IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

29 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Kameleon by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
unabatedshagie
post Mar 15 2009, 12:44
Post #426





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



See my post below, the code I posted messed up the board formatting so I attached the elp file.

This post has been edited by unabatedshagie: Mar 15 2009, 14:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Mar 15 2009, 14:34
Post #427





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



The code I posted before showed the artist when the track was playing.

Download this and import it to fix everything.

http://rapidshare.com/files/209523832/kameleon.elp



This post has been edited by unabatedshagie: Mar 15 2009, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 15 2009, 18:18
Post #428





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



single .fcl file on my site already fix this bug, ... it's only the .fcl in the main archive which has this issue (sorry too lazy to repack it)

next build will be clean (v1.2) release soon.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 15 2009, 22:20
Post #429





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Kameleon v1.2.0 released, check http://br3tt.online.fr for files and change log ...

bye smile.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Mar 15 2009, 22:21


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr. Pacman
post Mar 16 2009, 00:18
Post #430





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 42045



Thanks for the update Br3tt!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evo3
post Mar 16 2009, 07:19
Post #431





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-February 06
Member No.: 28017



Thanks Br3tt, I can't get enough of this config.

I have a quick question about playback statistics custom. Is there a way to prevent foobar from jumping to the front when it registers a playcount? For example, I have it set so that at 50% pb statistics custom writes a playcount, but when that happens, foobar moves to the front of the windows i have open (I can't tell if it does it all the time). Thanks for any help.

Ben
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Mar 16 2009, 09:44
Post #432





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



I've just did a fresh install of v1.2.0 on a fresh install of foobar.

When going through the component settings on your site I noticed that you say to disable stat writing on the official playback statistics plugin.

Problem is I don't have the official playback statistics showing up in my foobar preferences.

Any idea why that would be happening?

Also I noticed a few changes/bugs/regressions that I just wanted to point out.

1. The album art shows up in the background after every restart, I need to manually click on the icon to change after every restart.
2. The album list and playlist switcher are now the full size of the side panel? Is this by design?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Mar 16 2009, 09:54
Post #433





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



Plus I have a request, would it be possible to add a button at the bottom next to the controls that controls the stop after playback function?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alvinmnash1114
post Mar 16 2009, 10:12
Post #434





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67304



I disabled my original playback statistics plugin by:

View (on kameleon) > toogle toolbars (in case it's hidden) > Library (on foobar toolbar) > Playback statistics > Monitor playing tracks (uncheck).

Great skin. Been using it since 1.0 biggrin.gif


Oh, and just a suggestion / question. Is it possible that the wallpaper would only change if artist art is present (e.g. it won't change to album art). My album art isn't high resolution, therefore the background is terrible pixelated. Plus, my player ratio is set to 4:3 (also appropriate for artist art); album art gets clipped.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by alvinmnash1114: Mar 16 2009, 10:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bekanor
post Mar 16 2009, 11:05
Post #435





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-October 08
Member No.: 60422



Just a quick question, can it be configured so that when I click any of the menus (File, Edit, etc.) the menu collapses totally when I open something from it or click somewhere else?

As it stands the menus stay expanded until I click the title for the menu currently expanded (So if I click "File", the file menu stays open until I click "File" again).

This post has been edited by Bekanor: Mar 16 2009, 11:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
runrunaway
post Mar 16 2009, 11:58
Post #436





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 67633



kameleon_hide_scrollbar_AL_and_PL = 1
and i got this problem
1

i'm happy to see that al and pl updates
great config!
thank you laugh.gif

sorry for my bad english.

a good no cover pic
2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Mar 16 2009, 16:02
Post #437





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (Bekanor @ Mar 16 2009, 10:05) *
Just a quick question, can it be configured so that when I click any of the menus (File, Edit, etc.) the menu collapses totally when I open something from it or click somewhere else?

As it stands the menus stay expanded until I click the title for the menu currently expanded (So if I click "File", the file menu stays open until I click "File" again).
That's already been asked. AFAIK there is no way of doing that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 16 2009, 19:50
Post #438





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



[quote name='runrunaway' date='Mar 16 2009, 11:58' post='621614']
kameleon_hide_scrollbar_AL_and_PL = 1
and i got this problem
[quote]

it's the reason that i've just put this as an option !

set it to 0 and be happy smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Mar 16 2009, 22:00
Post #439





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Great changes wink.gif Thx very much.

What I noticed: When I click or move the mouse over the playback order button, it turns almost black and stays that way. In this case, it's very hard to recognize the different modes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 16 2009, 22:03
Post #440





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



@exxecutor
Have you installed the latest Panel Stack Splitter 0.3.6.3a?
In previous versions there was a bug with mousover images.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Mar 16 2009, 22:57
Post #441





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Hehe, i knew it was something simple wink.gif Thx!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rexian
post Mar 17 2009, 01:36
Post #442





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-August 08
Member No.: 57418



Question for Falstaff -- Is there a way to cycle the Artist Pic & Album pic the way you cycle the wallpapers when cycle flag is set? As I have already chosen the path for artist folder, the background wallpaper defaults to that Artist pic if I click the mask. It did not pick a different Artist pic when I put it in that particular album folder. But, if we can cycle the pics like artist1.jpg, artist2.jpg artist3.jpg etc. it will be fun. smile.gif

This post has been edited by rexian: Mar 17 2009, 01:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Mar 17 2009, 02:14
Post #443





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317



I have question not really concerning the new 1.2 release. On the info panel in the track info section the comment part only is able to display one line, which is barely enough for one sentence. Since I have abundant vertical space I'd like to have that comment to be able to show x amount of lines so it would be able to show a small biography of the artist. I tried for hours to find a solution but can't seem to find a way. Can anyone help please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myslav
post Mar 17 2009, 23:29
Post #444





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 7-November 08
Member No.: 61918



First of all, congrats on new release biggrin.gif FooKameleon gets better and better with every new realease.

This is side question, I was looking at some Q's and I saw this picture ( http://s566.photobucket.com/albums/ss109/k...rrent=771x5.jpg ) my question is : how can I get playlist time statistic and black searchbar? Also, it would be great when alphabetic listing would be more practic : when I make one click on random letter, FooKameleon would jump to the first alphabetic ordered artist of chosen letter (but not play it, which is more practical when you have big library, because when you're making queue playlist and double click on letter, it mess up whole your queue playlist) Thanks smile.gif

This post has been edited by myslav: Mar 17 2009, 23:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bismuth
post Mar 18 2009, 04:16
Post #445





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 67017



QUOTE (myslav @ Mar 18 2009, 05:29) *
First of all, congrats on new release biggrin.gif FooKameleon gets better and better with every new realease.

This is side question, I was looking at some Q's and I saw this picture ( http://s566.photobucket.com/albums/ss109/k...rrent=771x5.jpg ) my question is : how can I get playlist time statistic and black searchbar? Also, it would be great when alphabetic listing would be more practic : when I make one click on random letter, FooKameleon would jump to the first alphabetic ordered artist of chosen letter (but not play it, which is more practical when you have big library, because when you're making queue playlist and double click on letter, it mess up whole your queue playlist) Thanks smile.gif


About the alphabetic listing, you can change it to the way u want by:
+) Right click on 1 of the letters, choose settings
+) Select the tab Others
+) Change Single click from None to Default
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Mar 18 2009, 04:58
Post #446





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



Is it possible to filter the playlists so that kameleon_elp_header_height is 0 for one playlist but 3 for another?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myslav
post Mar 18 2009, 19:15
Post #447





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 7-November 08
Member No.: 61918



QUOTE (bismuth @ Mar 17 2009, 21:16) *
QUOTE (myslav @ Mar 18 2009, 05:29) *
First of all, congrats on new release biggrin.gif FooKameleon gets better and better with every new realease.

This is side question, I was looking at some Q's and I saw this picture ( http://s566.photobucket.com/albums/ss109/k...rrent=771x5.jpg ) my question is : how can I get playlist time statistic and black searchbar? Also, it would be great when alphabetic listing would be more practic : when I make one click on random letter, FooKameleon would jump to the first alphabetic ordered artist of chosen letter (but not play it, which is more practical when you have big library, because when you're making queue playlist and double click on letter, it mess up whole your queue playlist) Thanks smile.gif


About the alphabetic listing, you can change it to the way u want by:
+) Right click on 1 of the letters, choose settings
+) Select the tab Others
+) Change Single click from None to Default


thank you so much. it's way more practical this way smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skeksis
post Mar 19 2009, 00:27
Post #448





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-August 06
Member No.: 34215



Hello
First of all, thanks Br3tt for this layout which seems great.

However, I have a display problem on the now playing panel :


Do you know where it could come from ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Mar 19 2009, 00:41
Post #449





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317





Skeksis, like some before you, and already discussed in this thread, you did not install all the necessary fonts.

This post has been edited by jazzthieve: Mar 19 2009, 00:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
InTheSea
post Mar 19 2009, 03:34
Post #450





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 17-March 09
Member No.: 68085



Well I managed to get all working but Chronflow. I simply don't get what to do in step D.2.3

CODE
$ifgreater($strstr($lower($if2(%kameleon_coverart_path%,'default')),'default'),0,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)$replace($if(%kameleon_coverart_filename%,$lower(%kameleon_coverart_filename%),'folder.jpg'),'%band%',%band%,'%performer%',%performer%,'%discogs_artist_id%',%discogs_artist_id%,'%path%',%path%,'%directoryname%',%directoryname%,'%filename_ext%',%filename_ext%,'%filename%',%filename%,'%album artist%',%album artist%,'%artist%',%artist%,'%album%',%album%,'.*','.jpg'),$if($stricmp($right(%kameleon_coverart_path%,1),'/'),%kameleon_coverart_path%,%kameleon_coverart_path%'/')$replace($if(%kameleon_coverart_filename%,$lower(%kameleon_coverart_filename%),'folder.jpg'),'%band%',%band%,'%performer%',%performer%,'%discogs_artist_id%',%discogs_artist_id%,'%path%',%path%,'%directoryname%',%directoryname%,'%filename_ext%',%filename_ext%,'%filename%',%filename%,'%album artist%',%album artist%,'%artist%',%artist%,'%album%',%album%,'.*','.jpg'))



What part of this needs editing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

29 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 09:07