IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_winamp_spam 0.9.8
selyb
post Feb 23 2008, 08:21
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



I have picked up development of this component

Here you can find the latest release and (when requested) the source


***** v0.98 *****

*Play/Pause now toggles play/pause instead of only pausing (code was already there but commented out by a previous dev)

***** v0.97 *****
*fixed IPC_IPLAYING, now returns 3 if paused
*swapped Rewind and Start of playlist to correct message numbers
*mapped WM_COMMAND 40061 to Rewind
*swapped FF and End of playlist to correct message numbers
*mapped WM_COMMAND 40060 to FF


I will take requests but please be patient as I am new to FB2K and very new to c++

This post has been edited by selyb: May 1 2008, 04:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kheops
post Feb 24 2008, 16:53
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 8-April 02
Member No.: 1724



thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sti3
post Feb 24 2008, 18:59
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 28-October 03
Member No.: 9513



Got tired of waiting for the foxytunes folks to make their tune fb2k 0.9.5 compatible, and stumbled on this in the forums. Works great, thanks a bunch for your work!

This post has been edited by sti3: Feb 24 2008, 18:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
selyb
post Apr 25 2008, 22:56
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



np
glad someone else gets use out of this smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post Apr 26 2008, 06:18
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



Hey I am another one that always use this plugin for foobar2000. I use Blackbox4Windows (BBClean) and I think is very usefull, I can control foobar2000 using a plugin (for BB4Win) that is made for use with winamp, and I am getting good results.
The only problem I noticed is when it is paused I can't unpause using the same button, I have to use play to unpause de playback, but this is a minor problem.
Keep up the good work. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by servimo: May 1 2008, 00:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Apr 28 2008, 23:54
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



I use it with Skype. Skype can pause the player when someone is calling. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
selyb
post May 1 2008, 04:15
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



QUOTE (servimo @ Apr 25 2008, 23:18) *
...The only problem I noticed is when it is paused I can't unpause using the same button, I have to use play to unpause de playback...


Fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post May 2 2008, 18:33
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



Wow thanks! selyb biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post May 14 2008, 00:39
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



Some possibility of diplaying CoverArt?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
selyb
post May 14 2008, 12:08
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



QUOTE (servimo @ May 13 2008, 17:39) *
Some possibility of diplaying CoverArt?


sorry, but

1. that is beyond my current capabilities
2. that is beyond the scope of this project
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post May 14 2008, 16:34
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



QUOTE
sorry, but

1. that is beyond my current capabilities
2. that is beyond the scope of this project


Yeas, it is what I thought smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
~*McoreD*~
post Jun 11 2008, 17:30
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 568
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Australia
Member No.: 7693



Thanks this works great with Digsby.

I was trying this format

[%artist%] - [%album%] [(%year%)] - [%title%]

but it shows without the Year



I was wondering if I am using the year syntax correctly. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenniP
post Jun 11 2008, 21:08
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 16-February 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 5014



Surround your ( with ' and use %date% instead of %year%.

CODE
[%artist%] - [%album%] ['('%date%')'] - [%title%]


Edit: Typo

This post has been edited by BenniP: Jun 11 2008, 21:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jleagle
post Jun 11 2008, 21:14
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54004



QUOTE (~*McoreD*~ @ Jun 11 2008, 17:30) *
Thanks this works great with Digsby.

I was trying this format

[%artist%] - [%album%] [(%year%)] - [%title%]

but it shows without the Year



I was wondering if I am using the year syntax correctly. smile.gif


when i used this with digsby i got a tonne of error message in console, how did you get around this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
~*McoreD*~
post Jun 12 2008, 02:43
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 568
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Australia
Member No.: 7693



Thanks Benni! Working perfectly now!

Jleagle, if you meant

WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.
WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.
WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.
WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.
WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.
WARNING : foo_winamp_spam: Unsupported WM_USER, lParam 290.

then I haven't done anything to fix that. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Morfeus
post Jun 13 2008, 21:24
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 3-December 06
Member No.: 38326



Well, I like someone is still supporting Winamp API in foobar2000, but there's also component called foo_winamp_ipc. I wonder, which has covered more from Winamp API. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Jun 14 2008, 04:07
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (Morfeus @ Jun 13 2008, 15:24) *
Well, I like someone is still supporting Winamp API in foobar2000, but there's also component called foo_winamp_ipc. I wonder, which has covered more from Winamp API. Thanks!


I tried foo_winamp_ipc, too, but it doesn't work properly with Digsby for some reason. This plugin does, though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Morfeus
post Jun 14 2008, 18:28
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 3-December 06
Member No.: 38326



thx for advice. I'll stick with this component. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
selyb
post Jul 27 2008, 14:24
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



IIRC, foo_winamp_ipc had two or three commands that this didn't
that was why I picked up development and added them in
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zzeitg
post Aug 30 2008, 14:18
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-July 08
Member No.: 55876



Hi, I am using this tool in Foobar as a work-around to be able to see tracktitle in FoxyTunes (on Firefox 3). When I set FoxyTunes to Foobar, I could not manage to get the tracktitle show, but with foo_winamp-spam, after I set FoxyTunes to Winamp, the tracktitle appears.

However, I maybe need some improvement. Here is my problem described:

This is what I can see:



This is how it should look like:



Any idea how to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skelly831
post Aug 30 2008, 20:10
Post #21





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 782
Joined: 11-April 05
From: México
Member No.: 21361



I've been using this to send song info to Pidgin for status messages. It seems the MusicInfo plugin is the only "now playing" plugin that still works with recent versions of Pidgin. It only supports artist and song titles, good enough for me though.


--------------------
we was young an' full of beans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dannymichel
post Aug 31 2008, 00:23
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50606



thanks for the plugin, but for some reason it shows " - winamp" at the end of every track that i play.
can anyone help with this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skelly831
post Aug 31 2008, 17:40
Post #23





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 782
Joined: 11-April 05
From: México
Member No.: 21361



QUOTE (dannymichel @ Aug 30 2008, 16:23) *
thanks for the plugin, but for some reason it shows " - winamp" at the end of every track that i play.
can anyone help with this?

foobar2000 preferences -> Winamp API Emulator -> delete " - Winamp" from the format string wink.gif

This post has been edited by skelly831: Aug 31 2008, 17:41


--------------------
we was young an' full of beans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dannymichel
post Sep 1 2008, 02:30
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50606



QUOTE (skelly831 @ Aug 31 2008, 12:40) *
QUOTE (dannymichel @ Aug 30 2008, 16:23) *
thanks for the plugin, but for some reason it shows " - winamp" at the end of every track that i play.
can anyone help with this?

foobar2000 preferences -> Winamp API Emulator -> delete " - Winamp" from the format string wink.gif

thanks.
i wasnt aware u could configure it in preferences
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
selyb
post Oct 3 2008, 00:43
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-November 03
Member No.: 9805



QUOTE (dannymichel @ Aug 31 2008, 19:30) *
QUOTE (skelly831 @ Aug 31 2008, 12:40) *

foobar2000 preferences -> Winamp API Emulator -> delete " - Winamp" from the format string wink.gif

thanks.
i wasnt aware u could configure it in preferences


I believe I added that behavior in only the last version

The two ways that I know programs look for the Winamp window (or fake Winamp window in this case) is 1) search for window class "Winamp v1.x" or 2) search for window title ending with "- Winamp"

What this means is that if the program you use looks for the window title with "- Winamp" and you have removed that from the format string then your program will not find the window
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 13:19