IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_queuecontents - View and edit queue
auditorium
post Dec 11 2011, 11:30
Post #201





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90296



Thx for this plugin. smile.gif

A little improvement suggestions:

"Pop-Up" window, in right click "Context Menu" add item: "Move Up" and "Move Down" (for use with keyboard shortcuts, not with drag&drop)

Example:

Remove
Move to Top
Move Up
Move Down
Move to Bottom


This post has been edited by auditorium: Dec 11 2011, 12:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 11 2011, 12:13
Post #202





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



It wouldn't do any harm to add the two commands: move up and move down. But they are unnecessary because you already can drag&drop items around what is clearly quicker than selecting tracks, opening the context menu, choosing a command to move the selection just one step down/up and repeating the last two steps several times. probably noone would move items around in such a way.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Dec 11 2011, 12:14


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Dec 11 2011, 12:49
Post #203





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



auditorium: Thanks for the suggestion! This feature will be included in the next version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
auditorium
post Dec 11 2011, 13:04
Post #204





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90296



Great thanks, kerpondile. wink.gif

Plugin will be perfect for me (and possibly for others) after implementation of the new suggestions.

To control foobar2000 I almost exclusively use the keyboard.

Thanks again.


Auditorium
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Dec 11 2011, 13:50
Post #205





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



kerpondile : thanks for your answer
sorry to waste your time
sounds like something is broken on my Win7 or god know what else : same install work fine on another PC
and fresh install don't solve the problem : drag&drop items while track playing don't update Sim* custom columns ( %queue_indexes% / %queue_total% ) weird...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 11 2011, 13:54
Post #206





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



How do you use keyboard shortcuts to apply commands from the components context menu? Isn't that impossible?

@lucido
I have no problems with SimPlaylist. Does it work in SimPlaylists playing column?

Edit:

A little feature request since the component is able to show the queued items source: If the queued item still has source item in any playlist then a doubleclick on that item opens the playlist and selects the original item.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Dec 11 2011, 14:02


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Dec 11 2011, 14:47
Post #207





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Dec 11 2011, 13:54) *
@lucido
I have no problems with SimPlaylist. Does it work in SimPlaylists playing column?

no
but I have this issue only on a very old Pentium4 PC and only when I drag&drop while track is playing
solved by using Ctrl+Q
thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Dec 12 2011, 18:20
Post #208





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Auditorium: did you know that you can use ctrl+shift+arrow to move items in a queue already?

q-stankovic: I think double click is a bit misleading since in the playlist it would start playing the song. In Spotify, the queued tracks before the double clicked song are skipped, and the double clicked song starts playing.

I think the approach chosen in Spotify seems more right, what do you think?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 12 2011, 18:33
Post #209





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I just like to jump to the origin track in playlist - a context menu item would be enouh for me. I think you are right that a doubleclick could be misleading. The spotify approach seems right to me but i don't think that the described behaviour is necessary in qce since it is simply achievable by removing the upper tracks. Sometimes it is a good idea that a doubleclick does nothing.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Dec 12 2011, 18:45
Post #210





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



q-stankovic: Yes, I agree. I'm going to implement as a context menu option.

EDIT: It seems this is not possible using the current foobar SDK (without "hacks"). Sorry!

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Jan 7 2012, 12:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Jan 2 2012, 05:39
Post #211





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



i'd like to thank you for this component. :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jan 7 2012, 12:45
Post #212





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Component updated to version 0.5!

The drag/drop of columns should be fixed for good now. Please inform me if it still bugs.

Here's the changed pieces:

Improvements:
- Addition of two new context menu options ("Move Up" and "Move Down"). Suggested by auditorium.
Bug fixes:
- Drag & Drop of columns fixed (again!). Tested quite thoroughly this time.
- Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down crashed when all the items were selected.
- Minor UI fixes regarding item selection and focus when opening context menu.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 7 2012, 13:25
Post #213





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Thank you for maintaining that component and fixing bugs!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
karloz34
post Jan 8 2012, 02:44
Post #214





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-January 12
From: Hermosillo
Member No.: 96303



How can I increase the numer of items that I can queue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 8 2012, 08:25
Post #215





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



you can't!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Koyber
post Feb 11 2012, 12:45
Post #216





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-December 11
Member No.: 96009



Hi Kerpondile,
Could it be possible to remove the borders of the component in columns UI??

Thanks!

This post has been edited by Koyber: Feb 11 2012, 12:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Mar 11 2012, 10:22
Post #217





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Koyber: With the newest version you can change the frame style of the component with CUI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Koyber
post Mar 14 2012, 21:49
Post #218





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-December 11
Member No.: 96009



That's perfect now.
Thanks Kerpondile!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rawny
post Apr 3 2012, 15:04
Post #219





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66042



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Mar 11 2012, 09:22) *
Koyber: With the newest version you can change the frame style of the component with CUI.

I was delighted to read this, although I'm having trouble activating it.

First things first, I'm running foobar on Ubuntu using WINE, which may mean this is a problem on the WINE end of things, although I don't think I've seen it anywhere else in foobar.

The problem is that when hovering over the top-level menu item "Frame Style >" it closes the (top-level) menu rather than opening the sub-menu. I am also unable to click on it to see if that behaves differently (as I can't click without hovering wink.gif )

I am able to use the "Show Column Header" item correctly though.

Just thought I'd flag this in case it may not be a WINE issue or anyone has any ideas, no worries if it's not solvable, I can live with the frame smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Apr 3 2012, 16:44
Post #220





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



I'm sorry -- but how did you even manage to run Columns UI under WINE? As far as I know, it requires GDI+, which doesn't really work under GNU/Linux.

To put it another way -- are you certain that you are using Columns UI, and not the default UI?

This post has been edited by Dario: Apr 3 2012, 16:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 3 2012, 16:51
Post #221





Group: Members
Posts: 4440
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



columns UI runs great under WINE. infact it's behaves much better than default UI which i find to be quite glitchy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 3 2012, 17:21
Post #222





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@rawny, there might be something wrong with the sub menu since it looks quite ugly in Windows too (seems like it uses some ancient win style). In Windows though the menu is usable, at least on Win7. "Show column header" is different since it is not a sub-menu.

For now I don't have any ideas to make it better. Can you currently change the frame style?

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Apr 3 2012, 18:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rawny
post Apr 4 2012, 06:05
Post #223





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66042



QUOTE (Dario @ Apr 3 2012, 15:44) *
I'm sorry -- but how did you even manage to run Columns UI under WINE?

1337 skillz/hax wink.gif

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 3 2012, 15:51) *
columns UI runs great under WINE. infact it's behaves much better than default UI which i find to be quite glitchy.

Or that laugh.gif


QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 3 2012, 16:21) *
@rawny, there might be something wrong with the sub menu since it looks quite ugly in Windows too (seems like it uses some ancient win style). In Windows though the menu is usable, at least on Win7. "Show column header" is different since it is not a sub-menu.

For now I don't have any ideas to make it better. Can you currently change the frame style?

@kerpondle: Nope, unfortunately I am unable to do so. Whenever I hover to try an open the sub menu it just closes the whole menu huh.gif

Obviously this is a fairly unusual case, but if you do want some possible ideas (off the top of my head with feasibility not taken into account whatsoever):
  • Put the frame style configuration in the preferences panel for Queue Contents Editor
  • Change the sub-menu to two radio-like items
Thanks for the response smile.gif


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nadinus
post May 22 2012, 19:41
Post #224





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-July 09
Member No.: 71286



Heya, thanks for creating this component.

I was just wondering if starting up a playlist is supposed to send all the subsequent songs to the Queue editor? Mine still shows up as blank when I start playing something. I can drag and drop new songs fine (which overrides the main playlist) but was expecting to see the playback queue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 23 2012, 19:53
Post #225





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@Nadinus, Thanks.

The feature you discribed is not the queue. Queue in foobar is a separate from "what's going to play next". Foobar by default provides context menu entries for adding or removing songs to/from the queue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 23:16