IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_queuecontents - View and edit queue
q-stankovic
post Aug 14 2010, 16:40
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Why it should do so? The queuecontents component shows like the name says the content of queue. Why it should show a playlist which is already shown as a playlist in foobar2000?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Charuto
post Aug 17 2010, 23:54
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-August 10
Member No.: 83162



Is there a setting to make it so tracks are not removed from the list after they are played? I know it makes sense to remove them as they are no longer in the queue, but sometimes after a series of songs, I might think, "That was a nice sequence." and want to save it for a later date.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrinferno
post Aug 18 2010, 02:05
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 44533



since that defeats the fundamental purposes of the queue.

i would suggest perhaps utilizing foo_playcount (Playback Statistics), then you can create a History autoplaylist.
in fact, if you use the v3.0 beta you don't even have to use the library.

something like this:
%last_played% DURING LAST 2 DAYS SORT DESCENDING BY %last_played%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Aug 30 2010, 17:27
Post #154





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



@nobbie Configuration of edge styles is not possible. The edge style matches components on the Default UI side. Currently I'm not planning on implementing different edge styles since I think it just confuses people. (At least I was always confused about it when I was using CUI). I do know that a lot of CUI components allow this functionality but I think that's not the way to go.

To others (tweeny, Charuto) asking for "showing full playlist contents" or "not removing items": The component display only tracks in the foobar playback queue (as so many people have already explained here). The songs are automatically removed from the queue after they are played.

The component fulfills this purpose and I'm not planning on extending it in any way since that would just confuse people. It's important to understand that queue is a special concept in foobar and it's a bit different from other music players like Winamp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Krautmaster
post Feb 23 2011, 18:41
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 12-February 10
Member No.: 78105



does not work with 1.1.3 + newest colums Ui. If AutoSize is enabled the colums disappear after restart of foobar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Feb 24 2011, 17:28
Post #156





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Thank you for the (precise) bug report! The bug should be fixed in the latest version.

As always, auto-updater is the easiest way to update the component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 4 2011, 13:56
Post #157





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Updated the component. Basically just rebuilt with the new SDK meaning that you will need at least foobar 1.1.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DenisCool
post May 4 2011, 14:48
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-January 07
Member No.: 40005



Thank you for the component.

I found a bug - component window doesn't keep order of the reordered columns. Or is it feature?

0.4.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 4 2011, 16:56
Post #159





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Certainly not a feature smile.gif

Can you tell me if you are using DUI or CUI? and which version of foobar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DenisCool
post May 4 2011, 17:42
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-January 07
Member No.: 40005



QUOTE (kerpondile @ May 4 2011, 17:56) *
Certainly not a feature smile.gif

Can you tell me if you are using DUI or CUI? and which version of foobar?

1.1.7 beta 1
DUI with SimPlaylist 1.0 beta 3 (if it matters)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 14 2011, 23:41
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Hello kerpondile,

i found a little bug/glitch in the component: when i add a new ui-element, remove firstly the "queue item" column and then add another columns i get following:



One time i even had success to show the content of one column in the display of another.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tg2k3
post May 16 2011, 17:08
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 22635



QUOTE (Charuto @ Aug 17 2010, 16:54) *
Is there a setting to make it so tracks are not removed from the list after they are played? I know it makes sense to remove them as they are no longer in the queue, but sometimes after a series of songs, I might think, "That was a nice sequence." and want to save it for a later date.


%last_played% DURING LAST 1 DAY SORT DESCENDING BY %last_played%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post May 18 2011, 03:06
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



Is there any way to randomize/shuffle the contents of the queue (like one can in Winamp)? It's the feature I am missing the most since I moved from Winamp. And no, creating a new playlist for the queue is not an option. I only use one playlist that has all my mp3 files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 20 2011, 07:06
Post #164





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



New update! This should fix column reordering issues. Apparently the column ordering has always been broken (I went through old versions), hopefully it is fixed now...

q-stankovic: This release might fix your problem too.

Please comment if you still experience any problems.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 20 2011, 07:13
Post #165





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Dexter_prog: I suggest using queue playlist functionality (enable in settings) and then sorting the queue playlist using Edit->Sort->Randomize. No other way comes into mind.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 21 2011, 19:54
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I have exactly the same result like in the screenshot. Using Dui and having the glitch in newset beta as also in older versions.
Here the steps how i can reproduce it: 1. remove queue contents editor from layout, 2. add it again, 3. add an song to the queue, 4. remove queue item column from ui-element, 5. add another column and the result can be seen in screenshot, 6. remove now this column, 7. add again another column, 8. you get three rows now (the rows consits of content of old columns), 9. do the steps as long as you like and you will have many rows.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 22 2011, 14:31
Post #167





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



q-stankovic: Thanks for the detailed instructions. However, I (still) cannot reproduce this. I've tried adding the item to the queue using the context menu and by drag&drop (step 3) but still no luck. Using beta3, but I've tried it with beta 4 using layout scratchbox.

I'm quite clueless what this might be about. What OS are you using? Did you experience the issue with the old versions? (you can download them here https://sites.google.com/site/salskisite/foo_queuecontents).

And a wild guess: is it possible that somehow the settings are not saved correctly? Are you using portable installation?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jun 8 2011, 16:17
Post #168





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



New version which fixes the bug mentioned by q-stankovic.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
venice26
post Jun 8 2011, 17:02
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91258



nice one, Ive been looking for a suitable component for displaying & editing queue for a while.
no problems with this one so far. thx!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gucci Mane
post Jun 19 2011, 05:32
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 81675



firstly, this component is one of my absolute favorites!!

i do, however, have a question: is there a way I can get %queue_total% to show up in the status bar in CUI?

I tried putting %queue_total% at the end of all the status bar code, but it shows up in the status bar as a question mark.

is there a way I can get fb2k to read that tag/property properly?

i'd really like for a text field somewhere to show, when a queue is present, this: "## songs currently queued"

or "## currently in queue"

is it possible to do this on the status bar or some place?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jun 19 2011, 06:04
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 1307
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (Gucci Mane @ Jun 18 2011, 17:32) *
is it possible to do this on the status bar or some place?

Not in the status bar, but in a column, for example (as you wrote already) [%queue_indexes%'|'][%queue_total%] displays 2|10 (second queued track of ten).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jul 4 2011, 18:25
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



QUOTE (kerpondile @ May 20 2011, 03:13) *
Dexter_prog: I suggest using queue playlist functionality (enable in settings) and then sorting the queue playlist using Edit->Sort->Randomize. No other way comes into mind.

today I tried this. I enqueued 4 albums by the same artist, chose the playlist created by queueucontents and set playback to "randomize", but the tracks were played following the queue order. Then I tried with all the shuffle options but it kept going by order, except that when I chose "shuffle (albums)" it played track 1 from album A, then track 1 from album B, etc
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jul 13 2011, 16:19
Post #173





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Please try using the "Edit->Sort->Randomize" menu option I suggested. Note that it is different from from shuffle options.

When the playlist is reordered, the playback queue is changed immediately to reflect the changes. Playback order follows the order of playback queue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 26 2011, 21:47
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



A feature request:

Is it possible to have a variable that would let us create a column that shows us the source of the queued tracks - means: the name of the playlist from which the track was queued or nothing if track was queued from another source (library viewer).


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Jul 27 2011, 19:32
Post #175





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



q-stankovic: Good idea! I'm also thinking of %list_index%, %list_total% in addition to %playlist_name%.

I will think about this for a while.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 17:26