IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

24 Pages V  « < 18 19 20 21 22 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
Curaçao by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
rolf1955
post Feb 1 2009, 14:50
Post #476





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 10-July 08
Member No.: 55612



"artists information at curacao, instrumentation of the artist next to lyrics"

Hey there,

i wrote in this topic in the wrong subforum:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=69080

Thanx for read!! huh.gif

This post has been edited by rolf1955: Feb 1 2009, 15:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Feb 1 2009, 15:40
Post #477





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



It's not so simple.

But maybe you wanna try this: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=602377


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rolf1955
post Feb 1 2009, 18:02
Post #478





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 10-July 08
Member No.: 55612



QUOTE (bubi jackson @ Feb 1 2009, 08:40) *
It's not so simple.

But maybe you wanna try this: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=602377


thanx - but it seems not to be easy...
I just want a new tranparent backgrond window for instrumentation, like the one for lyrics or artist-cover and information.
Rolf

This post has been edited by rolf1955: Feb 1 2009, 18:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Feb 1 2009, 18:15
Post #479





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



No, it's very easy. You have to replace the origin script and only modify it to your needs.



--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lonk NY
post Feb 1 2009, 18:37
Post #480





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-August 07
Member No.: 46494



QUOTE (bubi jackson @ Jan 31 2009, 13:30) *
QUOTE (Lonk NY @ Jan 31 2009, 18:55) *
I took a look at the posts above regarding using wildcards for JPG album art, but each time I add the below code, the entire theme goes black!

CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,*.jpg)))

I am trying to add the above code to the large album art splitter in Curacao Tweaked, which uses this code:

Hmmmm, works perfectly for me.

But it didn't work for the Album GB.

Sorry that I couldn't help you.


I'm sorry - you are correct... I didn't realize I should have just replaced the entire thing - thanks... working great now... sorry for the dumb response.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Luxon
post Feb 1 2009, 21:19
Post #481





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-January 09
Member No.: 66023



QUOTE (SardonicWrath @ Jan 27 2009, 16:49) *
sorry, i was wrong.
$findfile works different from what i thought

this code should do it:
CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,*.jpg)

it searches your folder for any jpg files and shows you the first found.

QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jan 27 2009, 21:38) *
thanx for the tips on $findfile() smile.gif

btw, the right syntax for your example is :

CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,*.jpg)))


Thanks, guys! You were quicker to give the working solution faster than I managed to get back to forum. This works for album art in the top left panel!

I had this in the code:
CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg)))


And I changed it to as follows:
CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg)))
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,back.jpg)))

//$puts(cover.path,$directory_path(%path%)\folder.jpg)
//$puts(artist.path,'C:/Program Files (x86)/foobar2000/artist/'%artist%'.jpg')


This works! This code displays folder.jpg in the album frame and places back.jpg as a background for the playlist when playing this album.

However, what if there's no folder.jpg in the album folder?
Could you please help me realize how would I implement the following scheme:

CODE
If(folder.jpg) //if folder.jpg file is found in the folder
{ display // display this folder.jpg
    elseif cover.jpg //else if cover.jpg is found in the folder
        display cover.jpg //display that cover.jpg
    else //neither folder.jpg nor cover.jpg is found
        display *.jpg //display the first one found
}


Also, the
CODE
$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg)))

line does NOT WORK for the ALB panel at the bottom.
The ALB panel now has the following script lines

CODE
$puts(cover.path,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg))
$puts(artist.path,'C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\artist\'%artist%'.jpg')


I commented them out and changed them the same way I did it for album cover:

CODE
//$puts(cover.path,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg))
//$puts(artist.path,'C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\artist\'%artist%'.jpg')

$puts(cover.path,$findfile($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.jpg)))


However, the ALB panel keeps displaying standard nocover.png as the cover for all the album icons!
How do I make the icons show the album cover based on the folder.jpg found in the played folder? Or cover.jpg, or any other found .jpg file?

Thank you all for helping! You make my day.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post Feb 1 2009, 22:01
Post #482





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



BTW, what is the intended use of the binary MOOD tag?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lonk NY
post Feb 4 2009, 22:24
Post #483





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-August 07
Member No.: 46494



Great - the album art panel is working great now - thanks for your help!

One more question - how can I get ELPlaylist to always play the song after the currently playing song in the playlist, rather than playing what is currently selected/highlighted? For example, if I am playing the first track in a playlist of 50 tracks, then add 10 songs to this playlist via Windows Explorer, those 10 new tracks will be highlighted and will start playing after the first track is finished playing. How can I tell ELPlaylist/Foobar to simply play tracks in order, regardless of what track is selected in the playlist (so if Foobar is playing Track 1, and Track 51 is highlighted in ELPlaylist, it will play Track 2 once Track 1 finishes playing)? Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 4 2009, 22:29
Post #484





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



read this post smile.gif

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=613001

uncheck the option Playback follows Cursor smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SardonicWrath
post Feb 4 2009, 22:33
Post #485





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 11-January 09
Member No.: 65452



this has nothing to do with el_playlist.
I don't have foobar on the pc i am using right now, but i think this option is to be found under main menu > playback
here you have those 2 options- playback follows cursor ans cursor follows playback.

edit: too slow... :-(

This post has been edited by SardonicWrath: Feb 4 2009, 22:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qwertz
post Feb 5 2009, 23:04
Post #486





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66658



Hi everybody

First of all, thank you Falstaff for this damn fine config smile.gif

Secondly, I have a small problem. If I understand this code correctly:

CODE
// ====================================================
// ---> Background cover display
// ====================================================
$puts(bg_image_alpha,140)

$if($isvisible_c(_DEFAULT_WALLPAPER),
      $puts(bg.path,$get(wallpaper))
      $imageabs(0,0,1152,864,$get(wallpaper),nodisplay,,)
      $puts(ratio,$div($mul($getimagewidth($get(wallpaper)),10),$getimageheight($get(wallpaper))))
,
  $if(%ps_isplaying%,
//    ---> artist ratio
      $imageabs(0,0,,,$get(artist.path),nodisplay,,)
      $puts(ratio,$div($mul($getimagewidth($get(artist.path)),10),$getimageheight($get(artist.path))))
      $puts(ratio.a,$get(ratio))
//    ---> album ratio
      $ifequal($get(ratio),0,
         $imageabs(0,0,,,$get(cover.path),nodisplay,,)
         $puts(ratio,$div($mul($getimagewidth($get(cover.path)),10),$getimageheight($get(cover.path))))
         $puts(ratio.b,$get(ratio))
         $ifequal($get(ratio),0,
             $puts(bg.path,$get(wallpaper))
             $imageabs(0,0,1152,864,$get(wallpaper),nodisplay,,)
             $puts(ratio,$div($mul($getimagewidth($get(wallpaper)),10),$getimageheight($get(wallpaper))))
        ,
             $puts(bg.path,$get(cover.path))
        )
      ,
          $puts(bg.path,$get(artist.path))
      )
  ,
      $puts(bg.path,$get(wallpaper))
      $imageabs(0,0,1152,864,$get(wallpaper),nodisplay,,)
      $puts(ratio,$div($mul($getimagewidth($get(wallpaper)),10),$getimageheight($get(wallpaper))))
  )
)



then the first background image is artist, if there is no artist image, than cover and than the wallpaper.

Now, artist and cover background work fine, but if there is no cover or artist picture, like for example while listening to radio, the background stays black. Any solution for this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 5 2009, 23:07
Post #487





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



i know, a little bug not fixed in Curacao... wait for Kameleon biggrin.gif http://br3tt.deviantart.com/art/Kameleon-f...EVIEW-111264758


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qwertz
post Feb 5 2009, 23:22
Post #488





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66658



Wow, looks great, you are forgiven wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lonk NY
post Feb 6 2009, 01:43
Post #489





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-August 07
Member No.: 46494



Kameleon looks amazing! When can we expect it? Says end of January................ wink.gif

Thanks for the "Playback Follows Cursor" tip! Works like a charm...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Freedom-loving
post Feb 7 2009, 20:47
Post #490





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 17-May 07
Member No.: 43545



Hi.
There can I change this two settings?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 7 2009, 21:11
Post #491





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Preset default:
Right-click on playlist --> Settings --> grouping tab --> "sort format"

Other sort formats:
Right-click on playlist --> Settings --> misc tab --> "additional sort format for context menu"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Noire
post Feb 7 2009, 23:28
Post #492





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 41072



I love Curacao! Best music player ever laugh.gif
I just integrated internet radiostreams in a seperate Playlist, it looks nice:



Thanks a lot Falstaff! BTW, can't wair for Kameleon wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lonk NY
post Feb 9 2009, 03:48
Post #493





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-August 07
Member No.: 46494



So having another strange issue - not sure if it has anything to do with Curacao, but thought I would bring it up since you all have been so helpful...

Since switching to Curacao, my Last.fm scrobbler plugin hasn't been consistently working. It does not scrobble tracks, and when I open the Last.fm application, the "Now Playing" option is grayed out, even though a track is playing in Foobar. I have the latest version of Last.fm (1.5.2.38918) as well as the latest version of audioscrobbler (2.3.1). It looks like it scrobbled a few tracks about 3 or 4 days ago, and hasn't worked since. When I first open Foobar, the Last.fm tray app also opens, so they are cooperating somewhat... just that the scrobbling isn't happening... the playing track in Foobar does not show up in the Last.fm app.

Anyone have any ideas on this one? Thanks for any help you can give me!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Feb 9 2009, 03:58
Post #494





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



You could check out the logs in Help -> Diagnostics in the Last.FM software. Although I think that going to Extras -> Download Plugins is the route that will most likely lead to success.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lonk NY
post Feb 9 2009, 05:13
Post #495





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-August 07
Member No.: 46494



QUOTE (Andu @ Feb 8 2009, 21:58) *
You could check out the logs in Help -> Diagnostics in the Last.FM software. Although I think that going to Extras -> Download Plugins is the route that will most likely lead to success.

Yes I tried using Tools > Get Plugin to re-download/install the plugin which worked fine but still didn't fix the issue... I also tried uninstalling/reinstalling Last.fm & the plugin to no effect either (I also renamed the "Last.fm" local profile folder under C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\)... Thanks for the tip about Help > Diagnostics... below is a recent bit of the Scrobbling log. The "Cached Tracks" window was completely empty/blank. It did say that my Last Successful Connection was just now, although not sure if that is a successful connection to last.fm or to the Foobar scrobbling plugin. Here is some of the log (note that Foobar was playing tracks during this time) and there are some screenshots below:

CODE
"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Handshake::success ( 76 ) - L3
"session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
stream_url=http://195.24.233.49:80/last.mp3?Session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
subscriber=0
framehack=0..
base_url=ws.audioscrobbler.com
base_path=/radio
info_message=
fingerprint_upload_url=http://ws.audioscrobbler.com/fingerprint/upload.php
permit_bootstrap=0"

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - Handshake::success(80) - L3
Handshake response:
session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
stream_url=http://195.24.233.49:80/last.mp3?Session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
subscriber=0
framehack=0..
base_url=ws.audioscrobbler.com
base_path=/radio
info_message=
fingerprint_upload_url=http://ws.audioscrobbler.com/fingerprint/upload.php
permit_bootstrap=0

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - Handshake::success(128) - L3
Radio handshake successful. Host: ws.audioscrobbler.com, path: /radio

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - Radio::setState(665) - L4
Radio state: State_Handshaken

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - LastFmApplication::onRadioStateChanged(723) - L3
Radio streamer handshake successful.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CUpdateInfoGetter::DownloadInfo(188) - L3
Requesting update info from: ws.audioscrobbler.com/ass/upgrade.xml.php?platform=win&version=1.5.2.38918&lang=en&user=lonkny

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onHeaderReceivedPrivate ( 102 ) - L3
"UserPictures" response: 200

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onSuccessPrivate ( 182 ) - L3
"UserPictures" request succeeded

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onHeaderReceivedPrivate ( 102 ) - L3
"Friends" response: 200

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onSuccessPrivate ( 182 ) - L3
"Friends" request succeeded

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onHeaderReceivedPrivate ( 102 ) - L3
"RecentlyLovedTracks" response: 200

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onSuccessPrivate ( 182 ) - L3
"RecentlyLovedTracks" request succeeded

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onHeaderReceivedPrivate ( 102 ) - L3
"RecentTracksRequest" response: 200

"090209 04:04:38" - "000003ac" - Request::onSuccessPrivate ( 182 ) - L3
"RecentTracksRequest" request succeeded

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsPluginInstalled(261) - L3
foo2 wasn't found. Plugin not present.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::VersionMatch(292) - L3
Player version to test: 0.9 - 0.9.3.9999

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::VersionMatch(293) - L3
Version of foobar2000 0.9: 0, 9, 6, 2

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsPluginInstalled(256) - L3
foo3 was found. Plugin present.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsVersionNewer(121) - L3
foobar2000 0.9.4 plugin installed ver: 2.3.1.2, server ver: 2.3.1.2

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsPluginInstalled(261) - L3
itw wasn't found. Plugin not present.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsPluginInstalled(261) - L3
wa2 wasn't found. Plugin not present.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsPluginInstalled(256) - L3
wmp was found. Plugin present.

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - CPluginInfo::IsVersionNewer(121) - L3
Windows Media Player plugin installed ver: 2.1.0.6, server ver: 2.1.0.6

090209 04:04:38 - 000003AC - Container::updateCheckDone(891) - L3
Update check said no updates available.

"090209 04:05:08" - "000003ac" - Request::get ( 217 ) - L3
"Handshake" initiated: "ws.audioscrobbler.com/radio/handshake.php?version=1.5.2.38918&platform=win32&platformversion=Windows%20Vista&username=lonkny&passwordmd5=3948f921107f72b77a478d6b666d7ef1&language=en&player=foobar2000"

"090209 04:05:08" - "000003ac" - Request::onHeaderReceivedPrivate ( 102 ) - L3
"Handshake" response: 200

"090209 04:05:08" - "000003ac" - Request::onSuccessPrivate ( 182 ) - L3
"Handshake" request succeeded

"090209 04:05:08" - "000003ac" - Handshake::success ( 76 ) - L3
"session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
stream_url=http://195.24.233.49:80/last.mp3?Session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
subscriber=0
framehack=0..
base_url=ws.audioscrobbler.com
base_path=/radio
info_message=
fingerprint_upload_url=http://ws.audioscrobbler.com/fingerprint/upload.php
permit_bootstrap=0"

090209 04:05:08 - 000003AC - Handshake::success(80) - L3
Handshake response:
session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
stream_url=http://195.24.233.49:80/last.mp3?Session=8670ab7c4a4d44a903dfd36d3c653b14
subscriber=0
framehack=0..
base_url=ws.audioscrobbler.com
base_path=/radio
info_message=
fingerprint_upload_url=http://ws.audioscrobbler.com/fingerprint/upload.php
permit_bootstrap=0

090209 04:05:08 - 000003AC - Handshake::success(128) - L3
Radio handshake successful. Host: ws.audioscrobbler.com, path: /radio





If anyone has any ideas on how I can get Last.fm to scrobble my tracks again that would be great! Thanks again.

Moderation: More codebox.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Feb 9 2009, 06:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AxaliaN
post Feb 11 2009, 15:33
Post #496





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-April 05
Member No.: 21554



Hi Brett,

First of all, awesome skin. But I have a small problem with it in Windows 7, see attached screen.

Basically, the letters above the playlist are cut off half, and I dont see buttons to drop down the media library etc. Any idea how this can be solved?



EDIT: Never mind, I fixed it tongue.gif I had to edit the splitter settings, and change the foo.path variable to the full path, instead of just './'. This fixed it.

This post has been edited by AxaliaN: Feb 11 2009, 16:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sadburai
post Feb 11 2009, 19:23
Post #497





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 6-January 09
Member No.: 65269



Hi,

Br3tt, i've seen in your Profile on Deviant Art that you are using Win Vista!

What is your Theme for it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Feb 11 2009, 22:25
Post #498





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (sadburai @ Feb 11 2009, 19:23) *
Hi,

Br3tt, i've seen in your Profile on Deviant Art that you are using Win Vista!

What is your Theme for it?


i WAS using Vista, i'm back to XP now smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Feb 13 2009, 05:33
Post #499





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



Hey, thanks for a great config. iv had it on my foobar for a while now and been messing around with the layout to suit my tastes.

it currently looks like this:



iv only give it a few tweaks, but 1 tweak im trying to do sounds simple but i just cant figure it out.

heres a mock up of what i want:



so, basicly i want the %remixed by% field of my tags displayed if its present as "REMIX BY BLABLA" after the %title% & %artist% (if present) fields in the playlist view.
i want it in the same format as the playback stats & only present if the field is there.

iv been trying different scripts for the past 4 hours with no joy, its either late or the fact im not very skilled in this field (or both) but i do like to try & figure it out myself if i can before asking.
but, i cant figure this 1 out so thats why im here lol.

can anyone help me out please, be much appreciated? biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pikashi
post Feb 13 2009, 08:31
Post #500





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 1-October 06
From: China
Member No.: 35815





@Br3tt,

I set the artist path like this in the artist browser,but it does not work,what should I do?
CODE
$puts(artist.path,$replace($replace(%path%,$directory(%path%),),%filename_ext%,artist.jpg))


This post has been edited by pikashi: Feb 13 2009, 08:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  « < 18 19 20 21 22 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 14:21