IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foobar2000 0.9.6.1 beta 2
jarsonic
post Dec 17 2008, 17:34
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 200
Joined: 30-September 01
From: C-ville, VA
Member No.: 83



foobar2000 0.9.6.1 beta 2 has been released.

Download foobar2000 0.9.6.1 beta 2

QUOTE
Change log:
  • Autocompletion of values in the Properties dialog.
  • Support for chapters in Musepack SV8 files.
  • New "Split values" command in the Properties dialog.
  • Simple search queries: any latin characters are now matched, regardless of their accents.

Known issues / issues fixed in 0.9.6.1 beta 2

This post has been edited by jarsonic: Dec 23 2008, 18:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 17 2008, 18:37
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Awesome update.

Sigur Ros titles Just became findable! tongue.gif


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Dec 17 2008, 18:52
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



You mean Sigur Rós. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 17 2008, 19:02
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



^ See what I mean? beer.gif

biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Dec 17 2008, 19:02


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 17 2008, 19:19
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3399
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



What about Mediæval Bæbes?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jarsonic
post Dec 17 2008, 19:20
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 200
Joined: 30-September 01
From: C-ville, VA
Member No.: 83



now múm works, too. at least with sigur rós you could type in "sigur," heh. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sPeziFisH
post Dec 17 2008, 21:19
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 02
Member No.: 3506



This is REALLY hot!

kiss.gif and thanks to the DevTeam
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aphasia
post Dec 18 2008, 02:35
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 23-November 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 48974



Autocompletion of values in the Properties dialog.

Very very nice! wub.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Dec 18 2008, 02:36
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 245
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



Great work, thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Dec 18 2008, 02:42
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



Thanks 1 million for implementing this biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Dec 18 2008, 03:47
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



muchas gracias!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 18 2008, 04:07
Post #12





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Latin character matching doesn't work for autocompleting values... unsure.gif


I imagine that's intended behavior?


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Dec 18 2008, 04:32
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Blame the autocomplete interface.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Dec 18 2008, 08:42
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Thank you so much. Entering "Antonín Dvořák" has become a pleasure now. No need for Copy/paste of other entries.
The bindings with "+" in the advanced properties, a good idea.

Would it be possible to also complete within strings? I mean, if I started typing "Dvo", it would also offer "Antonín Dvořák" as a result?

This post has been edited by Squeller: Dec 18 2008, 08:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nevets1219
post Dec 18 2008, 11:05
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25022



An idea similar to auto-complete would be able to have a list of alternate names that one can use to search with (because it is easier to type out). Maybe something like Asian characters and their respective romanized version. Like type "Mayday" for "五月天". Or is this better suited as a plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZeeJay
post Dec 18 2008, 16:15
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-February 08
Member No.: 51505



Love the autocompletion. Makes the tagging process much more acurate.
Thanks to the dev team.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Dec 18 2008, 16:20
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



hm.. Would it be possible for this to recognize the ; delimiter so that it can also give hints when you're entering a 2nd or 3rd performer?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Dec 18 2008, 16:20
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



A stupid question.

In which case do you get the autocompletion in the properties, I didn't see any?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Dec 18 2008, 18:06
Post #19





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



When you start typing a value for e.g. Artist, a list of all artists in your ML starting with what you have typed should appear.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 18 2008, 18:11
Post #20





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Artist (along with the related fields: album artist, composer, performer) and Genre all seem to be implemented, am I missing any more?

Could STYLE be implemented (maybe sharing with Genre) as well?


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 18 2008, 18:14
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Preferences>Advanced>Display>Bingo!

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 18 2008, 18:41
Post #22





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Bah!

I missed it because I was looking under Preferences>Advanced>Display>Properties Dialog!

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Dec 18 2008, 18:41


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Dec 18 2008, 19:57
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Dec 18 2008, 18:06) *
When you start typing a value for e.g. Artist, a list of all artists in your ML starting with what you have typed should appear.

Wow, wonderful.

But strange - I could have sworn it didn't work before. dry.gif

Thank you Yirkha

This post has been edited by bubi jackson: Dec 18 2008, 19:59


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post Dec 18 2008, 23:49
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



QUOTE (boombaard @ Dec 18 2008, 16:20) *
hm.. Would it be possible for this to recognize the ; delimiter so that it can also give hints when you're entering a 2nd or 3rd performer?


+1 fo this.
Anyway thanks very much for autocompletion and split values functions! Great work! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alastor2588
post Dec 19 2008, 06:20
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-September 07
Member No.: 47240



Auto complete won't work if a field is also listed as a "multiline field". It will give a drop-down list, but when you select one it will just return the manually entered text. Not sure if this is intentional or not, so I thought I'd point it out.

I love the new feature though. Thanks for the update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 19:43