IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playlist_tree_mod, Modified version of foo_playlist_tree
fbuser
post Jul 12 2008, 23:13
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Here is a modified version of foo_playlist_tree which is compatible with fb2k 0.9.5.3 or later. Because cwbowron asked me to change the name of the component it is now called foo_playlist_tree_mod.

Download with scheme support: Attached File  foo_playlist_tree_mod_scheme.7z ( 665.12K ) Number of downloads: 9225

Download without scheme support: Attached File  foo_playlist_tree_mod_no_scheme.7z ( 136.06K ) Number of downloads: 2404


Because it uses the new search filter API introduced with fb2k 0.9.5.3, this version or later is required.

Changelog for version 3.0.6.3:
  • fixed a crash while shutting down foobar2000 without displaying the playlist tree first


This post has been edited by fbuser: Jan 9 2010, 16:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aliendesaster
post Jul 12 2008, 23:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 29-December 03
From: Berlin
Member No.: 10789



Oh my god, great!

Although I got used to fast foobar startup times tongue.gif (query output was large)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jul 13 2008, 01:52
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



ColumnsUI onry i guess since it doesnt seem work with DUI. Give me back my 4 minutes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jul 13 2008, 15:23
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (smkk @ Jul 13 2008, 02:52) *
ColumnsUI onry i guess since it doesnt seem work with DUI. Give me back my 4 minutes.

SDK for 3rd party components for DUI has not yet been released, so forget anything but the default components for now!

This post has been edited by odyssey: Jul 13 2008, 15:23


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topdownjimmy
post Jul 13 2008, 19:45
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 525
Joined: 1-January 05
From: Boston
Member No.: 18762



Thank you! Playlist Tree is essential for my setup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jul 13 2008, 21:54
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3368
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Glad to see this component is back. I don't use Columns UI any longer, but this component has functionality that you can't get in Default UI.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jul 13 2008, 22:34
Post #7





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



...Nor do I, but I'm glad to see this component is still being developed.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Jul 14 2008, 00:03
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



I may use CUI again just for this...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aliendesaster
post Jul 17 2008, 22:32
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 29-December 03
From: Berlin
Member No.: 10789



@fbuser
Do you maintain this component from now on or did you just intend to port it? There is a rather long list of bugs and feature requests (http://www.bazquux.com/wiki/Foobar2000:Playlist_Tree).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jul 17 2008, 23:12
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



I ported this component mainly for my own needs, but I had in mind publishing it here on HA. I have some ideas for some small new features, which I plan to implement first. But it will take some longer, because I have little spare time and it's always difficult to work with foreign code. Later I may have a deeper look on the lists of features and bugs, which are all non-critical bugs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scars
post Jul 27 2008, 10:02
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 1-April 08
Member No.: 52460



Hi,

nice Job, now i dont get an error while starting foobar 2k smile.gif

But I got a question, i hope someone can help me...
ive tried to use a query for my albums, that updates itself if ill add new albums to the folder...

for example this is the folder:

CODE
Albums
+Artist
|   +Album1
|   |       Song1
|   |       Song2
|   |      
|   +Album2
|                +CD1
|                 |      Song1
|                 |      Song2
|                +CD2
|                        Song1    
|                        Song2
|
|      
+Artist2
    +Album1
    |       Song1
    |       Song2
    |      
    +Album2
        Song1
        Song2


So if i use this folder with the @drop command the songs are listet but without their subfolders

CODE
Albums
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2


Is it possible that he also shows the subfolders in Playlisttree ?

thanks smile.gif

This post has been edited by scars: Jul 27 2008, 15:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zetto
post Jul 28 2008, 07:29
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-October 06
Member No.: 36035



The one thing i missed most after switching to >0.9.5.3 was "Playlist Tree".
Wonderful, we now have it back. DAUMEN HOCH !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HAL_
post Jul 28 2008, 18:33
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-August 05
Member No.: 24169



I'm using playlist tree in order to generate automatic bests of (by genre, artist, year and so on)
It do very well the job but for the artists best of, I want to add a filter and I don't know how :

Today I use :
source :
@database

Criteria :
%rating% GREATER 2

Format :
%artist%|%rating% - %title%

But a lot of artists have only 1 song in their best of and I prefer display only those who have at least 2 songs

Is it possible to add this filter (at least 2 entries in a node) ? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jul 28 2008, 23:01
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Look here. So you can use
CODE
@quote<@format<$ifgreater(%_itemcount%,1,,@hidden2 )>>%artist%|
%rating% - %title%

As it is mentioned in the link above, it only works, if 'Sort by display name after populating' is checked. For me it seems to be a bug and not a feature. But I have to look deeper into the code to find it out.

Edit: I just noticed, that the link don't scroll to the post the link should point at. It is post 1777. Link is fixed to show the post as first on page

This post has been edited by fbuser: Jul 28 2008, 23:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robbi
post Jul 30 2008, 18:29
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31535



Hallo,
Is it possible to have a query like this

criteria: %ADDED% DURING LAST 2 DAYS

format:
%artist%-%title%

Population Order: $rand()

Kind regards
Robert
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hydrotemplar
post Aug 4 2008, 08:10
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-August 08
Member No.: 56558



the link isn't working for me... it's giving me a 403 forbidden...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 4 2008, 09:20
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



It's fixed. Thanks for the report.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Don Reba
post Aug 4 2008, 18:48
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-January 05
Member No.: 19075



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jul 12 2008, 15:13) *
Here is a modified version of foo_playlist_tree which is compatible with fb2k 0.9.5.3 or later.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arithmomaniac
post Aug 28 2008, 21:09
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-December 07
Member No.: 49337



Sounds great!
1) Could you revive the download link?
2) Could you update foo_cwb_hooks? (That would answer your question, Robbi).

Thanks,
Arithmomaniac
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 28 2008, 22:56
Post #20





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



1) The link is correct, but the server is down at the moment. It will be back soon.
2) I thought about it. But it is impossible to get the functions to work. Also variables like %cwb_systemdate% will not work in a reliable way. But I have to take a closer look, which variables could be used. For the moment I extracted the quick tag panel and made some enhancements for it. I need do some testing and I think I can release it in one or two weeks or maybe a little bit later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 29 2008, 16:32
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (fbuser @ Aug 28 2008, 23:56) *
For the moment I extracted the quick tag panel and made some enhancements for it. I need do some testing and I think I can release it in one or two weeks or maybe a little bit later.


Nice! But please don't forget the DUI-User who would love to see a freefloating window. wink.gif
Some ideas: the tag window makes only sense for multivalue fields - the rest is really better done by the official quick tagger component. As the multivalue fields are declared in the advanced preferences users wouldn't need to bother about defining fields to be tagged if the list of these fields could be readen by SDK. Hope you understand what i mean.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Sep 2 2008, 16:02
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



I can't download this component?
Can someone help me?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 2 2008, 22:06
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Sorry, the downtime of the server is longer than expected and unfortunately I have no influence to it. So for the meantime you can find the component here. I will inform you, when the server is back.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Sep 19 2008, 23:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Onkel Andy
post Sep 4 2008, 01:38
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 28-July 08
Member No.: 56400



Hi guys!
At first sight this plugin looked a lot like Album List.. but well there are a lot of nice additional features in Playlist Trees wink.gif Actually I love the implementation of the schemes as a new Query. Everything works fine more or less as I'm using the original code-examples on the Wiki. But I still couldn't find a solution for what I'm trying to achieve.

I want to use the scheme-script to create a 1-hour random playlist without repeating the artist and (her it comes) the playlist should only contain songs that are longer than 2 minutes. Additionally they shouldn't be called "Intro" or "Outro". The criteria-field seems to be ignored when using Schemes sad.gif

Thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 4 2008, 21:13
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



The criteria has to be provided by the scheme query. Look at the examples of cwbowron here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 21:02