IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  « < 8 9 10  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_queuecontents - View and edit queue
Nadinus
post May 23 2012, 20:55
Post #226





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-July 09
Member No.: 71286



QUOTE (kerpondile @ May 23 2012, 19:53) *
@Nadinus, Thanks.

The feature you discribed is not the queue. Queue in foobar is a separate from "what's going to play next". Foobar by default provides context menu entries for adding or removing songs to/from the queue.


Oh okay, thought those were one and the same. Useful extension nevertheless smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Jun 25 2012, 10:27
Post #227





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



hi, sorry to post again about this but I still have this issue on various recent PC:
drag&drop items while track playing don't update Sim* custom columns ( %queue_indexes% / %queue_total% / %isplaying% ...)
fresh install don't solve the problem
but deleting Core.cfg do ...for a moment
I can't reproduce this issue intentionally
see screenshot : track 1 playing with custom animation like if(%isplaying%,....) , tracks 2, 4, 6 add by Ctrl Q showing %queue_indexes%/%queue_total%, tracks 3, 5 add by drag and drop showing nothing

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jun 26 2012, 17:16
Post #228





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@lucido Can you double check that you are using same versions of simplaylist, queuecontents foobar in all installations?

If that does not help, please save your layout and include only the simplaylist + queueditor ui components (side by side for example) and try to repeat the problem.

EDIT: SimPlaylist bug description on this (though should be fixed in the latest): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry754420

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Jun 26 2012, 17:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 26 2012, 18:33
Post #229





Group: Members
Posts: 1744
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Hi kerpondile,

i have a small issue that is notr reproducable for me. The columns in ui-element sometimes get shortened or are overlapping, so that i for example just see 4 columns instead of the existing five so that i have to reorder and resize them till they fit again in whole ui-element.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jun 26 2012, 18:36
Post #230





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@q-stankovic: If you know how to reproduce, please inform me, and I will look into it.

Could it be foobar crash or something causing the settings to reset or something?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 26 2012, 20:37
Post #231





Group: Members
Posts: 1744
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



No, it just happens from time to time and sometime i remark it then. I never was able to reproduce it and i believe ( i am not sure) it happened never a second time during a windows session. It's nothing terrible, no crashing but just annoying. I will see to find some time to reproduce it. As it happens on windows 7 and windows 8 with the same portable installation on one side and it never happened toy you on the other side it might be related to the DUI_layout in any way.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ifellgood
post Aug 23 2012, 22:46
Post #232





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-August 12
Member No.: 102616



Hi !

Do I understand correctly that this special playlist "Queue" - lets just see all the songs, but run out of it to play a song by pressing the "ENTER" is impossible. ?
How do I make in this list "Queue", one would run the tracks as well as from any other playlist?
thanks!

UPD
incredible! I spent a whole day looking for how this is done, write here, and an hour later, partially solved the question.
I just further assigned "enter" on the "play" and made it a global hotkey.
Partyally solved, because Global hotkey - not quite what I need. But it works.

This post has been edited by Ifellgood: Aug 23 2012, 23:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 23 2012, 22:54
Post #233





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Ifellgood @ Aug 23 2012, 22:46) *
As I understood foo_queuecontents creates its own separate playlist (Queue)
No, the playback queue is not a playlist – “separate”, “special”, or otherwise. It is something completely different.

The queue is a hack-ish feature that accepts a limited number of songs and is used to interrupt a playlist. That is: If you populate the queue, then foobar2000 will wait until the current track in the current playlist is finished, then it will play the song(s) in the queue, then it will go back to where it should have been (i.e. where it was interrupted) in the original playlist.

And just as the queue is not a playlist, neither is it created by foo_queuecontents. Said component simply allows you to, as its description says, “[v]iew and edit [the] queue”. Without this or another manager, the queue can only have songs added to it – not removed, re-ordered, etc..

QUOTE
where I can send any of the tracks from other playlists - that to me is very suitable.
In the "Queue" get the songs we want to sing next.
It would probably be many times better to create a new playlist called Karaoke, Playlist-on-the-Go, or whatever and send songs to that from whichever UI/library viewer you are using.

QUOTE
Do I understand correctly that this special playlist "Queue" - lets just see all the songs, but run out of it to play a song by pressing the "ENTER" is impossible. ?
Again, it’s not a special playlist, or any playlist at all, so it’s unsurprising that it does not act like one!

QUOTE
How do I make in this list "Queue", one would run the tracks as well as from any other playlist?
Don’t use the playback queue. Use a separate playlist for your, well, list of songs to play.

Sometimes I think the queue would be better removed, or at least should be more hidden. wink.gif

This post has been edited by db1989: Aug 23 2012, 22:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ifellgood
post Aug 23 2012, 23:48
Post #234





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-August 12
Member No.: 102616



QUOTE (db1989 @ Aug 24 2012, 00:54) *
QUOTE (Ifellgood @ Aug 23 2012, 22:46) *
As I understood foo_queuecontents creates its own separate playlist (Queue)
No, the playback ..... should be more hidden. wink.gif

Thank you)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ifellgood
post Aug 24 2012, 02:14
Post #235





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-August 12
Member No.: 102616



QUOTE
QUOTE

How do I make in this list "Queue", one would run the tracks as well as from any other playlist?

Don’t use the playback queue. Use a separate playlist for your, well, list of songs to play.

I rejoiced too soon
db1989, you're right. I do not need a "Queue" as a function, even though it works almost the way I want.
I need to add songs from any of the 15 playlists in one special playlist, for example call it "Go!", which is equivalent in functionality to other playlists.
But most importantly - do it all without a mouse. Only hotkeys.
Up to this point, I was able to realize almost all the functions that I need.
I need this special playlist called "Go!" , which were the songs that I chose in advance to be able to change their priority.
Without a mouse. That is something that I have at the moment with foo_queuecontents, but he plays one in the top of the list.
And I need to be able to start to play - any of the already selected tracks this playlist (Go!), as in any other of playlists.
I tried the function "send to playlist ..." - It's almost what we need, but there is an extra step: The program asks me which of playlists (15 pieces), I want to send a track.
How do I tell the program to send all of my tracks in one single, I have chosen, the playlist is called "Go!". ?
That's what I need. Is there a plugin with such functionality?)
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Aug 24 2012, 03:23
Post #236





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



foo_utils component may be of help

It will give you a nicer set of "send to/add to/insert into " options. They will be available in the right click context menu - buried within legacy commands at bottom of context menu. HOWEVER, you will be able to use keyboard shortcuts and bind your GO playlist to one step keystroke. Select a track, hit your shortcut and it will be in your Go playlist
Download the Old but still Helpful component here

This post has been edited by tpijag: Aug 24 2012, 03:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ifellgood
post Aug 24 2012, 04:38
Post #237





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-August 12
Member No.: 102616



QUOTE (tpijag @ Aug 24 2012, 05:23) *
foo_utils component may be of help

It will give you a nicer set of "send to/add to/insert into " options. They will be available in the right click context menu - buried within legacy commands at bottom of context menu. HOWEVER, you will be able to use keyboard shortcuts and bind your GO playlist to one step keystroke. Select a track, hit your shortcut and it will be in your Go playlist
Download the Old but still Helpful component here

Yes, this is it!
afigitelno.
No mice, only hotkeys, speсial playlist. Cool.
It does what I need.
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
orlik
post Feb 3 2013, 15:33
Post #238





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-January 13
Member No.: 105669



is there any possibility to show total queue time in this plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nikolai4ik
post Feb 4 2013, 06:46
Post #239





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55500



Any way to make the panel transparent? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Feb 11 2013, 18:45
Post #240





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@orlik: No such functionality is available.

@nikolai4ik: Not that I know of.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChoonyFish
post Oct 24 2013, 13:15
Post #241





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69176



I've got a folder with 109 songs in it, when I right-click and "add to playback queue" and then view the queue, only 64 tracks are there.

I'd like to be able to use the queue for a party playlist (tomorrow!) where I can re-order (and add to) the queue on-the-fly.

Is there a max limit on the queue?

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 24 2013, 13:22
Post #242





Group: Members
Posts: 778
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Yes, the playback queue is limited to 64 items. The playback queue isn't meant to be used as a playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChoonyFish
post Oct 24 2013, 14:25
Post #243





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69176



QUOTE (BenB @ Oct 24 2013, 13:22) *
Yes, the playback queue is limited to 64 items. The playback queue isn't meant to be used as a playlist.


Ah, I see. I wanted to use it as a playlist for a party as it's much easier to edit on-the-fly than a playlist.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zoogleflatt
post Jun 10 2014, 06:32
Post #244





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-June 14
Member No.: 116361



Hey I love this plugin... was exactly what I was looking for!! It would be over-the-top-STELLAR if the "move up" "move down", etc. could be mapped to hotkeys!! Please please pleasplepalselasppleaslpeas prettyplease lol
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jun 10 2014, 19:32
Post #245





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



zoogleflatt: Thanks! You can actually move items up/down already! Just press ctrl+shift+up or ctrl+shift+down in the UI component (with some items selected)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zoogleflatt
post Jun 11 2014, 11:53
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-June 14
Member No.: 116361



YESSSSSSSSSSS TYYY!!! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amnesiac77
post Aug 23 2014, 22:21
Post #247





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-August 14
Member No.: 117069



Hi,
I have a question. I added queue column to my playlist. It works fine, but with tracks that are not selected as queued, I get a question mark instead of blank space in that column.
Its supose to show a blank space. How can I fix that. I guess there is a script for that.
Also, how can I change the colour of that column?
I use latest foobar version with cloumnUE and defaul skin.
Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 8 9 10
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 21:30