IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

34 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
Falstaff
post Oct 10 2008, 21:39
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Andu @ Oct 10 2008, 22:28) *
Will you release a hotfix or a new version?


if i can fix all these new bugs or changes (developper only knows ...) i'll make a new release of my configs to make them compatible with this new version, if there is onnly one new problem that i can't fix, i'll do nothing and wait for a new release more clean ...

i check what other can have be changed ... tests continue

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 10 2008, 21:39


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 10 2008, 21:51
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



truncating the command path do not resolve all the buttons i use in IBIZA or KUNG-FOO configs ...

i wait for a fixed new version of Panel Stack Splitter, i come back to previous version and wait for news from the developper, i hope he will find what's wrong in this new release...

good luck to him and thanx by advance.

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 10 2008, 22:09


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Oct 10 2008, 21:57
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



The code:
$imagebutton(50,50,50,50,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\play.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\playH.png,COMMAND:Play or Pause;REFRESH,,)

Works
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 10 2008, 22:08
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Oct 10 2008, 22:57) *
The code:
$imagebutton(50,50,50,50,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\play.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\playH.png,COMMAND:Play or Pause;REFRESH,,)

Works


i know, i've said it in a previous post above wink.gif (#99) but some other commands still don"t work, example :

$imagebutton(154,1,25,25,'./images/ibiza/bt/fav-off.png','./images/ibiza/bt/fav-on.png',CONTEXT:'Edit/Add to Current Playlist',,)


changed in ==>

$imagebutton(154,1,25,25,'./images/ibiza/bt/fav-off.png','./images/ibiza/bt/fav-on.png',CONTEXT:'Add to Current Playlist',,)

still do not work ! just an example

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 10 2008, 22:10


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 10 2008, 22:10
Post #105





Group: Developer
Posts: 675
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



This bug is fixed now. Thanks to the dev.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 11 2008, 01:15
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Oct 10 2008, 23:08) *
QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Oct 10 2008, 22:57) *

The code:
$imagebutton(50,50,50,50,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\play.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000_9.5.5\images\playH.png,COMMAND:Play or Pause;REFRESH,,)

Works


i know, i've said it in a previous post above wink.gif (#99) but some other commands still don"t work, example :

$imagebutton(154,1,25,25,'./images/ibiza/bt/fav-off.png','./images/ibiza/bt/fav-on.png',CONTEXT:'Edit/Add to Current Playlist',,)


changed in ==>

$imagebutton(154,1,25,25,'./images/ibiza/bt/fav-off.png','./images/ibiza/bt/fav-on.png',CONTEXT:'Add to Current Playlist',,)

still do not work ! just an example


ok, make it works, all is fine now, but have to be fixed anyway please, not very clean no ?

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 11 2008, 01:15


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 11 2008, 11:24
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



v0.3.5.1a is out !! command-path problems fixed smile.gif

@ dev:
thanx a lot to the dev for reactivity to fix this bug, it works fine now

%isplaying% is always not supported, is it on your to do list ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grounder
post Oct 11 2008, 16:19
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-April 06
Member No.: 29543



Google Translate:
foo_uie_panel_splitter_Readme_english
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 11 2008, 19:26
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



new bug found in last version :

alpha parameter do not work anymore with $drawimage (not tested $imageabs yet)

example :

$drawimage(195,$sub(%_height%,75),$sub(%_width%,260),55,'./images/kung-foo/bg/scr_ov_white4.png',nokeepaspect,0,070)

==> alpha-070 not actived, it stay to 255 by default

@ developper : thanx by advance for fixing this bug please

keep the good work and thanx for this nice component wink.gif

other bug found in last version :

==> always with $drawimage in PSS or $imageabs too, pictures are not visible in a PSS after showing it, reappear sometimes after a track change !!

in fact, the problem is only with $imageabs which do not work sad.gif ... $drawimage works but this function is working worth than $imageabs sad.gif, picture resize is ugly with $drawimage, not smooth at all (nice in $imageabs)



This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 11 2008, 19:55


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 11 2008, 19:47
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



another bug with $drawrect function, offset is lower of one pixel than in previous version ... very strange !

a $drawrect coded to draw a rect 10x10 is now painted in 9x9 pixels !!!

@dev : could you fix it too ?

thanx

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 11 2008, 19:47


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 12 2008, 18:22
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@ developper :

ANOTHER bug in v0.3.5.x new version of PSS :

- i use Chronflow panel in a PSS panel, and in the new version of PSS, the chronflow option that allow to find a cover (positionning) by typing the key <=> first letter of the display (%artist% - %album%) no more work sad.gif

here is the chronflow setting that allow this, it is checked but do not work !!, tested in 0.3.4 and it works fine, so, it is due to your update.



--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Oct 12 2008, 19:06
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



Actually the last bug report isn't just limited to letters or the arrows. It just refuses to take any keyboard command with this version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Oct 19 2008, 09:17
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



Playback on hitting enter key stopped working with above version.
Back to stable version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 19 2008, 09:52
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



i go back to the stable version 0.3.4.

i hope the dev. will fix the new release asap wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Oct 22 2008, 18:25
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



Hi,

is there any guide on using this component? I'm interested in making buttons to switch layout (display or hide certain panels). I knew hot to do it in Panels UI using pvars. How can I do it in Panel Stack Splitter?

Also is it possible to use this component as a replacement for Track Info (Mod)? I think it should work or are there any drawbacks?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 22 2008, 18:39
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (vlada @ Oct 22 2008, 19:25) *
Hi,

is there any guide on using this component? I'm interested in making buttons to switch layout (display or hide certain panels). I knew hot to do it in Panels UI using pvars. How can I do it in Panel Stack Splitter?

Also is it possible to use this component as a replacement for Track Info (Mod)? I think it should work or are there any drawbacks?


the embbeded txt file give you all what you need (commands, synthax, examples); you just have to translate it (google do the job) except if you read japanese.

no more PVAR in PSS, no way to keep permanenet variables. we could think that it can replace trackinfo_mod but it depends of what you need, because there are lack in PSS :
- %isplaying% do not work
- Commands for buttons in PSS are limited if you compare with PanelsUI or Trackinfo_mod, for example, there is no way to set TAGs from buttons or to set variables (i miss that)

PSS display image is better than TrackInfo_Mod => better handling of memory usage to free them when they are no more displayed or replaced by another (big lack in TrackInfo mod that make grower and growser the amount of memory)

just try to learn!


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Oct 24 2008, 00:05
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



Thanks a lot for your information. I know I could have tried it all myself, but it would take many hours to find it out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Oct 31 2008, 15:28
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Found two little cosmetical bugs in PSS 0.3.5.1 (maybe already mentioned):
- when switching between two panels in tab stack, there is always a white flash (i have a very dark background, so it is very annoying)
- on foobar startup the first button i've set in PSS always shows the mousehover image instead of the normal one until i move the mouse over any button in PSS or over album art-image
- same with the last button, but it shows the mousehover-image coincidentally...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 31 2008, 17:14
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



there are many bugs to fix in the last version of PSS ... i hope this could be fix by the dev...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Oct 31 2008, 19:22
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



May anybody help me?

I want to add a button that changes appearance if a special panel is shown.

This is my string:
CODE
$imagebutton(1024,15,24,24,$if($isvisivble_c(Lyrics),C:\Programme\foobar2000\AlbumList.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Lyrics.png),$if($isvisivble_c(Lyrics),C:\Programme\foobar2000\AlbumListMH.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\LyricsMH.png),$showpanel_c(Lyrics:$if($isvisible_c(Lyrics),0,1)))

It only shows up the lyric buttons but without any function.
What's wrong with my code?

Btw. the two panels are the same size and the same position, album list panel is hidden on startup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbullethammer
post Oct 31 2008, 19:32
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 23-September 08
Member No.: 58561



@tedgo

You migth try something like this:

CODE
$if($isvisible_c(Lyrics),
Here goes the code for the button when the lyrics panel is shown
,
now the button when the lyrics panel is hidden
)


...and for the command, use SHOWPANEL:'Lyrics':$if($isvisible_c(Lyrics),0,1)


--------------------
<insert signature here>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Oct 31 2008, 19:35
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Ok thanks, i'll try it.

EDIT:
The same, except that i have non-functional album list buttons now...

I will specify my problem:
I have two same-sized, same-positioned panels and want to switch between them with one button.
But the button has to show "album list" symbol when lyrics panel is shown and "lyrics" symbol when album list panel ist shown.
Maybe my code is totally wrong, so can anybody give me an example code for this?
(I'm a total newbie in title formatting. Have begun with it this week, as i tried to change appearance of foobar2000)
The japanese readme is not really helpful and the google or babelfish translations are like japanese with well-known letters...
(I only understand about a quarter of the translates sentences...)

EDIT2:
I just saw that i forgot two commas before the last bracket in my code. Added them, but without any effect...

EDIT3:
Ok. At least i got PSS to switch between two panels with two different buttons and this code:
CODE
$imagebutton(1022,16,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Lyrics.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\LyricsMH.png,PANELSHOW:Lyrics:1;PANELSHOW:Albums:0,,)
$imagebutton(1052,16,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\AlbumList.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\AlbumListMH.png,PANELSHOW:Lyrics:0;PANELSHOW:Albums:1,,)

But how to do it with one button with different symbols for lyrics and album list?

Btw. the above mentioned "flash"-bug is gone since i removed tab stack. Might has been a problem with it in PSS...

This post has been edited by tedgo: Oct 31 2008, 21:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 1 2008, 13:30
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@developper (ssenna ?) :

i would love a such panel for field replacement in Panel Stack Splitter like done in ELPlaylist settings :



that would make code more clear and easy configuration of parameters ...

i hope you will done it in e next release of this wonderfull component.

Thanx by advance

PS: back to 0.3.5.1 version but a big bug to fix in priority is the $drawimage() function that do not support the alpha OPTION no moren always opacity set to 255 even i set a lower value (i.e 125 to make the image transparent ...)
$drawimage() has a better handle of memory usage (cache?)

Thanx

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Nov 1 2008, 13:31


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Nov 1 2008, 13:52
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I'll stay on 0.3.4 because with 0.3.5.1 i can't use keyboard shortcuts.
Or is it fixed now?

@falstaff
You have two very good skins made with ibiza and kung-foo, so i think you are very good in using PSS wink.gif
Did you have a solution for my above mentioned problem?

This post has been edited by tedgo: Nov 1 2008, 13:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbullethammer
post Nov 2 2008, 04:10
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 23-September 08
Member No.: 58561



@tedgo

I told you... did you use the $if($isvisible_c(Lyrics), ... , ... ) ?

Look 3 posts above.


--------------------
<insert signature here>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

34 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 17:56