IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

79 Pages V  « < 58 59 60 61 62 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
bubbleguuum
post Apr 19 2012, 23:59
Post #1476





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (matt_henry @ Apr 19 2012, 21:35) *
Streaming over the internet worked a while and right now I can't get it working again. I don't know what I'm missing. Everything worked fine in the first place and apparently after my Router reconnected and I had to set up a new dynamic DNS Service it won't work again.. After that I changed ports, disabled my firewall and changed port forwarding of course. I even tried using my WAN IP instead of the dyndns hostname.


exit foobar2000 and delete foo_upnp.xml to reset the configuration just in case and remake it from scratch.

QUOTE (matt_henry @ Apr 19 2012, 21:35) *
When using UPnPlay I can connect to my foobar server over the internet, browse through playlists, but playback won't start because of time-outs.

Are you are not trying to stream files that requires too much bandwidth without transcoding ? I believe UpnPlay will use the default profile.


QUOTE
With BubbleUPnP I can't even access my foobar server. The console output tells me, foo_upnp blocked a WAN access. I double checked username & password (which work with UPnPlay though). After some more logging I found out it was blocked because username and password weren't submitted (401 unauthorized). I tried putting user + pw together with the server adress (http://user:pass@host:port). I almost tried all combinations I could think of, with no success.
need help with that please.


In BubbleUPnP you *cannot* access foo_upnp directly over the Internet. You must use BubbleUPnP Server for that like if it was any other Media Server.
In other terms, Android BubbleUPnP connects only to BubbleUpNP Server which in turn makes any Media Server accessible to it.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 20 2012, 00:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psme
post Apr 20 2012, 06:02
Post #1477





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94259



the latest .38 plugin has problem! In the config, in Streaming Profile config, it won't let me Uncheck "lossless and" and "Internet connection" options. After I uncheck these 2 options, once foobar2000 is restarted, the settings become Checked again. The problem is with the 2 options always checked, it will always trancode to mp3 when playing over Internet, or other subnet.

There is no such problem in .35 version.

Also, I already has a foobar upnp running. Then I install a extra (in standalone mode) copy of foobar and upnp plugin, in the past (.35 version), it will prompt me that the server couldn't start because another server already used the default port 56923. But this .38 version won't give any prompt...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt_henry
post Apr 20 2012, 06:10
Post #1478





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-April 12
Member No.: 98999



Thanks for the quick reply!

QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 20 2012, 00:59) *
Are you are not trying to stream files that requires too much bandwidth without transcoding ? I believe UpnPlay will use the default profile.


I'd try to create a profile for UPnPlay, is that simply achieved by creating one called "UPnPlay"? Or does it depend on the app, which profile is used?


QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 20 2012, 00:59) *
In BubbleUPnP you *cannot* access foo_upnp directly over the Internet. You must use BubbleUPnP Server for that like if it was any other Media Server.
In other terms, Android BubbleUPnP connects only to BubbleUpNP Server which in turn makes any Media Server accessible to it.


I was afraid this the case.. I'll give BubbleUPnP Server a shot then, althought I didn't want to use yet another tool.

Thank you again, I'll try it out as fast as possible and tell you the results. =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psme
post Apr 20 2012, 08:51
Post #1479





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94259



The more I think about those "never"/"always", together with "except"/"or"/"and" rules, just make my head hurt more!

I just want to NEVER trancode, under ALL condition! How should I set those options?

If I can NOT Uncheck BOTH "lossless and" AND "internet connection, then by the other way, should I select transcode "ALWAYS" (instead of NEVER), and put in ALL the file extensions (mp3,wav,aiff,m4a,flac,ape,wma,dff,dsf,aac etc etc), so that it will never transcode, no matter the "lossless and" and "internet connection" options checked or not?

I need to stop, my head hurt again...

btw, I found that it will let me Uncheck either "lossless and", or "internet connection", but not BOTH...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Apr 20 2012, 10:23
Post #1480





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 18 2012, 13:37) *
QUOTE (war59312 @ Apr 18 2012, 19:29) *
Anyone get it working with Boxee Box? Running firmware 1.2.2.20482.

It tries to play the files. I hear sound but then it just quits.


It tries to play a file transcoded to mp3 but it fails because the Boxee Box emits seeking requests which is are not supported for transcoded streams.

Modify the BubbleUPnP streaming profile (seems it looks you trigger playback from BubbleUPnP) to decode to WAV or LPCM instead
for a possible fix.

What is the audio format of the file you are trying to play ?

Simple MP3 files. Settings make no difference it seems, tried every possible combination.

Looks like its another bug in BB firmware. sad.gif

This post has been edited by war59312: Apr 20 2012, 10:23


--------------------
God Bless U.S.A
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 20 2012, 11:36
Post #1481





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (psme @ Apr 20 2012, 07:02) *
the latest .38 plugin has problem! In the config, in Streaming Profile config, it won't let me Uncheck "lossless and" and "Internet connection" options. After I uncheck these 2 options, once foobar2000 is restarted, the settings become Checked again. The problem is with the 2 options always checked, it will always trancode to mp3 when playing over Internet, or other subnet.

There is no such problem in .35 version.

Also, I already has a foobar upnp running. Then I install a extra (in standalone mode) copy of foobar and upnp plugin, in the past (.35 version), it will prompt me that the server couldn't start because another server already used the default port 56923. But this .38 version won't give any prompt...


Thank you for reporting these 2 bugs which are regressions and that I fixed.
Wait for a fixed version probably tomorrow because as it is, some Streaming Profile options cannot be saved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psme
post Apr 20 2012, 13:29
Post #1482





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94259



thanks! and sorry for the shout! smile.gif

oh and thanks for adding the 2.8Mhz option! foobar2000 upnp plugin now has really unique features! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt_henry
post Apr 21 2012, 08:01
Post #1483





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-April 12
Member No.: 98999



Again thank you for your help!

I'm now using BubbleUPnP with its server and it's working good, I dumped UPnPlay, since it isn't working anymore - for whatever reason..

Another issue I wanted to ask about: When I'm going to stream to my PS3, I first have to boot the PS3 and after that start foobar or restart the UPnP Server, otherwise it takes around twenty searches on the PS3 to discover the server. I saw an option in my router configuration for UPnP, which is disabled atm - is that related to LAN UPnP servers?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 21 2012, 12:36
Post #1484





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



v 0.99.39 is available fixing a bunch of regressions introduced in 0.99.36.

It is recommended you delete your foo_upnp.xml file in the foobar2000 profile dir, as v0.99.36+ has rewritten
some streaming profile parameters to default values.
If you delete this file and have some custom profiles, you will have to recreate them.

0.99.39

- (regression) fixed loading configuration always forcing certain parameters in streaming profiles to default values
- (regression) server: fixed server starting without error if its port was used
- (regression) server: fixed broken Internet authentication
- (regression) server: fixed returning large number of items making UI sluggish
- (regression) browser: fixed lagging UI when loading folder with huge number of items

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 21 2012, 13:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 21 2012, 12:39
Post #1485





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (matt_henry @ Apr 21 2012, 09:01) *
I'm now using BubbleUPnP with its server and it's working good, I dumped UPnPlay, since it isn't working anymore - for whatever reason..


It should be fixed in 0.99.39. Although with BubbleUPnP Server you have other advantages like improved security (https) and reduced bandwidth usage (compression).

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 21 2012, 12:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Apr 21 2012, 16:05
Post #1486





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



Thanks for the quick update, the UI doesn't stutter for me anymore.

I deleted foo_upnp.xml and noticed it didn't select the right profile when using PlugPlayer, changing "PlugPlayer (iOS)" to "PlugPlayer" fixed this. The user agent given in the console is
CODE
(User-Agent: iPhone/5.1, UPnP/1.0, PlugPlayer/4.1.0)


I also just noticed the stereo only option in rendering capabilities, does this apply to the Playback Stream Capture (it doesn't seem to)? It's a bit hard to test properly because sending wav/lpcm (using 2 channels) for the PSC doesn't give any audio, while transcoding to mp3 works. When using multichannel audio, PlugPlayer gives error 8.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt_henry
post Apr 21 2012, 16:45
Post #1487





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-April 12
Member No.: 98999



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 21 2012, 13:39) *
QUOTE (matt_henry @ Apr 21 2012, 09:01) *
I'm now using BubbleUPnP with its server and it's working good, I dumped UPnPlay, since it isn't working anymore - for whatever reason..


It should be fixed in 0.99.39. Although with BubbleUPnP Server you have other advantages like improved security (https) and reduced bandwidth usage (compression).


Well... after I wrote this morning that everything is working fine I went outside and wanted to connect to foobar again, like I did yesterday afternoon, but I simply can't see the Media Server. I can connect to BubbleUPnP Server but there is no device to browse.
When I use BubbleUPnP in my LAN everything is working.

I found that the foobar Media Server is not listed on the configuration page of BubbleUPnP Server. I can access it from my Droid via LAN though... any suggestions? :/

Ok.. just forget what I posted... after a windows reboot everthing is back to normal -.-

Thanks wink.gif

This post has been edited by matt_henry: Apr 21 2012, 16:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEOhidra
post Apr 21 2012, 18:25
Post #1488





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49176



Am i the only one who gets
QUOTE
Error connecting to remote network Home: The remote server could be joined but failed authentication. Check that your login and password are correct
using fb2k 1.1.12 beta3 and foo_upnp 0.99.39 when tempt to connect with BubleUPnP?

EDIT: foo_upnp.xml was deleted but still cannot login outside my home wifi network

This post has been edited by NEOhidra: Apr 21 2012, 18:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 21 2012, 18:49
Post #1489





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (NEOhidra @ Apr 21 2012, 19:25) *
Am i the only one who gets
QUOTE
Error connecting to remote network Home: The remote server could be joined but failed authentication. Check that your login and password are correct
using fb2k 1.1.12 beta3 and foo_upnp 0.99.39 when tempt to connect with BubleUPnP?

EDIT: foo_upnp.xml was deleted but still cannot login outside my home wifi network


You ***** CANNOT ******* connect to foo_upnp with Android BubbleUPnP (for Internet Streaming, not LAN streaming of course).
Android BubbleUPnP *** ONLY *** connects to BubbleUPnP Server. See this recent post:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=793087

Ah and sorry for the caps =).

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 21 2012, 18:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEOhidra
post Apr 21 2012, 19:34
Post #1490





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49176



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 21 2012, 19:49) *
You ***** CANNOT ******* connect to foo_upnp with Android BubbleUPnP (for Internet Streaming, not LAN streaming of course).
Android BubbleUPnP *** ONLY *** connects to BubbleUPnP Server.


I wasn't aware of that because i used UPnPlay before and it was working - any chance to allow external connections again? I liked foo_upnp because i need no other program in order to stream my collection. For https i understand but what about those who can/will go without it and do not want to run additional apps and services? Please! smile.gif

I hope you will change your ming and there wont be a need to wont fulfill my next wish - change the text in foo_upnp > Internet Access that states: "can be accessed from any browser or player using this URL:"

This post has been edited by NEOhidra: Apr 21 2012, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lilsy
post Apr 21 2012, 22:22
Post #1491





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-April 12
Member No.: 99077



Hiya!

Here's my setup:

> foobar 1.1.11 and foo_unp 0.99.39 on my computer, outputting music to my receiver. Just using the default playlist, no media library.

> foobar 1.1.11 and foo_unp 0.99.39 on my netbook, using the foo_unp upnp controller.


Here's my problem:

As long as I start playback on the computer, I can see the currently playing track via the netbook. I can pause and unpause the track, and even skip around backwards and forwards on the track.

However, I cannot skip to the next or previous track -- in the console log, it shows a "stop" command being sent. Once stopped, I cannot play remotely from the netbook, I must go back to the computer and press play.

Pressing "play", "stop", "next" and "previous" all send the dreaded "stop" command that prevents me from being able to play via the netbook. Pressing the "playlist" button does nothing, and no command is logged on the computer side.

What am I doing wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tominthevan
post Apr 22 2012, 00:10
Post #1492





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 09
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 66814



Foo_upnp won't seem to use by streaming profile. I get the following in the console log:

CODE
foo_upnp: 593.593329: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(362)/3296: INFO: received LAN request: http://192.168.2.10:56923/content/e153d863...amp;convert=wav (User-Agent: WinampMPEG/2.8)
foo_upnp: 593.593329: PLT_HttpHelper::ToLog(481)/3296: INFO: FbMediaServer::ProcessFileRequest
GET /content/e153d8630a8d1a06316b0670ae6809f4.wav?profile_id=0&amp;convert=wav HTTP/1.1
Host: 192.168.2.10:56923
Icy-MetaData: 1
Connection: close
transferMode.dlna.org: Streaming
User-Agent: WinampMPEG/2.8
Accept: */*
foo_upnp: 593.593329: upnp_server_conf::get_profile(832)/3296: INFO: using profile 'PPPP', matching header (User-Agent:WinampMPEG/2.8)
foo_upnp: opened 'file://G:\Bigbopaloola\000test\05 Vendendo Saude & FeMod.mp3' for streaming, profile: Default, WAV / 44100 Hz / 16 bits / 2 channels, replaygain: on, DSP chain: off
foo_upnp: 593.593454: RendererController::OnActionResponse(127)/5416: INFO: <<<< X-SMC3/4: RET Play: res = 0
foo_upnp: 593.593547: RendererController::InvokeAction(88)/5092: INFO: >>>> CALL GetTransportInfo
foo_upnp: 593.593766: RendererController::OnActionResponse(127)/5944: INFO: <<<< X-SMC3/4: RET GetTransportInfo: res = 0
...

It seems to match the header for selection of my media renderer's profile (PPPP) and then in the next console log line shows that it proceeds to process the file according to the default profile.

Do I not understand how this is supposed to work, or is there a problem (mine or a bug)?

BTw: The option to always use the default profile is unchecked.

This post has been edited by Tominthevan: Apr 22 2012, 00:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 22 2012, 10:57
Post #1493





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (lilsy @ Apr 21 2012, 23:22) *
What am I doing wrong?


The UPnP Controller controls playback (track advance) from the UPnP Controller Playback Queue. It is not meant to control playback of the current playlist in the remote renderer foobar instance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 22 2012, 11:01
Post #1494





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Tominthevan @ Apr 22 2012, 01:10) *
Foo_upnp won't seem to use by streaming profile. I get the following in the console log:


What client did you use for browsing the server ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucidanime
post Apr 22 2012, 11:14
Post #1495





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-January 12
Member No.: 96796



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 14 2012, 14:13) *
QUOTE (lucidanime @ Apr 9 2012, 05:02) *
Hey, I see you've begun working on trying to get this working with Samsung DLNA TV's!! Just wanted to chip in my two cent, I have a Samsung UE37D5000 series TV, and figured I might be of help testing, etc. If it's any use to you, here's a log from earlier today when I was testing out the new upnp beta: http://pastebin.com/8qhMBAWn



Can you state what exactly isn't working and post a log with INFO level instead ?


I have a Samsung UE37D5000 TV, and I'm trying to play music from my foobar library on it via your uPnP plugin, which as I understand is still a work in progress. The logs above were me trying to play one of my playlists, in which all the content & tags were read correctly, but the files don't play, yet also don't error. It seems like the user agent is changing as soon as the file starts playing, so I thought the logs from that might help.

In the mean time, I've gotten your newest update, and while it's still doing the same thing of changing user agent on playback, I know here the occasional second of music from songs before the TV skips to the next one, and the FINER logs tell me that there's a HTTP 416 error, the requested range is invalid. And the range is set to bytes=32768-. Really want to see this working on Samsung TV's, itching to stream my FLAC library to it, so if I can be of any help, I hope to try tongue.gif

Here's two logs for me trying to stream a short playlist of mine to the TV btw.

Info Level: http://pastebin.com/w1AtuQEF
Finer Level: http://pastebin.com/ubv6gRzG

This post has been edited by lucidanime: Apr 22 2012, 11:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 22 2012, 11:28
Post #1496





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (lucidanime @ Apr 22 2012, 12:14) *
In the mean time, I've gotten your newest update, and while it's still doing the same thing of changing user agent on playback, I know here the occasional second of music from songs before the TV skips to the next one, and the FINER logs tell me that there's a HTTP 416 error, the requested range is invalid. And the range is set to bytes=32768-. Really want to see this working on Samsung TV's, itching to stream my FLAC library to it, so if I can be of any help, I hope to try tongue.gif


Yes it fails on this range request in the LPCM Stream (there's no reason for making a range request, yet it does).
Transcoded streams are not seekable thus this request fails.

You may want to try WAV instead of LPCM. But it is not guaranteed this TV supports WAV
as it is not a DLNA mandatory codec (unlike LPCM).

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 22 2012, 11:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucidanime
post Apr 22 2012, 11:38
Post #1497





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-January 12
Member No.: 96796



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 22 2012, 10:28) *
QUOTE (lucidanime @ Apr 22 2012, 12:14) *
In the mean time, I've gotten your newest update, and while it's still doing the same thing of changing user agent on playback, I know here the occasional second of music from songs before the TV skips to the next one, and the FINER logs tell me that there's a HTTP 416 error, the requested range is invalid. And the range is set to bytes=32768-. Really want to see this working on Samsung TV's, itching to stream my FLAC library to it, so if I can be of any help, I hope to try tongue.gif


Yes it fails on this range request in the LPCM Stream (there's no reason for making a range request, yet it does).
Transcoded streams are not seekable thus this request fails.

You may want to try WAV instead of LPCM. But it is not guaranteed this TV supports WAV
as it is not a DLNA mandatory codec (unlike LPCM).


I tried having the server force all clients to use the default profile, and set that profile to WAV, but no dice, the TV is still trying to connect using LPCM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 22 2012, 11:47
Post #1498





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (lucidanime @ Apr 22 2012, 12:38) *
I tried having the server force all clients to use the default profile, and set that profile to WAV, but no dice, the TV is still trying to connect using LPCM


Yes my bad. From the log it seems that out of the 3 streams URLs exposed by foo_upnp for your .m4a file (in order: the profile URL, a WAV 44.1/16 URL, a LPCM 44.1 URL), the TV
pick up the LPCM URL which shows that it doesn't support WAV.

EDIT: I suspect that at least mp3 should play. Can you verify that ?

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 22 2012, 11:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucidanime
post Apr 22 2012, 12:35
Post #1499





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-January 12
Member No.: 96796



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 22 2012, 10:47) *
QUOTE (lucidanime @ Apr 22 2012, 12:38) *
I tried having the server force all clients to use the default profile, and set that profile to WAV, but no dice, the TV is still trying to connect using LPCM


Yes my bad. From the log it seems that out of the 3 streams URLs exposed by foo_upnp for your .m4a file (in order: the profile URL, a WAV 44.1/16 URL, a LPCM 44.1 URL), the TV
pick up the LPCM URL which shows that it doesn't support WAV.

EDIT: I suspect that at least mp3 should play. Can you verify that ?


Yeah, mp3 plays straight away
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alkasar
post Apr 22 2012, 13:25
Post #1500





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37575



bonjour bubbleguuum,

Is it possible to change the name of the playlist "Upnp Controller Playback Queue" ?
I use Tab playlist and this is a very loooooong name wink.gif

hope it's a setting available in an xml file somewhere.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

79 Pages V  « < 58 59 60 61 62 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 12:32