IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Burrrn] ERROR: Cannot setup device SPTILOCK:1,0,0., Problem burning .cue sheet
syntagma
post Mar 5 2008, 21:42
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



Hello everyone,

I have been using Burrrn for some time now and never experienced any problems.
Yesterday I burnt a cd using a .cue sheet, no problem.
Today I tried burning another cd using a .cue sheet... and suddenly I got messages like below:

QUOTE
Finished processing file #1.
Finished processing file #2.
Finished processing file #3.
Finished processing file #4.
Finished processing file #5.
Finished processing file #6.
Finished processing file #7.
Finished processing file #8.
Finished processing file #9.
Finished processing file #10.
Finished processing file #11.
Finished processing file #12.
Finished processing file #13.
Initializing SPTI ... OK!
SPTILOCK:1,0,0: TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182M Rev: SB01
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
WARNING: Unit not ready, still trying...
ERROR: Unit not ready, giving up.
ERROR: Cannot setup device SPTILOCK:1,0,0.


I also have another cd burning drive (Lite-on), and this one gives the same kind of error.
I tried to check/uncheck some settings like Raw, SPTI, etc. but no luck so far. I also did an uninstall and re-install of Burrrn.

The strange thing is that I didnt have any problems yesterday, and I didnt change or install anything but as of today it's not working anymore. I also tried to burn the same cue sheet like I did yesterday, but that one is not working anymore too.

What can I do?
Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Mar 5 2008, 23:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



I had a similar problem. Try to delete the burrrn.ini file and start Burrrn. This helped in my case.


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syntagma
post Mar 6 2008, 21:08
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



QUOTE (eevan @ Mar 5 2008, 23:57) *
I had a similar problem. Try to delete the burrrn.ini file and start Burrrn. This helped in my case.


Thanks, unfortunately that does not solve the problem.
Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArtMustHurt
post Mar 7 2008, 13:06
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 17570



what file is it....flac, ape...etc? maybe try to update the flac.exe or whatever it is in the burrrn directory or try to burn the cue with imgburn
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syntagma
post Mar 7 2008, 19:27
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



QUOTE (ArtMustHurt @ Mar 7 2008, 13:06) *
what file is it....flac, ape...etc? maybe try to update the flac.exe or whatever it is in the burrrn directory or try to burn the cue with imgburn


Well it's a simple MP3 file and like I said it worked before..
I tried to burn the MP3 with the cue with Nero and that worked.
But I cannot figure out why Burrrn suddenly doesn't work anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Mar 8 2008, 00:59
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



Check whether the cdrdao can "see" your writer. Maybe there is something wrong.

Go to the Burrrn folder and type in the command prompt 'cdrdao scanbus'
I get something like this:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Burrrn>cdrdao scanbus
Cdrdao version 1.1.7 - (C) Andreas Mueller <andreas@daneb.de>
  SCSI interface library - (C) Joerg Schilling
  Paranoia DAE library - (C) Monty
  burnatonce extensions version 0.4 - (C) thop

Using libscg version 'rs-0.7+'
Initializing ASPI ... OK!

3,0,0: SCSIVAX, DVD/CD-ROM, 2.7a
3,1,0: SCSIVAX, DVD/CD-ROM, 2.7a
4,0,0: PIONEER, DVD-RW  DVR-107D, 1.22

C:\Program Files\Burrrn>


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syntagma
post Mar 8 2008, 01:08
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



QUOTE (eevan @ Mar 8 2008, 00:59) *
Check whether the cdrdao can "see" your writer. Maybe there is something wrong.

Go to the Burrrn folder and type in the command prompt 'cdrdao scanbus'
I get something like this:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Burrrn>cdrdao scanbus
Cdrdao version 1.1.7 - (C) Andreas Mueller <andreas@daneb.de>
  SCSI interface library - (C) Joerg Schilling
  Paranoia DAE library - (C) Monty
  burnatonce extensions version 0.4 - (C) thop

Using libscg version 'rs-0.7+'
Initializing ASPI ... OK!

3,0,0: SCSIVAX, DVD/CD-ROM, 2.7a
3,1,0: SCSIVAX, DVD/CD-ROM, 2.7a
4,0,0: PIONEER, DVD-RW  DVR-107D, 1.22

C:\Program Files\Burrrn>


Mine says:

C:\Program Files\Burrrn>cdrdao scanbus
Cdrdao version 1.1.7 - © Andreas Mueller <andreas@daneb.de>
SCSI interface library - © Joerg Schilling
Paranoia DAE library - © Monty
burnatonce extensions version 0.4 - © thop

Using libscg version 'rs-0.7+'
Initializing ASPI ... failed!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Mar 8 2008, 01:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



OK, we've nailed it. I don't know which ASPI driver are you using (the one from Adaptec, Nero, or something third), but it has to work properly.

Use the Nero InfoTool to check your System ASPI driver:


This post has been edited by eevan: Mar 8 2008, 01:20


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syntagma
post Mar 8 2008, 01:22
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



QUOTE (eevan @ Mar 8 2008, 01:19) *
OK, we've nailed it. I don't know which ASPI driver are you using (the one from Adaptec, Nero, or something third), but it has to work properly.

Use the Nero InfoTool to check your System ASPI driver:


I have no idea what all this means and how it suddenly changed, but I tried the Nero tool and it says ASPI not installed (for System ASPI).
Nero ASPI is installed.

I installed ForceASPI and rebooted. Should it work now, or do I need to install 'system ASPI' first?

This post has been edited by syntagma: Mar 8 2008, 01:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Mar 8 2008, 02:14
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



It should also work with ForceASPI. As you see on the screenshot, I use Nero's wnaspi32.dll as a system ASPI driver. I just copied the dll to the System32 folder and did a reboot and that was it.

This post has been edited by eevan: Mar 8 2008, 02:15


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syntagma
post Mar 11 2008, 22:53
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51822



QUOTE (eevan @ Mar 8 2008, 02:14) *
It should also work with ForceASPI. As you see on the screenshot, I use Nero's wnaspi32.dll as a system ASPI driver. I just copied the dll to the System32 folder and did a reboot and that was it.


Thank you, but unfortunately that doesnt do the trick either.
I copied the .dll file from Nero into the system32 folder and rebooted.
NeroInfoTool says that both the system ASPI aswell as the Nero ASPI are OK.
But Burrrn still comes up with the SPTIlock error..

This post has been edited by syntagma: Mar 11 2008, 22:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Mar 11 2008, 23:20
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



Try to copy the older version of wnaspi32.dll to System32 folder. Like 2.0.1.45 from 31.11.2003. Maybe that will do the trick. I have no clue what else could be the problem…


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 06:35