IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
dBpoweramp Release 13
Akkurat
post Apr 24 2009, 23:18
Post #26


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (spoon @ Apr 24 2009, 22:04) *
Did you not see the end message about installation completing, with the [x] Restart Computer option checked?

Nothing! And believe me, I very, very meticulously check all install options/screens/whatever.. always. Maybe the reboot-without-asking thing happened because I choosed to uninstall the previous version as asked in your installer?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Apr 25 2009, 10:00
Post #27


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



I will runs some tests, if the uninstall rebooted it perhaps would have done so before dbpoweramp reinstalled.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garym
post Apr 25 2009, 14:08
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 522
Joined: 16-September 06
From: United States
Member No.: 35261



QUOTE (Akkurat @ Apr 24 2009, 17:18) *
QUOTE (spoon @ Apr 24 2009, 22:04) *
Did you not see the end message about installation completing, with the [x] Restart Computer option checked?

Nothing! And believe me, I very, very meticulously check all install options/screens/whatever.. always. Maybe the reboot-without-asking thing happened because I choosed to uninstall the previous version as asked in your installer?


In my case, I also chose to uninstall prior version when installing new version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wa11u
post Apr 25 2009, 17:50
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 9-November 06
From: Somewhere...
Member No.: 37360



Yes, when installing over previous version, installer asks if old version should be uninstalled. If the previous version is uninstalled, the installer reboots the system without any warning.

EDIT: and after the system has started, the installer has to be run again as usual.

This post has been edited by wa11u: Apr 25 2009, 17:50


--------------------
Hevay is The Way!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hero
post Apr 29 2009, 03:30
Post #30





Group: Banned
Posts: 54
Joined: 17-March 02
Member No.: 1545



I love this piece of software. Keep up the good work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Sep 3 2009, 12:16
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



dBpowerAMP Music Converter 13.3 is out!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Bdecided
post Sep 7 2009, 14:18
Post #32


ReplayGain developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 5359
Joined: 5-November 01
From: Yorkshire, UK
Member No.: 409



It's a delight, has fantastic features, and is very easy to use - but oh to have full cuesheet support!

Cheers,
David.

This post has been edited by 2Bdecided: Sep 7 2009, 14:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Sep 7 2009, 15:31
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



I think we will all be waiting for R14 for full cue sheet and gap support...


I am hoping spoon implements:

- Updated accurate-rip, that will compare different pressings. As far as I know this is planned.

- Final implementation of cue sheets and gap detection, hopefully with the ability to write cue sheets when ripping to individual tracks, as well as image. Also planned as far as I know

- Re-Rip track in multiple drive: different drive do error recovery differently. It may be possible to partially rip a track in one drive, then re-rip the missing parts in a second drive to re-build an accurate rip of the track. I guess this would save info on which frames had C2 errors and/or needed to be reread. The new drive could start the rip from scratch and see how it does, but also utilize data and C2 error info from the first drive.

- Open DSP architecture for user created DSPs

- Would like to see meta data pulled from multiple freedb choices in perfectmeta, not just one random one as is currently done

- Add discogs as a Perfectmeta source

- Add AlbumArtExchange.com as a album cover source, and option to upload scanned album art to this site.

- A confidence indicator for the PerfectMeta results, the more closely all the results match, the higher the confidence, the lower the confidence, the more closely the user should manually inspect the results.

- Option to write the raw meta-data from each provider to a txt file in the ripped album directory.

- User configurable rules for PerfectMeta

- ability for end users to add more sources for PerfectMeta

- pre-emphasis detection


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Bdecided
post Sep 7 2009, 17:36
Post #34


ReplayGain developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 5359
Joined: 5-November 01
From: Yorkshire, UK
Member No.: 409



QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 7 2009, 15:31) *
the ability to write cue sheets when ripping to individual tracks
Essential for me.

Cheers,
David.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Sep 7 2009, 19:41
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 1993
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 7 2009, 16:31) *
- pre-emphasis detection


Yep, I am constantly nagging Spoon on this, but until then maybe others might want to know that that dBp does indeed detect pre-emph, and may display it in the Track technical column, but does unfortunately not log it anywhere.



--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Sep 8 2009, 00:58
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



QUOTE (Porcus @ Sep 7 2009, 14:41) *
QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 7 2009, 16:31) *
- pre-emphasis detection


Yep, I am constantly nagging Spoon on this, but until then maybe others might want to know that that dBp does indeed detect pre-emph, and may display it in the Track technical column, but does unfortunately not log it anywhere.


yes, I phrased that poorly. It needs to be an option to either flag this (which is what I would do when archiving) or have a dsp to de-emp, which is what I would do when converting flagged lossless archives to lossy files.


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dspargo
post Sep 10 2009, 01:24
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 70895



QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 7 2009, 19:58) *
QUOTE (Porcus @ Sep 7 2009, 14:41) *
QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 7 2009, 16:31) *
- pre-emphasis detection


Yep, I am constantly nagging Spoon on this, but until then maybe others might want to know that that dBp does indeed detect pre-emph, and may display it in the Track technical column, but does unfortunately not log it anywhere.


yes, I phrased that poorly. It needs to be an option to either flag this (which is what I would do when archiving) or have a dsp to de-emp, which is what I would do when converting flagged lossless archives to lossy files.


I would do almost anything to get the pre-emphasis issue addressed. I know that the detection can challenging (ie EAC) but if we could get a DSP I would be extremely grateful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Sep 10 2009, 02:33
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



QUOTE (dspargo @ Sep 9 2009, 20:24) *
I would do almost anything to get the pre-emphasis issue addressed. I know that the detection can challenging (ie EAC) but if we could get a DSP I would be extremely grateful.


Its already detected. At a bare minimum you need to be able to add a flag to a ripped file that the audio in the file has pre-emphasis.


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lazlo Nibble
post Oct 18 2009, 06:16
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 7-February 08
Member No.: 51095



QUOTE (Eli @ Sep 9 2009, 18:33) *
Its already detected. At a bare minimum you need to be able to add a flag to a ripped file that the audio in the file has pre-emphasis.

Where's it detecting it from? The TOC or the actual subcodes?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Oct 18 2009, 14:50
Post #40


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



TOC


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lazlo Nibble
post Oct 18 2009, 18:34
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 7-February 08
Member No.: 51095



Yeah, same issue as gap detection (I assume). I have at least one disc where the TOC doesn't indicate PRE but the subcodes do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Highlander
post Mar 11 2010, 21:19
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 25-April 03
Member No.: 6194



dBpoweramp R13.4 has been released.

Changes:

mp3 Lame updated to 3.98.3
FLAC: if 'AlbumArtist' and 'Album Artist' contain the same item duplicated, it only appears once
id3v2 tags split Soloist tag on '/' not \r
Resample can now convert 192Khz to 44.1KHz and 44.1 to 192Khz
CD Ripper - eject and media detection works with BluRay drives under Windows 7

Bug Fix: Single Track CDs detected again in CD Ripper
Bug Fix: CD Ripper could change CD drive assignment when a device removal or addition took place
Bug Fix: Batch Converter if clicked 'Convert' on the list page would not exclude unchecked files from conversion
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Highlander
post May 29 2010, 20:23
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 25-April 03
Member No.: 6194



dBpoweramp R13.5 has been released.

Changes:
  • Includes Lame 3.98.4 (3.98.3 had issues with corrupted mp3 files are certain bit rates)
  • Includes DSP Effects R6 (Reference Registered)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 09:22