IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

29 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Kameleon by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
Falstaff
post Mar 19 2009, 06:26
Post #451





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (InTheSea @ Mar 19 2009, 03:34) *
Well I managed to get all working but Chronflow. I simply don't get what to do in step D.2.3

CODE
$ifgreater($strstr($lower($if2(%kameleon_coverart_path%,'default')),'default'),0,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)$replace($if(%kameleon_coverart_filename%,$lower(%kameleon_coverart_filename%),'folder.jpg'),'%band%',%band%,'%performer%',%performer%,'%discogs_artist_id%',%discogs_artist_id%,'%path%',%path%,'%directoryname%',%directoryname%,'%filename_ext%',%filename_ext%,'%filename%',%filename%,'%album artist%',%album artist%,'%artist%',%artist%,'%album%',%album%,'.*','.jpg'),$if($stricmp($right(%kameleon_coverart_path%,1),'/'),%kameleon_coverart_path%,%kameleon_coverart_path%'/')$replace($if(%kameleon_coverart_filename%,$lower(%kameleon_coverart_filename%),'folder.jpg'),'%band%',%band%,'%performer%',%performer%,'%discogs_artist_id%',%discogs_artist_id%,'%path%',%path%,'%directoryname%',%directoryname%,'%filename_ext%',%filename_ext%,'%filename%',%filename%,'%album artist%',%album artist%,'%artist%',%artist%,'%album%',%album%,'.*','.jpg'))



What part of this needs editing?


just paste this code in the box 'Sources' like said in the doc !


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
InTheSea
post Mar 19 2009, 15:45
Post #452





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 17-March 09
Member No.: 68085



Ok than I did it right. Because I got confused whether paths were to be edited there or not. First I copy pasted it but didn't work. So I thought I had to edit something and tried that too.


It's probably my paths and file names in extended variables.

So I got the paths ending correctly with "/"

And I put file names as %album%*.*

Anything wrong there? reads perfectly well except for chronflow, no image at all.

EDIT: Btw what does the heart do?
EDIT 2: Last thing I believe. How do I set it so that if no artist art is found (but cover is), display default background? Force Wallpaper not it.
And kameleon_cycle_bg works for all background right (not just default)? If I have Red Hot Chili Peppers 1.jpg and Red Hot Chili Peppers 2.jpg it will cycle between the two? (being that I set it as %artist%*.*). But if I have 7 RHCP backgrounds can I set value to 7? Or is maximum 6?
EDIT 3: For example album names with : what should the path to the album art be? replace : by what? tried _ - x and space. none worked.

This post has been edited by InTheSea: Mar 20 2009, 04:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 11:16
Post #453





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



Hi,Falstaff

"Album List (AL) and Playlist Switcher (PL) panels are now opened in maximized mode by default in the LEFT PANEL"

Can you make it on Info panel?

I would (maybe more people) like to use default width and height. So I think that could be useful.

And there is a bug:

Splitter Settings→Script→PerTrack

$font(SegoeUI,8,normal)

SegoeUI without a blank space.

And there is a problem,see the pic...

I set path panel to hide,and after the song is changed,I click "↑" icon.....





Sorry my bad english. ohmy.gif

This config is awesome,THANKS!

Possible to create an icon to link wikipedia for artist/band bio?

This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 12:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NeooeN
post Mar 21 2009, 12:18
Post #454





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-March 09
Member No.: 67997



Hello, is there no possibility one this style can use without having to do still some manual adaptations? With me the style does not hit anyhow so properly and I can also provide no more Playlist or use!


--------------------
Excuse for my bad English. Translated with Abacho!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 12:35
Post #455





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (NeooeN @ Mar 21 2009, 12:18) *
Hello, is there no possibility one this style can use without having to do still some manual adaptations? With me the style does not hit anyhow so properly and I can also provide no more Playlist or use!


it works perfectly without manual adaptations dude!

after, if adaptations are needed, it is just because people want to have it like their tastes smile.gif

and i remain to you this advertisement on my first post :

--- use at your own risk and matching your foobar capacities ---

Bye

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Mar 21 2009, 12:35


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 12:46
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 11:16) *
Hi,Falstaff

"Album List (AL) and Playlist Switcher (PL) panels are now opened in maximized mode by default in the LEFT PANEL"

Can you make it on Info panel?

I would (maybe more people) like to use default width and height. So I think that could be useful.

And there is a bug:

Splitter Settings→Script→PerTrack

$font(SegoeUI,8,normal)

SegoeUI without a blank space.

And there is a problem,see the pic...

I set path panel to hide,and after the song is changed,I click "↑" icon.....

...

Sorry my bad english. ohmy.gif

This config is awesome,THANKS!

Possible to create an icon to link wikipedia for artist/band bio?


thanx, bug fixed for next build (1.2.1, release soon, optimized version smile.gif)


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 12:49
Post #457





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



so........you accepted all my suggestions?

This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 12:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 13:30
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 12:49) *
so........you accepted all my suggestions?




it looks like a YES smile.gif

... INFO now opens maximized too, good suggestion.

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Mar 21 2009, 13:33


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 13:48
Post #459





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



happy to see the answer!

and i was forgot to say......

it's not just info pane......l


STAT panel........... please

sorry...

write an english post to me is too hard....

i can only read tongue.gif

This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 14:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 14:45
Post #460





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 13:48) *
happy to see the answer!

and i was forgot to say......

it's not just info pane......l


STAT panel........... please

sorry...

write an english post to me is too hard....

i can only read tongue.gif


no, i do not want to maximize STA by default, sorry.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 15:41
Post #461





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Mar 21 2009, 15:45) *
QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 13:48) *
happy to see the answer!

and i was forgot to say......

it's not just info pane......l


STAT panel........... please

sorry...

write an english post to me is too hard....

i can only read tongue.gif


no, i do not want to maximize STA by default, sorry.


ok,i understand.

1 question...

why does chronflow and el playlist collapse/expand icons display on same panel with abcdefg(AB PANEL).................this panel,also rating system,too?

somethime i don't want to use collapse/expand buttons and don't want to use AB panel........

i just want to see that rating system aways,see what i rated to that song or i can rate to...........(this is just like ibiza and curacao config)

but i must open ab panel to do that...

and sorry for the bad english... blink.gif

i know it's not easy to read,sorry again.. huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 15:52
Post #462





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



v1.2.1 RELEASED !



Change log :

1.2.1 :
- OPTIMIZED version of KAMELEON ! Elplaylist refresh is 60% faster ! very notable on big playlist load/change, a really big improvement.
- AL, PL and INFO panels in the LEFT main panel are now opened maximized by default for comfort.
- Added a new foo_run button to launch Wikipedia info about the now playing ARTIST. foo_run button name = "Wiki" / foo_run path command is : "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace(%artist%,' ','_')"
- bugs fixed (File/Open, AL/PL display over other panels fixed, ...)

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Mar 21 2009, 16:17


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 16:23
Post #463





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



the bug is not fixed.

see my pic...




and wiki update is a pefect update.
now i can use it to see some of my favorite artist/band of news for an easy and quick way!

This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 16:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 16:34
Post #464





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@runrunaway

Hotfix done, download it again, must be fixed all the case now ... i hope wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 16:56
Post #465





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



fixed,everything is allright but one..

segoe ui still not fixed at all.

i show you an image,because i don't have an idea how to write it....



This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 17:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 17:21
Post #466





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



sorry, just fixed in the header playlist

so, i've replaced Segoe UI by Tahoma everywhere now,

check this .fcl and gimme feedback please.

http://br3tt.free.fr/files/K/kameleon_1.2.1.fcl

bye

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Mar 21 2009, 17:24


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 17:31
Post #467





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



and chronflow and ratiing system............

is possible to be that what i posted?

this is the last question...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 17:39
Post #468





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 17:31) *
and chronflow and ratiing system............

is possible to be that what i posted?

this is the last question...


not with me, i'll not change anything there.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 21 2009, 17:42
Post #469





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Mar 21 2009, 17:39) *
QUOTE (runrunaway @ Mar 21 2009, 17:31) *
and chronflow and rating system............

is possible to be that what i posted?

this is the last question...


not with me, i'll not change anything there.


so sad...

This post has been edited by runrunaway: Mar 21 2009, 17:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Mar 21 2009, 19:02
Post #470





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Great update, as always wink.gif

For you, runrunaway:

Right-click the "Kameleon"-button, then go to splitter-settings, script. Add those lines:

Per track tab:
CODE
$imageabs($add($get(pbt.x),170),$add($get(pbt.y),5),90,16,$get(foo_path)'images/curacao/rating/set1/r0.png',nokeepaspect,,255)


Per second tab:
CODE
$puts(cf_name,'kameleon')
$puts(foo_path,%FOOBAR_PATH%)
$puts(z,$get(foo_path)'images/'$get(cf_name))

$puts(pbt.x,7)
$puts(pbt.y,$sub(%_height%,50))


$ifgreater(%rating%,0,
    $puts(rating,$if2(%rating%,0))
    $imageabs($add($get(pbt.x),170),$add($get(pbt.y),5),90,16,$get(foo_path)'images/curacao/rating/set1/r'$get(rating)'.png',nokeepaspect,,250)
,)


Note that I use the curacao rating icons (higher resolution), so maybe you have to change that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 19:06
Post #471





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (exxecutor @ Mar 21 2009, 19:02) *
Great update, as always wink.gif

For you, runrunaway:
...


that wasn't his request ...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Mar 21 2009, 19:40
Post #472





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Mar 21 2009, 19:06) *
QUOTE (exxecutor @ Mar 21 2009, 19:02) *
Great update, as always wink.gif

For you, runrunaway:
...


that wasn't his request ...


That's no problem, it's also for everyone else who's interested.

It just lets you see the rating of the current song if you dont use the AB panel (similar to Curacou, under the album art).

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 21 2009, 19:52
Post #473





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (exxecutor @ Mar 21 2009, 19:40) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Mar 21 2009, 19:06) *
QUOTE (exxecutor @ Mar 21 2009, 19:02) *
Great update, as always wink.gif

For you, runrunaway:
...


that wasn't his request ...


That's no problem, it's also for everyone else who's interested.

It just lets you see the rating of the current song if you dont use the AB panel (similar to Curacou, under the album art).




yes but do not allow to modify the rating


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drfakeacc
post Mar 21 2009, 21:19
Post #474





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54497



Hi br3tt
i love your config, it's really great!
But, its not perfect, well, not for me. tongue.gif

So, could you help me to improve it for myself?

On this picture, all tasks that I want to perform are circled.
http://s10b.directupload.net/images/090321/3celrusa.jpg
By "replace by albumlist" I mean, to put the albumliust back to the place where it was in the earlier versions of Kameleon (1.0 I think), because the current behavior really annoys me.

I hope you could help me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NeooeN
post Mar 21 2009, 22:05
Post #475





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-March 09
Member No.: 67997



Can one also put this the cover are not covered separately from a folder separate directly from the day ID3? If not all cover liked to pack by hand in a folder there some songs the cover have already integrated!


--------------------
Excuse for my bad English. Translated with Abacho!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

29 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 00:20