IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar burns consistently faulty audio cds, symptoms: end of disc skipping (sounds like audible overburn problem b
diomedes
post Dec 23 2008, 19:31
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-September 07
Member No.: 46827



I have just learned that foobar has been making faulty cds constantly. The end of the cd when played in a cd player sounds like it is skipping (someone told me that the symptom reminded them of overburn problems, which is not the case).

I have tested this and verified that is a problem with foobar: i burned the same content in nero and the problem is not there at all. I even transcoded an ape/cue through foobar to flac single files and then burned those through nero and the result was without problem. (had to do that because nero dislikes cue files and won't process them)

Im running foobar 0.9.4.2 (on xp)

(I realize my previous thread was in the wrong forum area, sorry. I hope it is ok to post here about this.)

This post has been edited by diomedes: Dec 23 2008, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Dec 23 2008, 19:54
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3373
Joined: 26-July 02
From: To:
Member No.: 2796



Upgrade to the latest version of foobar2000 and try again.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diomedes
post Dec 31 2008, 23:53
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-September 07
Member No.: 46827



Thanks, I tried that and i had some installation problem as follows:

Error opening file for writing:
C:\Program Files\foobar2000\foobar200.exe

Click Abort to stop the installation
Retry to try again or ignore to skip this file.



...

I tried hitting ignore button but the message came up a few more times in the continuing processes so i decided to cancel the installation. Has this got to do with the fact that i am installing it again? I already have a version running... I got the exe file from
http://www.foobar2000.org/?page=Download
under latest stable version.

This post has been edited by diomedes: Dec 31 2008, 23:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jan 1 2009, 00:10
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Is foobar running or the .exe write protected?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diomedes
post Jan 1 2009, 03:56
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-September 07
Member No.: 46827



You have rescued me from my own stupidity, smkk, the foobar window was open since i practically use it all the time. Thanks.

Updating appears to have worked, but i will need to keep a close/obsessive eye on it.

With the update, a setting in the drop down menu after right clicking, there used to be the following shortcut convert>convert to same directory. I'd like to have it back, the "convert to the same directory" is no longer there. Can anyone help?

This post has been edited by diomedes: Jan 1 2009, 03:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 1 2009, 11:05
Post #6





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



These predefined Converter commands have been removed, there is one place to do all converting now. Use the "Converter > ..." command to show the Converter dialog and save a preset with "Output path" set to "Source track folder" (and any other options you need). It will then appear directly in the context menu as before.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diomedes
post Jan 1 2009, 19:12
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-September 07
Member No.: 46827



Thanks, that did it. I have been experimenting with the new version update, things appear to be fine when burning with it. I then have another question:

Foobar worked perfectly when burning audio cds for a very long time. How come all of a sudden it was riddled with constant burning errors until i updated it? I can't understand why a simple update could fix that, and why the old version just one day stopped functioning.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 18:31