IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Winamp DSP plug-in
Sylph
post Apr 10 2009, 14:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 1-February 08
Member No.: 50965



Could someone tell me how can I use Winamp's DSP plug-ins such as iZotope Ozone in foobar2000? I've downloaded the Winamp DSP bridge, but when I copy it into the components, it makes foobar crash.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Apr 10 2009, 17:11
Post #2


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Which exact version of the Winamp DSP bridge component are you trying to use, and with which version of foobar2000?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 10 2009, 17:26
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



fb2k 0.9.6.4 and Winamp DSP bridge 1.4.4: works here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sylph
post Apr 10 2009, 17:57
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 1-February 08
Member No.: 50965



Like lvqcl: 0.9.6.4 and 1.4.4.

What exactly should I do: download the foo_dsp_winamp.dll and place it in the components folder?

Anything else?

This post has been edited by Sylph: Apr 10 2009, 18:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Enigma776
post Apr 11 2009, 19:52
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 29-August 05
Member No.: 24190



In my experience with this plugin is to make sure you do not have any music playing while configuring the plugin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 20:11