IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FLACCL: CUDA-enabled FLAC encoder by Gregory S. Chudov (prev. FlaCuda), Formerly "lossless codecs and CUDA"
moosehunter
post Feb 13 2013, 04:42
Post #351





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 10-February 13
Member No.: 106534



Will there be support for tags in any upcoming versions similar to the way flac copies any tags or images in files that it encodes from flac to flac?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 4 2013, 16:21
Post #352





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2243
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



I just installed Nvidia's GTX Titan graphics card and wanted to benchmark FlacCL speeds on it. Unfortunately display driver keeps dying with error message "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered." I tried both WHQL 314.09 and beta 314.14 drivers with the same sad result. Does anyone know if the card is supposed to behave better with this program?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 4 2013, 16:23
Post #353





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Ouch. That's very unfortunate.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Mar 4 2013, 16:36
Post #354





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



I canīt help you but the 314.09 drivers work fine here with a 660Ti and flacCL.
Did you try toggle the Titan only setting in the Nvidia Control Panel for “CUDA – Double Precision” ? maybe this changes something.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bennetng
post Mar 4 2013, 17:36
Post #355





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26587



HD5750 512MB@stock speed, i3-540@3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM
win7x64, Catalyst 13.1
Default setting without any switch

-8: 371.25x; 546284393 bytes in 00:00:12.0086868 seconds;
-7: 656.94x; 546611605 bytes in 00:00:06.7863882 seconds;
-6: 886.29x; 546635330 bytes in 00:00:05.0302878 seconds;
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 5 2013, 03:27
Post #356





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2243
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



After I enabled the double precision option I no longer had display driver resetting. Not even after I disabled the option again.
Attached is a fresh comparison between CPU, GTX 680 and GTX Titan. Option --cpu-threads 4 seemed to produce highest speeds on all compression levels. GTX 680 was faster with --slow-gpu option starting from compression level 4.
Attached Image
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 5 2013, 08:00
Post #357





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



2000x compression speed - that's more like it smile.gif

Thanks again!


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
It's me Selur
post May 11 2013, 09:34
Post #358





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 30-May 12
Member No.: 100283



Hi, I'm trying to use flac 0.4 from (http://audiophilesoft.ru/load/coders_utils/flaccl/7-1-0-68 ; also tried latest CueTools version) with ffmpeg&sox, when I call:
CODE
"G:\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y -analyzeduration 500000000 -threads 8 -v -10 -i "H:\Temp\iId_2_aid_1_01_19_56_0910_05.mp3" -ac 2 -acodec pcm_s16le -f wav - |  "G:\Hybrid\CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe" -5 -o "H:\Output\iId_2_aid_1_01_19_56_091005.flac" -

the output is properly produced, but if I add sox to the mix:
CODE
"G:\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y -analyzeduration 500000000 -threads 8 -v -10 -i "H:\Temp\iId_1_aid_1_01_11_20_6710_01.mp3" -ac 2 -f sox - | "G:\Hybrid\sox.exe" --multi-threaded --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer 524288 -t sox - -b 16 -t wavpcm - | "G:\Hybrid\CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe" -5 -o "H:\Output\iId_1_aid_1_01_11_20_671001.flac" -

it aborts with
QUOTE
Error : Incomplete file read.


I suspect this might be due to a warning sox throws:
"WARN wav: Length in output .wav header will be wrong since can't seek to fix it"
(if I create a temporal file and reencode it, it works without a problem)

Does anyone know what really is the problem and how to fix it?
I don't want to:
a. skip sox, since I'd like to do some additional filtering through sox
or
b. create a temporal wav file

Is there some sort of '--ignore-length' like NeroAacEnc and other encoders have, which I'm missing?

Cu Selur
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
It's me Selur
post May 11 2013, 14:29
Post #359





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 30-May 12
Member No.: 100283



added a feature request over at https://sourceforge.net/p/cuetoolsnet/bugs/17/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IgorC
post May 11 2013, 16:31
Post #360





Group: Members
Posts: 1576
Joined: 3-January 05
From: ARG/RUS
Member No.: 18803



The compression level -6 is very attractive imo. The difference between -6 and -11 is quite small (0.1-0.15%) but -6 preset has a bit higher decoding speed, the same as FLAC -8.

Here getting ~630x cool.gif encoding speed with FLACCL 0.4 -6 on 3770k (with its iGPU HD4000) and still a bit better compression (0.1-0.15%) than very slow FLAC -8 -A tukey(0.5) -A flattop.





Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeorgiusT
post May 17 2013, 15:11
Post #361





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-May 13
Member No.: 108180



Hello,

when I try to encode a 24/96 FLAC in foobar2000 I get following error message:

1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "E:\Musik\Metallica [vinyl 24 bit]\09-Garage Inc\13.flac"
An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters) : "E:\Musik\Metallica [vinyl 24 bit]\09-Garage Inc\The Small Hours_test.flac"
Additional information:
Encoder stream format: 96000Hz / 2ch / 24bps
Command line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\converters\CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe" -q -8 --fast-gpu --cpu-threads 4 -o "The Small Hours_test.flac"
Working folder: E:\Musik\Metallica [vinyl 24 bit]\09-Garage Inc\

Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters

Does somebody know whats the problem? I also tried different command line options with no success.

My GPU is GeForce 660, driver version 320.14, OS Win 7 x64.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 17 2013, 15:48
Post #362





Group: Developer
Posts: 3399
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Add "- " in front of your command line
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 17 2013, 15:52
Post #363





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



To elaborate: your line currently does not tell FLAC where to get the input from. Quite a major omission! The hyphen tells it to take the audio piped from standard input, which is how foobar2000 sends it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post May 17 2013, 15:59
Post #364





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



Only the later flacCL versions do support higher samplerates but this is still buggy and 88.2kHz for example even doesnīt work at all yet. I guess using flacCL at this point with anything different as 44.1kHz material is not safe. I reported problems with 96kHz files that encode and verify fine but canīt be decoded with flac.exe
Grigory is at it and we just have to wait.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeorgiusT
post May 24 2013, 16:03
Post #365





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-May 13
Member No.: 108180



I have FLACCL v 0.4.7. Added %s to command line and an resampler to 96000 Hz, seems to work now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Jun 13 2013, 17:17
Post #366





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



I the simplest form in foobar with CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe:
CODE
-8 -o %d %s


I get a windows app crash message and mini dump files for CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe:.

So something clearly is wrong. But I have no clue what.

The same seems to be working manually from CLI.

This post has been edited by mzso: Jun 13 2013, 17:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 13 2013, 17:23
Post #367





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



First of all, try more recent version: http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.1.5.zip

The simplest form would be
CODE
--lax -9 -o %d -


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Jun 13 2013, 17:26
Post #368





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 13 2013, 18:23) *
First of all, try more recent version: http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.1.5.zip

The simplest form would be
CODE
--lax -9 -o %d -

Yeah I corrected it to -8 but copied the wrong thing here.
Anyway it seems the problem was that it's not a static build and I didn't copy the dll-s. Do I need all of them?

This post has been edited by mzso: Jun 13 2013, 17:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Jun 13 2013, 17:34
Post #369





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (GeorgiusT @ May 24 2013, 17:03) *
I have FLACCL v 0.4.7. Added %s to command line and an resampler to 96000 Hz, seems to work now.

There never was a version 0.4.7

In the latest version from 11.06.2013 flacCL is running fine with samplerates up to 96kHz, others i didnīt try.

And again a BIG thanks to Grigory! The speed it crunches these big files is simply stunning!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Jun 13 2013, 17:42
Post #370





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 13 2013, 18:23) *
First of all, try more recent version: http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.1.5.zip

The simplest form would be
CODE
--lax -9 -o %d -

Forgot to mention that I already used that version. Is it based upon libflac (If yes is it on the nevest one?) or is it a totally separate encoder btw?

Is there any point in specifying opencl-platform? (for my Nvidia card) The encoder doesn't tell what it uses during the encode.


It seems to use 100% cpu but very little gpu. Is that normal? Also I can't set --opencl-platform to 'NVIDIA CUDA', because it doesn't work.

This post has been edited by mzso: Jun 13 2013, 18:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Jun 13 2013, 18:47
Post #371





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (mzso @ Jun 13 2013, 18:26) *
Anyway it seems the problem was that it's not a static build and I didn't copy the dll-s. Do I need all of them?

These files in the same folder should work: CUETools.Codecs.FLACCL.dll, CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe, CUETools.Codecs.FLAKE.dll, CUETools.Codecs.dll, OpenCLNet.dll

QUOTE (mzso @ Jun 13 2013, 18:42) *
Is there any point in specifying opencl-platform? (for my Nvidia card) The encoder doesn't tell what it uses during the encode.

My Nvidia Card was always detected correctly without any further settings for me to do. You may check with GPU-Z if your GPU is installed correctly and supports OpenCL.

QUOTE (mzso @ Jun 13 2013, 18:42) *
It seems to use 100% cpu but very little gpu. Is that normal? Also I can't set --opencl-platform to 'NVIDIA CUDA', because it doesn't work.

On modern GPUs the bottlenek is most likely elsewhere, seldom the graphics card itself. So it depends on the system what is taxed most.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 13 2013, 19:16
Post #372





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (mzso @ Jun 13 2013, 12:42) *
Also I can't set --opencl-platform to 'NVIDIA CUDA', because it doesn't work.

You are probably using single quotes, that only works on UNIX. In windows shell you have to use double quotes: "NVIDIA CUDA"


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Jun 14 2013, 04:08
Post #373





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (Wombat @ Jun 13 2013, 19:47) *
These files in the same folder should work: CUETools.Codecs.FLACCL.dll, CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe, CUETools.Codecs.FLAKE.dll, CUETools.Codecs.dll, OpenCLNet.dll

Iīm really sorry to have forgotten the file flac.cl you also need.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Jun 14 2013, 12:33
Post #374





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Wombat @ Jun 14 2013, 05:08) *
QUOTE (Wombat @ Jun 13 2013, 19:47) *
These files in the same folder should work: CUETools.Codecs.FLACCL.dll, CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe, CUETools.Codecs.FLAKE.dll, CUETools.Codecs.dll, OpenCLNet.dll

Iīm really sorry to have forgotten the file flac.cl you also need.

That's a lot of files. I'll just keep it separate from the foobar folder. Would cause too much clutter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Atak_Snajpera
post Jun 15 2013, 20:05
Post #375





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 102388



Feature request
1) support for wave64. It was recently added in plain FLAC encoder.
2) support for multiple input files chunk1.w64 chunk2.w64 chunk3.w64. Encoder should join them on fly.

This post has been edited by Atak_Snajpera: Jun 15 2013, 20:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 13:58