IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

79 Pages V  « < 59 60 61 62 63 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
Tominthevan
post Apr 22 2012, 14:51
Post #1501





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 09
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 66814



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 22 2012, 05:01) *
QUOTE (Tominthevan @ Apr 22 2012, 01:10) *
Foo_upnp won't seem to use by streaming profile. I get the following in the console log:


What client did you use for browsing the server ?

I am using the Pioneer X-SMC3 audio appliance. I'm not sure if it's relevant but I get the same result if I use the UPNP Controller in foo_upnp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psme
post Apr 23 2012, 02:38
Post #1502





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94259



also, a minor issue, the latest foobar2000 1.1.11 seems changed the default component/plugin file extension. So, by default, the component installation page does not show any .dll file. I need to manually put a * in the filename field to select foo_upnp.dll
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psme
post Apr 23 2012, 03:15
Post #1503





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94259



also, maybe it's OT. I just tried BubbleUPnP server on the same PC as my foobar2000 upnp server, to expose the upnp server for remote streaming. And use a Android phone with BubbleUPnP app to access the BubbleUPnP server. Browsing and streaming all work great.

But, I have my foobar2000 server name in Japanese. When viewing through android app (also from other remote controller using the app's "Advertise on LAN" function), it shows my foobar2000 server name in garbage character! I'm not sure the problem is on BubbleUPnP server or the app...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Snowknight26
post Apr 24 2012, 22:47
Post #1504





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 75135



foo_upnp seems to serve up old/cached playlists, even when a UPnP client specifically asks for an updated version. For example, when BubbleUPnP for Android connects to BubbleUPnP server (used in conjunction with foo_upnp), restarting either the client or the server doesn't fix the issue. Restarting foo_upnp's media server is the only way for the correct playlist to be shown.

INFO level log: http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=A7s7eP5j
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Apr 26 2012, 11:52
Post #1505





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



Been using foobar for about 9 years. Not posted on this forum for a few years but had to log in and say thanks for this plug in.......it was exactly what I needed. So many option and the fact it is so customizable and allows use of foobars dsp chain is amazing.
Keep up the good work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Annie
post Apr 26 2012, 12:51
Post #1506





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-April 12
Member No.: 99223



I asked about this in the TVersity forum as well, I hope someone can help me out. Thanks for reading anyway!

When I try to play songs from the Foobar2000 1.1.11 playlist that were added with the UPnP browser from my local TVersity 1.9.7 server, errors are generated and the songs won't play. This goes on until every song in the playlist generated an error. The errors look like this:

Unable to open item for playback (Reported file timestamp changed):
"http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38751/16+ganymed+stand+by+your+love.mp3.mp3.mp3"

Unable to open item for playback (Reported file timestamp changed):
"http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38752/17+ganymed+dancing+in+a+disco.mp3.mp3.mp3"

Now when I put the song's address (e.g. http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38752/17+...co.mp3.mp3.mp3) into Windows Media Player 12, the songs plays normal. When added to Foobar2000 with "add location" it also generates an error like stated above. I have to say that Foobar2000 with the foo_upnp plugin is the only player that gives errors with TVersity. Every music file of the TVersity server plays well by using a Roberts stream83i radio or my android phone with BubbleUPnP or Plugplayer. Strange thing is that songs that I add to Foobar2000 with the UPnP browser from Twonkyserver 6.0 are playing OK. Does someone have a clue how to get rid of these timestamp errors?? Maybe there is a way to disable timestamp checking?

Thanks for your time!

kind regards,

André

This post has been edited by Annie: Apr 26 2012, 12:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Annie
post Apr 26 2012, 18:23
Post #1507





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-April 12
Member No.: 99223



QUOTE (Annie @ Apr 26 2012, 13:51) *
I asked about this in the TVersity forum as well, I hope someone can help me out. Thanks for reading anyway!

When I try to play songs from the Foobar2000 1.1.11 playlist that were added with the UPnP browser from my local TVersity 1.9.7 server, errors are generated and the songs won't play. This goes on until every song in the playlist generated an error. The errors look like this:

Unable to open item for playback (Reported file timestamp changed):
"http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38751/16+ganymed+stand+by+your+love.mp3.mp3.mp3"

Unable to open item for playback (Reported file timestamp changed):
"http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38752/17+ganymed+dancing+in+a+disco.mp3.mp3.mp3"

Now when I put the song's address (e.g. http://192.168.1.75:41952/getres/38752/17+...co.mp3.mp3.mp3) into Windows Media Player 12, the songs plays normal. When added to Foobar2000 with "add location" it also generates an error like stated above. I have to say that Foobar2000 with the foo_upnp plugin is the only player that gives errors with TVersity. Every music file of the TVersity server plays well by using a Roberts stream83i radio or my android phone with BubbleUPnP or Plugplayer. Strange thing is that songs that I add to Foobar2000 with the UPnP browser from Twonkyserver 6.0 are playing OK. Does someone have a clue how to get rid of these timestamp errors?? Maybe there is a way to disable timestamp checking?

Thanks for your time!

kind regards,

André



I gave up and just bought TwonkySpecial 7.0.7 for the amount of € 7,50........ works GREAT with Foobar2000 and foo_upnp!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guysivey
post Apr 26 2012, 18:29
Post #1508





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 25-April 05
From: uk - al1
Member No.: 21692



Love foobar, love foo_upnp, especially how configurable it is, hierarchy, transcoding etc. Only problem is my generic upnp player (Cobra CIR 1000 internet radio) doesn't seem to get on with the server. At the end of the first track in an album it stops and won't play any more. Doesn't matter whether it is transcoding or streaming mp3. Other players (h/w or s/w) don't have this problem. Any suggestions out there?

w7 x64
foobar2k v1.1.6
foo_upnp downloaded yesterday, whatever version that is (21/4/12?)


Cheers,
Guy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Annie
post Apr 28 2012, 14:07
Post #1509





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-April 12
Member No.: 99223



Thank you for this wonderful plugin! Want to ask one more question about it: Is it possible to view individual tracks contained by a node in the UPnP browser tree? What I am missing is a [+] sign in front of a node/album/folder. If this is possible, one could easily add single tracks to a playlist. I also have some folders that contain several hundreds of tracks, I really would like to be able to "click them open" when browsing by folder and add individual tracks to the playlist.

Thanks for all the effort you put in this plugin, it is great to have the possibility to connect everything with UPnP here at home! smile.gif

This post has been edited by Annie: Apr 28 2012, 14:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kdubious
post May 9 2012, 06:29
Post #1510





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-March 12
Member No.: 97825



I'm trying to "remote control" an instance of foobar2000. It seems that the device acting as the remote (a Windows Phone in this example) is "read" by foobar_upnp in foobar2000, and the profile is selected based on that remote. So, in my case, the Windows Phone gets treated as a member of the "Default" Streaming Profile, even though playback is happening on the instance of foobar2000 itself.

Is this expected behavior?

My real question is this: If I only want to remote control an instance of foobar2000, and have it play the local files, will foo_upnp work for that? When I start playback, I see that the track is actually playiong from an http address. Is there anyway to have it play the local file, similar to clikcing "Play" on the foobar2000 instance itself?

Thanks, and thanks for the effort hat went in to this component!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kdubious
post May 9 2012, 06:48
Post #1511





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-March 12
Member No.: 97825



Also, It seems that the tracks are sorted by Name, and not Track Number, when sent to the client? Is that the case... or is my client doing that? (Using AllShare)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
isawdrones
post May 10 2012, 15:57
Post #1512





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-December 09
Member No.: 76529



Hello, I'm trying to connect Foobar to a remote BubbleUPnP server and it fails from multiple machines. This remote server works just fine from the Android BubbleUPnP app, and I have verified through a web browser that I can hit the remote host and log in.

I get the following in the Foobar debug log when attempting to add the remote server through the UPnP browser:

CODE
foo_upnp: 367.367934: PLT_CtrlPoint::InspectDevice(1195)/9372: INFO: New device "93e41c6e-2091-1b9b-36bc-7ce94edc677e" detected @ https://HIDDEN/DeviceDescription.xml
foo_upnp: 368.368531: PLT_CtrlPoint::ProcessGetDescriptionResponse(1337)/9372: SEVERE: Bad Description response for device "93e41c6e-2091-1b9b-36bc-7ce94edc677e":
foo_upnp: 368.368531: PLT_CtrlPoint::CleanupDevice(1089)/9372: INFO: Removing 93e41c6e-2091-1b9b-36bc-7ce94edc677e from device list


Any help please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:07
Post #1513





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (isawdrones @ May 10 2012, 16:57) *
Hello, I'm trying to connect Foobar to a remote BubbleUPnP server and it fails from multiple machines. This remote server works just fine from the Android BubbleUPnP app, and I have verified through a web browser that I can hit the remote host and log in.



Thank you for reporting this issue that I introduced in 0.99.39. It is now fixed in the just released 0.99.40:

0.99.40

  • (regression): fixed "View > Add remote Internet UPnP Server..." not connecting to BubbleUPnP Server since 0.99.39
  • server: faster to return folders containing mp3s. Mostly noticeable on huge playlists.


This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: May 10 2012, 18:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:15
Post #1514





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Snowknight26 @ Apr 24 2012, 23:47) *
foo_upnp seems to serve up old/cached playlists, even when a UPnP client specifically asks for an updated version. For example, when BubbleUPnP for Android connects to BubbleUPnP server (used in conjunction with foo_upnp), restarting either the client or the server doesn't fix the issue. Restarting foo_upnp's media server is the only way for the correct playlist to be shown.


Known limitation of foo_upnp which is not fixable without nearly a full rewrite of the server, which will not happen.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:19
Post #1515





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (psme @ Apr 23 2012, 03:38) *
also, a minor issue, the latest foobar2000 1.1.11 seems changed the default component/plugin file extension. So, by default, the component installation page does not show any .dll file. I need to manually put a * in the filename field to select foo_upnp.dll



Donwload link on first post of this topic points to a zip file now
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:27
Post #1516





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Annie @ Apr 28 2012, 15:07) *
Thank you for this wonderful plugin! Want to ask one more question about it: Is it possible to view individual tracks contained by a node in the UPnP browser tree? What I am missing is a [+] sign in front of a node/album/folder. If this is possible, one could easily add single tracks to a playlist. I also have some folders that contain several hundreds of tracks, I really would like to be able to "click them open" when browsing by folder and add individual tracks to the playlist.

Thanks for all the effort you put in this plugin, it is great to have the possibility to connect everything with UPnP here at home! smile.gif


The default behaviour when you click a node that contains tracks in the UPnP browser tree is to send those tracks to the "UPnP Browser selection" playlist.
From which you can select tracks for playing on enqueing to any renderer either with :

- context menu > UPnP Controller > Play on.... (or Enqueue on...)
- drag'n'drop selected tracks on the UPnP Controller panel (for immediate play on the active renderer) or drag'n'drop + holding SHIFT for enqueuing

Or you can drag'n'drop selected tracks to any playlist for local playback

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: May 10 2012, 18:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
isawdrones
post May 10 2012, 18:30
Post #1517





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-December 09
Member No.: 76529



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 10 2012, 12:07) *
Thank you for reporting this issue that I introduced in 0.99.39. It is now fixed in the just released 0.99.40:

0.99.40

  • (regression): fixed "View > Add remote Internet UPnP Server..." not connecting to BubbleUPnP Server since 0.99.39
  • server: faster to return folders containing mp3s. Mostly noticeable on huge playlists.



Thanks, this fixed my issue. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:37
Post #1518





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (kdubious @ May 9 2012, 07:29) *
I'm trying to "remote control" an instance of foobar2000. It seems that the device acting as the remote (a Windows Phone in this example) is "read" by foobar_upnp in foobar2000, and the profile is selected based on that remote. So, in my case, the Windows Phone gets treated as a member of the "Default" Streaming Profile, even though playback is happening on the instance of foobar2000 itself.

Is this expected behavior?


Yes it is expected. foo_upnp cannot know which is the target renderer of your Windows Phone Control Point app. It could be the phone itself (for Control Points that are also renderers) or anything else. If you only ever control foobar2000, it is safe to copy the foobar2000 profile settings in the Default profile.

QUOTE
My real question is this: If I only want to remote control an instance of foobar2000, and have it play the local files, will foo_upnp work for that? When I start playback, I see that the track is actually playiong from an http address. Is there anyway to have it play the local file, similar to clikcing "Play" on the foobar2000 instance itself?


It is similar in the sense foobar2000 core decodes the http stream served by foo_upnp which if no transcoding or conversion to PCM happens, is the original file.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: May 10 2012, 18:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 10 2012, 18:42
Post #1519





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (kdubious @ May 9 2012, 07:48) *
Also, It seems that the tracks are sorted by Name, and not Track Number, when sent to the client? Is that the case... or is my client doing that? (Using AllShare)


Do you mean browsing foo_upnp server from AllShare or browsing AllShare with the UPnP Browser ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GiantSteps
post May 13 2012, 23:53
Post #1520





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 12
Member No.: 98261



I am attempting to use Foobar running on my desktop PC to send music to PlugPlayer on my iPad which in turn is feeding my DAC/preamp. As far as I can tell there are no configurable settings for the upnp controller in foobar so I am puzzled as to why PlugPlayer does not show up in Foobar as a renderer. There must be something obvious I am overlooking but I have checked all the settings I can find.

My setup is windows 7 (firewall off) running foobar2000 as a server, files on a NAS drive and an iPad connected to the wifi network. The PlugPlayer renderer on the iPad has the "Allow UPnP Control" set to ON.




Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HellMind
post May 15 2012, 07:17
Post #1521





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 4-October 08
Member No.: 59321



How can I use foobar2000 as client of another foobar with foo_upnp plugin?

This post has been edited by HellMind: May 15 2012, 07:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 15 2012, 12:19
Post #1522





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (GiantSteps @ May 14 2012, 00:53) *
I am attempting to use Foobar running on my desktop PC to send music to PlugPlayer on my iPad which in turn is feeding my DAC/preamp. As far as I can tell there are no configurable settings for the upnp controller in foobar so I am puzzled as to why PlugPlayer does not show up in Foobar as a renderer. There must be something obvious I am overlooking but I have checked all the settings I can find.

My setup is windows 7 (firewall off) running foobar2000 as a server, files on a NAS drive and an iPad connected to the wifi network. The PlugPlayer renderer on the iPad has the "Allow UPnP Control" set to ON.


Difficult to say what happens here. Does the PP renderer appears in WMP "Play to" menu ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 15 2012, 12:21
Post #1523





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (HellMind @ May 15 2012, 08:17) *
How can I use foobar2000 as client of another foobar with foo_upnp plugin?


Use the UPnP Browser on the client (View > UPnP Browser for standalone window, or add it to your layout as a DUI Element).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kdubious
post May 15 2012, 15:35
Post #1524





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-March 12
Member No.: 97825



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 10 2012, 13:42) *
QUOTE (kdubious @ May 9 2012, 07:48) *
Also, It seems that the tracks are sorted by Name, and not Track Number, when sent to the client? Is that the case... or is my client doing that? (Using AllShare)


Do you mean browsing foo_upnp server from AllShare or browsing AllShare with the UPnP Browser ?

It seems that browsing the foo_upnp server from _any_ client on my Windows Phone shows the tracks in alphabetical order, and not in "track" order. I'd rather not have to name tracks with "01 - Name."

Is this a client issue? Something you can address in foo_upnp?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 15 2012, 16:08
Post #1525





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (kdubious @ May 15 2012, 16:35) *
QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 10 2012, 13:42) *
QUOTE (kdubious @ May 9 2012, 07:48) *
Also, It seems that the tracks are sorted by Name, and not Track Number, when sent to the client? Is that the case... or is my client doing that? (Using AllShare)


Do you mean browsing foo_upnp server from AllShare or browsing AllShare with the UPnP Browser ?

It seems that browsing the foo_upnp server from _any_ client on my Windows Phone shows the tracks in alphabetical order, and not in "track" order. I'd rather not have to name tracks with "01 - Name."

Is this a client issue? Something you can address in foo_upnp?


Do your files have the "track number" tag set ? If not, there is no way the server can return them in track order.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

79 Pages V  « < 59 60 61 62 63 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 14:09