IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[feature request] enable/disable components, + restart foobar
2E7AH
post Jan 2 2009, 06:39
Post #1





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



name says it: something like a tick box for enabling and disabling components, and maybe a menu command to restart foobar

i thought this could be useful, not only for troubleshooting but also in everyday situations, when we don't need some components and don't want always to rename them
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schuft
post Jan 2 2009, 08:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 4-December 08
Member No.: 63835



I join 2E7AHs request,
think it would be very useful!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Jan 2 2009, 09:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 2 2009, 10:45
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



Yeah I would like this too, like in Firefox you can enable/disable and uninstall add ons from within the program.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 2 2009, 12:03
Post #5





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 2 2009, 10:45) *
…in Firefox you can enable/disable and uninstall add ons from within the program.
Changing active components without restart is technically not possible.

(I added this to the proposed feature lists, enough with silly "+1" posts, thank you.)


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Jan 3 2009, 16:05
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 2 2009, 12:03) *
enough with silly "+1" posts, thank you.

Is the opinion of the community supposed to be unimportant?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 3 2009, 17:18
Post #7





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Please don't start this debate again. I'm sorry if that made you think I wanted to kill whole discussion here, that is not true. The fact is I learned Peter has been aware of people wanting such feature for quite a long time, still it hasn't been added yet. Chance that posts consisting solely of two characters are going to change that decision is not very high.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.1
post Jan 5 2009, 21:30
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 29-September 07
Member No.: 47449



i think it would be a nice feature, but not essential. i'm used to rename the component file extension
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jan 6 2009, 03:10
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3358
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (Squeller @ Jan 3 2009, 07:05) *
QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 2 2009, 12:03) *
enough with silly "+1" posts, thank you.
Is the opinion of the community supposed to be unimportant?
Not at all. However, features are not added or removed based on how popular or unpopular they are, but rather on their inherent merit.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jun 24 2009, 20:03
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



And it should really be a setting at user profile level.
Think of starting the lastfm plugin for a user and not for the other.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Jun 25 2009, 20:08
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1304
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 2 2009, 13:03) *
QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 2 2009, 10:45) *
…in Firefox you can enable/disable and uninstall add ons from within the program.
Changing active components without restart is technically not possible.


It doesn't have to be. Same with Firefox. It doesn't actually disable the addon when you click the button. When you "disable" an addon, it just greys out the buttons and requests a restart. You can disable/enable/disable/enable/disable/... as much as your OCD dictates; it doesn't do anything but set a flag.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tg2k3
post Jun 25 2009, 21:12
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 22635



QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Jun 24 2009, 13:03) *
And it should really be a setting at user profile level.
Think of starting the lastfm plugin for a user and not for the other.

finally an intelligent answer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jun 26 2009, 00:05
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (tg2k3 @ Jun 25 2009, 13:12) *
QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Jun 24 2009, 13:03) *
And it should really be a setting at user profile level.
Think of starting the lastfm plugin for a user and not for the other.

finally an intelligent answer.

This could also be accomplished with a user specific extra components folder. Similar to how Firefox installs extensions local to the user that installed them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jun 26 2009, 00:23
Post #14





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



I don't understand the point of any of this.

1. We already have options for system wide and user specific installs. It's the "Location of Configuration Files" option in the Preferences->General.
2. You can disable/enable components by removing and adding the component .dll's from the components folder when fb2k is closed.
Unlike Firefox, the components are .dll binaries, instead of random javascript so their files easily identifiable and not randomly-hashed names.


When I read this thread 6 months ago, the idea sounded unnecessary, and it still does.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jun 26 2009, 00:37


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jun 26 2009, 00:43
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



This is where I have to ask my question : Is the components folder inside each user's folder? wink.gif

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jun 26 2009, 16:07
Reason for edit: removed unnecessary full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jun 26 2009, 16:07
Post #16





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Ah...
Pardon my brainfart.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 12:09