IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

26 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
DarkOne, Columns UI + PSS configuration
tedgo
post Feb 25 2009, 18:39
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I suggested the %directoryname% as ALTERNATIVE solution, not as additional.
Both will not work together.

Type in on __COLUMN_ONE_TEXT__:
[$upper(%artist%) $char(9679) ]%title%

Then you'll always have the artist
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Feb 26 2009, 10:13
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



I've found a bug or something like it:
If i try to open a single mp3 from windows explorer (by double clicking on it), foobar starts but buttons don't render:


This post has been edited by yevi: Feb 26 2009, 10:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 26 2009, 10:27
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



That bug is already known.
It is caused by the Panel Stack Splitter and relative paths.
In v1.4 this should be solved by using extended variables (foo_exvar) for the paths (at least i haven't got this problem anymore since using extended variables).
But unfortunately the rating stars are only visible during playback then...
The user will have to change the path in the Rating Panel manually to a full path in this case (will be mentioned in the user guide).

There is another bug in the Panel Stack Splitter:
If you open foobar2000 with a blank playlist, there will be no images rendered too!
I haven't found a solution for this, sorry...

This post has been edited by tedgo: Feb 26 2009, 12:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Feb 26 2009, 16:27
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



Another suggestion (maybe it's already exits and i didn't notice):
An option to add song to queue via interface, right now i do it via context menu and would like to do it via playlist.
Maybe you can add little button on the track row (if it's possible) or maybe another solution...

This post has been edited by yevi: Feb 26 2009, 16:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 26 2009, 16:36
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



No sorry, the context menu is really suitable enough for this purpose wink.gif

If i would add all possibilities that foobar2000 offers as a button i wouldn't have enough place for the playlists...
I already followed a middle course by adding the playback order buttons that indicates the actual running playback order (if chosen with the buttons).
No more buttons! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 26 2009, 19:15
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I updated the skin to v1.4.
See changelog and details in the first post wink.gif.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
szczepek
post Feb 26 2009, 19:43
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-June 07
Member No.: 44464



Lovely. Thanx. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Feb 26 2009, 21:57
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



QUOTE (tedgo @ Feb 26 2009, 20:15) *
I updated the skin to v1.4.
See changelog and details in the first post wink.gif.


Great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 26 2009, 22:03
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



the compact mode rocks, congratulations tedgo smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 26 2009, 22:53
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Thanks to all smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 27 2009, 13:29
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



UPDATE to v1.4.1: 2009-02-27
I wasn't satisfied with the current Playback Order buttons, so i changed them to avoid flickering.
I also dropped the Playback Orders "Repeat (playlist)", "Random" and "Shuffle (folders)" from the buttons functionality 'cause they're rare in use.
Added buttons for "Selected item" (ELPlaylist only) and "Now Playing" instead wink.gif

I hope you'll like it still rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by tedgo: Feb 27 2009, 14:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Feb 27 2009, 14:54
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



Is there a simple way to update? cause every time I import all my tweaks are gone and i have to remember what i need to change.

In regular playlist, where is the font is set that is responsible for note sign? (ELplaylist is fixed and i want to do the same with standard playlist)

This post has been edited by yevi: Feb 27 2009, 14:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 27 2009, 15:18
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



No sorry, no easy way to update and hold all your tweaks.
You will do it again rolleyes.gif

In the regular playlist you can change the font in "Preferences (or the PREF-Button) --> Columns UI --> Colours and fonts --> Fonts --> NG Playlist --> Items"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nighthawk_NL
post Feb 28 2009, 19:54
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-February 09
From: Emmen
Member No.: 66568



Hi Tedgo,

I have a weird problem. In the playlist of Foobar where you see: Play, No. Artist, Title, Album etc. One of my albums is named: The Best of M-People (UK). Howerver the name of my album is The Best of M-People. I don't know where the UK comes from. Maybe some kind of TAG. I know it can be changed in Foobar so the real name of the albums in shown. I did it someway in 1.3. But I can't remember where and how I changed it that Foobar only show The name of the album without the UK.
Can you help me out ?

Best,

Nighthawk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 28 2009, 20:04
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



The NG Playlists "group header" isn't stored in the FCL, so it has nothing to do with my configuration wink.gif.
But if it would it would only display %album artist% $char(8226) %album%
Because it would only read the tags.

Maybe you've changed your grouping scheme in NG Playlist to %directoryname% or something similar.
Go to Preferences --> Columns UI --> Playlist view --> Grouping and change the "Script" to your needs.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Feb 28 2009, 20:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 1 2009, 10:31
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I updated the download last night.
Since some unexperienced users seems to have problems setting up the "Extended Variables" i made them optional (foo_exvar is absolutely necessary as before because i coded the default paths to the images and buttons with one of its standard variables!).
Now users only have to set the variables for their artist pictures if wanted, all other will work "out-of-the-box", but can be changed if one will customize the default behaviour of the rating panels or wants to use custom images for "No Cover", "Radio" and "Audio CD" playback.

For all users that have downloaded DarkOne before last night and already made it working there's no need to download the configuration again.

However, besides it i changed two wrong images i used for the Playback Order button.
(It hasn't decreased functionality, but was not perfect for me wink.gif).

Sorry for the troubles wink.gif

This post has been edited by tedgo: Mar 1 2009, 10:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nighthawk_NL
post Mar 1 2009, 14:24
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-February 09
From: Emmen
Member No.: 66568



Hi Tedgo,

Thanks for your reply but I did not change the grouping scheme. And in the tag files there is no mentioning of UK in the Album name.
Is there a possible different place where Foobar gets the information about the name of the album ?

Best,

Nighthawk

QUOTE (tedgo @ Feb 28 2009, 20:04) *
The NG Playlists "group header" isn't stored in the FCL, so it has nothing to do with my configuration wink.gif.
But if it would it would only display %album artist% $char(8226) %album%
Because it would only read the tags.

Maybe you've changed your grouping scheme in NG Playlist to %directoryname% or something similar.
Go to Preferences --> Columns UI --> Playlist view --> Grouping and change the "Script" to your needs.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 1 2009, 14:36
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



How is the name of the folder the album is stored in?
Has it the addition (UK)?
foobar2000 doesn't get an album name other than from the album tag.
But as i said before i think you have grouped your album with %directoryname% in NG Playlist and that causes to display the folder name.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lokioki
post Mar 2 2009, 16:12
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 16-December 08
Member No.: 64571



http://theo.foobar2000.com.cn/projects/fb2k-0_9_6-ports/
Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)

^ Message I get while trying to get Tabbed Panel Stack Mod :c
Could someone upload it for me ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 2 2009, 16:19
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Oh, that's strange.
I hope T.P Wang will host it again soon.
I don't know if it is allowed to upload its foo_uie_tabs, but you can write me a PM with your e-mail-adress and I'll send you the plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lokioki
post Mar 2 2009, 16:56
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 16-December 08
Member No.: 64571



Works smile.gif Thanks for sending it smile.gif

This post has been edited by lokioki: Mar 2 2009, 17:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 2 2009, 17:13
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Btw. i fixed the links to foo_uie_tabs 0.2.7 and WSH Panel 0.7.2 (without SSE2), they should work again smile.gif
Thanks to T.P Wang
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 3 2009, 00:48
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



UPDATE TO v1.4.2
(I hope it is the last update for the next time wink.gif)

Only some small changes.
Changelog and download link in the first post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Mar 3 2009, 13:15
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



QUOTE (tedgo @ Mar 3 2009, 01:48) *
UPDATE TO v1.4.2
(I hope it is the last update for the next time wink.gif)

Only some small changes.
Changelog and download link in the first post.

Well no more updates for me! can't setup all my tweaks again! crying.gif
I'll wait for a major release rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 3 2009, 14:20
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



If you've already setup your artist pictures, you can wait smile.gif
It wasn't a "major" update last night wink.gif

This post has been edited by tedgo: Mar 3 2009, 14:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

26 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 09:09