IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

29 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Kameleon by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
Falstaff
post Feb 15 2009, 00:44
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463




ColumnsUI & Panel Stack Splitter config for foobar2000 v0.9.4, v0.9.5 & v0.9.6





Thanx to LondonMike for the Beta testing

First Release : 15/02/2009 00h38 GMT+1
Last Release : 24/03/2009 11h10 GMT+1
Current Version : 1.2.2

/// PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE GETTING MY CONFIG ///

ColumnsUI Config using Panel Stack Splitter gives Foobar2000 a kick ass look, but these configs are not recommended for newbies to Foobar2000, DefaultUI is a better choice if you don't know how to configure a component and if you don't know a little bit about titleformatting script used in Foobar

--- use at your own risk and matching your foobar capacities ---

/// KAMELEON FILES ///

Get instructions (MUST BE READ), Change log, tutorials, files, extras on my personnal website : http://br3tt.online.fr

enjoy wink.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Apr 9 2009, 11:52


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Feb 15 2009, 00:48
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



It’s called Kameleon because it can change into anything you want it to be. It’ll take you a while to find all the features but the beauty is you can turn things on or off to suit your style cool.gif

This really has taken a phenomenal amount of coding and checking by Br3tt and it is just magnificent… Br3tt you can be very, very proud of this one and I’ve enjoyed every minute of testing it too smile.gif

Kameleon, enjoy...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Feb 15 2009, 00:52
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



Looks sexy smile.gif

Thanks for the hard work boys.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
szczepek
post Feb 15 2009, 00:53
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-June 07
Member No.: 44464



Thanx.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkamion
post Feb 15 2009, 01:43
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31405



ingenious
smile.gif

thanx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Feb 15 2009, 02:02
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



Is it possible that the config eats up a lot of CPU cycles? It's taking like 70-80% of the CPU cycles on my C2D E6600.

Edit: Sorry it's more like 50-60%. The rest is used by other processes.

Edit2: I think I might have fixed it although I'm not sure exactly how I did it laugh.gif

Edit3: Are there any Vista compatible compilations of foo_trackinfo and foo_skip? Because I get warnings every time I open foobar.

This post has been edited by Andu: Feb 15 2009, 02:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 15 2009, 02:31
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Andu @ Feb 15 2009, 02:02) *
Is it possible that the config eats up a lot of CPU cycles? It's taking like 70-80% of the CPU cycles on my C2D E6600.

Edit: Sorry it's more like 50-60%. The rest is used by other processes.

Edit2: I think I might have fixed it although I'm not sure exactly how I did it laugh.gif

Edit3: Are there any Vista compatible compilations of foo_trackinfo and foo_skip? Because I get warnings every time I open foobar.


for me (intel E6850) CPU is between 0 and 2%, your initial problem is certainly due to another application.

afaik trackinfo_Mod (and not trackinfo which is not used in this config) and foo_skip are compatible with Vista too, btw i use XP SP3. Do you use the components from my site??


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlStorm
post Feb 15 2009, 02:43
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 66994



QUOTE (Andu @ Feb 15 2009, 11:02) *
Is it possible that the config eats up a lot of CPU cycles? It's taking like 70-80% of the CPU cycles on my C2D E6600.

Edit: Sorry it's more like 50-60%. The rest is used by other processes.

Edit2: I think I might have fixed it although I'm not sure exactly how I did it laugh.gif

Edit3: Are there any Vista compatible compilations of foo_trackinfo and foo_skip? Because I get warnings every time I open foobar.


1. Uses AVS from Winamp installation folder, if you have it. It eat low CPU

2. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)

3. Sorry for my bad English smile.gif

PS Falstaff, its the best foobar config i've ever see:)

This post has been edited by AlStorm: Feb 15 2009, 02:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Feb 15 2009, 02:44
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



Yea I got the package and copied those.

And those other applications would be hogging the CPU through the foobar process? Wouldn't the taskmanager associate those cycles with the process causing them?

Ok I solved the trackinfo problem. The ddl was there but unused so I removed that one. But the foo_skip.dll from the package is still not loading.

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_skip.dll
Reason: This component is not compatible with this version of Windows and needs to be recompiled with a newer version of the foobar2000 SDK; please contact the author of this component to obtain an updated version of this component.


This post has been edited by Andu: Feb 15 2009, 02:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rx32555
post Feb 15 2009, 02:49
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-April 08
From: Viña del Mar
Member No.: 52554



Falstaff, awesome work. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlStorm
post Feb 15 2009, 03:11
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 66994



Andu, use this foo_skip.dll - it works fine! http://www.saunalahti.fi/~cse/foobar2000/foo_skip.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Feb 15 2009, 03:13
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



Thanks AlStorm. That one did work for me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlStorm
post Feb 15 2009, 03:17
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 66994



Falstaff, add this foo_skip.dll in your config, its last version of plugin

And thanks for great config again:)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlStorm
post Feb 15 2009, 03:44
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 66994



Little bag:( It become(it makes?smile.gif - sorry for my english) then I set variables kameleon_artistart_path and kameleon_artistart_filename in Preferences > Tools > Extended Variables

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Enigma776
post Feb 15 2009, 03:52
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 29-August 05
Member No.: 24190



Could some one explain the syntax for

kameleon_coverart_path = music folder
kameleon_artistart_path = music folder
kameleon_coverart_filename = folder.jpg
kameleon_artistart_filname = artist.jpg (and not %artist%.jpg !)
kameleon_default_width = 864
kameleon_default_height = 630
kameleon_playcount_max = 100
kameleon_left_panel_width = 320
kameleon_disable_filetype_info = 0
kameleon_cycle_bg = 1

if these are defaults there not working as they should as this would suggest the cover art is in the same place as the music.

This post has been edited by Enigma776: Feb 15 2009, 03:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 15 2009, 05:24
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



Oh, awesome! Thanks for this new skin!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
felimz
post Feb 15 2009, 07:30
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 67003



Incredible skin, Br3tt! You kick ass. However, I have a few questions:

-Which .png do you have assigned to the "Cover is loading" Image on the Chronflow plugin? Is it the one labeled nocover.png which I assumed must be used in the "No Cover Image" field?

-Why can't the optional left panel be made thinner than 320 pixels?

-Is there a way to resize the height of the window that pops up when one clicks "chronflow" or the playlist viewer? I'd like Kameleon to default to the playlist viewer, but I do not need the window to be as big.

-Is there a way to force the Kameleon background to NOT show album art in the background, like in Curacao? Edit: I figured this one out: Force Wallpaper > Do Not "hide panel on startup." smile.gif

-The background cycler variable does not do anything for me. It always displays the default wallpaper wp1.jpg (not the other ones, like the grey one, the blue one, etc.)

I'd appreciate your input.

This post has been edited by felimz: Feb 15 2009, 09:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bobo22
post Feb 15 2009, 07:38
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 06
Member No.: 27346



This skin is so complete! Keep up the good work biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evo3
post Feb 15 2009, 08:51
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-February 06
Member No.: 28017



Thank you, great skin! Much improved over Curacao, great additions.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Feb 15 2009, 09:14
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



QUOTE (Andu @ Feb 15 2009, 01:02) *
Is it possible that the config eats up a lot of CPU cycles? It's taking like 70-80% of the CPU cycles on my C2D E6600.

Edit: Sorry it's more like 50-60%. The rest is used by other processes.

Edit2: I think I might have fixed it although I'm not sure exactly how I did it laugh.gif

Edit3: Are there any Vista compatible compilations of foo_trackinfo and foo_skip? Because I get warnings every time I open foobar.

That initial big CPU hit is Chronflow loading the cover art images into memory, my CPU initially runs 70+% but will drop down to 10% when everything is loaded and running, Kameleon is very well optimized. Tweaking the Chronflow settings can help but unfortunately it's a resource hog. But pretty biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tjmber
post Feb 15 2009, 09:16
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 27-May 08
Member No.: 53829



Here a bug!



My config:


It's OK if I set: kameleon_artistart_filename: artist.jpg
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tjmber
post Feb 15 2009, 09:23
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 27-May 08
Member No.: 53829



And I think U should change position of 2 buttons in this picture:


Sorry 4 my bad Eng biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 15 2009, 10:25
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Tjmber @ Feb 15 2009, 09:16) *
Here a bug!



My config:


It's OK if I set: kameleon_artistart_filename: artist.jpg


Hmmm... you show me the Cover pic bug and talk about artistart filename ???!!

so the problem is about covers :

kameleon_coverart_path : default (=music folder) / specified path (i.e: C:/covers/) (be careful, specified path must close with a '/')
kameleon_coverart_filename : i.e: folder.jpg / folder.* / %album%.jpg / etc ...

if nothing setted in Foo_exvar, it search for folder.jpg images in the music folder, is it your case ? does it happen with all covers CD or only some of them ?

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Feb 15 2009, 10:43


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 15 2009, 10:30
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (AlStorm @ Feb 15 2009, 03:17) *
Falstaff, add this foo_skip.dll in your config, its last version of plugin

And thanks for great config again:)


ok, thank you.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulhakov
post Feb 15 2009, 10:43
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 18-July 07
Member No.: 45428



Holy mudkipz, that's a really sweet piece of art. Thanks for sharing, mate.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

29 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 14:52