IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 26 27 28 29 30 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vis_shpeck, Winamp visualisation plugins wrapper
tribaljet
post Jun 12 2011, 16:59
Post #676





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (emk2203 @ Jun 12 2011, 12:54) *
QUOTE (tribaljet @ Jun 11 2011, 21:22) *
Ah, I see. But from what version of Winamp did you take Milkdrop 2.23 from?

Simply from Chesteta's link above. Didn't bother to install WinAmp again (even though I have a WinAmp license, but Foobar2000 is so much better...). smile.gif

PS: Here is the download link (MU) again via TinyURL so it's clickable.


I asked the Winamp version for reference, and not related to any possible use of that player.

Later on I'll check how that performs, but I've stayed on 5.56 on purpose, as it is the most compatible version for bridging to other apps. Just like the current latest version of foobar isn't the best performing version to date.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emk2203
post Jun 12 2011, 18:13
Post #677





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80266



QUOTE (tribaljet @ Jun 12 2011, 17:59) *
I asked the Winamp version for reference, and not related to any possible use of that player.

Later on I'll check how that performs, but I've stayed on 5.56 on purpose, as it is the most compatible version for bridging to other apps. Just like the current latest version of foobar isn't the best performing version to date.

If you would have just followed the link, you could have read: Winamp 5.6.0.3080. I clicked for you now (didn't even know myself where it came from). Does it answer your question?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Jun 12 2011, 18:15
Post #678





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (emk2203 @ Jun 12 2011, 17:13) *
If you would have just followed the link, you could have read: Winamp 5.6.0.3080. I clicked for you now (didn't even know myself where it came from). Does it answer your question?


Ok, now you're just not reading. I've already seen it was 5.6, and I clearly said I asked about the version for reference, not on any possible purpose or use of Winamp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emk2203
post Jun 14 2011, 08:38
Post #679





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80266



QUOTE (tribaljet @ Jun 12 2011, 19:15) *
QUOTE (emk2203 @ Jun 12 2011, 17:13) *
If you would have just followed the link, you could have read: Winamp 5.6.0.3080. I clicked for you now (didn't even know myself where it came from). Does it answer your question?


Ok, now you're just not reading. I've already seen it was 5.6, and I clearly said I asked about the version for reference, not on any possible purpose or use of Winamp.

Yes, you are right. I misunderstood you - didn't want to sound harsh.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timmytucker718
post Jun 21 2011, 20:04
Post #680





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 21-June 11
Member No.: 91727



QUOTE (emk2203 @ Jun 14 2011, 02:38) *
QUOTE (tribaljet @ Jun 12 2011, 19:15) *
QUOTE (emk2203 @ Jun 12 2011, 17:13) *
If you would have just followed the link, you could have read: Winamp 5.6.0.3080. I clicked for you now (didn't even know myself where it came from). Does it answer your question?


Ok, now you're just not reading. I've already seen it was 5.6, and I clearly said I asked about the version for reference, not on any possible purpose or use of Winamp.

Yes, you are right. I misunderstood you - didn't want to sound harsh.



I'm having some sort of graphics issue with Milkdrop 2.2...

I have a Sapphire Card, with a ATI Radeon x550 chipset.

Milkdrop 2.1 worked, but now I'm getting this error.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Jun 21 2011, 22:07
Post #681





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



timmytucker718, like the error message says, you should update your GPU drivers, that usually fix that kind of issues. And in the event you're using the latest you have available for your chipset, reinstall them cleanly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jun 21 2011, 22:55
Post #682





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



timmytucker718,

since this error message comes from MilkDrop and not from Shpeck I would try to resolve such issues on MilkDrop's own Troubleshooting forum.

A similar problem as yours has been discussed for example here, some possible solutions included.


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timmytucker718
post Jun 22 2011, 06:46
Post #683





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 21-June 11
Member No.: 91727



QUOTE (Robertina @ Jun 21 2011, 16:55) *
timmytucker718,

since this error message comes from MilkDrop and not from Shpeck I would try to resolve such issues on MilkDrop's own Troubleshooting forum.

A similar problem as yours has been discussed for example here, some possible solutions included.



Thanks dude!

That page had the solution-- Updating directX!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bukem
post Jul 1 2011, 00:56
Post #684





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-September 03
From: Poland
Member No.: 8837



MilkDrop 2.24 package for foobar2000 (based on Winamp 5.62.3159):

Changelog:
Fixed - [vis_milk2] Some presets not reacting to music

Download link 1 (RS)
Download link 2 (HF)

MD5:
1018cf1e177d19505ac8c7dd12368b73

Please use latest 7zip for extraction
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jawohlol
post Jul 11 2011, 23:38
Post #685





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-February 10
Member No.: 78247



Just wanted to ask, I installed shpeck and want to use soundspectrum G-Force with it. I made the bogus plugins folder inside the component folder of foobar and in the root foobar folder I put a bogus winamp.exe. I set the directory of shpeck succesfully to /foobar2000 but what should I do with G-Force now? I tried moving it in the foobar components folder, I tried the foobar folder and the new plugins folder. but shpeck doesn't see G-force. What should I do with it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WWNSX
post Aug 31 2011, 00:31
Post #686





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48172



QUOTE (jawohlol @ Jul 11 2011, 14:38) *
Just wanted to ask, I installed shpeck and want to use soundspectrum G-Force with it. I made the bogus plugins folder inside the component folder of foobar and in the root foobar folder I put a bogus winamp.exe. I set the directory of shpeck succesfully to /foobar2000 but what should I do with G-Force now? I tried moving it in the foobar components folder, I tried the foobar folder and the new plugins folder. but shpeck doesn't see G-force. What should I do with it?


You should throw away G-force or if you really want to use then install winamp and you can use milkdrop and or G-Force. Personally I always liked milkdrop since people always come up with presets and you can make your own if you're willing to look through the included docs.

The whole reason why G-force won't work with foobar and thus schpeck is because soundspectrum stopped support for it at version 3.5.6 which only works with 0.9 versions of foobar and no one else took up the responsibility of maintaining it or helping it make the transition to the newer versions of foobar. There's a thread on their forum where someone asked the same thing. http://www.soundspectrum-forums.com/viewtopic.php?t=1063 It seems pretty obvious to me if no one else going to help them support it that they dropped it because of that exact reason as stated in the thread on the soundspectrum forums.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kukis
post Sep 7 2011, 16:23
Post #687





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-September 11
Member No.: 93563



Hi, is there a possibility to autostart visualisation when i run foobar? Even better is run milkdrop at windows start even without foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
talkinghead42
post Sep 8 2011, 07:15
Post #688





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-September 11
Member No.: 93573



I'm having a weird problem with shpeck.
I used to have an oder fb2k install with an older version of shpeck and everything ran fine.
Recently i reformated my windows partition, set up a fresh installation of windows 7 (i was using windows 7 before too though) and installed foobar 1.1.7 and shpeck 0.3.7.
Now when shpeck is installed (it does not even have to be running for this to happen), playing certain mp3 files will freeze and then crash foobar.
Removing shpeck fixes the issue, but obviously i'd like to keep using it.
Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spoonie_B
post Oct 3 2011, 01:46
Post #689





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 19-June 10
From: Portland, OR
Member No.: 81626



Having a problem, hoping for help. Milkdrop2 is not showing up in my list of available plugins in my Shpeck dialog in Preferences. AVS is there, but no Milkdrop. Milkdrop is available and working within Winamp.


HP ProBook 4524s
Win7 Pro x86 SP1
Foobar 1.1.7
Winamp 5.6421
Milkdrop 2.24

I installed Winamp from its site, so my winamp directory is c:\program files (x86)\winamp. The Milkdrop2 folder and vis_milk2.dll are both in c:\program files (x86)\winamp\plugins.

Thanks...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WWNSX
post Oct 3 2011, 01:55
Post #690





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48172



QUOTE (Spoonie_B @ Oct 2 2011, 17:46) *
Having a problem, hoping for help. Milkdrop2 is not showing up in my list of available plugins in my Shpeck dialog in Preferences. AVS is there, but no Milkdrop. Milkdrop is available and working within Winamp.


HP ProBook 4524s
Win7 Pro x86 SP1
Foobar 1.1.7
Winamp 5.6421
Milkdrop 2.24

I installed Winamp from its site, so my winamp directory is c:\program files (x86)\winamp. The Milkdrop2 folder and vis_milk2.dll are both in c:\program files (x86)\winamp\plugins.

Thanks...

That's because the milkdrop dll is missing a manifest file that I schpeck needs to run it correctly or something like that. just download milkdrop 2.24 from bukem's post on this page and you should be up and running in no time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spoonie_B
post Oct 8 2011, 20:32
Post #691





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 19-June 10
From: Portland, OR
Member No.: 81626



QUOTE (WWNSX @ Oct 3 2011, 02:55) *
QUOTE (Spoonie_B @ Oct 2 2011, 17:46) *
Having a problem, hoping for help. Milkdrop2 is not showing up in my list of available plugins in my Shpeck dialog in Preferences. AVS is there, but no Milkdrop. Milkdrop is available and working within Winamp.


HP ProBook 4524s
Win7 Pro x86 SP1
Foobar 1.1.7
Winamp 5.6421
Milkdrop 2.24

I installed Winamp from its site, so my winamp directory is c:\program files (x86)\winamp. The Milkdrop2 folder and vis_milk2.dll are both in c:\program files (x86)\winamp\plugins.

Thanks...

That's because the milkdrop dll is missing a manifest file that I schpeck needs to run it correctly or something like that. just download milkdrop 2.24 from bukem's post on this page and you should be up and running in no time.


Well, that made MilkDrop available in Foobar, but when I try to run it, I get this:



I know this isn't really about the plugin anymore, but any help would really be appreciated. I don't want to mess up my system and I'm not sure what the problem might be. Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spoonie_B
post Oct 31 2011, 03:08
Post #692





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 19-June 10
From: Portland, OR
Member No.: 81626



bump

Could really use some help here if anyone has any ideas. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Oct 31 2011, 06:05
Post #693





Group: Members
Posts: 940
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



What sort of videocard is in your HP Probook?


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spoonie_B
post Nov 1 2011, 02:36
Post #694





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 19-June 10
From: Portland, OR
Member No.: 81626



QUOTE (A_Man_Eating_Duck @ Oct 31 2011, 07:05) *
What sort of videocard is in your HP Probook?


If a display adaptor is the same thing as a video card, it's a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200. Windows has determined that the drivers for this device are up to date.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Nov 1 2011, 05:20
Post #695





Group: Members
Posts: 940
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



Try updating to the latest ATI drivers

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/wind..._win7-32.aspx#2

also make sure your directx is up to date.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spoonie_B
post Nov 5 2011, 19:16
Post #696





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 19-June 10
From: Portland, OR
Member No.: 81626



DirectX upgrade did it! Thanks so much for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Nov 17 2011, 01:15
Post #697





Group: Members
Posts: 425
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400




It would be great if there were an option to prevent plugins from hijacking foobar's hotkeys.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soyo
post Dec 3 2011, 01:00
Post #698





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 14-November 09
Member No.: 74951



Hi guys!

I have a very frustrating problem here. I reinstalled my system, and installed newest foobar with newest milkdrop that works under foobar. Everything seems great, except that my setting for fullscreen mode keep resetting once I stop the visualisation and start again. Namely the F2 and F3 settings, so song title and time. Before, when I enabled them, this setup was saved, and when I ran the milkdrop again the next time, it was already on the screen. Right now, I have to hit F2 and F3 every time I start visualisation.

Anybody can help?

cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tehmadcap
post Dec 21 2011, 04:48
Post #699





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-December 11
Member No.: 95855



It says Winamp is not required yet when selecting the Winamp folder the 'OK' button is disabled. I'm guessing this is because it can't see winamp.exe? So if winamp is not required why is it required to set the milkdrop directory >.>



Also, after installing winamp the plugin gets c++ runtime errors after selecting the winamp directory, and then crashes when trying to use the visualisation.

This post has been edited by tehmadcap: Dec 21 2011, 04:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayne
post Dec 30 2011, 22:57
Post #700





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 27-November 05
Member No.: 26019



Hi

I have been having trouble with milkdrop visualization since version 1.1.10. It will no longer open full screen (windowed and use fake full screen works on both displays). When it is started full screen I get black full screen ... esc ... it comes back with “Plugin's initialization procedure failed.” and second time the following, does anyone have this working with 1.1.10? It was working with my ati hd5970 on both displays before.



Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 26 27 28 29 30 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 19:04