IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_musicbrainz, MusicBrainz Tagger
Ross1
post Apr 8 2010, 17:54
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-June 06
Member No.: 31389



Seems to be fairly successful at finding the right album, nice work.

Just one suggestion, can you give the option to wipe previous tags when applying the new musicbrainz tags?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ankurtg
post Apr 19 2010, 19:59
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-April 10
From: India
Member No.: 80000



Proxy support please!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Benji99
post Apr 23 2010, 16:51
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 17477



I hope this plugin is still being developed!

I have a few suggestions:
1.) Support for more information such as composer info or Label or any information available from musicbrainz
2.) Ability to manually set which information we want to tag, which not and allow us to change the way info is tagged on the files (ie: I use %album_relasedate% instead of %date% for the album release date)

I have another question, I'm not familiar with the Musicbrainz API but is it possible to update the Musicbrainz DB from within Foobar? For example to make corrections or add albums. Can Picard or any other musicbrainz tagger program do that? I'd love to contribute more to Musicbrainz but I cringe at the possibility of editing everything by hand on the site...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
innou
post Aug 14 2010, 11:26
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-August 10
Member No.: 83067



Hi,

It seems that lookup by Album ID does not work anymore. It uses the following URL segment for release - /ws/1/release/{release_id}, while it should be ws/1/release-group/{release_id}.

Could you please fix it?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Aug 15 2010, 14:31
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 545
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



Second this. Musicbrainz has changed their URI scheme since the last version of the plugin was released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostly
post Oct 7 2010, 10:53
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 6-October 10
Member No.: 84375



Hey,

I use EAC to rip CDs to FLAC image + CUE sheet (with default gap detection). When the CD has HTOA:

CODE
REM DISCID 3A0B4D05
FILE "image.flac" WAVE
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 00:00:00
    INDEX 01 00:00:32
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 05:33:20
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 13:21:65
    INDEX 01 13:22:65
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 16:14:57
    INDEX 01 16:16:57
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 19:26:05
    INDEX 01 19:28:05


and I use foobar2000 to convert this image to separate tracks (gaps appended I assume) then I can't use TOC lookup in MusicBrainz:

CODE
URI: /ws/1/release/?type=xml&discid=sYIYkpYbJjZvvemDRl7NpWAFM0k-&count=5


If I try on CUE sheet tracks, everything is fine:

CODE
URI: /ws/1/release/?type=xml&discid=WbnYzKGBYkSS1_hcICed9K2nxZQ-&count=5


The files produced this way, have valid DISCID (FreeDB ID) tag as showed by CUE sheet

Thanks for your attention, and hope it's worth adding couple of code lines wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Oct 7 2010, 12:43
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



I suspect that it is the gap detection that is causing this. Foobar only converts what is played so in this case, no gaps are not appended. The original TOC contains 2 second silence, however since the index00s are not part of the disc and are created by EAC the "TOC" of the new files is different to the original. So when looking up this new TOC it is not found in the database.

Removing all the index 00s should work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostly
post Oct 7 2010, 17:45
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 6-October 10
Member No.: 84375



I think we misunderstood because I used CueTools terminology. I'm trying to remove all .NET/Java apps from my system (more from practical then puritan reasons) which would mean removing also CueTools

I would say that foobar2000 converter splits tracks by appending gaps, which is done by not considering INDEX 00. Gaps are not prepended nor left out, while foobar2000 does not care about. HTOA is generally pregap on Track 01 for CueTools users.

Removing INDEX 00 does not solve the problem obviously as foobar2000 does that for me while converting

Trying to guess what this component is doing by manually calculating MusicBrainz Disc ID is not worth the effort as I'm afraid I wont be able to resolve it automatically in later time. I thought problem must be start offset, but after your reply I tried on couple of other disc images and now I really can't think of it. Here is example of CUE sheet from flac image that does TOC lookup even when converted to separate tracks:
CODE
REM DISCID 75104C09
FILE "The Balanescu Quartet - Possessed.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:42
TRACK 02 AUDIO
INDEX 00 08:41:12
INDEX 01 08:42:45
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 01 12:26:72
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 00 18:46:32
INDEX 01 18:49:27
TRACK 05 AUDIO
INDEX 00 25:06:55
INDEX 01 25:09:40
TRACK 06 AUDIO
INDEX 00 28:55:40
INDEX 01 28:58:70
TRACK 07 AUDIO
INDEX 00 45:50:60
INDEX 01 45:53:30
TRACK 08 AUDIO
INDEX 00 53:34:15
INDEX 01 53:35:70
TRACK 09 AUDIO
INDEX 00 64:34:65
INDEX 01 64:37:05

Here is another one that does not, but resolves by TOC only on CUE sheet tracks:
CODE
REM DISCID C9119F0F
FILE "The Legendary Pink Dots - Asylum.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:33
TRACK 02 AUDIO
INDEX 01 04:49:13
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 01 07:18:58
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 00 10:04:28
INDEX 01 10:05:60
TRACK 05 AUDIO
INDEX 00 13:39:33
INDEX 01 13:41:05
TRACK 06 AUDIO
INDEX 00 18:01:28
INDEX 01 18:03:55
TRACK 07 AUDIO
INDEX 01 20:39:28
TRACK 08 AUDIO
INDEX 00 25:49:10
INDEX 01 25:50:63
TRACK 09 AUDIO
INDEX 00 37:02:33
INDEX 01 37:04:18
TRACK 10 AUDIO
INDEX 00 45:03:00
INDEX 01 45:05:23
TRACK 11 AUDIO
INDEX 00 48:51:33
INDEX 01 48:54:40
TRACK 12 AUDIO
INDEX 01 54:44:35
TRACK 13 AUDIO
INDEX 01 59:37:68
TRACK 14 AUDIO
INDEX 01 63:44:28
TRACK 15 AUDIO
INDEX 01 67:09:63


I could only think that there is some kind of threshold when generating this ID, as by looking at the TOC from MusicBrainz TOC page for the release in my previous post, I can see that none of the three different TOCs provided are same as TOC generated by EAC for my CD. Also not all track have pregap on problematic CUE sheets whatever that can mean for ID generator. But this is just guessing when I don't know what really is happening

Also I thought that MusicBrainz can be looked up upon DISCID aka FreeDB ID: http://musicbrainz.org/bare/cdlookup.html?id=FREEDB_ID, but the system provided is reduced, to say at least.

After all, this is not some big problem, but effort to understand what I can do with this software, although I can't write MusicBrainz data to CUE sheet and then convert it as not all tags are written
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Oct 7 2010, 19:40
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Yes you are right index 00s are ignored, foobar only looks at 01 indexes. However the cue-sheets and separate tracks still produce a different DiscID.

In both cases the first track is shortened by 00:42 and 00:33 respectively (pre-gap), however if you check the release pages you will see the first disc has more than one DiscID, one of which matches a change of 00:42 (so MB returns the album.) However the second album only has one DiscID so is not matched at all. The component has no way of knowing what the pre-gap size was and so has to use 0.

Solution: If looking up by TOC fails: try by Artist/Album, and if that fails: look it up on the site and use by AlbumID.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostly
post Oct 7 2010, 21:18
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 6-October 10
Member No.: 84375



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Oct 7 2010, 19:40) *
In both cases the first track is shortened by 00:42 and 00:33 respectively (pre-gap), however if you check the release pages you will see the first disc has more than one DiscID, one of which matches a change of 00:42 (so MB returns the album.) However the second album only has one DiscID so is not matched at all. The component has no way of knowing what the pre-gap size was and so has to use 0.

Non of linked CD TOCs (Balanescu) has 42 frames as start sector, it's either 150, 182 or 190 frames. But if sector values are shifted to match those start sectors, then there is match in 1st, 3rd and 5th CD TOC, all with difference of 1 CD frame. And indeed this component matches on first CD ID. This also applies to the CD from my first post

I tried to rip this CD with foobar2000 ripper and CUE sheet produced this way is with pregap only to first track (others appended). It's the same result as flac images produced by EAC. Now it seems, that really first track pregap is blocking the way to TOC lookup in some way unsure.gif

This post has been edited by ghostly: Oct 7 2010, 21:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Oct 7 2010, 21:37
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (ghostly @ Oct 7 2010, 11:53) *
and I use foobar2000 to convert this image to separate tracks (gaps appended I assume) then I can't use TOC lookup in MusicBrainz:


And why would you do that? There is no better rip than a complete image. Just embed the cuesheet instead and no more trouble with online databases.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostly
post Oct 7 2010, 21:56
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 6-October 10
Member No.: 84375



I use images for backup and separate tracks for playing. Using images with embedded CUE sheets has its benefits, but I just want separate tracks for regular usage, easily editable and no problem with other software
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jan 5 2011, 15:06
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



Dremora, thank you so very much for your awesome plug-in !
I've been using it for almost a year now without meeting any difficulties, ever.
foo_musicbrainz is just the best foobar2000 plug-in in the universe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kuraj
post Mar 20 2011, 17:27
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-January 09
Member No.: 65330



Is the author still planning to work on this plugin or release the source?

I just need it to apply original release date instead of subrelease date, and that'd probably be a matter of 1 variable change...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Mar 21 2011, 09:51
Post #90





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



QUOTE
release the source


why. >_>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kuraj
post Mar 21 2011, 10:31
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-January 09
Member No.: 65330



I only meant to ask whatever the author was up to, not that he should release it if he's not going to develop it anymore (as it may have sounded?)

No harm done.

This post has been edited by Kuraj: Mar 21 2011, 10:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Mar 21 2011, 10:37
Post #92





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



I was asking whats the point in releasing source.

If its GPLed, its useless, and thats a fact.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Mar 21 2011, 10:55
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



I think release the source does not equal GPLed it, look at WSH Panel mod.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Mar 21 2011, 14:16
Post #94





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Again, depends on licensing. It should be LGPL or better pretty much. GPL for closed sourced apps == not work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Mar 21 2011, 14:22
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



hey mudlord, can you stop spoiling threads with you licensing BS?

This post has been edited by klonuo: Mar 21 2011, 14:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Mar 21 2011, 17:15
Post #96





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



If you ever bothered to check the GPL licensing, you will find I am correct.

GPL is viral. So anything it touches, must be GPL too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RastaMan
post May 14 2011, 20:32
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 11
Member No.: 90388



The link to this extension no longer works. Here's another one I found via Google:

http://chomikuj.pl/File.aspx?id=186135575
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post May 14 2011, 23:29
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



QUOTE (RastaMan @ May 14 2011, 20:32) *
The link to this extension no longer works.


The original link still works for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Szekely
post May 18 2011, 20:35
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-September 06
Member No.: 35695



Musicbrainz rollout of NGS has broken this plugin. The returned results do not always match and sometimes it capitalizes everything or can't determine the year,etc. Hopefully the author will take this opportunity to update the plugin with support for more fields, options, etc. I believe he posted somewhere that he was waiting to update until NGS was released, and now it has been.

This post has been edited by Szekely: May 18 2011, 20:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post May 20 2011, 16:52
Post #100





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



First I want to thank everybody for your attention and support of this component!
I also want to inform you that I've started working on a new version of foo_musicbrainz, which is going to be released somewhere in June.

Regarding Szekely's issues: component behaviour shouldn't have been changed a lot due to NGS, as the old web service is still working. The only exception are old release events now being represented as separate releases. Can you please be more specific and give me examples of situations where these things happen? It may as well be a bug of MusicBrainz.

This post has been edited by Dremora: May 21 2011, 16:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2014 - 10:20