IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Exact Audio Copy v0.99 prebeta 5 released, "a small service release which fixes several bugs"
Heliologue
post May 8 2009, 00:59
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35303



The main EAC download page isn't updated yet, but according to Andre, this is a small service release to patch existing bugs before work begins on new features.

QUOTE
What’s new in version 0.99 prebeta 5
==============================

- Fixed a small bug in some of the CRC calculations
- Paths of 1000 characters in length (and file names up to 500 characters) can now be used (hopefully all command line compressors are still working)
- Fixed the creation of the correct CUE sheet in some cases when using current gap settings
- Fixed CDRDAO writing for multisession discs (leaving the CD open)
- EAC should not bring up its main window on using external compressors
- Fixed a small bug when correcting an extracted block
- Wizard now creates --ignore-tag-errors option for LAME encodings
- Fixed that on inserting a different CD sometimes not all tracks are extracted



Download here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tuxman
post May 8 2009, 09:09
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 24-April 07
From: Northern Germany
Member No.: 42855



Great to see that there is development. smile.gif


--------------------
audiophile // FLAC and Vorbis user // Winamp addict
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post May 8 2009, 11:09
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 681
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE
- EAC should not bring up its main window on using external compressors

Guru will be stoked wink.gif ...


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.41 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dewey1973
post May 9 2009, 20:24
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 383
Joined: 31-March 03
From: Seattle, WA
Member No.: 5771



What is the best way to upgrade? Do you just install over the previous version or do you do a clean install? If you do a clean install, do you save your profile then load it once the new version is installed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tuxman
post May 9 2009, 20:27
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 24-April 07
From: Northern Germany
Member No.: 42855



I, basically, let it overwrite the pb4 files. cool.gif
Works fine.


--------------------
audiophile // FLAC and Vorbis user // Winamp addict
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hero
post May 9 2009, 20:43
Post #6





Group: Banned
Posts: 54
Joined: 17-March 02
Member No.: 1545



It's good to see they have finally updated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post May 11 2009, 15:40
Post #7


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Do NOT use EAC prebeta5 with REACT (any mod)!!!
Andre has changed (without notifying about this in the changelog mad.gif) the command line switches so that %s and %d doesn't have full filenames (drive+path+filename) anymore! Use prebeta4 or earlier for the time being!

EDIT: I released akku.b04 version which works with EAC 0.99pb5

This post has been edited by Akkurat: Jun 7 2009, 23:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PlazzTT
post May 11 2009, 16:35
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 160
Joined: 17-January 02
Member No.: 1067



QUOTE (Heliologue @ May 8 2009, 00:59) *
- EAC should not bring up its main window on using external compressors



Brillo!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post May 12 2009, 21:22
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Akkurat @ May 11 2009, 07:40) *
Andre has changed (without notifying about this in the changelog mad.gif) the command line switches so that %s and %d doesn't have full filenames (drive+path+filename) anymore!

Luckily the missing information is not completely lost since it is the same as the current working directory.

HTH.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post May 12 2009, 23:22
Post #10


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (greynol @ May 12 2009, 23:22) *
Luckily the missing information is not completely lost since it is the same as the current working directory.

Yes, no problems getting the directory, either using what you wrote or the registry. Thanks for the input nevertheless. Anyways, I just wanted to warn REACT users that pb5 doesn't work with REACT yet.. and I vented my anger of Andre still not producing good (verbose) changelogs (for those who likes to or needs to know everything), and I've asked couple of times.. god knows what else he did change but did not document.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timcupery
post Jun 1 2009, 20:23
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 780
Joined: 19-December 01
From: Tar Heel country
Member No.: 683



QUOTE (Akkurat @ May 12 2009, 17:22) *
and I vented my anger of Andre still not producing good (verbose) changelogs (for those who likes to or needs to know everything), and I've asked couple of times.. god knows what else he did change but did not document.

It may be true that Andre could be better with his changelogs, especially for programming partners, but so far as I know he's still doing this pro bono and it's not supporting him financially, right?


--------------------
God kills a kitten every time you encode with CBR 320
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Jun 1 2009, 21:32
Post #12


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (timcupery @ Jun 1 2009, 22:23) *
It may be true that Andre could be better with his changelogs, especially for programming partners, but so far as I know he's still doing this pro bono and it's not supporting him financially, right?

This may seem a bit harsh but; yes? So what? I'm not in the liberty of expressing my views and feelings about it? And I'm not his partner in programming. smile.gif Should one always present a one positive against any negative and if yes, does that also imply that that rule should be used the otherway around too? Or are we just being too sensitive? wink.gif Ok, enough with this fever talk (yes, I'm sick ATM). Now, I have been fortunate enough not to get negative feedback for my pro bono mod work, especially how the last update happened back in the year 1001.. thanks for that to those who are reading. I like EAC, it's great, otherwise I wouldn't have started to code REACT.. I just wish that it would be better.. and I wish I could have more time to REACT, I'm constantly having great (yeah right) ideas. Am I redeemed now? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jun 3 2009, 09:28
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



(rohangc) REACT-specific question moved to REACT thread. Akkurat is probably more likely to see it there, and we now have a cross-reference.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
patmcg
post Jun 8 2009, 21:05
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 18-March 08
Member No.: 52123



QUOTE
- Fixed a small bug in some of the CRC calculations


No offence, but why do people insist on writing their own CRC/hashing functions? This reminds me of all the issues with AccurateRip. And, I apologize in advance if this was not the source of the bug. /rant


--------------------
Is your perfect hearing worth <$200? -- USE EAR PLUGS
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Jun 8 2009, 22:12
Post #15


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2748
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



AccurateRips CRC was designed to be good in mutl-cd pressing situations (in that you can calculate 1000 offsets from the one CRC, rather than calculating 1000 seperate CRCs...), the issue was not in the design, but in the optimization - this could happen with CRC32.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jun 8 2009, 22:15
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



That's not a fair assessment/characterization, patmcg.

To be clear, EAC uses the standard 32-bit CRC algorithm (with the additional ability to exclude null samples).

It's probably a bug in the implementation, probably with the CRC calculation in the wave processor which was known to have issues.

This post has been edited by greynol: Jun 8 2009, 22:24
Reason for edit: My response directed was at patmcg.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rohangc
post Jun 22 2009, 11:05
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 569
Joined: 1-December 02
From: India
Member No.: 3948



I've been using EAC for a long time now - mostly on IDE optical drives. I am considering the purchase of a new computer, and now have an option of buying a SATA optical drive. The EAC FAQ tells me very clearly that all kinds of drives; including SATA are supported. However, can anyone please tell me if they have used EAC with a SATA drive? If yes, then is there a performance difference - particularly when it comes to error correction between the two interfaces? Please let me know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
belmonte
post Jun 22 2009, 14:05
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 09
Member No.: 66506



I'm using the latest version of EAC with a SATA drive, a Pioneer 215D, and it works fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timcupery
post Jun 23 2009, 05:26
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 780
Joined: 19-December 01
From: Tar Heel country
Member No.: 683



As long as your computer is able to correctly communicate with the drive, SATA or IDE shouldn't be a difference that matters. I've used EAC with both and works fine. The real factors that matter are characteristics of the drive (e.g., accurate stream, caching).


--------------------
God kills a kitten every time you encode with CBR 320
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UVSM
post Jan 14 2010, 17:14
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 8-October 09
Member No.: 73806



I would not like to get a new theme for the sake of the permission of one question.
My question on Variants of Compression EAC.
EAC> Compressions options> Waveform
There there are following points:
1. Wave format
Windows MSAudio Encoder
What does it mean?

2. Sample format
128 kbit/s, 44 100 гц, the Stereo
Why 128, instead of 1411?

3.File extension for headerless files
.WMA
Why WMA?

What options can you recommend in this 3 points?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 14 2010, 21:30
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 811
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



Instead of hijacking this dormant thread about the release of a new version of EAC, a much better place to ask these questions is in the EAC forums at http://www.digital-inn.de/forum14/ ... start a new post there, please.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PoisonDan
post Jan 14 2010, 23:42
Post #22





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 678
Joined: 10-December 01
From: Belgium
Member No.: 622



Check the wiki first:
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=EAC


--------------------
Over thinking, over analyzing separates the body from the mind.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 08:35