IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Peakmeter Spectrum component, Peakmeter and spectrum analyzer plugin
Brainbug
post Jan 10 2010, 19:03
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 25521



QUOTE (Hullubullu @ Jan 10 2010, 18:52) *
Since foobar 1.0 won't even load this I'm gonna upgrade foobar to 0.9.6.9 ....

itīs called "downgrade". dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 10 2010, 19:22
Post #102





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



0.2 works fine here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LePeR
post Jan 17 2010, 22:03
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-October 08
Member No.: 61015



Works for me also.. but i do get crashes every once in a while but it might be one of my other plugins. Haven't found out which one it is yet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
u-neeks
post Jan 24 2010, 23:54
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 76370



same here, my crashes started and stopped after add and remove that plugin (version 0.2.0.0 beta) on foobar 1.0.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saivert
post Jan 25 2010, 02:16
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 31801



I wish this was rebuilt with Direct2D and with the foobar2000 1.0 SDK (Default UI baby!)


--------------------
http://foobar2000.saivert.com - foobar2000 component repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post Feb 22 2010, 02:51
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



I want "ignore Replaygain" option.
I want to see real peak of audio file with play in apply replaygain.
Is it can?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gatecrasherc6
post Feb 27 2010, 14:45
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-March 06
Member No.: 28264



Any way to use this under the default UI? Hopefully with no dockable panels *crosses fingers*

This post has been edited by Gatecrasherc6: Feb 27 2010, 15:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronFly
post Mar 4 2010, 18:13
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 53002



(version 0.2.0.0 beta) on foobar 1.0.1 beta 2 works perfect.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krzyszcz
post Mar 6 2010, 13:08
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 23-February 10
Member No.: 78453



Thanks for creating the plugin, it works great.
Although, I want to ask you to help me achieve 2 additional functionalities, it should be easy.

I am using Columns UI and Panel Stack Splitter to place this spectrum analyzer. And here comes the problem - I want to see all the frequencies on my spectrum analyzer, but there is no setting making it fill entirely the space that I created for it with Panel Stack Splitter. Here is my screen:

link

On the left, the settings of spectrum analyzer are: size: 1, spacing: 1. On the right: size: 2, spacing: 1. (neither of them 'fits'). Changing the size of the panel in Panel Stack Splitter configuration cuts some parts of the spectrum analyzer and I, instead of it, want to fit both of my spectrum analyzers between the end of my brushed-metal graphics and the border of the window. How to do that? (should be possible to scale it, because e.g. scaling entire window scales spectrum analyzer)

The other question is probably simpler: I want to reverse displayed frequencies order on one of my spectrum analyzers so that I achieve mirror effect. How?

Regards and thanks in advance,
Krzyszcz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krzyszcz
post Mar 8 2010, 23:37
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 23-February 10
Member No.: 78453



Apparently at least scaling problem turned out to be too hard.
But maybe someone is able to provide solution just to the second problem: the mirror effect. I don't use captions in my spectrum analyzer, so it would be great for me to get a solution either with reversed frequencies order or just achieved by reversing animation (maybe WSH panel can simply handle this? I mean - show the pictures generated by the spectrum analyzer plugin, but reversed like in a mirror (reflection symmetry))

My request may seem ridiculous to you, but who actually uses spectrum analyzer as a source of information about frequencies... It's just a decorative visualization... You can look on my screen (post above), imagine that spectrum analyzers fit their spaces and you will be able to see that the mirror effect performed on one of them is a good idea.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
illogik
post Mar 15 2010, 03:36
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-March 10
Member No.: 79027



I cant even find how to enable this addon....

1. Extract the downloaded archive and place foo_uie_vis_peakmeter_spectrum.dll in your foobar2000 "components" folder (normally located at %ProgramFiles%\foobar2000\components\).
2. Start foobar2000.
3. Open up File/Preferences, navigate to Display -> Columns UI, and select the Layout tab.
4. Right-click on a splitter and select Insert Panel -> Visualisations -> Peakmeter Spectrum
5. Click Apply to make the panel appear.

Someone explain to me where the Columns UI is please. I open the file menu, click preferences, click display and dont see anything in there called column UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Mar 15 2010, 03:47
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (illogik @ Mar 14 2010, 15:36) *
Someone explain to me where the Columns UI is please. I open the file menu, click preferences, click display and dont see anything in there called column UI.

Columns UI is an alternative user interface which has to be downloaded separately.

http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_ui_columns
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
illogik
post Mar 15 2010, 03:49
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-March 10
Member No.: 79027



Ok thanks. Makes sense now tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krzyszcz
post Mar 15 2010, 18:03
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 23-February 10
Member No.: 78453



QUOTE (krzyszcz @ Mar 6 2010, 13:08) *
Thanks for creating the plugin, it works great.
Although, I want to ask you to help me achieve 2 additional functionalities, it should be easy.

I am using Columns UI and Panel Stack Splitter to place this spectrum analyzer. And here comes the problem - I want to see all the frequencies on my spectrum analyzer, but there is no setting making it fill entirely the space that I created for it with Panel Stack Splitter. Here is my screen:

link

On the left, the settings of spectrum analyzer are: size: 1, spacing: 1. On the right: size: 2, spacing: 1. (neither of them 'fits'). Changing the size of the panel in Panel Stack Splitter configuration cuts some parts of the spectrum analyzer and I, instead of it, want to fit both of my spectrum analyzers between the end of my brushed-metal graphics and the border of the window. How to do that? (should be possible to scale it, because e.g. scaling entire window scales spectrum analyzer)

The other question is probably simpler: I want to reverse displayed frequencies order on one of my spectrum analyzers so that I achieve mirror effect. How?

Regards and thanks in advance,
Krzyszcz



If someone will ever be intrested - the solution to my problem turned out to be UIE Vis Channel Spectrum Plugin.

This post has been edited by krzyszcz: Mar 15 2010, 18:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smann
post Jun 20 2010, 06:07
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-June 10
Member No.: 81658



I noticed that the lowest frequency displayed is 28 Hz. Is it possible to make this display lower frequencies? I'm often curious as to how much info a given track has down there. I also noticed the default foobar spectrum visualization displays only down to 50 Hz. Is there some technical reason for not displaying the lower frequencies?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vittorio
post Jul 6 2010, 20:05
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 25-January 09
Member No.: 65972



alright, why are you guys ignoring requests for the Default User Interface / DUI ???
Not everyone wants to use CUI.

So is there a chance or is there any comparable plugin for DUI that does the same job?

pleeeeeze...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jul 6 2010, 20:39
Post #117





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



who are you talking to?
FYI component isn't updated in years and it author hasn't been seen for a quite a while
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jul 6 2010, 20:58
Post #118





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Dunno why specifically you want this component, what kind of functionality you are seeking, but you might be able to use Shpeck with some Winamp's visualization plugin like here.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xan K
post Jul 23 2010, 03:46
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 06
Member No.: 28771



Can I get winamp's plugins without installing the application?

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Jul 23 2010, 13:21
Reason for edit: Removed unnecessary full quote of the preceding post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jul 23 2010, 13:24
Post #120





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Winamp plugins installers are freely downloadable separately and they usually just want you to point them to a directory with some Winamp.exe file inside. Can be an empty renamed text file or anything.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aum
post Jun 11 2011, 12:16
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-June 10
From: UA
Member No.: 81578



Amazing plug! Thanks!!!
Please add a function: horizontal resize?

This post has been edited by aum: Jun 11 2011, 12:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
uNrEL2K
post Jul 17 2011, 17:44
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-July 11
Member No.: 92350



Hi foo_pm,

your plugin works great. i like the good flexiblity in the settings. i initially installed it to increase the hertz-spectrum. foobar just offers 50hz out of the box. your plugin offers 28hz which is great for my needs. but is it possibly to increase the range even more downwards?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Jul 17 2011, 23:38
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Hi ~uNrEL2K,

This is the last line in Post #1:
This post has been edited by foo_pm: Apr 21 2008, 19:30

The creator of this component has not come back to this component/topic/thread since 2008 !!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Soviet Commissar
post Jul 21 2011, 05:57
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 8-October 08
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 59765



I know this is not a technical or critiquing response (and thereby not terribly helpful), but this component is absolutely amazing. Functions well - and I say this as someone who greatly appreciates audio recording and playback technologies, but isn't obsessed enough to complain about slight band issues and windows and what have you.

Thank you for all of your hard work, and I'll definitely recommend this to anyone that I start on foobar2000.

EDIT: Quick question, is there any way to automatically compensate the overall signal perceived by this component? For example, where foobar2000 is putting out -10dB, you could apply a +3 pad so that the component would display -7dB?

This post has been edited by Soviet Commissar: Jul 21 2011, 06:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iamthejeff
post Oct 26 2011, 22:47
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-May 09
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 69788



I was hoping somebody could help me out with a problem with this component

It's been working great for some time now, until recently. It appears to pause every second or so, as if it's lagging.

I've tried increasing it's refresh rate from 5ms up to 20 or 30ms, but it still happens. Thinking it was a CPU issue, I've disabled all DSPs I have active, disabled replay gain, tried kernel streaming vs regular output, switched between 16bit and 24 bit playback, increased the buffer. No change. foobar uses about 15% cpu constantly while playing, I don't know if that's high or not (I have an i5 processor). I've even tried playing songs from different hard drives thinking it was a disk reading issue, but no change there either.

I am beginning to think it's a bug with the new version of foobar, since I updated it recently... but I am wondering if anyone else has any tips I could try.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 15:19