IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

79 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
bubbleguuum
post Apr 3 2009, 23:59
Post #126





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Mr.H.G.Blob @ Apr 4 2009, 00:41) *
Internet Access Password:
I've only tried with a second instance as Browser on the same computer as Server instance, but if i type wrong password in "add remote server" dialog, it also gives access. unsure.gif
Any ideias?

btw, awesome component.



What did you do exactly ? On a LAN there's no password, you're always going to see all UPnP servers. "Add remote server" is only intended to add a remote foobar2000 server not on the LAN.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.H.G.Blob
post Apr 4 2009, 00:20
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-March 08
Member No.: 52044



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 3 2009, 22:59) *
QUOTE (Mr.H.G.Blob @ Apr 4 2009, 00:41) *
Internet Access Password:
I've only tried with a second instance as Browser on the same computer as Server instance, but if i type wrong password in "add remote server" dialog, it also gives access. unsure.gif
Any ideias?

btw, awesome component.



What did you do exactly ? On a LAN there's no password, you're always going to see all UPnP servers. "Add remote server" is only intended to add a remote foobar2000 server not on the LAN.


Just to test the component I opened another instance of foobar and "added remote foobar server" on the browser panel. On the dialog, in "IP or hostname" field i put my IP, on "Password" field any text, and it shows the server. Even though it's on the same computer i thought the password had to be the specified on "Internet Access" in the Server Instance's Preferences.
Sorry. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dr_rick
post Apr 14 2009, 14:25
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 65555



I recently downloaded this and was using it to stream music to my PS3, and it works pretty well for the most part. One major issue I've been having has been skipping during playback. Several times during every song the music will skip, almost like the buffer's being underrun or something like that (though it's just for a moment, not like the buffer's refilling or anything). My PS3 is hardwired to my router, and I had my laptop running wirelessly on the network. Any ideas of what could be causing this issue and what I can do to fix it?

The other issue, which is really pretty minor is that at the end of every song, I get a network error on the PS3. It doesn't do anything, it just says that a network error has occurred. From my searches thus far, it appears it may just be an issue with the PS3 and streaming music, but I thought I'd mention it here too. Thanks for a very useful component!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 14 2009, 14:46
Post #129





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (dr_rick @ Apr 14 2009, 15:25) *
I recently downloaded this and was using it to stream music to my PS3, and it works pretty well for the most part. One major issue I've been having has been skipping during playback. Several times during every song the music will skip, almost like the buffer's being underrun or something like that (though it's just for a moment, not like the buffer's refilling or anything). My PS3 is hardwired to my router, and I had my laptop running wirelessly on the network. Any ideas of what could be causing this issue and what I can do to fix it?

The other issue, which is really pretty minor is that at the end of every song, I get a network error on the PS3. It doesn't do anything, it just says that a network error has occurred. From my searches thus far, it appears it may just be an issue with the PS3 and streaming music, but I thought I'd mention it here too. Thanks for a very useful component!


I'm confident this problem is due to the wireless network. If you choose the PS3 preset in the sever conf, it will stream every audio format as LPCM which use a lot of bandwidth. I did all my test using a PS3 connected via ethernet so there was no issue.
To verify this you can set the server to stream common formats (MP3, AAC, WMA) not transcoded to LPCM. If bet they play without glitch as it uses far less bandwidth.
Alternatively, you can set the server to transcode lossless files to mp3 to save bandwidth.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dr_rick
post Apr 15 2009, 03:56
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 65555



The wireless network was my first thought as well. I have a hardwired desktop downstairs that I could use, but I'd rather not if I can avoid it. I'm using the PS3 preset, but when I tried to transcode to MP3 my PS3 gave me errors and wouldn't play anything. It says, "Media Server Error: An HTTP error (416) has occurred."

If I could get the MP3 to work properly, that would confirm the wireless network as the culprit in my mind. MP3 would probably be an acceptable solution too. I'll have to play with it some more and see what I can figure out. Thanks for your help!

This post has been edited by dr_rick: Apr 15 2009, 04:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jorgo
post Apr 15 2009, 09:35
Post #131





Group: Banned
Posts: 55
Joined: 7-June 06
Member No.: 31596



bubbleguuum,

if you have spare time, would you be willing to give UTF8-encoding a shot? That'd be the cherry on the icecream smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 15 2009, 23:02
Post #132





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Jorgo @ Apr 15 2009, 10:35) *
bubbleguuum,

if you have spare time, would you be willing to give UTF8-encoding a shot? That'd be the cherry on the icecream smile.gif


The plugin already send utf-8 for all strings. Verified with the PS3 and cidero.
If you have the same issue than this thread, it looks like a PCH firmware bug and there's not much I can do.
Do you have the same bug with other UPnP servers ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 15 2009, 23:08
Post #133





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (dr_rick @ Apr 15 2009, 04:56) *
The wireless network was my first thought as well. I have a hardwired desktop downstairs that I could use, but I'd rather not if I can avoid it. I'm using the PS3 preset, but when I tried to transcode to MP3 my PS3 gave me errors and wouldn't play anything. It says, "Media Server Error: An HTTP error (416) has occurred."

If I could get the MP3 to work properly, that would confirm the wireless network as the culprit in my mind. MP3 would probably be an acceptable solution too. I'll have to play with it some more and see what I can figure out. Thanks for your help!


The PS3 is doing a http range request, which is not supported for content transcoded to mp3. The transcode functionnality wasn't implemented when I had a PS3 for testing.
I'll see what I can do. In the meantime you can at least stream MP3/AAC/WMA in their original format on the PS3, just uncheck "Apply to All formats" in "Decode to PCM" settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dr_rick
post Apr 16 2009, 15:40
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 65555



Thanks for the input--I had no idea what that error meant. If you can get it figured out, that would be awesome. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tst
post Apr 16 2009, 20:14
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-April 09
Member No.: 69016



bubbleguuum, great plugin.

I was looking for a different functionality though (more details here: remote foobar), so allow me to ask a general question:

Basicly I want the reverse thing of what your plugin does. Instead of connecting to a remote computer that hosts foobar to play files of that computer, I want to tell clients of my PC to play a certain file. So when I select a certain file of my library, a stream is sent to all clients and they start playback automatically. I guess these clients must be foobar windows pc as well, but it would fit the purpose discussed in the topic mentioned earlier.

So the question is: Might this be possible with this plugin with a reasonable programming effort?

I hope you can give me your thoughts on this. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 16 2009, 20:32
Post #136





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (tst @ Apr 16 2009, 21:14) *
bubbleguuum, great plugin.

I was looking for a different functionality though (more details here: remote foobar), so allow me to ask a general question:

Basicly I want the reverse thing of what your plugin does. Instead of connecting to a remote computer that hosts foobar to play files of that computer, I want to tell clients of my PC to play a certain file. So when I select a certain file of my library, a stream is sent to all clients and they start playback automatically. I guess these clients must be foobar windows pc as well, but it would fit the purpose discussed in the topic mentioned earlier.

So the question is: Might this be possible with this plugin with a reasonable programming effort?

I hope you can give me your thoughts on this. Thanks!


This is something that is within UPnP AV attributions, and I already thought about doing it, although it's a lot of work.
It involves making foobar2000 a Media Renderer so it can play pushed content, as well as a Media Controller so content can be pushed.
That way, with any foobar instance you could tell to any other foobar instances (or any other Media Renderer) to play content stored on any UPnP server (running this plugin or not).
The holy grail of remote control smile.gif.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 16 2009, 20:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tst
post Apr 16 2009, 20:40
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-April 09
Member No.: 69016



Thanks for the quick reply. This really sounds like the definite solution smile.gif

I'm looking forward to new versions of this plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ironwalker
post Apr 17 2009, 18:16
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-August 08
From: NYC/NJ area
Member No.: 56904



QUOTE
To let the UPnP clients on the LAN able to see the foobar server you need to configure your firewall to allow multicast udp packets on port 1900 (SSDP).


Can I change the ports used to anything I want in a cfg??

QUOTE
You have to configure your router to redirect incoming traffic on port 5678 to the PC 192.168.1.100 of your LAN. If there's a firewall as well it must be configured to allow
incoming connection on this port.


I am guessing this is tcp traffic, Correct???
My software firewall wants specific udp or tcp mention in rule edit.


Thanks for this, now my wife can turn her foobar2000 on in the office but not ask me to load music on her thumb drive.


Can she point and listen to her directory on my pc while I am listening to my music directory on my foobar2000 that is hosting the server from your plugin?

Did that make sense?
I can rephrase that if need be. smile.gif


--------------------
http://www.chronixradio.com
http://www.apotsid.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
znaju
post Apr 20 2009, 07:50
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-April 09
Member No.: 69106



What software do I need to install on Linux to receive audio from foo_upnp?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GreenSmurf
post Apr 20 2009, 09:06
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 38660



There might be an issue with getting large libraries to load. The only reason I think this may be an issue is because I tried to view my media library on my PS3 and could only find artists up to J displayed- plus, only about 1/4 of songs played without an error (sorry forget the error code right now but I can get it later for you). I have nearly 10,000 albums and over 92,000 songs; is there anything I need to do on my end to get everything to load and stream properly? Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 20 2009, 13:34
Post #141





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Ironwalker @ Apr 17 2009, 19:16) *
QUOTE
To let the UPnP clients on the LAN able to see the foobar server you need to configure your firewall to allow multicast udp packets on port 1900 (SSDP).

Can I change the ports used to anything I want in a cfg??


You can't change it but there's no need to. It's used only for server autodiscovery on the LAN.

QUOTE
QUOTE
You have to configure your router to redirect incoming traffic on port 5678 to the PC 192.168.1.100 of your LAN. If there's a firewall as well it must be configured to allow
incoming connection on this port.


I am guessing this is tcp traffic, Correct???
My software firewall wants specific udp or tcp mention in rule edit.


Correct. This is HTTP traffic, thus you need to enable TCP. This is used for streaming and has nothing to do with SSDP discussed above.


QUOTE
Can she point and listen to her directory on my pc while I am listening to my music directory on my foobar2000 that is hosting the server from your plugin?

Yes you can use the foobar2000 instance while it is streaming although if it is transcoding to mp3, it'll take up some CPU usage.


QUOTE (znaju @ Apr 20 2009, 08:50) *
What software do I need to install on Linux to receive audio from foo_upnp?

There's not many upnp client on Linux so your best bet is to run foobar2000 under wine with this plugin.

QUOTE (GreenSmurf @ Apr 20 2009, 10:06) *
There might be an issue with getting large libraries to load. The only reason I think this may be an issue is because I tried to view my media library on my PS3 and could only find artists up to J displayed- plus, only about 1/4 of songs played without an error (sorry forget the error code right now but I can get it later for you). I have nearly 10,000 albums and over 92,000 songs; is there anything I need to do on my end to get everything to load and stream properly? Thank you.

I tested with my library of only 5000 tracks so very far from your use case. On files not playing, what are their codec, and what's the exact PS3 error? Do you use the PS3 server preset in the server configuration ?

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 20 2009, 13:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Apr 20 2009, 15:54
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Apr 16 2009, 16:32) *
QUOTE (tst @ Apr 16 2009, 21:14) *
bubbleguuum, great plugin.

I was looking for a different functionality though (more details here: remote foobar), so allow me to ask a general question:

Basicly I want the reverse thing of what your plugin does. Instead of connecting to a remote computer that hosts foobar to play files of that computer, I want to tell clients of my PC to play a certain file. So when I select a certain file of my library, a stream is sent to all clients and they start playback automatically. I guess these clients must be foobar windows pc as well, but it would fit the purpose discussed in the topic mentioned earlier.

So the question is: Might this be possible with this plugin with a reasonable programming effort?

I hope you can give me your thoughts on this. Thanks!


This is something that is within UPnP AV attributions, and I already thought about doing it, although it's a lot of work.
It involves making foobar2000 a Media Renderer so it can play pushed content, as well as a Media Controller so content can be pushed.
That way, with any foobar instance you could tell to any other foobar instances (or any other Media Renderer) to play content stored on any UPnP server (running this plugin or not).
The holy grail of remote control smile.gif.



Please! Please! Please! consider doing it!!!!!
That's exactly what I need too!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 23 2009, 00:19
Post #143





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



New version with bug fixes + remote search of foobar2000 servers. Click on any tree node of a foobar2000 server to enable the "Search" Button. Search is only
possible if server is running this version of the plugin (or greater).
It searches the whole remote Media Library (not the playlists). Query syntax is the same than the Album List component.

0.98.1

+ fix: server: filenames with '+' in path not recognized
+ fix: server: rare crash in the PCM decoder
+ fix: server/browser: removed a few deadlocks that could hang foobar2000.
+ fix: browser: crash when receiving browse data after server disappeared
+ new: browser: implemented remote Media Library search (only on foobar UPnP servers running this plugin)

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 23 2009, 00:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hammurabi
post Apr 23 2009, 05:00
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 15-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 67024



Just added the new version. Seems to work ok, i'll have to have more of a playaround with it.
However, upon closing foobar I'm getting this

No other info just dead foobar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Apr 23 2009, 07:10
Post #145





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (hammurabi @ Apr 22 2009, 21:00) *
Just added the new version. Seems to work ok, i'll have to have more of a playaround with it.
However, upon closing foobar I'm getting this
No other info just dead foobar
Components list please.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kompot
post Apr 23 2009, 08:48
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 20-July 07
Member No.: 45480



QUOTE
new: browser: implemented remote Media Library search (only on foobar UPnP servers running this plugin)

great!
sorry for not being a native speaker to express how i'm happy to have that feature :)

small request concerning search results sorting - is it possible to sort results using that "sort incoming files by" pattern?
think that'll be an expected behaviour

thanks again for implementing such a great feature
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Apr 23 2009, 11:10
Post #147





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



same error as hammurabi reported



it seems that it is not connected to other components: in portable foobar it doesn't happens
latest foobar on vista sp1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anas
post Apr 23 2009, 11:12
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 466
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Deutschland
Member No.: 21968



QUOTE (Canar @ Apr 23 2009, 08:10) *
QUOTE (hammurabi @ Apr 22 2009, 21:00) *
Just added the new version. Seems to work ok, i'll have to have more of a playaround with it.
However, upon closing foobar I'm getting this
No other info just dead foobar
Components list please.

I'm experiencing the same error. Online Troubleshooter reports no problematic components, here's my component list anyways:
CODE
Core (2009-04-17 13:16:46)
foobar2000 core 0.9.6.5 beta 2
foo_abx.dll (2009-04-17 13:10:42)
ABX Comparator 1.3.4
foo_albumlist.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:54)
Album List 4.3.1
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2008-03-09 21:08:02)
Audioscrobbler 1.3.16
foo_biometric.dll (2009-03-14 21:42:35)
Fingerprint tools 0.3
foo_burninate.dll (2006-08-04 21:56:44)
Audio CD Writer 2.0.1
foo_cdda.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:46)
CD Audio Decoder 2.1.4
foo_converter.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:38)
Converter 1.2.1
foo_convolve.dll (2006-08-04 22:57:26)
Convolver 0.3
foo_dop.dll (2009-04-11 13:34:45)
iPod manager 0.6.4.2
foo_dsp_delta.dll (2008-10-24 15:57:16)
Noise Sharpening DSP 1.0.0
foo_dsp_mm.dll (2008-06-06 07:29:10)
Matrix Mixer 0.3
foo_dsp_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:12:00)
Standard DSP Array 1.0
foo_dsp_xover.dll (2006-05-07 12:30:26)
Crossover 0.38
foo_fileops.dll (2009-04-17 13:10:50)
File Operations 2.1.2
foo_freedb2.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:02)
freedb Tagger 0.6.1
foo_input_alac.dll (2006-08-04 21:57:02)
ALAC Decoder 1.0
foo_input_monkey.dll (2008-05-31 22:39:34)
Monkey's Audio Decoder 2.1.3
foo_input_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:36)
Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_ir2.dll (2008-11-05 04:06:26)
ir2 Infrared Remote Control 0.1.2
foo_lastfm_radio.dll (2009-02-25 23:05:24)
Last.fm Radio 0.5.6b
foo_lyricsdb.dll (2007-02-26 19:42:02)
foo_lyricsdb 0.0.7 beta 5
foo_masstag.dll (2009-03-29 20:53:12)
Masstagger 1.8
foo_musicbrainz.dll (2009-04-10 22:27:28)
MusicBrainz Tagger 0.2
foo_playcount.dll (2009-03-08 23:27:16)
Playback Statistics 2.1.8
foo_pqview.dll (2008-03-11 20:02:54)
Playback Queue Viewer 0.2
foo_random.dll (2007-01-25 23:50:16)
Randomized Playlist Entry 1.2.3
foo_rg_trn.dll (2007-10-27 22:13:20)
ReplayGain override 0.1.2
foo_rgscan.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:32)
ReplayGain Scanner 2.0.8
foo_run.dll (2009-03-27 22:49:54)
Run services 0.3.6
foo_textdisplay.dll (2008-07-08 19:45:26)
Text Display UI Element 1.0 RC 3
foo_texttools.dll (2008-06-19 21:53:52)
Text Tools 1.0.1
foo_ui_columns.dll (2009-04-18 18:30:11)
Columns UI 0.3.6.9
foo_ui_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:12:14)
Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_uie_albumlist.dll (2009-03-28 17:14:17)
Album list panel 0.3.4
foo_uie_typefind.dll (2007-10-22 23:30:44)
Typefind 0.2 beta 2
foo_upnp.dll (2009-04-23 12:03:29)
UPnP/DLNA Media Server and Browser 0.98.1
foo_whatsnew.dll (2008-08-30 16:45:00)
Feature Watcher 1.0.6


By the way, thanks a lot for your continuous excellent work with this component bubbleguuum. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Apr 23 2009, 11:27
Post #149





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Anas @ Apr 23 2009, 12:12) *
QUOTE (Canar @ Apr 23 2009, 08:10) *
QUOTE (hammurabi @ Apr 22 2009, 21:00) *
Just added the new version. Seems to work ok, i'll have to have more of a playaround with it.
However, upon closing foobar I'm getting this
No other info just dead foobar
Components list please.

I'm experiencing the same error. Online Troubleshooter reports no problematic components, here's my component list anyways:
CODE
Core (2009-04-17 13:16:46)
foobar2000 core 0.9.6.5 beta 2
foo_abx.dll (2009-04-17 13:10:42)
ABX Comparator 1.3.4
foo_albumlist.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:54)
Album List 4.3.1
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2008-03-09 21:08:02)
Audioscrobbler 1.3.16
foo_biometric.dll (2009-03-14 21:42:35)
Fingerprint tools 0.3
foo_burninate.dll (2006-08-04 21:56:44)
Audio CD Writer 2.0.1
foo_cdda.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:46)
CD Audio Decoder 2.1.4
foo_converter.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:38)
Converter 1.2.1
foo_convolve.dll (2006-08-04 22:57:26)
Convolver 0.3
foo_dop.dll (2009-04-11 13:34:45)
iPod manager 0.6.4.2
foo_dsp_delta.dll (2008-10-24 15:57:16)
Noise Sharpening DSP 1.0.0
foo_dsp_mm.dll (2008-06-06 07:29:10)
Matrix Mixer 0.3
foo_dsp_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:12:00)
Standard DSP Array 1.0
foo_dsp_xover.dll (2006-05-07 12:30:26)
Crossover 0.38
foo_fileops.dll (2009-04-17 13:10:50)
File Operations 2.1.2
foo_freedb2.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:02)
freedb Tagger 0.6.1
foo_input_alac.dll (2006-08-04 21:57:02)
ALAC Decoder 1.0
foo_input_monkey.dll (2008-05-31 22:39:34)
Monkey's Audio Decoder 2.1.3
foo_input_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:36)
Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_ir2.dll (2008-11-05 04:06:26)
ir2 Infrared Remote Control 0.1.2
foo_lastfm_radio.dll (2009-02-25 23:05:24)
Last.fm Radio 0.5.6b
foo_lyricsdb.dll (2007-02-26 19:42:02)
foo_lyricsdb 0.0.7 beta 5
foo_masstag.dll (2009-03-29 20:53:12)
Masstagger 1.8
foo_musicbrainz.dll (2009-04-10 22:27:28)
MusicBrainz Tagger 0.2
foo_playcount.dll (2009-03-08 23:27:16)
Playback Statistics 2.1.8
foo_pqview.dll (2008-03-11 20:02:54)
Playback Queue Viewer 0.2
foo_random.dll (2007-01-25 23:50:16)
Randomized Playlist Entry 1.2.3
foo_rg_trn.dll (2007-10-27 22:13:20)
ReplayGain override 0.1.2
foo_rgscan.dll (2009-04-17 13:11:32)
ReplayGain Scanner 2.0.8
foo_run.dll (2009-03-27 22:49:54)
Run services 0.3.6
foo_textdisplay.dll (2008-07-08 19:45:26)
Text Display UI Element 1.0 RC 3
foo_texttools.dll (2008-06-19 21:53:52)
Text Tools 1.0.1
foo_ui_columns.dll (2009-04-18 18:30:11)
Columns UI 0.3.6.9
foo_ui_std.dll (2009-04-17 13:12:14)
Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_uie_albumlist.dll (2009-03-28 17:14:17)
Album list panel 0.3.4
foo_uie_typefind.dll (2007-10-22 23:30:44)
Typefind 0.2 beta 2
foo_upnp.dll (2009-04-23 12:03:29)
UPnP/DLNA Media Server and Browser 0.98.1
foo_whatsnew.dll (2008-08-30 16:45:00)
Feature Watcher 1.0.6


By the way, thanks a lot for your continuous excellent work with this component bubbleguuum. smile.gif


It's probably a regression in this version. The shutdown sequence of this component is quite complicated and there's probably one more deadlock.
To help me find the problem can you answer these question
- Was the UPnP server running this plugin and if that's the case what was the server configuration?
- Did the crash happened when running the foobar instance running the server or the browser ?
- Did you use the UPnP browser as an UI element or CUI panel ?
- Were you streaming an UPnP item when closing foobar ?
- Can you reproduce this bug all the time (if so, describe the steps)?

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 23 2009, 11:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Apr 23 2009, 11:42
Post #150





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



i can try answering those question:

- i use it as a browser over lan with another foobar instance
- it only happens in CUI (and not in potrable mode as i said)
- if i don't use UPnP the error is still there when closing foobar
- and it happens all the time
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

79 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 22:55