IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_skype, Skype playing notifications
Dremora
post May 3 2008, 18:40
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



foo_skype sends now playing track info to the Skype profile mood.

Features:
  • Customizable messages for playing, paused and stopped tracks;
  • Option to pause playback on incoming calls (and resume when call is finished);
  • Full Unicode support;
  • Main menu item to enable/disable notifications.

Download foo_skype 0.2 | Screenshot

Version history
CODE
v0.2 (2011-05-21) (requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer)
----------------------------------------------------
* Added preferences page;
* Added main menu item for enabling/disabling notifications;
* If pause on call is enabled, playback will be resumed when the call is finished;
* No extra notification on track switching;
* Connection to Skype in not established during foobar2000 update;
* foo_skype has been added to the components repository, so from now on in can be updated automatically.

v0.1 (2008-05-03)
-----------------
* Initial release.


This post has been edited by Dremora: May 31 2011, 22:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Franchesco
post May 4 2008, 04:50
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-February 08
Member No.: 51177



Great tool!!!
I always had to use my lastfm software to do so.
Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sPeziFisH
post May 4 2008, 21:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 02
Member No.: 3506



Works like a charm, thx Dremora for this great linkage with Skype smile.gif

A bit unsual seems to me the placement of the settings-tab at the 'Advanced'-options.

foo_msnalt_stream places its settings at 'Display' and AFAIK another msn-now-playing-component I checked by the way was at 'Tools'.
Maybe a common-place for the settings-integration should be found as the use of binding places keeps the preferences-page more clean/tidy, less defragmented.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cartman(2vd)
post May 10 2008, 17:14
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 240
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33888



nice, small, functional component. thx!

one small feature request: would it be possible to somehow manage unicode support in text? i for example would like to add symbol of note inside it and if i use advanced properties it only input square for unknow character.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post May 11 2008, 16:58
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



QUOTE (cartman(2vd) @ May 10 2008, 19:14) *
one small feature request: would it be possible to somehow manage unicode support in text? i for example would like to add symbol of note inside it and if i use advanced properties it only input square for unknow character.

The note character isn't supported neither by the font used in foobar2000 text fields nor by the font used in Skype. Try pasting this character directly to the Skype profile mood, and you'll see the same square.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cartman(2vd)
post May 11 2008, 18:27
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 240
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33888



QUOTE (Dremora @ May 11 2008, 16:58) *
The note character isn't supported neither by the font used in foobar2000 text fields nor by the font used in Skype. Try pasting this character directly to the Skype profile mood, and you'll see the same square.


mm... youre right .) sry for stupid request than biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CR1M1N4L
post May 14 2008, 17:14
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 6-September 06
Member No.: 34880



It would be nice to be able to format displayed text. https://developer.skype.com/Docs/ApiDoc/SET..._RICH_MOOD_TEXT
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thief
post May 26 2008, 10:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28043



Hey Dremora, nice component!

I'd like to request option to unpause playback when the call is finished (if this is possible of course).
TIA
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muzack
post May 2 2010, 14:59
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 64497



does it work in foobar2000 portable mode?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
seongbin
post May 12 2010, 06:17
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-May 10
Member No.: 80570



perfect, especially with utf8 tags! I have been looking for this plugin for a time~ finally got it~
thx so much..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 12 2010, 07:42
Post #11





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Very nice, thanks!

Please, add "a proper" preferences page...components are hard to find under "advanced".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zulithe
post Jul 30 2010, 03:33
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 20-December 02
Member No.: 4171



I love this component because I don't have to use AMIP for it to work. Please update it! The suggestions above about changing the formatting would be really nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulletproof2k
post Jan 31 2011, 20:02
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-January 11
From: Russia
Member No.: 87344



THANK YOU Buddy !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


--------------------
♪ ♪ ♪ (((d[^_^]b))) ♪ ♪ ♪
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post May 21 2011, 16:54
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



Version 0.2 is out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
meDveD.spb
post May 22 2011, 07:22
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 4-April 07
Member No.: 42192



QUOTE (Dremora)
Download foo_skype 0.2

correct link: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_skype
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post May 22 2011, 14:19
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



Fixed, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DVS
post May 23 2011, 16:29
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66135



During the pause, or playback displays only one message: "foo_skype". How can I fix it?
ps. "Sand playing notification in Skype" is on.

This post has been edited by DVS: May 23 2011, 16:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post May 31 2011, 22:26
Post #18





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



QUOTE (DVS @ May 23 2011, 17:29) *
During the pause, or playback displays only one message: "foo_skype". How can I fix it?
ps. "Sand playing notification in Skype" is on.

To be able to talk with Skype, an application should first establish a connection with it. Sometimes (quite rarely) this connection is lost (probably due to the long delay between request from Skype and reply from the application), and you should see “foo_skype: Disconnected” in the player console. If this is your case, a simple player restart should help.
In the next version I'll add automatic reconnection to solve this issue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SEMteXXL
post Jun 7 2011, 18:44
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 26-July 08
Member No.: 56350



Thank for this very nice plugin. Just to mention that after disabling notification through Playback->Send playing notifications to Skype last shown text stays in Skype notification area. For the future it could be nice to remove the last text after disabling through options. That's only my suggestion. Thank you again!!! cool.gif

This post has been edited by SEMteXXL: Jun 7 2011, 19:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DVS
post Jul 1 2011, 12:31
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66135



QUOTE (Dremora @ May 31 2011, 22:26) *
If this is your case, a simple player restart should help.


Hi, that's the console message:
QUOTE
Skype playing notifications: Skype API is now available.
Skype playing notifications: Pending authorization.
Skype playing notifications: Connection successful.

But right now, just "foo_skype"
Sometimes it starts working as expected, but after that, freezing like: "paused: artist - title"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
harumscarum
post Jul 1 2011, 16:06
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Minsk
Member No.: 57924



hello
thanks for component
here is little bug i noticed - it shows notheng if symbol '&' is in artist or track title
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DVS
post Jul 2 2011, 01:44
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66135



It seems that my problem was because of this symbol! Thank harumscarum;)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Jul 13 2011, 23:28
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



Could you show some screenshots of the plug-in 'working'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DVS
post Sep 5 2011, 03:08
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66135



Dremora, expected a new version with the symbol "&" fix?
Thanks wink.gif

This post has been edited by DVS: Sep 5 2011, 03:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Focuscar
post Oct 20 2011, 14:39
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-June 11
Member No.: 91394



Nice Job & very stable plugin. Thx beer.gif
- However when it 1st accesses Skype, it will replace any existing skype profile mood.
- Maybe it could first save any existing profile mood? (to for e.g the stop state) or simply give a warning.

Anyway Thx again.

This post has been edited by Focuscar: Oct 20 2011, 14:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 20:40