IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

34 Pages V  « < 30 31 32 33 34 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 18:14
Post #776





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



Firstly, i want to thank all of the users that have assisted me with various aspects of Foobar, this is truly a awesome program, with so many possibilities.

ok, onto my question.

I am trying something new now for my layout.

A panel splitter, with all the other things inside, i would however like to make my wallpaper of my panel splitter to be visible on the panels i add ontop of it, hope I am making sense.

here is a example. its just two things i randomly placed, to make my point.





as you can see, i have added a esPlaylis, and a WSH panel, i would like to have the wallpaper also visible in them, i tried the pseudo transparecy, but it did nothing, not sure if it is for this.

This post has been edited by endlesslyonline: Dec 12 2011, 18:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 12 2011, 18:21
Post #777





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Did you enable pseudotransparency in both the containing PSS + the es_playlist/wsh mod panels? This should work provided you have the wallpaper in the base PSS - it will not work if you're trying to see the windows desktop wallpaper.

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 12 2011, 18:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 18:27
Post #778





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



QUOTE (WilB @ Dec 12 2011, 19:21) *
Did you enable pseudotransparency in both PSS + the es_playlist/wsh mod panels? This should work provided you have the wallpaper in the base PSS - it will not work if you're trying to see the windows desktop wallpaper.


Yea, the wallpaper is in the base of PSS, where/how do i enable transparency for the rest of the panels? (playlist, wsh, or any other panels for that matter?)

*edit* ok, got it sorted for the wsh panel, but for the rest of the panels, the configure button is greyed out?

This post has been edited by endlesslyonline: Dec 12 2011, 18:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 12 2011, 18:31
Post #779





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Select the containing PSS and configure. You can then configure most of the panels within it. Else you can right click a displayed panel to access its settings

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 12 2011, 18:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 18:34
Post #780





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



QUOTE (WilB @ Dec 12 2011, 19:31) *
Select the containing PSS and configure. You can then configure the panels within it.




Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Suppose to be here? as you can see, it is greyed out?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 12 2011, 18:38
Post #781





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Just directly right click on the displayed es_playlist, i.e. where your cover images are shown in post #776, (or whatever plug-in it is). If its es_playlist the pseudotransparency option is under options\configure.

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 12 2011, 18:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 18:41
Post #782





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



QUOTE (WilB @ Dec 12 2011, 19:38) *
Just right click the displayed es_playlist.


OK, got it ! Thanks

are all components able to be transparent? I have now tried to make a filter also transparent but cant find the settings for it.
Sorry with all the questions, help is appreciated.

This post has been edited by endlesslyonline: Dec 12 2011, 19:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 12 2011, 19:27
Post #783





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



No, not all components can be made transparent. In particular, if I remember correctly, those that are in-built to columns UI such as the filter or ng playlist cannot be made transparent. Abum list panel and library tree cannot be made transparent either.

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 12 2011, 19:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 19:35
Post #784





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



QUOTE (WilB @ Dec 12 2011, 20:27) *
No, not all components can be made transparent. In particular, if I remember correctly, those that are in-built to columns UI such as the filter or ng playlist cannot be made transparent. Abum list panel and library tree cannot be made transparent either.


ok, then last one, i know its not suppose to be asked here, but the discussion is already in progress, does anyone have a WSH panel script that acts like the columns UI album/genre/artist filter?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Dec 12 2011, 19:48
Post #785





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



"a WSH panel script that acts like the columns UI album/genre/artist filter"
I assume you mean you want a WSH panel script which will read selected tags and display the lines of text using foobar2000 title formatting syntax.

Yes that would be a handy script. If anybody has such a script, can you make sure you leave A LOT of guiding comments in the script in your preamble header info; this way noobs (such as me and endlessyonline) can modify the thing to suit ourselves without asking a million trivial questions at the thread "WSH Panel Mod Script Discussion Help".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 12 2011, 19:51
Post #786





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



hey, who are you calling a newb?

lol, jokes, im probably the noobest noob on here >.<

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 19 2011, 23:48
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Dec 12 2011, 20:14
Post #787





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



QUOTE (WilB @ Dec 12 2011, 15:10) *
No. $imageabs caches the image. You have to use $drawimage, which does not cache the image, to achieve what you want.


Thanks, it did the trick. I thought that $drawimage doesn't support shadow effect, but it's working falwlessly. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 13 2011, 21:53
Post #788





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



i have a PSS with a wsh panel with buttons on it, how do i go about putting the wsh in the center of the PSS?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 14 2011, 22:44
Post #789





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



I suggest you tick forced layout and use $movepanel(i,x,y,w,h) or $movepanel_c(caption,x,y,w,h)

Below uses width = 100 and height = 25 pixels of wsh button panel

Put code in Script\PerTrack

Caption = name of panel; wsh_button_panel used below

$puts(w,100)
$puts(h,25)
$puts(x,$div($sub(%_width%,$get(w)),2))
$puts(y,$div($sub(%_height%,$get(h)),2))
$movepanel_c(wsh_button_panel,$get(x),$get(y),$get(w),$get(h))

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 14 2011, 22:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endlesslyonline
post Dec 15 2011, 07:09
Post #790





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 6-December 11
Member No.: 95632



thanks, did the trick!

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 19 2011, 23:48
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Versager
post Dec 19 2011, 03:10
Post #791





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95882



Hey-hey. Problem: i have Like button -
CODE
$if($or(%ps_isplaying%,%ps_ispause%),
$ifequal(%RATING%,0,
$imagebutton(257,10,,,stuff\heart_off.png,stuff\heart_off_h.png,SETTAG:rating:5;REFRESH),
$imagebutton(257,10,,,stuff\heart_on.png,stuff\heart_on_h.png,SETTAG:rating:0;REFRESH)))

She works, but don't refresh image after first click, to refresh must click again. Can possible fix this?

P.S. Sorry for my English. blush.gif



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 19 2011, 21:41
Post #792





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



Hello!
Is it possible to make a panel's background transparent, but with the text visible?

I have the panel "Item Details" on top of "Channel Spectrum Panel", but the panel for "Item Details" has a grey background that is visible when the visualization is on.




Edit: Fixed it! God damn how satisfying it is when you just... fix it. Well, I just simply scripted it with the help from a post in the thread, instead of using Columns UI's Item Details. I put this into "PerTrack":

CODE
$font(Segeo UI,14,)
$drawstring(%artist%,1,1,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-0-255,hcenter,)
$drawstring(%album%,1,30,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-0-255,hcenter,)
$drawstring(%title%,1,60,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-0-255,hcenter,)


Edit 2:

Another problem though. How do I change the font? Once I replace "$font(Segeo UI,14,)" with a font like "$font(Arial,14,)" nothing happens. It stays the same, default font.

This post has been edited by Mooe: Dec 19 2011, 22:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Versager
post Dec 19 2011, 23:16
Post #793





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95882



QUOTE (Versager @ Dec 19 2011, 03:10) *
Hey-hey. Problem: i have Like button -
...

Fixed. Put a tick in the "evaluate scripts when track info is modified" biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Versager
post Dec 19 2011, 23:38
Post #794





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95882



QUOTE (Mooe @ Dec 19 2011, 21:41) *
Another problem though. How do I change the font? Once I replace "$font(Segeo UI,14,)" with a font like "$font(Arial,14,)" nothing happens. It stays the same, default font.

I do not think the problem in the code, because it works for me, and font changes. I do not know why it does not change you. I do not know how to fix it, but I can tell you, how to change the background color in the Item Details -



P.S. And sorry for my English.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 19 2011, 23:46
Post #795





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



I no longer have any issues with Item Details, but thanks anyway. I just need to find out why the hell the font won't change...

Edit:

Seems that I can only certain fonts. Others just make the text disappear (blank panel) and some just reverts back to default font.

In Item Details panel however, I can use whatever fonts I like - no problems there whatsoever. But when I am scripting in Panel Splitter, it doesn't work.

This post has been edited by Mooe: Dec 20 2011, 00:27
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary giant full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Versager
post Jan 1 2012, 03:21
Post #796





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95882



Hello, and Happy New Year.
How to know in PSS the height of a dynamic panel?
I have PSS, esplaylist, Playlist tabs, curved hands and a button:
CODE
$ifequal($get_ps_global(Playtabs),0,
$imagebutton($sub(%_width%,32),37,,,stuff\star.png,stuff\star_h.png,
SETGLOBAL:Playtabs:1;
SETGLOBAL:pt:100;
REFRESH),
$imagebutton($sub(%_width%,32),37,,,stuff\star_on.png,stuff\star_on_h.png,
SETGLOBAL:Playtabs:0;
SETGLOBAL:pt:62;
REFRESH))
$showpanel_c(Playtabs,$get_ps_global(Playtabs))
$movepanel_c(EsPlaylist,0,$get_ps_global(pt),%_width%,$sub(%_height%,$get_ps_global(pt)))

The coordinates esplaylist based on the size of tabs on 2 rows. Accordingly, if you add\remove lists, and rows will be more than two or one - tabs or layed on esplaylist, or there will be empty space in the width row of the tabs.
The challenge is to replace "$get_ps_global(pt)" to "$add(62,%playtabs_height%)". Question: Is there a possibility to request in PSS "%playtabs_height%"?

P.S. and yes, sorry for my English.

This post has been edited by Versager: Jan 1 2012, 03:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iregados
post Feb 10 2012, 21:11
Post #797





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 20-May 06
Member No.: 30959



Someone can help me here?
I cant understand what's wrong with my code

CODE
$textbutton(
$sub(%_width%,70),80,40,14,
$ifequal(%like%,1,Unlike,Like),
$ifequal(%like%,1,Unlike,Like),
$ifequal(%like%,1,'SETTAG: like:0; REFRESH','SETTAG: like:1; REFRESH') ,
fontcolor:$ifequal(%like%,1,$get(cor.like.off),$get(cor.like.on)) right top,
fontcolor:$ifequal(%like%,1,$get(cor.like.off),$get(cor.like.on)) right top
)


this is not refreshing properly and not even working as it should but i cant figure out why, some help here please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Feb 10 2012, 23:54
Post #798





Group: Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



I am not sure that the syntax in the following part is correct.

$ifequal(%like%,1,'SETTAG: like:0; REFRESH','SETTAG: like:1; REFRESH'),

Try removing the spaces after the colons and take the REFRESH out of the quotes, e.g.

SETTAG:like:$ifequal(%like%,1,0,1);REFRESH,

This post has been edited by WilB: Feb 10 2012, 23:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Feb 13 2012, 17:08
Post #799





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



I've added what I think is the latest version of PSS (0.3.8.3 (alpha)), and added it to a CUI layout, but when I hit the "configure" button, nothing happens. Any ideas on what's going wrong and how to get the PSS configuration dialog to appear? I'm also using what I think is the latest versions of CUI (0.3.8.8) and Foobar2000 (v1.1.11). The "configure" button seems active because it's not greyed out, but it's not working. I've closed and re-opened Foobar2000 to ensure the addition of the panel stuck, which it has, but no change to my inability to get the "configure" dialog to appear. Thanks.

This post has been edited by godrick: Feb 13 2012, 17:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 13 2012, 17:13
Post #800





Group: Members
Posts: 4448
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



seems to be a bug if you place it as the very root splitter on your layout. instead put a standard columns UI vertical or horizontal splitter as the base and then add a PSS panel to it like my screenshot here....

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22801321/pss%20background.png
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

34 Pages V  « < 30 31 32 33 34 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 19:19