IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playpack Stops Randomly
Molokown
post Apr 9 2008, 20:22
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52672



Ive been using foobar for about 6 months and i've had no problems with it whatsoever, until today. It started doing this thing where audio will randomly stop, as if it is paused but the play pause button will not resume it, i either have to restart the song or move the slider to resume it. It also occasionally slows down a little bit and sounds massively distorted , the solution for this is the same as when it stops. Any ideas what is causing this and how to stop it.

hardware involved is the onboard sound on an asus a7n8x-e, athlon xp 2600 processor, and the speakers are unrelated, obv.

Ta

Also, i just looked and in the console it says stream error and then resync, im guessing this is the problem?

This post has been edited by Molokown: Apr 9 2008, 20:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Apr 9 2008, 20:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



QUOTE (Molokown @ Apr 9 2008, 15:22) *
Also, i just looked and in the console it says stream error and then resync, im guessing this is the problem?


Yup, you have a "corrupted" file at hand. Reripping the file would be the prudent thing to do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Molokown
post Apr 9 2008, 22:23
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52672



hmm, right.

Odd thing is i have many many ripped files, and it is occuring far too often, in my eyes to be that, literally it is happening with every single song...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Apr 9 2008, 22:25
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



Does it stop in other media players such as winamp, WMP etc. or just in foobar?

This post has been edited by Keikonium: Apr 9 2008, 22:25


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Molokown
post Apr 9 2008, 22:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52672



QUOTE (Keikonium @ Apr 9 2008, 22:25) *
Does it stop in other media players such as winamp, WMP etc. or just in foobar?


only foobar, and i recently copied all of my music to another machine, and it all plays fine
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Apr 9 2008, 23:34
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



QUOTE (Molokown @ Apr 9 2008, 17:48) *
QUOTE (Keikonium @ Apr 9 2008, 22:25) *

Does it stop in other media players such as winamp, WMP etc. or just in foobar?


only foobar, and i recently copied all of my music to another machine, and it all plays fine


I think the other players are silently ignoring the error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Molokown
post Apr 10 2008, 12:00
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52672



QUOTE (kanak @ Apr 9 2008, 23:34) *
QUOTE (Molokown @ Apr 9 2008, 17:48) *

QUOTE (Keikonium @ Apr 9 2008, 22:25) *

Does it stop in other media players such as winamp, WMP etc. or just in foobar?


only foobar, and i recently copied all of my music to another machine, and it all plays fine


I think the other players are silently ignoring the error.


Okay, now i like foobar and i would rather not switch away, is there a way to debug or just plain make foobar ignore the errors? I know this islike disabling some of what makes foobar great, but im no audiophile and it ould be nice to just get on with things...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 10 2008, 12:45
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Sounds a little like the good old IRQ errors... Although that would probably affect all media players. You could try updating your audio drivers.

...or maybe try a clean installed foobar2000?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 15:36