IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Adobe Audition 3, Recording stops whenever we change screens
MichaelNoonan
post Apr 24 2009, 17:06
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-April 09
Member No.: 69233



unsure.gif We are using Adobe Audition 3 to record different voices. We recieve scripts in MS Word format (.doc) and rather than printing them out we would simply start recording in Adobe Audition 3, minimize that screen and read our script (without printing it).
Recently; however, when we minimize the Adobe Audition 3 screen the system stops recording.
Does anyone know which control I need to adjust in Adobe Audition 3 so that the recording will continue while AA3 is minimized? Any help would be grately appreciated. Thank you.


Michael
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pawelq
post Apr 24 2009, 17:44
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 20-December 05
From: Springfield, VA
Member No.: 26522



Edit>Audio Hardware Setup> Untick "Release ASIO driver in background".


--------------------
Ceterum censeo, there should be an "%is_stop_after_current%".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dale4040
post May 27 2009, 10:40
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-May 09
Member No.: 70159



QUOTE (pawelq @ Apr 24 2009, 17:44) *
Edit>Audio Hardware Setup> Untick "Release ASIO driver in background".


Exactly same problem as I just encountered. I've been recording this way for about a year now. I get audition 3.0 recording and then bring Word window to the front. I did one script this way today and the second one now stops the recording and leaves the piece that was recorded highlighted. The Release ASIO driver in background is unticked. The only thing I've done recently is download the new IE8....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pawelq
post May 27 2009, 12:29
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 20-December 05
From: Springfield, VA
Member No.: 26522



Try here:
http://www.audiomastersforum.net/amforum/index.php


--------------------
Ceterum censeo, there should be an "%is_stop_after_current%".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bladeski
post Jul 10 2011, 10:57
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-July 11
Member No.: 92178



QUOTE (pawelq @ Apr 24 2009, 11:44) *
Edit>Audio Hardware Setup> Untick "Release ASIO driver in background".


That worked for me with Vista...but now I have Windows 7 and releasing the ASIO driver in the background doesn't work any more. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 10:49