IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Hydrogenaudio Server Switch, Software and hardware upgrade
lvqcl
post Jan 27 2009, 21:39
Post #51





Group: Developer
Posts: 3341
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I'm using Opera 9.63 and cannot switch between About Me/Topics/Posts/Comments/Friends in smb.'s profile. crying.gif
All other works great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metalboy
post Jan 27 2009, 21:39
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 26-November 08
From: Moore, OK USA
Member No.: 63256



QUOTE (Thomas Davies @ Jan 27 2009, 14:19) *
Anyone else noticing problems with the "Forum Options" dropdown at the top of a subforum view and NoScript on Firefox? I've got the latest FF (3.0.5) and NoScript (1.8.9.7) and even though HA is on my whitelist with everything allowed, I just don't get the dropdown menu when I click the button. A completely clean FF profile with no addons installed works fine.

I notice the same thing, I turned disabled Adblock Plus on hydrogenaudio.com and they are working fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Jan 28 2009, 06:27
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 28 2009, 02:39) *
I'm using Opera 9.63 and cannot switch between About Me/Topics/Posts/Comments/Friends in smb.'s profile. crying.gif

Works here.

Try a clean install (in a separate folder).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Jan 28 2009, 07:12
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 926
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



Is anybody else seeing a large gap between the emoticons / quick access and the post text box in Firefox v3 when replying to a post. IE7 works fine.

IE7


FF v3


1680x1050 Res



--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 28 2009, 07:51
Post #55


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (A_Man_Eating_Duck @ Jan 28 2009, 07:12) *
Is anybody else seeing a large gap between the emoticons / quick access and the post text box in Firefox v3 when replying to a post. IE7 works fine.

IE7


FF v3


1680x1050 Res


I see this as well. I don't know enough CSS to fix that one, though. If someone else does and can give a hint where the problems is, that is welcome.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jan 28 2009, 10:22
Post #56





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



It seems to be caused by the fact that the containing table cell (id: ed-0_options-bar) uses "width: auto". If you remove that the whole table fills the whole width in FF and Chrome just like it does in IE (i.e.: the issue is the width of the containing cell, not the padding on the emoticons).

NB: this style is applied inline:

CODE
<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap" id="ed-0_options-bar" class="rte-option-panel" style="height: auto; display: block; width: auto;">

It is possible that other changes within the table cell would mean that "width: auto" would behave more consistently, but it's a little to dissect in a few minutes. I am testing using FF3 with Firebug to alter styles on the fly.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Jan 28 2009, 10:25


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucho
post Jan 28 2009, 10:29
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 62733



Or change width to 100% , works fine in Chrome, Safari

Nice upgrade smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TBeck
post Jan 28 2009, 13:40
Post #58


TAK Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1095
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 29051



Congratulations! Very nice Design and much faster page loading now for me.

But there seems to be something wrong with the downloads. If you try to download TAK 1.1.0, you will be asked to log in.

There is also a similar report in this thread.

Thomas
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexxander
post Jan 28 2009, 15:45
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 457
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 18143



QUOTE (TBeck @ Jan 28 2009, 13:40) *
...
But there seems to be something wrong with the downloads. If you try to download TAK 1.1.0, you will be asked to log in.

There is also a similar report in this thread.
...

Download window for TAK 1.1.0 pops up on my Firefox v3 and also IE7 (Vista SP1) and works fine but when clicking the link to download LossyWav in the other thread I get an error page (on both browsers):

QUOTE
Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.
The error returned was:

Sorry, but you do not have permission to use this feature. If you are not logged in, you may do so using the form below if available.


I want to thank the HA crew for this great site and succefull server switch. Everything hase low response times again. But there are some small problems I just discovered.

When I edit my post I have 2 options: "Full Edit" mode works OK but not the "Quick Edit" mode. When Quick Editting post I'm able to edit the post content but when hitting the "Complete Edit" or the "Use Full Editor" the browser jumps to the top of the page. Button "Cancel Edit" works correctly. This I've only tried on Firefox v3.0.5.

This post has been edited by Alexxander: Jan 28 2009, 15:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jan 28 2009, 16:34
Post #60





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Garf, I am extremely impressed by the speed of the site (and with the speed at which it was moved).

I was just waxing lyrical to a friend who maintains a medium/large forum. Are you able to provide details of the hosting set-up that I could pass on to him?

I'm posting to a thread, rather than PM'ing, as I suspect that some other members may be interested as well.

Many thanks.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 28 2009, 16:37
Post #61


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



I believe the downloads issue is fixed now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexxander
post Jan 28 2009, 17:46
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 457
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 18143



QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 28 2009, 16:37) *
I believe the downloads issue is fixed now.

All downloads, at least the ones I tried, working now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Jan 28 2009, 19:35
Post #63





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 681
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE (k.eight.a @ Jan 27 2009, 17:37) *
QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 27 2009, 11:24) *
QUOTE (Squeller @ Jan 27 2009, 10:00) *
Lightning fast now. Are there any plans to bring us the combo box back, for easier forum navigation?
Maybe. It was one of the ugliest hacks we had, so I'm not really enthusiastic about it. It will also be harder to fit in the new layout.
That was the thing in upper right which navigated me right to the Off-Topic or CD Hardware/Software section? unsure.gif
That's the feature I'm missing most in the moment. sad.gif

Edit: typo
Great work: nice new pro layout and very good response times, thanks.
I miss the combo box too, it's was pretty convenient.


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.41 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 28 2009, 21:58
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 3341
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Egor @ Jan 28 2009, 08:27) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 28 2009, 02:39) *
I'm using Opera 9.63 and cannot switch between About Me/Topics/Posts/Comments/Friends in smb.'s profile. crying.gif

Works here.

Try a clean install (in a separate folder).

Thanks. After deleting all cached files and cookies (and disabling proxy) Opera works here too smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jan 28 2009, 22:48
Post #65





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



The speed is fine now and the new layout looks nice, but I have problems with the new RSS feeds. I'm getting always only the first post of a topic as a RSS item, when a new post was added to the topic. This "works" only once for each topic. For each topic for which I got an RSS item I don't get further notifications (probably because I'm getting only the first post of a topic). Can someone confirm this misbehavior?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IgorC
post Jan 29 2009, 04:01
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 1540
Joined: 3-January 05
From: ARG/RUS
Member No.: 18803



I have a problem with Chrome 2.0.159.0 . To be enable to read post of the topic I should switch to Linear+ mode each time.
No problem with another browsers.

This post has been edited by IgorC: Jan 29 2009, 04:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 29 2009, 04:21
Post #67





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



This new, fast server is fast.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 29 2009, 07:51
Post #68


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Jan 28 2009, 10:22) *
It seems to be caused by the fact that the containing table cell (id: ed-0_options-bar) uses "width: auto". If you remove that the whole table fills the whole width in FF and Chrome just like it does in IE (i.e.: the issue is the width of the containing cell, not the padding on the emoticons).

NB: this style is applied inline:

CODE
<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap" id="ed-0_options-bar" class="rte-option-panel" style="height: auto; display: block; width: auto;">

It is possible that other changes within the table cell would mean that "width: auto" would behave more consistently, but it's a little to dissect in a few minutes. I am testing using FF3 with Firebug to alter styles on the fly.


Hmm, I simply don't see the lines you posted in the output! I see this:
CODE
  <td nowrap='nowrap' id='ed-0_options-bar' class="rte-option-panel" style='width:0px;' valign='top'></td>
  <td id='ed-0_spacer-bar' width='4px'>&nbsp;</td>
  <td nowrap='nowrap' style='width:100%;' id='ed-0_main-bar' class="rte-buttonbar" valign='top'>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 29 2009, 07:53
Post #69


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jan 28 2009, 22:48) *
The speed is fine now and the new layout looks nice, but I have problems with the new RSS feeds. I'm getting always only the first post of a topic as a RSS item, when a new post was added to the topic. This "works" only once for each topic. For each topic for which I got an RSS item I don't get further notifications (probably because I'm getting only the first post of a topic). Can someone confirm this misbehavior?


IPB seems to do this by design. Bah!

I'll see if I can change that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucho
post Jan 29 2009, 09:06
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 62733



QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 29 2009, 08:51) *
Hmm, I simply don't see the lines you posted in the output! I see this:
CODE
  <td nowrap='nowrap' id='ed-0_options-bar' class="rte-option-panel" style='width:0px;' valign='top'></td>
  <td id='ed-0_spacer-bar' width='4px'>&nbsp;</td>
  <td nowrap='nowrap' style='width:100%;' id='ed-0_main-bar' class="rte-buttonbar" valign='top'>

Thats because you are viewing it with IE , it seems that IPB applies different styles for IE and the rest or something is messed up in template.
You could contact IPB support to clear this issue.

This post has been edited by Lucho: Jan 29 2009, 09:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jan 29 2009, 09:25
Post #71





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3348
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



http://replaygain.hydrogenaudio.org/ is not directing to the right site at the moment, thanks to Rasi for reporting.

This post has been edited by Canar: Jan 29 2009, 09:25
Reason for edit: inaccuracy


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 29 2009, 10:17
Post #72


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Lucho @ Jan 29 2009, 09:06) *
QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 29 2009, 08:51) *
Hmm, I simply don't see the lines you posted in the output! I see this:
CODE
  <td nowrap='nowrap' id='ed-0_options-bar' class="rte-option-panel" style='width:0px;' valign='top'></td>
   <td id='ed-0_spacer-bar' width='4px'>&nbsp;</td>
   <td nowrap='nowrap' style='width:100%;' id='ed-0_main-bar' class="rte-buttonbar" valign='top'>

Thats because you are viewing it with IE , it seems that IPB applies different styles for IE and the rest or something is messed up in template.
You could contact IPB support to clear this issue.


No, I'm using Firefox 3.0 on Linux.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 29 2009, 10:24
Post #73


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Canar @ Jan 29 2009, 09:25) *
http://replaygain.hydrogenaudio.org/ is not directing to the right site at the moment, thanks to Rasi for reporting.


Fixed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucho
post Jan 29 2009, 12:07
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 62733



QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 29 2009, 11:17) *
No, I'm using Firefox 3.0 on Linux.

Oh right my mistake smile.gif maybe some cache misleading, so the width of 'ed-0_options-bar' element must be set to 100% not 0px like its now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 29 2009, 12:26
Post #75


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4883
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Garf @ Jan 29 2009, 07:53) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Jan 28 2009, 22:48) *
The speed is fine now and the new layout looks nice, but I have problems with the new RSS feeds. I'm getting always only the first post of a topic as a RSS item, when a new post was added to the topic. This "works" only once for each topic. For each topic for which I got an RSS item I don't get further notifications (probably because I'm getting only the first post of a topic). Can someone confirm this misbehavior?


IPB seems to do this by design. Bah!

I'll see if I can change that.


Should be fixed now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 00:43