IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

103 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
flacfloc
post Apr 12 2010, 02:26
Post #901





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-April 10
Member No.: 79761



Sorry if it was previously answered, but is there a batch mode? I am planning on verifying lots of albums overnight but I don't know if there is a "queue" option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 14 2010, 18:31
Post #902





Group: Members
Posts: 453
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Where I can find the list of changes from 2.0.4a to 2.0.6?

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Apr 14 2010, 18:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zfox
post Apr 14 2010, 18:36
Post #903





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Salonica, GR
Member No.: 58580



here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tigerman
post Apr 16 2010, 21:51
Post #904





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-June 07
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 44399



QUOTE (flacfloc @ Apr 12 2010, 02:26) *
Sorry if it was previously answered, but is there a batch mode? I am planning on verifying lots of albums overnight but I don't know if there is a "queue" option.


I use drag 'n drop and it's possible to drop many directories (at the same time, not while checking other directories), also subdirs are checked.

This post has been edited by Tigerman: Apr 16 2010, 22:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 20 2010, 02:38
Post #905





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



Hi,

Apologies for posting this info in a different thread, I am hoping you guys can help me out.

My story: Three years ago, I ripped my entire CD collection to FLAC (tracks, no CUE) via EAC. I had always noticed tiny gaps in my seamless albums, but thought it was normal. I was finally made aware this is not, and virtually all of my rips have the dreaded 4608 samples of silence appended to each track. Sometime in 2008, I must have installed a different version of EAC, because my recent rips are fine. I am told I can fix this with CUETools.

My songs are structured simply, like this:

\\NAS\Music\Artist\Album\song1.flac

I downloaded and installed CUETools for my Win7 x64 machine. My first problem seems to be a window error, as I cannot expand the window as seen on my screen grab. I tried both 2.0.4a and 2.0.6.

I need some help with configuration, as I want to keep my folders and tags the exact same, I just want me destination to be my D: drive. I seem to be able to do all of this, except set my destination drive to D:. The program keeps wanting to put in on my C:Music folder, but that will not hold all of my music, it is a small boot drive. I also want to be able to run a batch file of all my folders/flacs, even though 10% of my songs don't have the 4608 samples of silence. I hoping the program will just re-encode as-is.

Finally, can you tell me what my Pregap, Data Track, Offset and Gaps handling settings should be? I don't want anything changed except chopping off the 4608 samples of silence where applicable. Thanks!
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 20 2010, 10:41
Post #906





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (SamS @ Apr 20 2010, 05:38) *
My first problem seems to be a window error

The only window error i see on this screenshot is that offset field is not visible. This is a known issue caused by large fonts setting.

QUOTE (SamS @ Apr 20 2010, 05:38) *
I need some help with configuration, as I want to keep my folders and tags the exact same, I just want me destination to be my D: drive. I seem to be able to do all of this, except set my destination drive to D:. The program keeps wanting to put in on my C:Music folder, but that will not hold all of my music, it is a small boot drive.

Try this template:
D:\$directory(%path%,-10,-2)\%filename%.cue
This should keep the folder structure intact.

You can also change your 'My Music' folder location by selecting the desired folder in the folder browser, right click -> "Set as My Music folder". This will affect not only default destination for CUETools, but Windows Media player and other software, so be careful. When i set this folder to my drive with 1TB of music, i had to turn off media player service which was torturing HDD trying to index all those files.

QUOTE (SamS @ Apr 20 2010, 05:38) *
I also want to be able to run a batch file of all my folders/flacs, even though 10% of my songs don't have the 4608 samples of silence. I hoping the program will just re-encode as-is.

Yes. Just enter the folder path (\\NAS-01-1D-A5\Music\) in the input field, and it should process all the contents of this folder.

QUOTE (SamS @ Apr 20 2010, 05:38) *
Finally, can you tell me what my Pregap, Data Track, Offset and Gaps handling settings should be? I don't want anything changed except chopping off the 4608 samples of silence where applicable. Thanks!

Pregap, Data Track, Offset should normally be zero. All advanced settings should be at their default values. Gaps handling for example should be Gaps appended + HTOA.

There aren't many settings relevant to your task that you should change.
You should set Mode to Tracks, if you don't want whole-album single-file images.
You should uncheck three checkboxes with icons (musicbrainz, freedb and accuraterip), because you probably don't need/want to access those databases.
Under 'Action', instead of 'fix offset' select 'default'. 'fix offset' has nothing to do with your task.

You might also want to check 'Keep original filenames' in Advanced settings (first tab, first option on the right side)

Good luck!

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Apr 20 2010, 11:17


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 20 2010, 11:27
Post #907





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (neovibe @ Mar 28 2010, 17:57) *
I am converting flac+cue to ALAC using libALAC. Everything works great, files play ok in itunes under mac and windows. BUT, when I sync files to my ipod, each song is presented as being 3 or 4 hours in length, I get a 1sec sound at the start and then no audio.


Please, can you check if this file plays ok on ipod: Attached File  sylvian_enc8.m4a ( 2.14MB ) Number of downloads: 95

It should be almost identical to the files produced by iTunes, so i hope it works.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 20 2010, 12:13
Post #908





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



Gregory, thank you so much!

I'll be trying your recommendations later today.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prefab
post Apr 20 2010, 12:15
Post #909





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73270



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 20 2010, 12:27) *
QUOTE (neovibe @ Mar 28 2010, 17:57) *
I am converting flac+cue to ALAC using libALAC. Everything works great, files play ok in itunes under mac and windows. BUT, when I sync files to my ipod, each song is presented as being 3 or 4 hours in length, I get a 1sec sound at the start and then no audio.


Please, can you check if this file plays ok on ipod: XXX
It should be almost identical to the files produced by iTunes, so i hope it works.
Tested on ipod touch (3rd g), OS (3.1.3) and it works biggrin.gif
Thank you very much for supporting this without having (or wanting) the corresponding hardware.
Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sidjames
post Apr 20 2010, 13:41
Post #910





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-December 05
Member No.: 26144



hi - quick question - is there a way to manually adjust offsets without referencing accuraterip? i have a few cds where i know the offset is wrong and how much it needs adjusting but the cds are not in the accuraterip database. am new to the program but i havent been able to find a way to force an offset adjustment as yet. is there one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 20 2010, 13:54
Post #911





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Yes. Don't select scripts such as 'fix offset' - leave it to default. Just enter the offset adjustment into 'Offset' field, then encode.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sidjames
post Apr 20 2010, 17:00
Post #912





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-December 05
Member No.: 26144



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 20 2010, 06:54) *
Yes. Don't select scripts such as 'fix offset' - leave it to default. Just enter the offset adjustment into 'Offset' field, then encode.


wonderful. thanks for the tip. had a feeling there was probably a way to do it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 21 2010, 00:30
Post #913





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



Gordon,

All of your recommendations seem to have worked very well.

The only thing I noticed, is that a CUE sheet is also created for each album. I don't need a CUE sheet. What setting would cause this? I have followed your instructions to the letter. Mode = Tracks.

Thanks again for your help, I could have never figured this out without your assistance.

This post has been edited by SamS: Apr 21 2010, 00:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 21 2010, 01:42
Post #914





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



^^ Oops, sorry meant to type Gregory.

Actually, I suppose it is OK to have a CUE in each album folder. If I need to burn from CD going forward, the CUE sheet will be right there and I can use EAC for a quick burn.

This post has been edited by SamS: Apr 21 2010, 01:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 21 2010, 03:09
Post #915





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



I see now this is a dummy CUE sheet. Please let me know if there is an option to disable its creation.

Thanks again,
Sam
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 21 2010, 16:00
Post #916





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



Hello again,

I have one more question, in addition to my dummy CUE sheet query: I have some native MP3 files (downloads codes from LPs, Neil Young Blu-ray MP3 downloads, etc). Since I'm running all my music folders through CUETools as we speak, I suppose it's going to re-encode those MP3s to FLAC. Is this bad in any way? I'd prefer to keep them as MP3 (easier transfer to other devices).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 22 2010, 02:36
Post #917





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



No, it will not transcode mp3 to flac. It only works with lossless audio. It will not even copy mp3s to the destination folder.
You should not assume that everything in your source folder will be copied/converted to the destination.
It will not copy lossy files, unknown formats, artwork and such, so you shouldn't just delete the source folder after conversion, or you might loose some files.
As for dummy CUE sheets, if you really don't want them, you can find and remove all of them using windows explorer,
just search for all .cue files in the destination folder (or all .cue files containing works "CUETools dummy"), and remove them.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Admiral Oggbar
post Apr 22 2010, 07:21
Post #918





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 47001



Any way to make CueTools not require the EAC log file and cue sheet to have the same filename in order to add the info about whether the CRCs match the ones in the log? EAC creates logfiles named "artist - album.log" and cue sheets named "album.log" with no way to change it, and the bulk of my old rips are already in this format. If only one log and cue exist in any given folder, CueTools should assume they belong to the CD contained in that folder, no?

Also, would it be possible to add "Yes, ALWAYS!" to the "One or more output file already exists" dialog? There are times when I'm verifying a batch of discs that may already have accurip logs in the folder that can be safely overwritten.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neovibe
post Apr 22 2010, 10:52
Post #919





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 16-September 08
Member No.: 58347



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 20 2010, 10:27) *
QUOTE (neovibe @ Mar 28 2010, 17:57) *
I am converting flac+cue to ALAC using libALAC. Everything works great, files play ok in itunes under mac and windows. BUT, when I sync files to my ipod, each song is presented as being 3 or 4 hours in length, I get a 1sec sound at the start and then no audio.


Please, can you check if this file plays ok on ipod: Attached File  sylvian_enc8.m4a ( 2.14MB ) Number of downloads: 95

It should be almost identical to the files produced by iTunes, so i hope it works.


Sorry for the late reply, will check on iPhone 3Gs later tonight. Thank you for taking the time to do this, would save me a lot of trouble. As I said, DBPoweramp's ALAC encoding works fine (don't know if it's the same encoder you're using...)

oh and count me in for the request someone made on adding "Yes, ALWAYS!" to the "One or more output file already exists" dialog. I keep getting this and can't find any file being replaced... actually, after I tell "yes, overwrite", I check the folder and checking the "date modified" I can't find any file that has been overwritten (modifed).

Again, thank you for all of this, it is very very usefull.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post Apr 23 2010, 22:31
Post #920





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



Hello:

I keep my music in Apple Lossless format, to play in iTunes. Most of these were converted from FLAC or WAV, either by dBpoweramp or by CueTools. I also retain .cue sheets from the original rips.

Usually if I place the original .cue sheet into the folder containing the ALAC files, I can use CueTools verify to check rip accuracy. However, it does not work on some albums and CueTools reports: Decoding failed.

I wondered if perhaps CueTools had problems with the files converted by dBpoweramp. So, today I used CueTools to convert a single range rip FLAC to individual ALAC tracks and new .cue sheet for the individual files. I then put that new .cue sheet into CueTools and ran verify. I received that error: Decoding failed.

What does this mean? Why can CueTools verify some ALAC files, but not decode others?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 24 2010, 06:05
Post #921





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



That's a bug in current version, will be fixed soon.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post Apr 24 2010, 13:30
Post #922





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 24 2010, 00:05) *
That's a bug in current version, will be fixed soon.

Does the bug affect the conversion/encoding, or just the decoding/verify?
In other words, are the files I already converted using CueTools okay? Once the bug is fixed, will CueTools be able to verify all the Apple Lossless files that I have already converted, and not fail on some of them?

This post has been edited by fadsplat: Apr 24 2010, 13:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 24 2010, 14:30
Post #923





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (fadsplat @ Apr 24 2010, 16:30) *
Once the bug is fixed, will CueTools be able to verify all the Apple Lossless files that I have already converted, and not fail on some of them?

Yes.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post Apr 24 2010, 16:25
Post #924





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



Thank you. Any estimate on when that version will be released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 24 2010, 18:50
Post #925





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Does this count as an estimate? smile.gif http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.0.8.rar

Bug-fix release 2.0.8 changelog:
1) Fixed bug in libALAC decoder which sometimes caused it to abort with error messages like "invalid frame"
2) Fixed bug in libALAC encoder which produced files non-compatible with iPod - thanks to prefab and neovibe for testing
3) Fixed bug in libFlake encoder which caused data corruption when using variable block size (compression level 11) - thanks to Ipsum for bringing this to my attention
4) Fixed bug in peak level measurement in verification log: it now produces exactly the same values as EAC
5) AR verification speedup for albums with many short tracks
6) CTDB verification speedup
7) mp3 encoding is now a bit faster when using lame_enc.dll instead of lame.exe; Download lame_enc.dll and put it into corresponding "plugins (Win32)"/"plugins (x64)" folder
8) Support for external encoders which don't support pipes (such as iTunesEncode): if you use %I in encoder parameters, temporary file is created
9) If log file name doesn't match cue file name, but it contains the same TOC as a cue sheet, it is used automatically

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Apr 26 2010, 09:41


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

103 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 14:40