IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_covers - locates your images on disk, no longer available. open preferences, display instead
barty
post May 29 2009, 19:25
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 6-May 09
Member No.: 69571



@JackieKu: thanks. this seems to have fixed the lastfm problem.

@acedriver: you'd enter this in Preferences > Covers > Front

E:\Covers\%artist% - %album%.*
E:\Covers\%artist% - %title%.*

then in elplaylist, you can show it with

$imageabs(x,y,w,h,%el_group_first_path%,artreader,,,)

using the latest elplaylist. You'll have to figure out x,y,w,h for your particular config.

@JackieKu: does your foo_covers automatically strip illegal characters or should I do it manually? i.e., is it necessary to say

$replace(%album artist%-%album%,",,?,,*,.,/,)



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post May 29 2009, 19:58
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



@JackieKu: thanks - the foo_lastfm_radio problem appears to be fixed for me as well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acedriver
post May 29 2009, 21:55
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 14390



thx barty!!


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/acedriver
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post May 30 2009, 08:48
Post #54





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



QUOTE (barty @ May 30 2009, 02:25) *
@JackieKu: does your foo_covers automatically strip illegal characters or should I do it manually? i.e., is it necessary to say

$replace(%album artist%-%album%,",,?,,*,.,/,)

It doesn't handle this special case, using $replace() is necessary in current version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Krelkor
post Jun 11 2009, 23:17
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 4-July 06
Member No.: 32518



Hi

I am a complete moron when it comes to this, and I am unsure which direction I need to go to get this working.

Currently I use foo_upnp to stream my library from home to work. It can embed the cover art into the stream so the standard album art viewers pick it up.

I think it creates a variable called %UPNPALBUMARTURL% which translates into http://server:port/albumart/"random number1"/"random number 2".jpg
Everything stays the same in that url, except the the two different numbers which changes when the song changes.

the skin I want to use uses WSH, i think? anyway, when i replace %path% in PSS with %UPNPALBUMARTURL% I get this

$replace(%UPNPALBUMARTURL%,,).jpg)

this generates the cover.path link as the appropriate http://server:port/albumart/"random number1"/"random number 2".jpg which should work... right? but it doesnt with the skin's art viewer.

The developer told me below:

@kelkor

You will have to install foo_covers. Set %path% as the cover path in PSS. Then search PSS for the $drawimage() lines, that include $get_ps_global(cover.path), replace

nokeepaspect
with
artreader_front nokeepaspect


I have tried every variation of the above I can think of... but i cannot seem to make it work. How can Foo_Covers help me? i am confused. Thats greatly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
passerby
post Jun 12 2009, 13:11
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-June 09
Member No.: 70613



Hello, I'm a foobar newbie (or actually I've been using it for years, however I've never been toying around with it) and just now installed this plug-in. However I have absolutely no idea what variables to wright in order for it to be able to find the pictures. Is there an explanation of the different variables and symbols somewhere?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post Jun 12 2009, 15:28
Post #57





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



@Krelkor

I think foo_covers can't help you, if your images need http access. foo_covers can't download the images via http (if foobar2000 SDK's IO API doesn't handle it), on the other hand, it seems foobar2000 never asks foo_covers for images when the path is http://.

QUOTE (passerby @ Jun 12 2009, 20:11) *
Hello, I'm a foobar newbie (or actually I've been using it for years, however I've never been toying around with it) and just now installed this plug-in. However I have absolutely no idea what variables to wright in order for it to be able to find the pictures. Is there an explanation of the different variables and symbols somewhere?


http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ormat_Reference

This post has been edited by JackieKu: Jun 12 2009, 15:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jun 20 2009, 03:07
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



Hey! I really like this component, it's a great addition for using only 1 band picture and not replicating it on each album.

However, I found a strange bug, that (so far) happens only in 1 folder.

All my band pictures are stored this way:

..\Genre\Band\band.jpg
and the albums are located in:
..\Genre\Band\Albums\

so for the artist pictures I used this:
band.*
..\band.*


It works perfectly for all the bands, like this example:
I:\Music\Groove Metal\Fear Factory\band.jpg

But, the problem ocurs here:
I:\Music\Groove Metal\5FDP\band.jpg
It doesn't display the picture. It display's "no cover found".
So I guessed there must be something wrong with the picture format, maybe it was a bmp renamed jpg or something that might trick the image display component. So I copied a picture that worked, the fear factory's band picture, and pasted it in the problematic folder. It didn't work. It still doesn't display any image. That's when I thought that the problem wasn't with the image display component.

I can't think of a solution. It's too strange. I'm just reporting this issue, but it's nothing serious anyway.

Thx again!

This post has been edited by NullString: Jun 20 2009, 03:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
errzotl
post Jun 21 2009, 10:50
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-May 09
Member No.: 70216



QUOTE (JackieKu @ May 29 2009, 15:46) *
This is not this plugin intent to do. It should be support by other components which extract the data from the ZIP archive.


I see. Btw I just realize that if there is a file named "cover.jpg" or "folder jpg" on the archive, Album Art Viewer will displaying it....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
liekloo
post Jun 24 2009, 15:39
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 22-March 02
From: Belgium
Member No.: 1596



JackieKu,

You did a fantastic job! Thank you very much! smile.gif

There's one thing I haven't figured out: how to specify that the cover may be in the parent folder (e.g. in the case of a bonus disc).

Anyway, what matters is that my foobar is again showing covers, after almost 2 years, haha biggrin.gif


--------------------
"E S S E N T I A L" Guide for E A C :

http://users.fulladsl.be/spb2267/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jun 24 2009, 19:51
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



QUOTE (liekloo @ Jun 24 2009, 10:39) *
There's one thing I haven't figured out: how to specify that the cover may be in the parent folder (e.g. in the case of a bonus disc).

if the cover is named "folder.jpg" or something,
you should have
folder.*
..\folder.*
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
virus_found
post Jul 14 2009, 00:38
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 9-May 06
From: Stalingrad
Member No.: 30594



I have a "humble" feature request smile.gif
There is a foo_uie_albumart version, written by david_dl, which uses OpenGL output and an impressive 3D look, really very impressive. There are sources in that post as well.
If only you could use such OpenGL feature in your plugin... wink.gif
I'd continue using david_dl's version, but it refuses to show me any picture in Wine. Maybe, that's because the plugin is relatively old and built in old fb2k SDK.

This post has been edited by virus_found: Jul 14 2009, 00:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 14 2009, 16:00
Post #63





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



foo_covers doesn't show anything. It just tells location of images to other plugins.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
virus_found
post Jul 15 2009, 14:10
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 9-May 06
From: Stalingrad
Member No.: 30594



2lvqcl:
Oh, thanks. Then nevermind my question.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
havanaloco
post Jul 23 2009, 15:42
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 20-September 07
From: Italy
Member No.: 47208



Great plugin. But the various limitations (like embedded images unsupported, and other minor things) let me to not use it. sad.gif
However, I have some questions. Which effect the square brackets have in the option string? I see them in the screenshot.
Than can you explain me if there is an official page for this plugin? For examples, where to find FAQ or eventual new versions eventually not promptly reported by the author of first post of this topic?

This post has been edited by havanaloco: Jul 23 2009, 15:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chris Norman
post Aug 10 2009, 23:03
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 3-June 05
From: Cluj-Napoca
Member No.: 22498



Hi,

is there any way to get this work together with foo_cronflow?

-Chris


--------------------
http://www.vonpell.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tdloc
post Aug 18 2009, 16:35
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9-July 09
Member No.: 71323



How can I cycle images by foo_covers (Ex: 10s for each image) is I have more than one image?
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post Aug 18 2009, 17:09
Post #68





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



QUOTE (havanaloco @ Jul 23 2009, 22:42) *
However, I have some questions. Which effect the square brackets have in the option string? I see them in the screenshot.

The syntax is known as title formatting, which is widely used in foobar2000.
QUOTE (Chris Norman @ Aug 11 2009, 06:03) *
is there any way to get this work together with foo_cronflow?

Contact the developer of cronflow to support the API in the official SDK.
QUOTE (tdloc @ Aug 18 2009, 23:35) *
How can I cycle images by foo_covers (Ex: 10s for each image) is I have more than one image?

In general, it is not supported, but it can be achieved by modifying the components that shows the images. foo_covers returns different images for each album_art_extractor_instance::query() calls. Without this way, it's almost impossible to do so since there is no way to know whether the two function calls are from the same place (component) or not.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Aug 18 2009, 17:38
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Question/(Request) : It would be great if this component generate a global variable for each path declarerd in foo_covers like : %foo_covers_front%% , %foo_covers_artist% ... and so on

so we could easily used this wonderfull way to get path in WSH panel or Graphical Browser panel, Chronflow ... every panel that use title format in fact

@JackieKu: is it possible technically ? if yes, what about this idea ? please tell us more about that, thanx in advance.

Regards,


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Aug 23 2009, 01:09
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



"Bug" report: you seem not to have changed the version string for 0.04. It still shows as 0.03 in components section (and is thus mentioned by the online troubleshooter as problematic/outdated):

CODE
foo_covers.dll (2009-05-28 16:54:29)
    Locate Covers 0.03




--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post Aug 23 2009, 01:31
Post #71





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



QUOTE (ojdo @ Aug 23 2009, 08:09) *
"Bug" report: you seem not to have changed the version string for 0.04. It still shows as 0.03 in components section (and is thus mentioned by the online troubleshooter as problematic/outdated):

OMG! Please download it again to fix that. cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Aug 23 2009, 10:51
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (JackieKu @ Aug 23 2009, 02:31) *
OMG! Please download it again to fix that. cool.gif

Ah, much better:
QUOTE (http://help.foobar2000.org/troubleshooter/)
No known problematic components found.

Footnote: I had to clean my browser's cache to be able to retrieve the "updated" 0.04 version.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Benji99
post Nov 13 2009, 09:16
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 17477



In the hope that this plugin is still being developped, I have a couple feature suggestions if possible!

- Automatic cropping of the picture
- When using multiple Album viewer windows, it would be awesome if you could somehow prevent the various windows from displaying duplicate images

Thanks in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post Nov 13 2009, 10:03
Post #74





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Aug 19 2009, 00:38) *
Question/(Request) : It would be great if this component generate a global variable for each path declarerd in foo_covers like : %foo_covers_front%% , %foo_covers_artist% ... and so on

Sorry, I overlooked this. It is technically possible. I'll consider to implement it.

@Benji99
1. It should be implemented in the viewers IMHO.
2. There is no clean way to do this. However, you could insert a '|' character to the beginning of source path, the returned images will be randomized.


BTW,
I noticed this topic has been marked as [crashware], but nobody told me this component cause his/her foobar2000 crashes. Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Nov 13 2009, 13:39
Post #75





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 930
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (JackieKu @ Nov 13 2009, 11:03) *
I noticed this topic has been marked as [crashware], but nobody told me this component cause his/her foobar2000 crashes. Any idea?


Users may not be aware of which component is the cause of a crash in the typical clusterhug of components that is the average CUI components dir. Other users might just accept crashing as a way of life and just restart and pray when it happens.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 22:01