IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
Curaçao by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
Mr. Pacman
post Nov 23 2008, 16:09
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 42045



So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 16:24
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 16:59) *
QUOTE (Dan Popescu @ Nov 23 2008, 16:24) *

small bug report - the button for ahead 10 sec has an action of foobar reload
great config, thank you


my fault, i fix it immedialty smile.gif


done, archive file updated un deviant art and my website too.

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:09) *
So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?


it is smooth for me, try another PC or defaultUI interface smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr. Pacman
post Nov 23 2008, 16:45
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 42045



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:24) *
QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:09) *

So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?


it is smooth for me, try another PC or defaultUI interface smile.gif



tongue.gif

try scrolling a web page in a web browser like firefox and then scrolling the playlist...you will see what i mean...is it possible to make it so smooth or not? I don't blame you for that i'm just curious..

This post has been edited by Mr. Pacman: Nov 23 2008, 16:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 16:50
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:45) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:24) *

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:09) *

So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?


it is smooth for me, try another PC or defaultUI interface smile.gif



tongue.gif

try scrolling a web page in a web browser like firefox and then scrolling the playlist...you will see what i mean...is it possible to make it so smooth or not? I don't blame you for that i'm just curious..


you can not compare scrolling smooth between applications !! notepad is the best at that lol

so to reply about curaçao, : NO


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr. Pacman
post Nov 23 2008, 17:24
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 42045



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:50) *
QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:45) *

QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:24) *

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:09) *

So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?


it is smooth for me, try another PC or defaultUI interface smile.gif



tongue.gif

try scrolling a web page in a web browser like firefox and then scrolling the playlist...you will see what i mean...is it possible to make it so smooth or not? I don't blame you for that i'm just curious..


you can not compare scrolling smooth between applications !! notepad is the best at that lol

so to reply about curaçao, : NO



I found a workaround...its better when i deactivate the transparency! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulhakov
post Nov 23 2008, 17:46
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 18-July 07
Member No.: 45428



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 07:29) *
how are selected DAILY DEVIATION ? only autorized persons can feature them ?

Yes, [link]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 18:27
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (bulhakov @ Nov 23 2008, 18:46) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 07:29) *

how are selected DAILY DEVIATION ? only autorized persons can feature them ?

Yes, [link]


ok, thanx

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 18:24) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:50) *

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:45) *

QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 09:24) *

QUOTE (Mr. Pacman @ Nov 23 2008, 17:09) *

So, any workaround for smoother scrolling in the playlist?


it is smooth for me, try another PC or defaultUI interface smile.gif



tongue.gif

try scrolling a web page in a web browser like firefox and then scrolling the playlist...you will see what i mean...is it possible to make it so smooth or not? I don't blame you for that i'm just curious..


you can not compare scrolling smooth between applications !! notepad is the best at that lol

so to reply about curaçao, : NO



I found a workaround...its better when i deactivate the transparency! wink.gif


but no sense for Curaçao where transparency is the main interest ! sleep.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Nov 23 2008, 19:50
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I can't even load the Curacao config file, because I get this error after copying over the needed components:

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_vis_shpeck.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.  

Failed to load DLL: foo_skip.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.


Any ideas?
Thanks...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RavenSoft
post Nov 23 2008, 19:52
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26563



QUOTE (v1nx @ Nov 23 2008, 02:12) *
QUOTE (RavenSoft @ Nov 23 2008, 07:26) *

I disabled DEP on my Vista x64 and for the moment everything seems to be ok, I just wish someone could figure out which plugin is triggering DEP to kill foobar2000 process.


Can you tell me where to switch it off? I have the same problem



I just did a google search for Vista disable DEP (I think I spelled out DEP) and found the following site

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/120778-d...le-disable.html

Just make sure you got a good firewall and antivirus I guess.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blackey
post Nov 23 2008, 20:09
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 29-October 08
Member No.: 61302



QUOTE (Takaji @ Nov 23 2008, 19:50) *
I can't even load the Curacao config file, because I get this error after copying over the needed components:

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_vis_shpeck.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.  

Failed to load DLL: foo_skip.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.


Any ideas?
Thanks...



You need Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RavenSoft
post Nov 23 2008, 20:11
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26563



http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/8425/11...08111103ej2.jpg

any ideas on fixing that falstaff? when foobar starts the little alphabet deal at the top is all white. If I click one of the 3 buttons on the side (?, 1, 2) then it will fix it.

This post has been edited by RavenSoft: Nov 23 2008, 20:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Nov 23 2008, 20:23
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (blackey @ Nov 23 2008, 14:09) *
QUOTE (Takaji @ Nov 23 2008, 19:50) *

I can't even load the Curacao config file, because I get this error after copying over the needed components:

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_vis_shpeck.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.  

Failed to load DLL: foo_skip.dll
Reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.


Any ideas?
Thanks...



You need Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package.



Thanks! It worked perfectly!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evo3
post Nov 23 2008, 21:39
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-February 06
Member No.: 28017



Br3tt,

Thanks for releasing this great config! I really like the style and how adaptable it is.

I had a couple questions. Is there a setting to make the playlist remember where it last was when open/closing foobar? If i close foobar, the playlist goes back to the beginning. I realize this is probably a ELPlaylist setting, but am not sure where to find it.

There are times when just opening foobar for the first time that the buttons are missing. Also, the A-Z strip at the top starts out white until i click the min/max button on the lyrics panel.

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Freud2004
post Nov 23 2008, 21:43
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54483



How to add a album to a created playlist in curação... I dont find a away

sad.gif

Tanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 21:57
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Freud2004 @ Nov 23 2008, 22:43) *
How to add a album to a created playlist in curação... I dont find a away

sad.gif

Tanks


you mean sending track (an album why not smile.gif) to a specific playlist ?

for this, i use foo_utils.dll, download it (find it before smile.gif) it adds a context menu Edit Other that bring these features ...

bye

QUOTE (evo3 @ Nov 23 2008, 22:39) *
Br3tt,

Thanks for releasing this great config! I really like the style and how adaptable it is.

I had a couple questions. Is there a setting to make the playlist remember where it last was when open/closing foobar? If i close foobar, the playlist goes back to the beginning. I realize this is probably a ELPlaylist setting, but am not sure where to find it.

There are times when just opening foobar for the first time that the buttons are missing. Also, the A-Z strip at the top starts out white until i click the min/max button on the lyrics panel.

Thanks again!


when you restart foobar, position in playlist is lost, right, but foobar remember what is the last played song, just click PLAY button to be positionning well smile.gif

You can resume playback on foobar startup too, go to Prefs, Playback at bottom, check resume playback after restart will show it fine smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sounds Blast
post Nov 23 2008, 22:21
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 30-May 08
Member No.: 53920



I thought i'd share this with anyone interested. Want to display for example: The Animals, to Animals, The
Here is how, right click on the El playlist, Go To Settings, Then go to Group Header tab, Scroll down untill you see
////////// Group Info ////////// directly under that you'll have to change 2 items. The Highlighted section in "yellow" is the default, and replace that part with the part in "light blue" code:
CODE
$drawtext($swapprefix(%artist%)


edit: fixed a small spelling error.
edit2: You may need to go in to ELP Settings --> 'Grouping' tab, 'Sort format' box, and paste this code:
CODE
$swapprefix(%album artist%) - %date% - %album% - %discnumber% - %tracknumber% - %title%
Feel free to custom sort it however you'd like, whatever your needs may be.

This post has been edited by Sounds Blast: Nov 23 2008, 22:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Nov 23 2008, 22:55
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



Normally I use $stripprefix instead but I've noticed that if you use an Auto playlist with 'force sorted' ticked then it does not work. The other frustration is that if you use $swapprefix or $stripprefix then use the 'T' to search it pics up THE rather than second words starting with T, any way to stop that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post Nov 23 2008, 23:12
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



Unfortunately, this proves much to heavy for my gig. ELPlaylist loaded with all my library is too slow to browse comfortably. 'Tis sad you've dropped Album List altogether.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Nov 24 2008, 00:01
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 23 2008, 21:55) *
Normally I use $stripprefix instead but I've noticed that if you use an Auto playlist with 'force sorted' ticked then it does not work. The other frustration is that if you use $swapprefix or $stripprefix then use the 'T' to search it pics up THE rather than second words starting with T, any way to stop that?


You basically need to change from %artist% to $stripprefix(%artist%) everywhere you're sorting, so you can force sort your autoplaylist by that, and sort your graphical browsers (album pics, artist pics, and artist initial above the playlist) by it as well. That way the initials bar takes the letter A from The Artist, rather than T.

I had an idea for a plugin, although I'm not sure if it's possible, and the more I think about it the less I think it'll work. Basically you'd have some central place where you can specify what to sort by when you want to display a list of things, it would make life easier as you'd just need to specify what to display and you wouldn't have to copy sort patterns to a bunch of different places. Not sure how feasible it is though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Nov 24 2008, 00:13
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Nov 23 2008, 23:01) *
QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 23 2008, 21:55) *

Normally I use $stripprefix instead but I've noticed that if you use an Auto playlist with 'force sorted' ticked then it does not work. The other frustration is that if you use $swapprefix or $stripprefix then use the 'T' to search it pics up THE rather than second words starting with T, any way to stop that?


You basically need to change from %artist% to $stripprefix(%artist%) everywhere you're sorting, so you can force sort your autoplaylist by that, and sort your graphical browsers (album pics, artist pics, and artist initial above the playlist) by it as well. That way the initials bar takes the letter A from The Artist, rather than T.

I had an idea for a plugin, although I'm not sure if it's possible, and the more I think about it the less I think it'll work. Basically you'd have some central place where you can specify what to sort by when you want to display a list of things, it would make life easier as you'd just need to specify what to display and you wouldn't have to copy sort patterns to a bunch of different places. Not sure how feasible it is though.

Nope, still not searching correctly when using the T button, but I've noticed another problem too, you can not search in ELP by typing letters anymore, I thought it was a problem with the latest version of ELP but it is working fine in IBIZA still. Weird...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Nov 24 2008, 00:16
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (elenhil @ Nov 23 2008, 17:12) *
Unfortunately, this proves much to heavy for my gig. ELPlaylist loaded with all my library is too slow to browse comfortably. 'Tis sad you've dropped Album List altogether.


Sadly, I'm finding the same problem on my machine, which I consider to still be top-of-the-line. I think it's a really nice config, but I'll be sticking with Ibiza, unless something dramatic changes with Curacao. I miss Album List too!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 24 2008, 00:36
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Takaji @ Nov 24 2008, 01:16) *
QUOTE (elenhil @ Nov 23 2008, 17:12) *

Unfortunately, this proves much to heavy for my gig. ELPlaylist loaded with all my library is too slow to browse comfortably. 'Tis sad you've dropped Album List altogether.


Sadly, I'm finding the same problem on my machine, which I consider to still be top-of-the-line. I think it's a really nice config, but I'll be sticking with Ibiza, unless something dramatic changes with Curacao. I miss Album List too!


lol smile.gif ibiza is a good choice too, i oblige nobody to use Curacao smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Nov 24 2008, 00:41
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 23 2008, 23:13) *
Nope, still not searching correctly when using the T button, but I've noticed another problem too, you can not search in ELP by typing letters anymore, I thought it was a problem with the latest version of ELP but it is working fine in IBIZA still. Weird...


I think ELPL searches based on %el_group_format%, so you might need to set it to group by your sort string as well. There is a setting under behaviour to turn on and off find as you type, maybe it's off in Curacao?

This post has been edited by TomBarlow: Nov 24 2008, 00:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Nov 24 2008, 00:42
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 23 2008, 18:36) *
QUOTE (Takaji @ Nov 24 2008, 01:16) *

QUOTE (elenhil @ Nov 23 2008, 17:12) *

Unfortunately, this proves much to heavy for my gig. ELPlaylist loaded with all my library is too slow to browse comfortably. 'Tis sad you've dropped Album List altogether.


Sadly, I'm finding the same problem on my machine, which I consider to still be top-of-the-line. I think it's a really nice config, but I'll be sticking with Ibiza, unless something dramatic changes with Curacao. I miss Album List too!


lol smile.gif ibiza is a good choice too, i oblige nobody to use Curacao smile.gif


Yeah, I'm really loving Ibiza! Will there still be development continuing on it, or is it the final now?
Thanks for your hard work... you're making fb2k better for a lot of people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ben!
post Nov 24 2008, 04:20
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 20-December 06
Member No.: 38845



Wow...amazing config. One of the best, most feature-rich yet. Only one issue: at the top of the window, I have two buttons for Google ("Google Artist Photo" or "Google Album Cover") and one for last.fm ("A custom last.fm station"), but the only problem is that those buttons have a black background while they should match the blue-ish gray you've set. Any idea what could cause this or how to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 08:37