IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

37 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not My Release] ELPlaylist
Lucky Luciano
post May 16 2008, 08:13
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



This looks very promising. Too bad about the poor text antialiasing, compared to SCPL
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 17 2008, 09:57
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



Looks like we can't dynamicaly change font with the $font() function:

CODE
$font(Courier New,8,italic)%artist% - $font(Courier New,8,normal)%title%

it's always normal instead of "artist - title"


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 17 2008, 16:56
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I'm going to have to request another group level for this component. It would just be so much awesome. I can understand people's concerns on speed but only one more grouping would be all I (for one) need, so I can have artist>album>tracks. Hopefully you could still (conditionally) set it to zero width, so it wouldn't mean any extra clicking, and it would really save on scrolling, plus it would look great!

If the dev reads this and thinks it's a good idea, I'd be well happy, but if people really think it's unnecessary then I'm not going to get upset...

Cheers,
Tom
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post May 17 2008, 20:41
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



What do %el_is_valid% and dummy line mean?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 17 2008, 22:31
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



A dummy line is an empty line in the playlist, which only appears when no. items is less than the minimum item no. you enter in the settings menu. They're useful if you want to put artwork as a background to your playlist, you can make sure the whole album art is shown instead of just a narrow band.

%el_is_valid% returns 1 for a normal playlist item, 0 for a dummy line I think.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 18 2008, 02:56
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



Hello,
I have 2 questions
How to increase the header (what line ? ) I found for the cover but not for the header
and a silly one,how to select several tracks , the usual way won't work
thank you

EDIT : found the line for header ohmy.gif

This post has been edited by pepito: May 18 2008, 03:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 18 2008, 11:03
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



ELPlaylist 0.2.9.1a
QUOTE
+ Added: support for single click action
download


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 19 2008, 15:26
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



I have 403 forbideen access on this link
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 19 2008, 15:28
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



maybe it's a referer trouble.. try to get it from download page http://foo2k.chottu.net/


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 19 2008, 15:34
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



thank you just found chottu.net

btw I still can't select severals tracks crying.gif

This post has been edited by pepito: May 19 2008, 15:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 19 2008, 17:13
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (pepito @ May 19 2008, 14:34) *
thank you just found chottu.net

btw I still can't select severals tracks crying.gif


That's odd, I can. Are you sure they're not actually being selected but you just can't see them? Try adding some code like:

CODE
$if(%_selected%,
$drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-200,0-0-200,),)


To the Track List display, it should add a dark blue background. I don't know if the default adds something like that though, I'd have thought it would.

Oh another thing, you might want to check Single Click Action for Items is set to (none), just to be sure it's not that.

This post has been edited by TomBarlow: May 19 2008, 17:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post May 20 2008, 01:44
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



EDIT: sorry, confused the syntax

This post has been edited by Lucky Luciano: May 20 2008, 04:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 20 2008, 22:16
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ May 19 2008, 18:13) *
QUOTE (pepito @ May 19 2008, 14:34) *

thank you just found chottu.net

btw I still can't select severals tracks crying.gif


That's odd, I can. Are you sure they're not actually being selected but you just can't see them? Try adding some code like:

CODE
$if(%_selected%,
$drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-200,0-0-200,),)


To the Track List display, it should add a dark blue background. I don't know if the default adds something like that though, I'd have thought it would.

Oh another thing, you might want to check Single Click Action for Items is set to (none), just to be sure it's not that.


Thank you for your answer,I just tried everything, also with the new single clik action
I do see when it's selected (already in the config) but I can only select track one by one
very annoying,especially to tag new entries in my library
Maybe you can just tell me how do you proceed ?
thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 20 2008, 23:01
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



That's odd, must be a bug, as for me, left clicking and dragging across different items selects them, as does clicking on one and shift or ctrl clicking on another.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 20 2008, 23:40
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



yes, must be a bug,because with single column playlist,it works
well, nevermind
thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hawk
post May 22 2008, 12:20
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 2-May 02
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1936



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ May 19 2008, 18:13) *
QUOTE (pepito @ May 19 2008, 14:34) *

thank you just found chottu.net

btw I still can't select severals tracks crying.gif


That's odd, I can. Are you sure they're not actually being selected but you just can't see them? Try adding some code like:

CODE
$if(%_selected%,
$drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-200,0-0-200,),)


To the Track List display, it should add a dark blue background. I don't know if the default adds something like that though, I'd have thought it would.

Oh another thing, you might want to check Single Click Action for Items is set to (none), just to be sure it's not that.


Tom thanks a lot for the code. I could not select several tracks before I implemented it.

I was wondering how to change the color to something more fitting by the config I use.
I am using the Dark config by CepiPerez.

What code do I need to make the selection area transparent?

Thanks a lot. smile.gif


QUOTE (pepito @ May 21 2008, 00:40) *
yes, must be a bug,because with single column playlist,it works
well, nevermind
thank you


pepito

Rightclick on the playlist, choose 'Settings'

In the lower half of the window you see the white field where you can enter the code Tom has given us.
Let me know if this works.

This post has been edited by Hawk: May 22 2008, 12:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 22 2008, 13:45
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (Hawk @ May 22 2008, 11:20) *
Tom thanks a lot for the code. I could not select several tracks before I implemented it.

I was wondering how to change the color to something more fitting by the config I use.
I am using the Dark config by CepiPerez.

What code do I need to make the selection area transparent?

Thanks a lot. smile.gif


You can choose another colour by replacing the RGB codes in the example I gave. I chose a blue, 0-0-200 as an example, if you want to find RGB codes, open a colour palette eg by clicking the colour button next to 'background colour' in the ELPL settings, choose your colour then remember the 3 numbers on the bottom right, for red, green and blue. Put them where 0,0 and 200 are, but keep the hyphens. I think one is a border colour, so they can be different. You can add another number to give a transparency: -0 would be completely transparent, -255 is opaque. E.G red with 50% transparency and a black opaque border is: $drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,255-0-0-128,0-0-0-255,)

Make sure your code is ordered correctly too, you'd want the backgrounds to go behind the text, so put the rectangle code before the text code.

I'm wondering what you guys have done to your codes, I just checked and there is a selection rectangle that comes with the default view:

CODE
$enabledraw(%el_is_valid%)
$if(%el_isplaying%
   ,$gradientrect(0,0,%el_width%,%el_height%,245-245-245,255-192-192,)
   ,$if(%el_selected%,$gradientrect(0,0,%el_width%,%el_height%,245-245-245,192-232-255,horizontal),))
$if(%el_focused%,$drawrect(0,0,$sub(%el_width%,1),$sub(%el_height%,1),,54-64-128,),)


I guess you must have deleted it or something!

Pepito: are you sure your selection rectangle is there for %el_selected% and not %el_focused%?

Cheers,
Tom
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hawk
post May 22 2008, 16:11
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 2-May 02
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1936



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ May 22 2008, 14:45) *
QUOTE (Hawk @ May 22 2008, 11:20) *

Tom thanks a lot for the code. I could not select several tracks before I implemented it.

I was wondering how to change the color to something more fitting by the config I use.
I am using the Dark config by CepiPerez.

What code do I need to make the selection area transparent?

Thanks a lot. smile.gif


You can choose another colour by replacing the RGB codes in the example I gave. I chose a blue, 0-0-200 as an example, if you want to find RGB codes, open a colour palette eg by clicking the colour button next to 'background colour' in the ELPL settings, choose your colour then remember the 3 numbers on the bottom right, for red, green and blue. Put them where 0,0 and 200 are, but keep the hyphens. I think one is a border colour, so they can be different. You can add another number to give a transparency: -0 would be completely transparent, -255 is opaque. E.G red with 50% transparency and a black opaque border is: $drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,255-0-0-128,0-0-0-255,)

Make sure your code is ordered correctly too, you'd want the backgrounds to go behind the text, so put the rectangle code before the text code.
Cheers,
Tom


Tom

I found the code that will give me the transparent selection that I want.

Here it is:

$if(%_selected%,
$drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,-0-224-225-255,-0-224-255-255,),)

Thanks a lot for the help Tom.
Could not have done it without you.

Pepito if you copy and paste this code into your playlist settings you will have what you need.

PM me if you need any help. I can send you screenshots if you need them. :-)

This post has been edited by Hawk: May 22 2008, 16:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepito
post May 22 2008, 23:56
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



thank you, Cepi made a new release 1.7 and the bug is set !!
for colors you can change everything you want in the pui layout,and now Cepi select 3 colours options
But I change directly in the code for the item I want
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post May 24 2008, 15:26
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



Could you please add all possible command for single/double/middle click? Just like PanelsUI had.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 24 2008, 19:13
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I think there's a bug with single click for show/hide items when auto collapse is enabled. Clicking a group makes it flicker on and off and you have to click again to see it. Groups don't automatically collapse when you click on a different group either.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 24 2008, 19:15
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ May 24 2008, 21:13) *
I think there's a bug with single click for show/hide items when auto collapse is enabled. Clicking a group makes it flicker on and off and you have to click again to see it. Groups don't automatically collapse when you click on a different group either.

confirm


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buktore
post May 30 2008, 20:58
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 506
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 38011



New version is out.. from what i saw..

- $font() command work with $drawtext,$drawtextex (for those who didn't like anti-alias in $drawstring, use this instead, it look just like SCPL)
- Added: glow option in drawstring experimentally.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 30 2008, 21:21
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 2800
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (buktore @ May 30 2008, 21:58) *
New version is out.. from what i saw..

- $font() command work with $drawtext,$drawtextex (for those who didn't like anti-alias in $drawstring, use this instead, it look just like SCPL)
- Added: glow option in drawstring experimentally.


thanx for the news


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post May 30 2008, 22:06
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



I tried v0.2.9.1alpha and there was no antialiasing in $drawtextex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

37 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 20:07