IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_tagger_mod, Extraction of the quicktag panel from foo_cwb_hooks
fbuser
post Sep 20 2008, 23:42
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



foo_uie_tagger_mod is a foobar2000 component for quick tagging defined metadata fields. It can be used as a panel for ColumnsUI or a free floating window.

Prerequisites:
ColumnsUI 3.8.8 or higher

Download the latest version: here

This post has been edited by fbuser: Sep 16 2011, 23:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sounds Blast
post Sep 20 2008, 23:59
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 30-May 08
Member No.: 53920



thanks, will gives this a go-around
How do you have multiple fields, like %ALBUM VERSION% and then have another one like, %ALBUM RIP%, so far i can have only one at a time?

This post has been edited by Sounds Blast: Sep 21 2008, 01:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 21 2008, 00:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Ah! something new and works just fine in DUI. thank you for the effort.

Would it be possible to have the tag list not auto sort alphabetical?

A settings interface with up/down movement of tag selections would be great, though not needed. Just ability to maintain a users original ordering.

thanks again

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post Sep 21 2008, 07:59
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Great plug-in! Would it be possible to (optionally) disable text input box with [apply]/[revert] buttons and make changes automatic? i.e. changes are made instantaneously after selecting tag. I'm aware that this would not be very efficient for many people (using more than one tag), but I think that there are some that would use it (me for starter wink.gif ).


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
plukin
post Sep 21 2008, 12:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 30-May 07
From: Munich,Bavaria
Member No.: 43873



It would be very very great if you can extract the "New file Tagger" too!!!
btw, nice work!
bye
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 21 2008, 14:31
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Sounds Blast @ Sep 20 2008, 23:59) *
thanks, will gives this a go-around
How do you have multiple fields, like %ALBUM VERSION% and then have another one like, %ALBUM RIP%, so far i can have only one at a time?
Just use two panels. The options are saved per panel each and additionally for the standalone window.


QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 21 2008, 00:26) *
Would it be possible to have the tag list not auto sort alphabetical?
I will make this an option.

QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 21 2008, 00:26) *
A settings interface with up/down movement of tag selections would be great, though not needed. Just ability to maintain a users original ordering.
That will not be necessary. You can easily reorder the tag values with cut and paste in the options dialog. When the option for not autosorting is implmented, they will stay in place.

QUOTE (lwiczek @ Sep 21 2008, 07:59) *
Great plug-in! Would it be possible to (optionally) disable text input box with [apply]/[revert] buttons and make changes automatic? i.e. changes are made instantaneously after selecting tag.
I thought about it, too. But I decided not to do it for several reasons. The main reason is that I don't know the internal structure of the component enough to be sure that there are any side effects by implementing this functionality.

QUOTE (plukin @ Sep 21 2008, 12:36) *
It would be very very great if you can extract the "New file Tagger" too!!!
btw, nice work!
bye
It is planned, but don't ask me when. Maybe soon, maybe later.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Sep 21 2008, 19:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post Sep 21 2008, 15:06
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



QUOTE
I thought about it, too. But I decided not to it for several reasons. The main reason is that I don't know the internal structure of the component to be sure that there are not side effects by implementing this functionality.


Maybe make it very experimental, optional feature with big, red warning message while enabling it? I'd be eager to try it anyhow knowing it could be dangerous :]

And once again - thanks for splendid plug-in!

This post has been edited by lwiczek: Sep 21 2008, 15:07


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 20 2008, 17:58
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



New version 1.1.0.0. DL and changelog see first post.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Dec 20 2008, 18:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 20 2008, 20:20
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



I believe download link still links to the previous version.

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Dec 20 2008, 22:41
Post #10





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



thanks for presets smile.gif
and so many enhancements
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Dec 20 2008, 23:30
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



thx for this addon, very useful


when I use tag in tagger window

is nothing selected?!?


had just to refresh biggrin.gif


but someting other

when I add a new preset and add a view values
press okay the values won't add, I had to reopen the dialog and add them again

very annoying biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by chiwou: Dec 20 2008, 23:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 20 2008, 23:52
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (tpijag @ Dec 20 2008, 20:20) *
I believe download link still links to the previous version.
It can't. The old version is not available for download anymore. Maybe you have the old version in your browser cache.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 20 2008, 23:56
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Chrome cache issue. All is well.

thanks for update

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 21 2008, 00:30
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 20 2008, 23:30) *
when I add a new preset and add a view values
press okay the values won't add, I had to reopen the dialog and add them again
fixed in version 1.1.0.1, please redownload
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 21 2008, 00:41
Post #15





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 20 2008, 23:30) *
when I use tag in tagger window

is nothing selected?!?


had just to refresh biggrin.gif
It is normally not necessary to refresh manually. Please, explain the situation a little bit more.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Dec 21 2008, 00:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZeeJay
post Dec 21 2008, 01:41
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-February 08
Member No.: 51505



I know this is not the apropriate topic, but could you please find a way of using some of the functionalities from cwb_hooks? I miss specially the time functions, since there's no way of getting system time in recent foobar2000 versions.
Thank you in advance and congratulations for getting the quicktag working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cdsavage
post Dec 21 2008, 13:45
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 16-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 42582



Bug(?) -

When I click the 'apply' button, the changes are made, but the button seems to change to a text input box:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Dec 21 2008, 13:53
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



QUOTE (fbuser @ Dec 21 2008, 00:30) *
QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 20 2008, 23:30) *

when I add a new preset and add a view values
press okay the values won't add, I had to reopen the dialog and add them again
fixed in version 1.1.0.1, please redownload


thank you very much

QUOTE (fbuser @ Dec 21 2008, 00:41) *
QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 20 2008, 23:30) *

when I use tag in tagger window

is nothing selected?!?


had just to refresh biggrin.gif
It is normally not necessary to refresh manually. Please, explain the situation a little bit more.


a pic says more than 1000 words

you can see I select all my files but in the tagger window is nothing selected wink.gif


and here after I press refresh
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 21 2008, 19:54
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (cdsavage @ Dec 21 2008, 13:45) *
Bug(?) -

When I click the 'apply' button, the changes are made, but the button seems to change to a text input box:
Fixed in version 1.1.0.2, please redownload.

QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 20 2008, 23:30) *
when I use tag in tagger window

is nothing selected?!?


had just to refresh biggrin.gif
Fixed in version 1.1.0.2, please redownload.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Dec 21 2008, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Dec 21 2008, 21:13
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



thx biggrin.gif works great



//Update

a request
I use foo_playcount http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...9/foo_playcount
component and the rating option and want to ask if you can add an option to change the rating buttons to use this feature from foo_playcount

This post has been edited by chiwou: Dec 21 2008, 21:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 21 2008, 22:33
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 21 2008, 21:13) *
a request
I use foo_playcount http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...9/foo_playcount
component and the rating option and want to ask if you can add an option to change the rating buttons to use this feature from foo_playcount
I already thought about that, but AFAIK this is not possible, because there is no API to read or write the values of foo_playcount. Maybe I overlooked something, but I don't think so.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Dec 21 2008, 22:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cdsavage
post Dec 23 2008, 04:13
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 16-April 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 42582



Thanks for your work on this, this is an essential plugin for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 26 2008, 00:46
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



New version 1.1.0.3. DL see first post. Besides some minor issues, this version fixes a nasty bug which causes foobar2000 to close with an unhandled exception in some specific situations. So it is highly recommended to update to the newest version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Feb 16 2009, 20:44
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



fbuser

Having some trouble with [do not] sort.
I set up a list and give it a preset name, select to not sort.
All is well.

Close out and select some tracks > right click >Tag in Tagger Mod Window.

1. The list will always present sorted. Right click in the mod window and I will see the name of my preset with a check mark in the context window. Clicking this preset name does not change the status of the preset [it is still active with a check mark], but it will revert my list back to the correct unsorted list.

1a. If there is another preset set up, clicking as above on the first preset will result in no change. However, selecting the second and then going back to select the first does correct the order to non sorted.
1b. The second added preset seems to keep it's unsorted appearance correctly. EDIT: this is not the case. If this is the last used preset it too will present as sorted and also correct itself it you do the little above noted click dance. As this seems to be a stable method to "fix" sorting.....I would consider this a baby buglet at worse.....so just FYI.

terry

foobar 9.6.3 beta 1
xp

This post has been edited by tpijag: Feb 16 2009, 21:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Feb 16 2009, 22:43
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



@tpijag

Thanks for the report. Will be fixed in the next version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 16:14