

This post has been edited by jeremija: Apr 13 2010, 17:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 14 2010, 00:23
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 15:27) *
QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Apr 13 2010, 14:11) *
..... And when the panel has focus, keyboard shorcuts do not work.
Fixed in the newest version 0.3.1. -kerpondile

Yes it works now, thanks.
Sorry to bother you again but the CUI panel doesnt remember Show column header state after restart. I activate it, it shows. I restart foobar, it's not on anymore, i have to re-activate it. Don't know if it matters but the panel is in a tab stack. Version 0.3 or 0.3.1, it's the same.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 14 2010, 10:45
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Apr 13 2010, 23:23) *
...Sorry to bother you again but the CUI panel doesnt remember Show column header state after restart. I activate it, it shows. I restart foobar, it's not on anymore, i have to re-activate it. Don't know if it matters but the panel is in a tab stack. Version 0.3 or 0.3.1, it's the same.


i too am experiencing this issue, whenever i disable the header it reappears on restart.
queue contents is contained in a panel stack splitter.
using latest version of foobar & components in vista sp2.

thanks for your time biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 14 2010, 12:50
Post #92





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Apr 14 2010, 01:23) *
QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 15:27) *
QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Apr 13 2010, 14:11) *
..... And when the panel has focus, keyboard shorcuts do not work.
Fixed in the newest version 0.3.1. -kerpondile

Yes it works now, thanks.
Sorry to bother you again but the CUI panel doesnt remember Show column header state after restart. I activate it, it shows. I restart foobar, it's not on anymore, i have to re-activate it. Don't know if it matters but the panel is in a tab stack. Version 0.3 or 0.3.1, it's the same.



I will investigate it. I think I found the reason. For the next version this will fixed and probably the drag & drop will work as intended too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Apr 14 2010, 18:52
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 17:33) *
Are you sure you have pressed return key after you have modified name/pattern/left?
I am sure i have not pressed it! wink.gif That was the reason: i navigated with the mouse to next cell without confirming with enter key. I must say that it is somehow unconvenient.


QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 17:33) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Apr 13 2010, 17:56) *
*After resizing column in uielement manually i see vertical lines going through the display.
I didn't manage to reproduce this. Are you using CUI or DUI? What operating system?
Sorry for giving almost no information. I am using DUI. I see the border on a Vista SP1 machine on the classic theme. On a XP machine i see no border in any theme.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 14 2010, 19:16
Post #94





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



I will fix it in the next version. It annoys me too smile.gif ESC-key will be fixed also in the preferences; currently it doesn't work when the grid control is focused.

About the border issue: I cannot reproduce it with Windows 7 (tried classic theme also). So I think I just have to leave it. Sorry sad.gif

-kerpondile

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 18 2010, 00:15
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 20 2010, 09:27
Post #95





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



New version available.

CHANGELOG:
0.3.2 / 2010-04-20
Bug fixes:
* Changes to column names are updated immediately in ui elements.
* "Show Column Header" setting is now correctly preserved over different foobar2000 sessions.
* ESC button works as expected in the preferences dialog: it closes it.
* Fixed column size glitches when enabling/disabling auto-sizing of columns
Improvements:
* UI element automatically refreshes items when one of the queue items has a metadata change.
* UI element has the same border style than the DUI playlist view.
* Preferences dialog: When configuring columns, no need to press return key anymore, text is committed automatically. Also improved processing of ESC and other keys in the prerences.
* Preferences dialog: Columns are sized reasonably by default
* Preferences dialog: Syntax Help button for HA Syntax Help.
* Preferences dialog: Help button brings to the wiki page.
* Drag from playlist to ui element now correctly queues the item preserving the "link" to the playlist (i.e. playlist items will have %queue_index%) for the dragged items in the playlist).
** Behaviour tested with DUI playlist and various playlist components for CUI.
** NOTE: As far as I know there is no proper way to do this, and currently the program checks every drop against the active playlist selection. If they are the same (same items and in the same order), drop is interpreted as queuing from the playlist. In addition, I've implemented a check that matches the dropped items against currently selected items. Currently selected items are the selected items of the currently focused UI element. This is not 100% fool proof but it should work in 99.9 % of the regular cases. (And in the 0.01 % of the cases it still doesn't explode the universe).
Other:
* Queue playlist functionality is now disabled by default for new installations.

EDIT: fixed formatting

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Apr 20 2010, 09:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 20 2010, 09:34
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



thank you for your continued work kerpondile biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 21 2010, 23:53
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thanks for the update, everything's ok now except just a minor thing (sorry).
In the preference dialogue when i set alignement to RIGHT and click OK, it sets the panel's column to right but if i reopen preference dialogue, it says the alignement is set to CENTER while in the panel it's set to right. So it's working but the display is wrong in the preference dialogue.
Win XP SP3, foobar 1.0.2.1, foo_queuecontents 0.3.2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 22 2010, 09:34
Post #98





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Thanks for the bug report. I've fixed the bug and now a new version (0.3.3) is available with the fix. Sorry for the inconvenience!

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 18 2010, 00:14
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 22 2010, 10:24
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thanks to you.
It's perfect.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Naboul
post Apr 26 2010, 19:21
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 80179



Hello,

thanks a lot for your tool.

I got a little problem trying to reorder queue items by drag & drop. The behavior is quiet outstanding. Sometimes it moves 2 items, sometimes none and quiet often, it mix all the queue. Have you ever seen that kind of problem? I've tried with the last release, an old one, the UI layout and the default one (only foobar and the component).

Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 13:17