IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

104 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 45 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
X0R
post May 30 2010, 22:21
Post #1051





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 09
Member No.: 69323



Wow Custom Proxy implemented!
Awesome stuff again Gregory !

-When set to encode mode, with no audio output, using the same file extension as the source files, (flac in this case,
& using [%directoryname%\]%filename%-new[%unique%].cue, you will get an error saying
"Exception: Source and destination audio files path cannot be the same".

(obviously If you use a new dir path like [%directoryname%\]new[%unique%]\%filename%.cue, all is well).
Thanks !

This post has been edited by X0R: May 30 2010, 22:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Roger7
post May 30 2010, 22:43
Post #1052





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-May 10
Member No.: 80917



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ May 30 2010, 03:24) *
Yes, the drive that cannot overread into Lead-out and positive offset will loose the last few samples and they will be replaced by zeroes. Number of lost samples equals drive offset.
So for best results you might want to use drive with small offset or better yet drive that can overread into leadout.
But keep in mind, that 6 samples is not very much audio, about 0.1 millisecond, and that audio in that part of CD is usually very close to silence anyway, so i wouldn't worry very much about it.

OK, so why are AR CRC accurate ? How is it count ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post May 30 2010, 22:53
Post #1053





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



2940 last samples are ignored by AR.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
X0R
post May 31 2010, 00:36
Post #1054





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 09
Member No.: 69323



I Think I found another bug,

-When Encoding, unticking the Embed Image, image still gets embedded.[checked again & again - bug still happens]
-The image embedded gets resized even if the Resize threshold is set higher,(to 6000 here, so it can be avoided). [could not get it to happen again.]

This post has been edited by X0R: May 31 2010, 01:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
X0R
post May 31 2010, 02:59
Post #1055





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 09
Member No.: 69323



Is there away to enable the "pressing #X" in the reports?

This post has been edited by X0R: May 31 2010, 03:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post May 31 2010, 03:04
Post #1056





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10337
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



FWIW, #X has no definitive meaning in terms of the pressing.

Go back over this thread as this question has been asked already.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=643854

This post has been edited by greynol: May 31 2010, 03:16


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post May 31 2010, 19:01
Post #1057





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (X0R @ May 31 2010, 03:36) *
-When Encoding, unticking the Embed Image, image still gets embedded.[checked again & again - bug still happens]

It seems that when "Copy album art tags" is enabled, image gets embedded even if it comes from a file.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Kabong
post Jun 1 2010, 00:28
Post #1058





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81038



Been using CUETools for verifying purposes for quite a time now. Really a nice and time-saving app, so thanks everybody envolved.
Now I'm experiencing a tricky issue since the last update (i.e 2.0.9). All profiles work fine, I can do all my usual tasks, but can't
switch between different profiles. I can jump from "default" to any other, but next switch always outputs an "unhandled exception...
blah-blah-blah... error generating XML document"
. I may ignore and go on but... just pisses me off! (Oops, sorry! blush.gif )

Previous version (2.0.4a to me) worked just perfect. My system: XP SP3, NET Framework 2.0/3.0/3.5, Visual C++ 2005/2008. All updated.
What should I do? Will keep on using old version in the meantime.

Best regards and thx in advance... for all!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Surfi
post Jun 1 2010, 12:32
Post #1059





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 1-October 04
Member No.: 17420



::

CUERipper doesn't overread (into leadout) with my Plextor PX-760. Is this intended?
What do I have to do to get an output like "Queen [1976] A Night At The Opera.cue"?


Greetings, Surf ...

::
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 1 2010, 20:55
Post #1060





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



I don't have a drive capable of overreading, so i couldn't implement it yet. I know it's important for some users, but it will take some time.

Try the following template:
%music%\%artist%[ - '['%year%']'] - %album%.cue


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Surfi
post Jun 1 2010, 21:06
Post #1061





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 1-October 04
Member No.: 17420



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 1 2010, 21:55) *
I don't have a drive capable of overreading, so i couldn't implement it yet. I know it's important for some users, but it will take some time.
::

No problem, keep up the good work. Thanks for the great program!

::
QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 1 2010, 21:55) *
Try the following template:
%music%\%artist%[ - '['%year%']'] - %album%.cue
::

It works. Thank you very much.

::
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bit4bit
post Jun 2 2010, 16:35
Post #1062





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7-April 07
Member No.: 42294



I'm archiving all my CDs as single file flac archives. I am using EAC to rip the CDs as wav and CUETools for further processing, and usually everything works well. But I've got some CDs which cannot be ripped accurately by EAC. When testing with CueTools it reports these tracks as "No match but offset". Here is one example from the CD "The Diary of Alicia Keys".

CODE
[CUETools log; Date: 02.06.2010 11:43:43; Version: 2.0.9]
CD-Extra data track length 06:29:57.
[CTDB TOCID: iU4E1m24Moh64VNA4F0gdiW4nDY-] disk not present in database.
[AccurateRip ID: 00204005-017582d7-e40fae10] found.
Track [ CRC ] Status
01 [3b4075b2] (63/63) No match but offset
02 [0e3a61e9] (53/53) No match but offset
03 [a825faf6] (59/59) No match but offset
04 [ea23f312] (63/65) No match but offset
05 [6caa3fae] (51/51) No match but offset
06 [ceaef50f] (62/62) No match but offset
07 [c7847c85] (64/64) No match but offset
08 [48e16522] (60/60) No match but offset
09 [9a0338cf] (59/59) No match but offset
10 [274b1d53] (64/64) No match but offset
11 [f5caba62] (58/58) No match but offset
12 [473e8077] (68/68) No match but offset
13 [073b8142] (64/64) No match but offset
14 [078d46d7] (58/58) No match but offset
15 [c3b240e9] (58/60) No match but offset
Offsetted by -6:
01 [8b86f3b2] (00/63) No match
02 [0def6ee7] (00/53) No match
03 [899baafc] (00/59) No match
04 [b5b56c6d] (02/65) No match but offset
05 [63ba64c7] (00/51) No match
06 [923771f6] (00/62) No match
07 [e826ae81] (00/64) No match
08 [812b4e72] (00/60) No match
09 [47027c6d] (00/59) No match
10 [e0ece63e] (00/64) No match
11 [2ac98e95] (00/58) No match
12 [ed8c154e] (00/68) No match
13 [a412f21a] (00/64) No match
14 [a5d8d624] (00/58) No match
15 [c5e4e5b8] (02/60) No match but offset

Track Peak [ CRC32 ] [W/O NULL]
-- 100,0 [20320805] [4B10FC0D]
01 99,9 [1FFFB333] [6B393E9F]
02 99,9 [6B81A9D3] [8066306B]
03 100,0 [7FD0EC70] [83FBFD85]
04 99,9 [CD645887] [374E49A5]
05 96,8 [270F1320] [DFB78AE3]
06 99,9 [A6B08FB7] [2FE16BBA]
07 99,9 [E4276564] [FE8F03E0]
08 99,9 [FCE4F7D3] [294E461B]
09 99,9 [256BA34D] [CCBA33A6]
10 100,0 [49D67666] [04280299]
11 99,9 [7E260F85] [7A69795F]
12 89,0 [13499D76] [8D5DFD33]
13 99,9 [AF6998AF] [06AA9E27]
14 99,9 [330D8400] [AB49CF81]
15 99,9 [2999782F] [F5E465BA]

Does this mean, that the tracks are ripped without error but with the wrong offset? Can CUETools fix this error?
Or is this an inaccurate rip without any chance for a repair?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 2 2010, 21:17
Post #1063





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



This seems to be an inaccurate rip without any chance for a repair - errors in each track.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bit4bit
post Jun 3 2010, 11:17
Post #1064





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7-April 07
Member No.: 42294



Gregory, thank you for your fast reply. I was always wondering how other 50 - 65 people were able to make an accurate rip. This leads me to another question. Is it in any way possible to retrieve information about the CD-Drives these people used from the AccurateRip database?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maiolina
post Jun 3 2010, 22:34
Post #1065





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-June 10
Member No.: 81156



Hi, and thanks for this very useful application!
I've read in some posts that there's a script that checks automatically for the "usual" pregap times (32, 37 ms etc), where can I find it?
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 3 2010, 22:46
Post #1066





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (bit4bit @ Jun 3 2010, 14:17) *
This leads me to another question. Is it in any way possible to retrieve information about the CD-Drives these people used from the AccurateRip database?

Nope. If you don't have such problems with other CDs, most probably it's just a bad CD.

QUOTE (maiolina @ Jun 4 2010, 01:34) *
I've read in some posts that there's a script that checks automatically for the "usual" pregap times (32, 37 ms etc), where can I find it?

Ahem, one page earlier smile.gif


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maiolina
post Jun 3 2010, 23:18
Post #1067





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-June 10
Member No.: 81156



Ooops you're right, I've surrender some pages before...
How do I apply the custom script to CT 2.0.9?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 3 2010, 23:50
Post #1068





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Go to advanced settings (by clicking the gray cog-wheel at the top), proceed to the Scripts tab, click on any script, press Insert. Enter the name of new script, paste the code on the right, and check the 'Verify' option for this script.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maiolina
post Jun 4 2010, 00:31
Post #1069





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-June 10
Member No.: 81156



Thanks, now it's time to test it!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krafty
post Jun 4 2010, 21:17
Post #1070





Group: Members
Posts: 282
Joined: 20-March 10
Member No.: 79175



Gregory, this is what I get in Ubuntu 10.04 when I run CUETools and press "Settings" button....
Am I missing a package or is it a bug?

CODE
user@orion-desktop:~/win32/CUETools_2.0.6$ mono CUETools.exe
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
  at JDP.frmSettings.encodersBindingSource_CurrentItemChanged (System.Object sender, System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.OnCurrentItemChanged (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.<ConnectCurrencyManager>m__5 (System.Object o, System.EventArgs args) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.OnCurrentChanged (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.ChangeRecordState (Int32 newPosition, Boolean validating, Boolean endCurrentEdit, Boolean firePositionChanged, Boolean pullData) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.UpdateIsBinding () [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.ListChangedHandler (System.Object sender, System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.OnListChanged (System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.ResetBindings (Boolean metadataChanged) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.SetList (IList l) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.ResetList () [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.OnParentCurrencyManagerChanged (System.Object sender, System.EventArgs args) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.OnMetaDataChanged (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.CurrencyManager.ListChangedHandler (System.Object sender, System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at (wrapper delegate-invoke) System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventHandler:invoke_void__this___object_ListChangedEventArgs (object,System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventArgs)
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.OnListChanged (System.ComponentModel.ListChangedEventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.ResetBindings (Boolean metadataChanged) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.SetList (IList l) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.ResetList () [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource.set_DataSource (System.Object value) [0x00000]
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource:set_DataSource (object)
  at JDP.frmSettings.frmSettings_Load (System.Object sender, System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoadInternal (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
System.ObjectDisposedException: The object was used after being disposed.
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateHandle () [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Form.CreateHandle () [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.get_Handle () [0x00000]
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.Control:get_Handle ()
  at System.Windows.Forms.Application.RunLoop (Boolean Modal, System.Windows.Forms.ApplicationContext context) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Form.ShowDialog (IWin32Window owner) [0x00000]
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.Form:ShowDialog (System.Windows.Forms.IWin32Window)
  at JDP.frmCUETools.toolStripButtonSettings_Click (System.Object sender, System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.OnClick (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripButton.OnClick (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick (System.EventArgs e) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent (System.EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met) [0x00000]
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem:FireEvent (System.EventArgs,System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItemEventType)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp (System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs mea) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmLButtonUp (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control+ControlWindowTarget.OnMessage (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control+ControlNativeWindow.WndProc (System.Windows.Forms.Message& m) [0x00000]
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.WndProc (IntPtr hWnd, Msg msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam) [0x00000]
user@orion-desktop:~/win32/CUETools_2.0.6$
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
X0R
post Jun 9 2010, 02:52
Post #1071





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 09
Member No.: 69323



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ May 31 2010, 20:01) *
QUOTE (X0R @ May 31 2010, 03:36) *
-When Encoding, unticking the Embed Image, image still gets embedded.[checked again & again - bug still happens]

It seems that when "Copy album art tags" is enabled, image gets embedded even if it comes from a file.


Thanks for verifying this.
I have another question, when using CueRipper, it ignores the proxy settings I use in CueTools,
Am I missing something, or did I just submit another feature request laugh.gif ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Admiral Oggbar
post Jun 11 2010, 16:28
Post #1072





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 47001



In the fake EAC log when using burst mode, are there really two passes (test and copy)? It's been my experience with a scratched disc that the disc is only ripped once in burst mode, because I am getting matching CRCs in CUERipper where it seems nearly impossible to get matching CRCs.

If you are really only making one pass, please make the log indicate such. Otherwise, it's INCREDIBLY misleading. If I rip a disc that's not in the AR or CT databases, and there are no errors in the log, I would come to the conclusion that the rip was good because the log indicates matching CRCs.

Here are two rips of the same track.


CODE
Track 18

     Peak level 85.1 %
     Track quality 100.0 %
     Test CRC A70CFB1B
     Copy CRC A70CFB1B
     Cannot be verified as accurate (confidence 2)  [63C66920], AccurateRip returned [0DB83FED]
     Copy OK



CODE
Track 18

     Suspicious position 0:00:00 - 0:00:04
     Suspicious position 0:00:07 - 0:00:24
     Suspicious position 0:00:35 - 0:01:07
     Suspicious position 0:01:09
     Suspicious position 0:01:14 - 0:01:33
     Suspicious position 0:02:13 - 0:02:24
     Suspicious position 0:02:26 - 0:02:36

     Peak level 99.8 %
     Track quality 100.0 %
     Test CRC 5B1D0D44
     Copy CRC 5B1D0D44
     Cannot be verified as accurate (confidence 2)  [BEDCF086], AccurateRip returned [0DB83FED]
     Copy OK


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wooops
post Jun 13 2010, 23:05
Post #1073





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 24-March 10
Member No.: 79261



One minor question, since 2.0.9 how can you display the summary and the verification log? If I select Multibrowser or drag´n drop mode it only shows the summary i.e. "AR: offset 681, rip accurate (7/7), CTDB: disk not present in database.", while in folder mode or without browser it only displays the log. :S

btw been using CT for some time and works great, thank you a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 17 2010, 15:49
Post #1074





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



I noticed a weird behavior on some of my rips... I verified & submitted my library today and some lines in the log caught my eye:
QUOTE
B:\Music\hack//G.U\[Album] hack//G.U. Game OST I Disc #1.flac: AR: offset -499, rip not accurate (2/2), CTDB: disk not present in database, z6E00y3ZcDQWhRDTr0EoMeovtQU- has been uploaded.
B:\Music\hack//G.U\[Album] hack//G.U. Game OST I Disc #2.flac: AR: rip not accurate (2/2), CTDB: disk not present in database, TJbX55eCSO6YmSH5qOBoNsjOMk8- has been uploaded.
B:\Music\Kajiura Yuki\[Album] Kajiura Yuki - Noir - Blanc dans Noir II.flac: HDCD detected, AR: offset 30, rip not accurate (0/5), CTDB: disk not present in database, will not submit.

What I wonder is, why does it submit anything to the CTDB if the rip is not accurate? Also, the Noir CD is a simple audio CD and not a HDCD (what's that, anyway oO)

Also, it seems like simply checking if the disk exists on AR isn't a good idea. CueTools found some of the single flac tracks lying around my HDD in AR and submitted them as albums to CTDB ._.
Maybe you should add a length check to it? I doubt there are singles out that are <10 mins long.
Scratch that, i just looked at the log again and it seems CUETools was smart enough to treat them as albums and not single tracks. That's great laugh.gif
edit2: There is one problem though, looks like it checks the %album% tag only. I have some rips that have the same %album% tag and only differ by %discnumber% tags. Cuetools treated this album as 1 CD...

One more thing, could you pleas add a "Yes to all"/"No to all" buttons? When one verifies the whole library, it's really annoying to sit there an confirm you want to overwrite the logs.
Also, why is CUETools still writing "Disk not found in CTDB" in the log if it just submitted the album to the DB itself?

edit: just ran verify a second time to test if the 2 "not accurate" rips were really submitted:
CODE
B:\Music\hack//G.U\[Album] hack//G.U. Game OST I  Disc #1.flac: CUEToolsDB: verified OK, confidence 2.
B:\Music\hack//G.U\[Album] hack//G.U. Game OST I  Disc #2.flac: CUEToolsDB: verified OK, confidence 2.


This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Jun 17 2010, 16:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Admiral Oggbar
post Jun 21 2010, 19:40
Post #1075





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 47001



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jun 17 2010, 10:49) *
Also, the Noir CD is a simple audio CD and not a HDCD (what's that, anyway oO)

HDCDs are simple audio CDs with (allegedly) higher quality due to tricks that allow a 20-bit depth in the standard 16-bit audio. If CUETools says it's HDCD, it most certainly is, and you'll see in the options the ability to decode to 20-bits.

QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jun 17 2010, 10:49) *
One more thing, could you pleas add a "Yes to all"/"No to all" buttons? When one verifies the whole library, it's really annoying to sit there an confirm you want to overwrite the logs.

x1000!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

104 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 45 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 13:11