IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
Curaçao by Br3tt, Columns UI configuration
London Mike
post Nov 23 2008, 03:18
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



QUOTE (Enigma776 @ Nov 23 2008, 02:05) *
It seems you will need Shpeck 0.3.0 Beta 2 to use Milkdrop 2.0e now the problem being it does not dock into the space it just floats in it's own window how do I change that?

Close it, right click the AVS panel and select Milkdrop 2 to auto start, then close Foobar and open it again and it should be docked in the window. Double clicking it makes it go full screen and double click again puts it back in Curacao. Also you can right click on the Back/Forward buttons on the edge of the AVS window and select appearance, then turn off the titlebar to get rid of the top white bar

You can also go into Splitter settings and choose which of the windows (ALB, ART, AVS, INFO) you want to be open when Foobar starts, I have AVS as my default window

This post has been edited by London Mike: Nov 23 2008, 03:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Enigma776
post Nov 23 2008, 03:35
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 29-August 05
Member No.: 24190



Mmmm you got a diagram on where you need to click to edit the splitter setting for the AVS? Also this thing will not sit where I tell it lol

--Edit--

Defaulted the plugin now does as it's told.


Scrap that got it sorted.


This post has been edited by Enigma776: Nov 23 2008, 03:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RavenSoft
post Nov 23 2008, 04:26
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26563



I disabled DEP on my Vista x64 and for the moment everything seems to be ok, I just wish someone could figure out which plugin is triggering DEP to kill foobar2000 process.

Another issue I see is at the top where you can click on a letter of the alphabet to jump to that part of the playlist, when I start foobar it shows as a white bar, and only after I mess around with the 3 setting button on the top left area of the program do the letters appear again.

before: http://img122.imageshack.us/img122/6623/11...08192420ld7.jpg

after: http://img386.imageshack.us/img386/5061/11...08192603ne7.jpg
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Nov 23 2008, 04:57
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Just installed Curacao and... it really looks amazing!! I really like the fact that you can have graphical browser, album art, lyrics, etc.. in the same view. The properties, open folder 'buttons' are also very helpful.

Is there a way to change the size of the playlist switcher drop-down panel? It's too small to show all my playlists with lenght, size. I like to switch playlists pretty often - is it possible to assign a hotkey to show/hide this panel?

Support for the official playback-statistics component would make Curacao the config best ever!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Nov 23 2008, 05:22
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



thx work great biggrin.gif

a short comment/suggestion wink.gif add some real tutorials to your site
like how to
- config the elplaylist
- add buttons, hide/show panels in pss
- config the gp
- damn the wsh tongue.gif
- etc.

some real examples biggrin.gif now I've to read me to japanese readme files and to find some real helpful post in forums wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bowen_tk
post Nov 23 2008, 05:58
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 1-November 06
Member No.: 37040



Really nice config Br3tt as always^^
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bowen_tk
post Nov 23 2008, 07:11
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 1-November 06
Member No.: 37040



QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 22 2008, 20:18) *
QUOTE (Enigma776 @ Nov 23 2008, 02:05) *

It seems you will need Shpeck 0.3.0 Beta 2 to use Milkdrop 2.0e now the problem being it does not dock into the space it just floats in it's own window how do I change that?

Close it, right click the AVS panel and select Milkdrop 2 to auto start, then close Foobar and open it again and it should be docked in the window. Double clicking it makes it go full screen and double click again puts it back in Curacao. Also you can right click on the Back/Forward buttons on the edge of the AVS window and select appearance, then turn off the titlebar to get rid of the top white bar

You can also go into Splitter settings and choose which of the windows (ALB, ART, AVS, INFO) you want to be open when Foobar starts, I have AVS as my default window

I have the same problem
it is just a floating window
I follow your advice but it is still a floating window and in foobar it says that only one Milk drop can be launch so it just desactivate the one in foobar and let the window works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zekka
post Nov 23 2008, 07:59
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-October 08
Member No.: 59243



QUOTE (bowen_tk @ Nov 23 2008, 00:11) *
QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 22 2008, 20:18) *

QUOTE (Enigma776 @ Nov 23 2008, 02:05) *

It seems you will need Shpeck 0.3.0 Beta 2 to use Milkdrop 2.0e now the problem being it does not dock into the space it just floats in it's own window how do I change that?

Close it, right click the AVS panel and select Milkdrop 2 to auto start, then close Foobar and open it again and it should be docked in the window. Double clicking it makes it go full screen and double click again puts it back in Curacao. Also you can right click on the Back/Forward buttons on the edge of the AVS window and select appearance, then turn off the titlebar to get rid of the top white bar

You can also go into Splitter settings and choose which of the windows (ALB, ART, AVS, INFO) you want to be open when Foobar starts, I have AVS as my default window

I have the same problem
it is just a floating window
I follow your advice but it is still a floating window and in foobar it says that only one Milk drop can be launch so it just desactivate the one in foobar and let the window works.

Go to MilkDrop 2.0e Configure-> Uncheck FullScreen and Desktop Mode, check Integrate with winamp skin. I think the problem will be solved.




This post has been edited by Zekka: Nov 23 2008, 08:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bowen_tk
post Nov 23 2008, 09:20
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 1-November 06
Member No.: 37040



Thanks it was indeed the option integrate with winamp skin
thanks a lot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cablespider
post Nov 23 2008, 09:32
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 19-January 08
From: Occupied Chicago
Member No.: 50620



I love this but since I use XP x64, my folder is named "Program Files (x86)". So, many of the buttons aren't showing.

Looks hot though. Thanks.

Edit: I figured it out. Path changed in the splitter settings. All is well.

This post has been edited by Cablespider: Nov 23 2008, 10:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RavenSoft
post Nov 23 2008, 09:54
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26563



I installed winamp and foobar in c:\program files and I am running Vista x64 and so far no side effects other than the "bug" I reported earlier about the alphabetical little menu thing at the top showing up as a white bar until I mess with the 3 buttons on the top left section of the window and they it appears ok.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cloudol
post Nov 23 2008, 10:00
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-November 08
Member No.: 62984





plz add chronflow again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v1nx
post Nov 23 2008, 11:12
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-August 07
Member No.: 46606



QUOTE (RavenSoft @ Nov 23 2008, 07:26) *
I disabled DEP on my Vista x64 and for the moment everything seems to be ok, I just wish someone could figure out which plugin is triggering DEP to kill foobar2000 process.


Can you tell me where to switch it off? I have the same problem
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 11:15
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (cloudol @ Nov 23 2008, 11:00) *


plz add chronflow again


sorry but NEVER except if a new version bring what i need from a such plugin ... i have already discuss about this choice...

btw ... nice screenshot smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Onkel Andy
post Nov 23 2008, 11:51
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 28-July 08
Member No.: 56400



This is a cool config here.. thanks for your great work again!
I have just some suggestions...
a) Artist path. Maybe to help others setting up the path you could add this additional version to the Z:/artist path as a comment: $puts(artist.path,$replace($replace(%path%,$directory(%path%),),%filename_ext%,*.jpg))
It checks for any jpg in the parent folder of an album.
b) foo_path. Is there no way to put that as one global variable somewhere/somehow /in an ini-file or whatever). It's a little bit tough to find all instances of the variable definition...
c) Did you take a look at the "mouseover"-function of ELplaylist? Would be very cool if you implemented it somehow, i.e. when you move the mouse over the group header, there could be some additional info with a picture of the artist or whatever..
d) Any chance to make the uppermost line with the "breadcrumb" now playing track a little bit more interactive? Thought it would be cool to use the seperate entries as a filter for example. When you click on the artist name all songs by that artist are listed in a new playlist.

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 11:51
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Andu @ Nov 23 2008, 02:15) *
QUOTE (London Mike @ Nov 23 2008, 01:52) *

QUOTE (Andu @ Nov 22 2008, 23:46) *

The config is really great. Only thing that I noticed is that I'm missing buttons and lots of them.

Btw wouldn't it be better if you used %appdir%/foobar2000/ instead of C:/Program Files/foobar2000? Simply because Windows names the program folder differently in every language.

You need to put the folder called curacao in the images folder in the Foobar main folder, so C:\Program Files\foobar2000\Images\curacao


Sorry to disappoint but I'm not that dumb. The image folder is present. Well actually it's in C:\Programme\foobar2000\... since I'm using the German version of XP. But I changed the path (changed the foo_path definition to C:/Programme/foobar2000/) in PSS so I hope that would solve this problem.


Additionnal help file (image) added on my website

here is the direct link, i have indicated panels that contain the foo_path variable that you may have to change smile.gif

direct link:

http://br3tt.free.fr/files/help.png


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulhakov
post Nov 23 2008, 12:55
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 18-July 07
Member No.: 45428



Curaçao gets Daily Deviation reward on DeviantART, congratulations Br3tt

This post has been edited by bulhakov: Nov 23 2008, 12:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr. Pacman
post Nov 23 2008, 13:31
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 42045



Thank you very much Br3tt for this configuration! Its really very good but i miss the album list panel...also is there a way to make scrolling in playlist and graphical browser smoother?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Nov 23 2008, 14:19
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



A small request: for tracks in the playlist, please display
playcounter (maybe as a superscript similar to ibiza)
if the file is queued (like in default ui)
if present, the mood-hearts smile.gif

Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 14:29
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (exxecutor @ Nov 23 2008, 15:19) *
A small request: for tracks in the playlist, please display
playcounter (maybe as a superscript similar to ibiza)
if the file is queued (like in default ui)
if present, the mood-hearts smile.gif

Thank you very much!


yep, i'll add this smile.gif

QUOTE (bulhakov @ Nov 23 2008, 13:55) *
Curaçao gets Daily Deviation reward on DeviantART, congratulations Br3tt


sweet smile.gif

how are selected DAILY DEVIATION ? only autorized persons can feature them ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zekka
post Nov 23 2008, 14:41
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-October 08
Member No.: 59243



Can you make random default wallpaper whenever foobar start? Thanks you very much! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Nov 23 2008, 15:16
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



Here’s a tip for getting the best Artist Art for Curacao, something I’ve learnt through using this for over a month…

Curacao works best with large widescreen art displayed as its background. Very often it’s hard to find good Artist pics in this format, but there is actually a huge source of them out there already, Band Wallpaper pics. This normally means that a fan has spent hours finding the best pics of their favourite band and then converted them into 1024 x 768 Wallpaper images, which are just perfect for Curacao

So go to Google images and search for Led Zeppelin Wallpaper for example and see what I mean

Or even better, convert the new Google Artist Art search button to do it for you, just go into Run Services in F2K Preferences and change the Google Artist Photo path to
CODE
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=$replace(%artist% Wallpaper,' ','+')&btnG=Recherche+d%27images&gbv=2

Hope that helps some of you smile.gif

This post has been edited by London Mike: Nov 23 2008, 15:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dan Popescu
post Nov 23 2008, 15:24
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-April 08
Member No.: 52757



small bug report - the button for ahead 10 sec has an action of foobar reload
great config, thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Nov 23 2008, 15:29
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



QUOTE (Dan Popescu @ Nov 23 2008, 14:24) *
small bug report - the button for ahead 10 sec has an action of foobar reload
great config, thank you

Yup, very strange, it re-starts F2K. It was working fine in earlier builds
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 23 2008, 15:59
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Dan Popescu @ Nov 23 2008, 16:24) *
small bug report - the button for ahead 10 sec has an action of foobar reload
great config, thank you


my fault, i fix it immedialty smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 10:49