IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Resampler plugin, uses SoX 14.2.0 resampling routines
francesco
post Nov 25 2012, 12:21
Post #276





Group: Members
Posts: 383
Joined: 28-January 06
Member No.: 27378



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 25 2012, 05:22) *
The latest is the latest: 0.8.1.

thanks
really love your component
i open a question about export using resample before burning
here is guess it's off topic
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 2 2012, 02:04
Post #277





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Hi how's it goin'. I've just installed Foobar2000 because I was looking to downsize 24bit to 16bit and this program was recommended to me.

Heres what I've done:

Using foobar2000 and its built-in converter to resample:

- In foobar2000, make a new playlist (File->New Playlist)(CTRL+N)

- Drag and drop your audio files from Windows Explorer into the playlist.

- In the foobar2000 playlist, select all, then right-click and go to context menu item “Convert”

- In the Converter Setup window. . .
go to “Processing” and choose the DSP named “Resampler (SoX)”, then click the “Configure selected” button.
Click the “Back” button and configure the rest of your settings (“Output format”, “Destination”, “Other”).
Click the “Convert” button.

- All Done !! …go to the destination folder and enjoy your 16-bit/44kHz resampled files


Everything seems fine until the very last step when I click "Convert". From there it keeps bringing up the folder of where my Foobar is installed. What am I doing wrong? Thanks, Chris
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 2 2012, 11:11
Post #278





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



and what is the title of this window?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Dec 2 2012, 15:13
Post #279





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



There is nothing wrong with those converter instructions, however if you are very new to foobar2000 you may need further elaboration.
Here is a more detailed walkthrough of a conversion:
 
 
- In your filesystem, browse to the directory containing the target 24-bit audio files to be converted.

        Let's say these 2 files are the targets:

        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\06. gloria.flac
        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\07. you just can't win.flac


- In foobar2000, make a new playlist (File->New Playlist)(CTRL+N)

- Drag and drop those two audio files from Windows Explorer into the playlist, select all, then right-click and go to context menu item “Convert”

- In the Converter Setup window, go to “Processing” and choose the DSP named “Resampler (SoX)”, then click the “Configure selected” button.
  Click the “Back” button and configure the rest of your settings (“Output format”, “Destination”, “Other”).

        Output format:------
        I assume you have no problems setting this

        Destination:------
        "Output Path":             You must set the output path, let's choose "Source track folder" (!!!!! is same directory as the target 24-bit audio files ...next two lines will tweak)
        "If file already exists":   Ask, Skip or Overwrite ...what should foobar2000 do if there is a collision?
        "Output style...":          Choose "Convert each track to an individual file" and put this in "Name format field":   resampled\$if2(%tracknumber%. ,%list_index%. )$if2($meta(title),%filename%)

        Other:------
        "When done":               Check "Show full status report"


   Click the “Convert” button.

- When conversion is finished, two windows will pop up: ("Converter Output" — a track listing) and ("Converter Status Report" — a message log)

- Select all the tracks in the "Converter Output" window and choose "Open containing folder", Windows Explorer will open with the converted tracks highlighted at the path you see here:

        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\resampled\06. Gloria.flac
        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\resampled\07. You Just Can't Win.flac


- Drag those new resampled files into the same playlist and have a listen, and check their Properties (Right Click->Properties)(ALT+ENTER)

- Done.

---------------------------

if you prefer not to create a subfolder named resampled then you could have used this in "Name format field":

        $if2(%tracknumber%. ,%list_index%. )$if2($meta(title),%filename%)_resampled

which would give you this:

        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\06. Gloria_resampled.flac
        C:\my music\rock\them\(1965) the angry young them\(vinyl) mono. decca #lk 4700. gbr\07. You Just Can't Win_resampled.flac

 
 

This post has been edited by derty2: Dec 2 2012, 16:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 2 2012, 20:01
Post #280





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Sheesh, I'm starting to feel like an idiot here. Same thing, once I get to clicking on the convert button, again, it brings up a windows folder that reads "Please locate flac.exe". It doesn't matter what folder I select from there - I can navigate to any folder from there, but when I get to say the last folder in the chain, for example....my music/steely dan/aja.....once i get to aja it shows nothing in that folder and it won't let me "open" anything from there. The only thing I can do is hit the cancel button and then I'm back to the foobar convert page. All my music folders are showing nothing in them. In the last folder where there should be music, you have two choices...one that says "File name" which it shows nothing to seleect.....and "files of type" which there is only one thing to choose from, and that says "Command-line encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 2 2012, 20:14
Post #281





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



So you want to convert to FLAC and foobar2000 cannot find the encoder so it ask you about its location.

Download and install this: http://www.foobar2000.org/encoderpack
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Dec 2 2012, 22:02
Post #282





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



   >>  from website - foobar2000 encoderpack:   "The binaries are conveniently installed into a subfolder of the foobar2000 installation folder..." *

If you are running foobar2000 in portable mode, you may run into a problem if you copy your whole foobar to some other location.

When setting up a new (custom) converter preset for FLAC, you are going to put the path to  flac.exe  into the "New Preset—Encoder:" field.

If you manually copy  flac.exe  to the root of the foobar2000 config folder**,  you can just type  flac.exe  in the "New Preset—Encoder:" field,  and your portable foobar still works.

If you copy  flac.exe  to a subfolder of the foobar2000 config folder**,  you can not just type  flac.exe  in the "New Preset—Encoder:" field,  and your portable foobar may become compromized.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                      - Some Test Results (running in portable mode) -


Create this:   <foobar2000_config_folder>\encoders\flac.exe

Try converting a track to FLAC using   encoders\flac.exe   in "New Preset—Encoder:" field     ...does not work (Error window pops up)

Try converting a track to FLAC using   .\encoders\flac.exe   in "New Preset—Encoder:" field     ...does not work (Error window pops up)

Create this:   <foobar2000_config_folder>\flac.exe

Try converting a track to FLAC using   flac.exe   in "New Preset—Encoder:" field     ...works



NOTE: this test gives the same results if you change  <foobar2000_config_folder>  to  <foobar2000_installation_folder>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* foobar2000 installation folder == foobar2000 configuration folder    ...only if you are running in portable mode;  not the same if fb2k is "installed".
   If fb2k is installed ---->   installation folder is %programfiles%\foobar2000,   configuration folder is %appdata%\foobar2000

** how to find your foobar2000 configuration folder:    While in foobar2000,   Hold down 'SHIFT' key,   then choose 'File-->Browse configuration folder'

This post has been edited by derty2: Dec 2 2012, 22:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Dec 3 2012, 07:35
Post #283





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2296
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



You are complicating things, derty2. You are not supposed to use any paths in encoder presets and everything will work fine. When paths are not specified foobar2000 can use encoder pack installed versions properly, as well as any binaries found from system's search path.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 4 2012, 00:37
Post #284





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



They would not install. I'm getting this message "Could not load component "encoders": Unsupported format or corrupted file"
Does Derty have a point about me running portable? Am I saving all my Foobar stuff into a wrong folder?


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 4 2012, 00:42
Post #285





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Never mind, I didn't realize you didn't actually have to install INTO Foobar. I just tried a track, it did work. Now to see how successful or if I set the preferences up correctly, lol.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 4 2012, 00:54
Post #286





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Well damn, I think it worked, lol! Just a couple quick questions for the completely clueless:

I read so much about dithering, I'm just wondering what I'm supposed to mess with in terms of all I want to do is down sample to 16 and have it sound the same. Am I supposed to change the dither? The output bid depth? And under the "Convert each track to an individual file" name file Derty had me paste a bunch of mumbo jumbo that I'm really not sure how I would've known what the heck to put into that field. So what I have in there now is also correct?

Thanks for the help! I'm almost to the point now where I can actually start to try and configure Foobar, but this was the main thing I needed to see if it worked first........CT
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Dec 5 2012, 10:47
Post #287





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2296
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



You need to change the output bitdepth to 16 from the default Auto, or you'll end up with 24 bit files. Wise people will tell you to enable dither for improved accuracy in downsampling. I am hesitating to do that myself until dither is improved not to touch digital silence.

What derty had you enter in the naming box just affects how your target files will be named. Defaults would have worked too. He was just trying to help you to avoid identical names if you converted into the same folder. Perhaps it looks confusing at first but you don't need to touch those settings unless you want to change how the converted files get their names.
You can safely experiment with various options and see what suits your needs best.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 7 2012, 05:46
Post #288





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Thanks case. Yeah, took me 1 time to realize that I had to change it from auto to 16. The dither part has me a little stooped though. I did it without and it seems to be fine while I listened to it back, but before I start changing everything and then deleteing the 24's I just want to make sure about the dither part. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 8 2012, 11:55
Post #289





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Version 0.8.2: "speed up small-factor downsampling; e.g. ~15% improvement for 48k->44100"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 11 2012, 19:37
Post #290





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Not sure if I'm supposed to start a new topic on this, or if everything related to the resampler goes here. I just noticed that everything I've been resampling, when finished they're all ending up with Aretha Franklin's Who's Zoomin Who artwork! Not even sure how long ago I downloaded that album, but it was a while ago, lol. Thanks for some help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 11 2012, 20:07
Post #291





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (CT71 @ Dec 11 2012, 22:37) *
Not sure if I'm supposed to start a new topic on this, or if everything related to the resampler goes here.

Actually your question is not related to this plugin. (And your previous question wasn't related, too).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Dec 11 2012, 22:43
Post #292





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Please for explanation about the Passband value and which value produces most accurate resampling, 95%, 99%, or something between them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CT71
post Dec 11 2012, 22:49
Post #293





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104914



Ok, thanks anyways. The resampler does it's job well, I like it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eamon123
post Dec 18 2012, 00:53
Post #294





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-October 12
Member No.: 103838



If the source file is already at the target sample rate, does this plugin get bypassed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bandpass
post Dec 18 2012, 09:26
Post #295





Group: Members
Posts: 361
Joined: 3-August 08
From: UK
Member No.: 56644



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Dec 11 2012, 21:43) *
Please for explanation about the Passband value and which value produces most accurate resampling, 95%, 99%, or something between them?

With sample-rates of 44100Hz or above, the 95% value preserves the entire audio band. The 99% option exists really only for marketing reasons, following a precedent set by some commercial resamplers. If you look at the documentation at the SoX website, you'll see that there is no recommendation other than for the default, 95%.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Dec 18 2012, 11:22
Post #296





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



QUOTE (bandpass @ Dec 18 2012, 09:26) *
With sample-rates of 44100Hz or above, the 95% value preserves the entire audio band.


Oh yes thanks for explaining.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 18 2012, 16:37
Post #297





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (eamon123 @ Dec 18 2012, 03:53) *
If the source file is already at the target sample rate, does this plugin get bypassed?

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=791956
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Dec 18 2012, 17:03
Post #298


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Dec 11 2012, 22:43) *
Please for explanation about the Passband value and which value produces most accurate resampling, 95%, 99%, or something between them?


The passband position is a tradeoff. You trade more bandwidth with steeper (longer, slower) filters, more ripple, etc. It is no "more accurate" setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jamps
post Dec 19 2012, 22:23
Post #299





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-December 12
From: Finland
Member No.: 105278



Could I set 24-bit or 32-bit somewhere, or is it pointless? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Dec 19 2012, 22:49
Post #300





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



QUOTE (jamps @ Dec 19 2012, 23:23) *
Could I set 24-bit or 32-bit somewhere, or is it pointless? smile.gif

File -> Preferences -> Playback -> Output -> Output format

But it is quite pointless.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 19:17