IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 28 29 30 31 32 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
vakata
post Mar 2 2010, 11:43
Post #726





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 10
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 78637



@oblikoamorale
Thank you smile.gif I just noticed I missed some API functions and helpers smile.gif I will post an updated version soon.

@foo_peter
With the next version smile.gif Because right now there is not much to describe, I will maybe include some keyboard shortcuts for the next one.

Which reminds me:

1) I am implementing multiselect - click an item, shift+click some place lower -> select all the items in between. Or Ctrl+Click a few items. I am saving those in an array, as I saw that the SetFocus accepts only one item. Is there an API call to select multiple items or should I continue with the client-side solution?

2) Also I was interested - any data on how often people use drag'n'drop to arrange a playlist ... smile.gif Since foobar is more of an audiophile's piece of software, usually albums are listened to in their exact order. I can easily implement drag'n'drop but I am still wondering if it will be useful.

3) Is there a way to include a file/folder at a specific position in the playlist, or is it always the last one. If it is I guess I can emulate this behavior with enqueue + save playlist size, listen for the playlist change, substract the saved playlist size from the new size, perform move of the resulting set of elements. Is this a good idea? Pros, cons, better ideas? I guess I will make drag'n'drop a config option, so the user will be able to turn this off.

Kindest regards,
Ivan

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blonde
post Mar 2 2010, 13:11
Post #727





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Eastern Canada
Member No.: 45402



@vakata:
@Kev0:

Excellent work, on both fronts!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 2 2010, 13:54
Post #728





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 2 2010, 13:43) *
1) I am implementing multiselect - click an item, shift+click some place lower -> select all the items in between. Or Ctrl+Click a few items. I am saving those in an array, as I saw that the SetFocus accepts only one item. Is there an API call to select multiple items or should I continue with the client-side solution?

SetFocus moves cursor, it doesn't manage selection. there are no means of managing selection at the moment.

QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 2 2010, 13:43) *
2) Also I was interested - any data on how often people use drag'n'drop to arrange a playlist ... smile.gif Since foobar is more of an audiophile's piece of software, usually albums are listened to in their exact order. I can easily implement drag'n'drop but I am still wondering if it will be useful.

that would be quote useful! personally I thought of implementing this in my ajquery template but haven't figured out a working concept smile.gif
anyways. even without proper selection stuff, this couple of commands should work, if you keep the selection data client-side.
CODE
Move one or more active playlist items
cmd=Move
param1=numbers separated by any delitemeter
param2=signed move delta


CODE
Delete one or more playlist items
cmd=Del
param1=numbers separated by any delitemeter
param2=optionally specifies playlist


QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 2 2010, 13:43) *
3) Is there a way to include a file/folder at a specific position in the playlist, or is it always the last one. If it is I guess I can emulate this behavior with enqueue + save playlist size, listen for the playlist change, substract the saved playlist size from the new size, perform move of the resulting set of elements. Is this a good idea? Pros, cons, better ideas? I guess I will make drag'n'drop a config option, so the user will be able to turn this off.

nope, not at the moment. I'm using standard SDK's process_locations_async which appends added items.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Mar 2 2010, 20:39
Post #729





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



@vakata: thanks for sharing your script its great, looking forward to updates


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
inverse.chi
post Mar 4 2010, 12:40
Post #730





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-March 10
Member No.: 78707



First off thank you for making this plugin - I finally got this working after reading through the forum and found out I needed to set my listen on ip to 0.0.0.0 to get this picking up over my network.

What an excellent product and I love the ability to finally control foobar via my android.

Thanks

QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Jan 2 2010, 05:29) *
if your computers are in some kind of wired or wireless LAN, change "Listen on" field to 0.0.0.0 in component preferences (if it somehow is different) and follow this: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=669646

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Mar 5 2010, 08:52
Post #731





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



Hi
Vakata, thanks for sharing your impressive work
but I have issue with Firefox 3.6
It look like the same issue that I have describe here
thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vakata
post Mar 5 2010, 16:58
Post #732





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 10
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 78637



Hi again - I just updated the theme a bit:

* Includes a settings panel - to show/hide some components & adjust playlist options & change skins
* Introduces experimental drag'n'drop - not thoroughly tested, but works in Firefox - will test more tomorrow
* User can now select (or multiselect using ctrl+click & shift+click) items in the playlist in order to mass move/delete/queue/deqeue

For the next version I will enable selection in the file browser and add drag'n'drop to that one too smile.gif (its just a bit more tricky)

Download here: http://vakata.com/foo

Cheers,
Ivan

@lucido - My firefox reloads just fine ... I will do some testing tomorrow and look into your issue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Mar 5 2010, 20:09
Post #733





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



thanks for the update Vakata but its not working properly for me, new version wont work unless the last version is in the data folder aswell.
if i can help anymore/elaborate please dont hesitate to ask, thanks


Edit: scrap that, i was having a major blonde moment, shame on me. thanks again vakata

This post has been edited by Jack Schmaltz: Mar 5 2010, 20:14


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 6 2010, 07:38
Post #734





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 5 2010, 18:58) *
Hi again - I just updated the theme a bit

outstanding work! seems to work well in opera 10.50 too, and this fact is nice wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vakata
post Mar 6 2010, 11:21
Post #735





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 10
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 78637



I was just wondering about the SAQ command - does it depend on a foobar component? Sorry for the noob question smile.gif

As for the theme - I made a few changes last night - will upload soon:
1) I just applied some fixes to some height calculations (when the path becomes more than one line)
2) playlist enqueueing is fixed- now consequent fast requests will be made until IS_ENQUEUEING is 0 again (regardless of the interval setting)

As for the upcoming changes:
1) I am beginning work on the shortcuts now ... I was wondering whether to make a config page or to just duplicate the default foobar2000 shortcuts.
2) The IS_ENQUEUEING fix will be extended a bit to allow drag'n'drop from the file browser panel - that will take a bit more time.
3) I am planning on a context menu too - it should quick and fast to implement.

After I am done with all those fixes I will run some tests in all major browsers, after the theme is functional in all modern browsers I will concentrate on the design a bit - I am not a designer, but the buttons need a bit of work - even I notice that smile.gif

Any other ideas? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Mar 7 2010, 11:12
Post #736





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



So, I'm having trouble with the lxofith theme, getting the album art to show.
I have foobar 1.0, latest version of this component and the correcy lxofith from the first post.
The theme otherwise works, but it just won't show album art - whether in Firefox or iPhone Safari.
Some other themes do, like the beautiful vakata one, but obvs I need one for my iPhone as well.

Any clues as to whether it's something in my setup? Does anyone have lxofith showing album artwork?

Ta for the great component btw.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Mar 7 2010, 11:20
Post #737





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 5 2010, 16:58) *
@lucido - My firefox reloads just fine ... I will do some testing tomorrow and look into your issue.

Hi Thanks for quick answer
it work very fine when I testing on local but on the network I get this :

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Mar 7 2010, 11:59
Post #738





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (frogworth @ Mar 7 2010, 11:12) *
Any clues as to whether it's something in my setup? Does anyone have lxofith showing album artwork?

I had also problem showing bg artwork (if that's what you mean) with built-in Nokia browser, but works fine with Opera Mobile i.e.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 7 2010, 12:09
Post #739





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 6 2010, 13:21) *
I was just wondering about the SAQ command - does it depend on a foobar component? Sorry for the noob question smile.gif

yep, it is built-in within this component and is disabled by default (check preferences). personally I use this feature a lot, but since there happened to be some people not happy with it, I made it disappearrable.

QUOTE (frogworth @ Mar 7 2010, 13:12) *
So, I'm having trouble with the lxofith theme, getting the album art to show.

I don't have iphone, but album art does show for me in the specified template in opera, ff and chrome. what kind of album art data do you have? where do you store it and how is it named? if your albumart is embedded, be sure to check 'retrieve embedded albumart' in preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Mar 7 2010, 17:22
Post #740





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 7 2010, 21:09) *
QUOTE (frogworth @ Mar 7 2010, 13:12) *
So, I'm having trouble with the lxofith theme, getting the album art to show.

I don't have iphone, but album art does show for me in the specified template in opera, ff and chrome. what kind of album art data do you have? where do you store it and how is it named? if your albumart is embedded, be sure to check 'retrieve embedded albumart' in preferences.


Hm, I have my album art as cover.jpg in the same folder as the album's mp3s. Some have embedded artwork but very few, and I do have that preference set.
As mentioned, it does show up in other themes such as the default theme - but not in lxofith.
It doesn't show up in FF or on the iPhone itself...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 7 2010, 17:34
Post #741





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



check firefox's javascript error log when you see no albumart, maybe it will give us some clue. otherwise I've run out of ideas.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justblair
post Mar 7 2010, 22:32
Post #742





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-March 10
From: Glasgow
Member No.: 78814



First Post here, please be gentle with me!

Any HTC HD2 users tried out this plugin?

I have been playing with this all day, great plugin!!!

The only problem I had was that the themes here are not designed for my screen resolution. I was able to scale the iphone based designs up, but the quality looked well... meh!

Not being one to mooch around, and hopefully not the sort of person that would bitch about the excellent work of others, I started designing my own template...



I am not by any means a coder or designer, so I used/stole unrepentantly code from the IxoFith theme and design cues from the HTC music player. I want to make a design that will blend well with the HTC HD2 UI.

I still have a lot of tidying up to do, but if there is any interest, I can post the theme up here...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Mar 8 2010, 03:09
Post #743





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 8 2010, 02:34) *
check firefox's javascript error log when you see no albumart, maybe it will give us some clue. otherwise I've run out of ideas.


If I load up the page with the current lxofith I get this error:

CODE
Error: matches is not defined
Source File: http://0.0.0.0:8888/lxofith/iphonenav.js
Line: 306


which is fair enough. There's some inconsistent commenting around there:

CODE
    if (fooVars['playBackOrderRaw']) {
//        var matches = fooVars['playBackOrderRaw'].match(/value="([0-9])" selected/);
        fooVars.playBackOrder = matches[1];
//        setPlayOrder(fooVars.playBackOrder);
    }


Not sure how it's relevant to my problem but once I commented out the offending line, I got my artwork showing! Bonus! That section now reads:
CODE
    if (fooVars['playBackOrderRaw']) {
//        var matches = fooVars['playBackOrderRaw'].match(/value="([0-9])" selected/);
//        fooVars.playBackOrder = matches[1];
//        setPlayOrder(fooVars.playBackOrder);
    }


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Mar 8 2010, 10:38
Post #744





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



Hi
if it could help,
Firefox error log said :
CODE
Erreur : last_data.now_playing_time is undefined
Fichier Source : http://192.168.2.3:8888/vakata2/script.js
Ligne : 329
when page don't reload

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vakata
post Mar 8 2010, 15:28
Post #745





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 10
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 78637



QUOTE (lucido @ Mar 8 2010, 11:38) *
Hi
if it could help,
Firefox error log said :
CODE
Erreur : last_data.now_playing_time is undefined
Fichier Source : http://192.168.2.3:8888/vakata2/script.js
Ligne : 329
when page don't reload

thanks


Have you tried downloading the latest version from http://vakata.com/foo, then deleting the vakata2 folder, and extracting the one from the archive?

Kindest regards,
Ivan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 8 2010, 17:26
Post #746





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (frogworth @ Mar 8 2010, 05:09) *
Not sure how it's relevant to my problem but once I commented out the offending line, I got my artwork showing!

interesting smile.gif where did you get this template? it clearly differs from my 'port'. I'd recommend you to download (and try) it from the first post of this thread, as the fix you applied might affect changing playback order and who knows what else.

QUOTE (Justblair @ Mar 8 2010, 00:32) *
I want to make a design that will blend well with the HTC HD2 UI.

I think it's better to share what you've achieved with everyone. I've seen big screen gadget users around, and they probably wouldn't mind having compatible template.

QUOTE (lucido @ Mar 8 2010, 12:38) *
if it could help,
Firefox error log said

are you trying to connect via not very stable Wi-Fi connection?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tehg
post Mar 8 2010, 20:40
Post #747





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-August 09
Member No.: 72531



Hello, I was wondering what the best iphone skin is/where can I obtain it! Also is there one that has an actual text search? Scrolling would be a pain as I have a zillion songs.

Thank you!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucido
post Mar 9 2010, 10:56
Post #748





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-July 09
Member No.: 71740



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 8 2010, 15:28) *
Have you tried downloading the latest version from http://vakata.com/foo, then deleting the vakata2 folder, and extracting the one from the archive?

Kindest regards,
Ivan

Hi
yes I use the latest version
actions are performed (like search, play or next) but the left panel is empty untill I refresh number of times
file browser panel work fine

QUOTE
are you trying to connect via not very stable Wi-Fi connection?

I don't think so (I use ajquery without any problems )

thanks both for your answers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Mar 9 2010, 11:58
Post #749





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 9 2010, 02:26) *
QUOTE (frogworth @ Mar 8 2010, 05:09) *
Not sure how it's relevant to my problem but once I commented out the offending line, I got my artwork showing!

interesting smile.gif where did you get this template? it clearly differs from my 'port'. I'd recommend you to download (and try) it from the first post of this thread, as the fix you applied might affect changing playback order and who knows what else.


Strange... I definitely got it from this thread initially.
When it wasn't working, I went googling and found this page but clearly they were outdated.
I was pretty sure when I tried fixing it, I deleted everything from the lxofith directory and replaced it with the files from the lxofith.rar in the first post of this thread, but maybe I had an older version?

Anyway, thanks. Working now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kev0
post Mar 15 2010, 19:32
Post #750





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 2-March 09
Member No.: 67542



I've had a stab at making the modified version of the LxOfIth template scalable to different screen sizes. Its still a work in progress, not everything is working quite as it should, but I'm limited in what I can test it with, so before I spend any more time on it wondered if anyone might give it a try on different sized mobile devices.


Theres probably a better way of doing doing it, but thought I'd have a go anyway.

scalable_test

!WORK IN PROGRESS!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 28 29 30 31 32 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 21:04