IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Asset UPnP (DLNA) Release 1, Audio Only UPnP Server
spoon
post Mar 24 2009, 23:22
Post #1


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Asset is a UPnP (DLNA compatible) audio server, UPnP is a method of sharing media content between devices. Typically audio files are stored on a server and multiple audio devices around the network can play audio from the server (devices such as Linn DS, XBox 360, PS3, etc). Asset features:
  • Designed from the ground up as an audio UPnP server,
  • Album Art support,
  • Customizable browse tree with advanced search facilities (Album by Release, Style, Composer, Conductor...),
  • Configurable Wave / LPCM decoding (no quality loss) for devices which cannot play specific audio types,
  • ReplayGain can be applied to Wave / LPCM stream, volume matching across tracks for devices which have no support,
  • Extensive tagging 'standards' compatibility,
  • Wide-ranging audio support: mp3, FLAC, Apple Lossless, WMA (inc Lossless), m4a, AIFF, Wave
  • Windows Home Server (WHS) specific install, with WHS Connector configuration,
  • Windows 2000 / XP / Vista compatible,
  • Runs efficiently in the background detecting new & changed tracks (as service),
  • Free


Further Details:

http://dbpoweramp.com/asset-upnp-dlna.htm


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kritip
post Mar 29 2009, 10:49
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 531
Joined: 15-January 02
From: Warwickshire -- England
Member No.: 1036



Looks like a nice feature set, and FREE biggrin.gif

I have never played with streaming to the PS3, but now I think I'll give it a go smile.gif

--edit -- That was painless. Added the application to my firewall as per directions, and the PS3 picked it right up. Streaming TOOL as FLAC at the moment biggrin.gif


Any advantages or disadvantages over Wave or LPCM streaming?

Also, I'm not 100% on this, but if the PS3 plays mp3 nativley, it will ignore nay RG information. If I have the PS3 decode the signal, it can apply RG information to the signal. Does this calculate on on the fly, when building the archive, or does it read existing tags from files already RG'd?


-- edit2 -- Skipping on the network, probably just my wifi is not up to the task.





Cheers Spoon.


Kristian

This post has been edited by kritip: Mar 29 2009, 11:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
--pv--
post Mar 29 2009, 11:25
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10920



together with FB2K UPnP component being developed by Bubleguuum perhaps this will be nice setup. I am just going to try it out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Mar 29 2009, 15:47
Post #4


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



>Any advantages or disadvantages over Wave or LPCM streaming?

Only that it would use 2x the bandwidth of say FLAC - as you are having drop-outs you would need high speed wireless, or ethernet over power.

>Also, I'm not 100% on this, but if the PS3 plays mp3 nativley, it will ignore nay RG information.

Correct, PS3 does not do rpg.

>If I have the PS3 decode the signal, it can apply RG information to the signal. Does this calculate on >on the fly, when building the archive, or does it read existing tags from files already RG'd?

It will only use from the ID Tags, if they are present.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soiaf
post Apr 4 2009, 12:04
Post #5





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 74
Joined: 13-May 05
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 22024



I'm looking forward to giving this a go! cool.gif

Any chance that WavPack support will be added?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 4 2009, 15:56
Post #6


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Wavpack support is already supplied with the default install of Asset.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LANjackal
post Apr 11 2009, 21:46
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 731
Joined: 26-October 05
From: Various networks
Member No.: 25371



Thanks for the release, but I couldn't get my PS3 to see it. Had to use PS3 Media Server instead, which worked pretty well. FWIW though, I can't get my PS3 to work with WMP11 on Vista (my 360 does though) even though both are supposed to be UPnP/DLNA compatible, so ...


--------------------
EAC>1)fb2k>LAME3.99 -V 0 --vbr-new>WMP12 2)MAC-Extra High
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 12 2009, 11:55
Post #8


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



PS3 should work fine, we have tested (and continue to test) on a ps3.

What is the computer name that Asset is running on?


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LANjackal
post Apr 14 2009, 05:28
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 731
Joined: 26-October 05
From: Various networks
Member No.: 25371



QUOTE (spoon @ Apr 12 2009, 05:55) *
PS3 should work fine, we have tested (and continue to test) on a ps3.

What is the computer name that Asset is running on?
It's a Toshiba A135-S4527 laptop running Windows Vista SP1 Home Premium 32-bit.


--------------------
EAC>1)fb2k>LAME3.99 -V 0 --vbr-new>WMP12 2)MAC-Extra High
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 14 2009, 09:37
Post #10


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Sorry I meant the computer name in Windows (as this appended to the name which is shown in the UPnP name, ie Asset UPnP : [computer name])

This post has been edited by spoon: Apr 14 2009, 09:37


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LANjackal
post Apr 14 2009, 17:33
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 731
Joined: 26-October 05
From: Various networks
Member No.: 25371



QUOTE (spoon @ Apr 14 2009, 03:37) *
Sorry I meant the computer name in Windows (as this appended to the name which is shown in the UPnP name, ie Asset UPnP : [computer name])
LANmaster


--------------------
EAC>1)fb2k>LAME3.99 -V 0 --vbr-new>WMP12 2)MAC-Extra High
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 16 2009, 09:16
Post #12


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Possibly a firewall issue, Asset runs in the local user service account so your firewall would not popup offering access.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Apr 16 2009, 09:57
Post #13





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 682
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE (spoon @ Apr 4 2009, 15:56) *
Wavpack support is already supplied with the default install of Asset.
Then by all means do mention it in order to support David's superb work and make Asset even more appealing smile.gif .


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.43 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post Apr 19 2009, 03:11
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



I've used Asset UPnP with my PS3 and was surprised how easy it was to set up. Files that Asset decodes don't play for their full duration (like FLAC.) It seems to be any WAV/LPCM songs are shortened on the PS3. Both settings (WAVE and LPCM) produce the same results.

Thanks for the work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 19 2009, 10:44
Post #15


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Fixed in R2 Beta (in the beta section of forum.dbpoweramp.com)


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kritip
post Apr 19 2009, 11:01
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 531
Joined: 15-January 02
From: Warwickshire -- England
Member No.: 1036



Thats good to hear. I thought that was another network issue, not an asset issue. I had given up using it due to these problems, but will give it another go smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post May 9 2009, 03:56
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



The songs still get cut short with the beta Release 2.

It seems files decoded by the PS3 (MP3, etc.) skip and are newly cut short as well.
Streamed formats are still cut short but don't seem to skip?

This post has been edited by SmartOne: May 9 2009, 04:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 22:10