IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

EAC/REACT - Missing Cuesheet error
Skinjob
post Apr 13 2008, 22:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-December 06
Member No.: 39047



I just recently upgraded to the latest EAC (0.99pb4) and REACT (2.0.ssb16p). Now, whenever I try to rip to FLAC tracks, I get an error message "REACT: Missing Cuesheet" with the description "Unable to move cuesheet. File does not exist".

I'm ripping tracks, not images, and I have CreateAllCuesheets=0 in my REACT.ini, so I'm not sure why it's trying to create a cuesheet. I poked around in the source code and it seem like fGUICreateGleanCuesheet is called unconditionally. Is this be design?

The problem seems to be that EAC won't create a cue sheet. Even when I try to create one manually from the Action\Create Cuesheet menu it won't do it. I don't get any error message, but no cue file is created. But again, I'm not sure why REACT is trying to create one in the first place.

Sythetic Soul, it you're out there, could you please offer some advice?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
dag0
post Oct 8 2012, 21:21
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-March 09
From: Germany
Member No.: 67657



I have the same problem as Altair since upgrade to Win7 with Eac 0.99 (wich I used before with WinXP) but not with eac 0.95 beta4. My akkumod is b04. What could be the reason and what the disadvantage of EAC 0.95?

This post has been edited by dag0: Oct 8 2012, 21:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dag0
post Oct 25 2012, 17:08
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-March 09
From: Germany
Member No.: 67657



QUOTE (dag0 @ Oct 8 2012, 21:21) *
I have the same problem as Altair since upgrade to Win7 with Eac 0.99 (wich I used before with WinXP) but not with eac 0.95 beta4. My akkumod is b04. What could be the reason and what the disadvantage of EAC 0.95?


Silly me, I had only a "\" in my EAC-Config as Outdir. I thought this was automatically configured correctly by REACT. Now it works!
Other question: How do I get this "Additional Metadata Dialog" working. I can se my individual tags as configured in REACT.ini in the dialog, but they do not appear as tags in my encoded files. What do I have to do? I am encoding to flac-image plus cue-sheet.

This post has been edited by dag0: Oct 25 2012, 17:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 15:46